Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Good Old Book Exchange

Browse Fiction | Return to Good Old Book Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
1) IMPERIAL WOMAN
Buck, Pearl S

New York: The John Day Company Copyright 1956. Blue boards, dark blue decorative lettering; spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed; slight toning of pages; neat signature on front pastedown. Very clean, sound copy. 402 pages. "Tzu Hsi, the last ruling Empress of China, was a woman so diverse in her gifts, so contradictory in her behavior, so rich in the many aspects of her personality, that it is difficult to comprehend and convey her whole self." (Foreword). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $19.00
2) IMPERIAL WOMAN
Buck, Pearl S

New York: The John Day Company Copyright 1956. Tan boards, black decorative lettering; top page edges blue; slight bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners; slight toning of pages. Very clean, sound copy. 346 pages. "Tzu Hsi, the last ruling Empress of China, was a woman so diverse in her gifts, so contradictory in her behavior, so rich in the many aspects of her personality, that it is difficult to comprehend and convey her whole self." (Foreword). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $19.00
3) THE MUTUAL FRIEND
Busch, Frederick

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1978 Brown boards, quarterbound in black cloth, stamped gilt lettering; spine ends bumped; tape marks on pastedowns. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed, slight edgewear, clipped; tape on flaps. Very clean, sound copy. 222 pages. A fictional portrait of Dickens as he was at the end of his days - a desperate, wretched man in physical and emotional agony, obsessed with his emotional power over his readers - through the eyes of George Dolby, Dickens' factotem in his last years. "A rich, funny, brilliantly imagined book that goes beyond the mere impersonation of Dickens to a profound and provocative vision of the man and his age.". First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $7.00
4) NOBLE HOUSE: A Novel of Contemporary Hong Kong
Clavell, James

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981 Black cloth; gilt stamped lettering and facsimile of author's name; top page edges pink; spine ends bumped; rubbed; cover has white smudges; spine shaken. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear. Text is clean and clear. 1177 pages. The fourth novel in the Asian Saga - AD 1963. The action covers scarcely more than a week but they are days of high adventure - from kidnapping and murder to financial double-dealing, mobs on the rampage and natural catastrophes - fire, flood, landslide.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $23.00
5) THERE ARE ALLIGATORS IN OUR SEWERS & Other American Credos: A Collection of Bunk, Nonsense and Fables We Believe
Dickson, Paul & Goulden, Joseph C

New York: Delacorte Press, 1983 Pale green boards, quarterbound in red cloth, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; faint toning to page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; slight rubbing, toning and edgewear; not price clipped. 172 pages including Bibliography; 2 Appendices. Illustrated with numerous black and white drawings. "This collection of beliefs, bunk, nonsense, fables and good old folk wisdom is for all those who enjoy the humor in seeing what silliness a whole nation can create from its homespun myths.". First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by R J Shay. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $26.00
6) THE CLANSMAN: An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan
Dixon, Thomas, Jr

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Copyright 1905. Illustrated with scenes from the photo-play "The Birth of a Nation". Red cloth, white lettering; spine faded; bumping to spine ends and corners; edgewear; rubbing; small stains; bookseller's stamp on front endpaper; page edges darkened. Some smudges to pages but text is generally clean and clear. 374 pages illustrated with a number of full page black and white plates. An American classic: "How the young South ... went forth under cover and against overwhelming odds, daring exile, imprisonment and a felon's death, and saved the life of a people, forms one of the most dramatic chapters in the history of the Aryan race" (author's preface).. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) HUGH MACLENNAN'S BEST
Douglas M. Gibson (Edited)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991 A selection of the famous Canadian author's best work-published and unpublished-including poetry,essays,journalism,travel writing and excerpts from all of his novels. Book clean and tight excellent condition.Previous owners name on inside page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $7.60
8) CONCERNING ISABEL CARNABY
Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft

New York: The Mershon Company No date of publication; neat inscription on front endpaper dated 1902. Decorative cloth binding in tan, brown and green; bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges darkened; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 374 pages. A "society" novel; period piece.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) RED MORNING
Frey, Ruby Frazier

New York: G P Putnam's Sons Copyright 1946. Grey boards, red label to spine, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; cover darkened, page edges slightly toned; neat inscription on front endpaper; annotated location map across pastedowns and endpapers. A novel based on American history.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $49.00
10) Rainbow Valley
L.M.Montgomery

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1923 Previous owners name on inside cover.Book clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $8.00
11) GOLDEN DICKEY The Story of a Canary and His Friends
Marshall Saunders

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1919 Green hardcover book with pasted colour picture of canary sitting on edge of bowl on dining table.Book was issued without DJ.Corners are bumped,spine slightly discoloured with one or two knicks in pasted picture on front.Book is clean and tight.Dedicated to Toronto Humane Society. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by George W.Hood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $7.00
12) CHESAPEAKE
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1978 Green cloth, stamped bronze lettering and decorative design; slightly shaken; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; faint narrow vertical line down front cover; front hinge partly cracked; area maps across pastedowns and endpapers: the Choptank Area (front); the Chesapeake Bay Region (back). Pictorial dust jacket; back flap creased; clipped; slight edgewear and rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 865 pages. Novel with imaginary scenes and characters against a background of factual incidents. Set in the North American east - Chesapeake Bay - from the late sixteenth century to the present: an illuminating account of the settlers and founding fathers and their descendants.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $18.00
13) THE DIARY OF VIKENTY ANGAROV
Muravin, Victor

New York: Newsweek Books, 1978 Translated from the Russian by Alan Thomas. Blue boards quarterbound in dark blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering (slightly faded); slight bumping to spine ends; cracked between pages 126 and 127. Illustrated dust jacket; slightly toned; slight edgewear and short tears; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 351 pages including Glossary and Notes on author and translator. Black and white illustrations: map of the USSR; full page drawings. The main character - "author" of the diary - is swept up by Stalin's purges and sentenced to ten years of Siberian Exile: the book is the story of one man's struggle to endure in the harsh world of the Gulag Archipelago where inmates, bureaucrats and the brutal Siberian winters conspire to break men's bodies and destroy their souls - a powerful story based primarily on the real-life experiences of a friend of the author.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Ernest Niezvestney. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) THE BETRAYAL
Oppenheim, E Phillips

London: Ward Lock & Co Limited No date of publication. Red textured boards, decorative gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; edgewear; rubbing; surface discoloured; page edges darkened. Text is clean and clear. 256 pages including illustration - frontispiece. A novel of adventure.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Illus. by John Cameron (frontispiece). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $67.00
15) CAPTAIN OF THE MEDICI
Pugh, John J

Boston: Little Brown and Company Copyright 1953. Tan boards, blue lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; top page edges blue; other edges darkened; neat bookplate on front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed; smudged, darkened, chip to top edge of spine, tear and loss of piece approximately 1" square at base of spine. Clean, sound copy. 218 pages. Set in 16th century Florence, at the time of the Medici - a novel of romance and adventure.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $24.00
16) THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
Robert B Sheridan

New York: H.M.Caldwell Co, 1900 Brown leatherette cover 1900..cover is shelf worn and rubbed with sm tear at top and bottom of spine,with 2 other sm tears on spine from age.the binding is tight with the end papers begining to wear and come away.Inscription by prev owner dated Xmas 1903on first page.nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $34.00
17) FATE'S INTRUDER
Savile, Frank and Watson, Alfred E T

London: William Heinemann Limited, 1906 Tan cloth with decorative panelled design in dark brown; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing, small marks on spine and back; page edges darkened, lightly foxed; some smudges on front pastedown and endpaper. Text is clean and clear. 295 pages; 8 full page black and white illustrations (all present). A story of adventure and action - reflected in the content of the illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Illus. by Rene Bull. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $42.00
18) THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984 Purple cloth, stamped silver lettering; top page edges blue; slight bumping to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing to back cover. Illustrated dust jacket; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. The novel presents an instance of witchcraft in the Rhode Island hamlet of Eastwick and a snug little coven of witches during the national "Walpurgisnacht" of the Vietnam era.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Albrecht Durer (dust jacket detail). 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $9.00
19) THE CAINE MUTINY: A Novel of World War II
Wouk, Herman

Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1951 Blue cloth, stamped silver lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; tiny mark on front cover; pictorial annotated map of the cruise of the "Caine" under Captain Queeg Sept 1943 - Dec 1944 across pastedowns and endpapers; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear, tears in folds, chips in edges, clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 494 pages. A novel with two main strands: the story of Willie Keith - and the strange triangle on the old destroyer-minesweeper "Caine" which results in the almost incredible fact of a mutiny aboard a United States Navy ship in World War II. Classic sea story.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by John Hall (jacket painting). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $13.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: