Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Good Old Book Exchange

Browse History | Return to Good Old Book Exchange | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) THE MEDITATIONS OF THE EMPEROR MARCVS AVRELIVS ANTONINVS

London: Collins Meditations of the Emperor Marcvs Avrelivs Antoninvs. No print date,translated by George Long. Inscription by prev owner: To my chum and my friend,Andy Treen. from Tungy Lavoie Dec 1935.page 124 slightly broken back but book completely tight .Red leather cover in good condition gilt along top of pages . Comes in a Book Case that in intact but stained and worn.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $43.00
2) THE NORTH BRITISH REVIEW

New York: Leonard Scott & Co, 1865 Brown leather cover ,edges worn and several scuffs on cover and spine,some stains with green and gold lettering on spine.binding tight throughout, front end and back inside covers are well browned from age.Volume XLIL March and June 1865.American Edition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $89.00
3) SALTERS GUIDE TO THE THAMES

Oxford: Salter Bros Ltd Thirty Second Edition,revised,A guide to the Thames in UK with maps and illustrations.Book issued as softcover with no DJ.Covers of book are brown and curling,,paper on spine is coming away all due to age of book.chips on corners.A collectors book. 32nd Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $23.00
4) LIFE THE WAY WE WERE DECADES OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

USA: Time-Life, 1999 A photographic journey through America's last hundred years.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON
AlEXANDER ROSS

New York: The Citadel Press, 1969 A narrative ,first published in 1848,of the expedition sent out by John Jacob Astor to establish the Pacific Fur Company.This is reprint edited by Milton Quaife.Adventures of the first settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River.Nice book clean and tight.DJ has one small tear on spine and some shelf wear.DJ is price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) ORDINARY RUSSIANS
Barry Broadfoot

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989 Black Cloth,pictorial dust jacket,very very minor bumping otherwise like new in brodart.The everyday lives and feelings of ordinary Soviet citizens are revealed in frank conversations with Canada's master oral historian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $22.00
7) ANTICHRIST A NOVEL OF THE EMPEROR FREDERICK 11
Cecelia Holland

McClelland and Stewart Ltd, 1970 Book clean and tight,bookcover is slightly faded at top and bottom,previous owners name written inside cover.DJ is price clipped and has several tears,edges bumped,but nicely presented in brodart coverr.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) Scotch Whisky Its Past and Present
David Daiches

London and Glasgow: Andre Deutsch, 1969 Professor Daiches accompanied by his photographer son did a grand tour of the Scottish Malt Whisky Distilleries in Scotland..This is a complete social and economic history of Scotch Whisky.Book is brodarted with unclipped price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $29.00
9) MODERN NAVAL COMBAT
David Miller and Chris Miller

New York: Crescent Books, 1986 An informed analysis magnificently illustrated,of current naval technology,the forms and functions of modern warships and their weapons.Book very clean and tight ,inside front page has a presentation top student award 11 May-17Aug 88. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $13.00
10) A HISTORY OF SRI LANKA
de Silva, K M

Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1981 Tan cloth, gilt lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; faint toning of page edges; inscription on front endpaper. Decorative dust jacket, some creasing and wear to edges, short tear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 603 pages; illustrated with 14 black and white plates - reproductions of historic photographs; 7 maps of Sri Lanka - physical features and historical periods. A comprehensive general survey of the island's history, providing a synthesis of the major forces - political, economic, social and cultural, which shaped its destiny over the past 2,500 years.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $13.00
11) BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE
Geoffrey Bennett

London UK: Ian Allan Ltd, 1974 Book in excellent condition,clean and tight .Many black and white photos ,diagrams and maps of war battles.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) THE 20TH CENTURY: An Illustrated History of Our Lives and Times
Glennon, Lorraine (Editor in Chief)

North Dighton MA: J G Press, 1999 Glossy pictorial boards with collage of portraits; bronze lettering. Matching dust jacket; slight toning. Very clean, sound copy. 750 pages including numerous illustrations (over 2500), black and white and full color: reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, maps, charts, graphs. A compendium of facts, figures, faces, events, insights - providing a copious source of reference to the history of the twentieth century: a well-documented, attractively presented chronicle.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $27.00
13) A HISTORY OF CANADA
Harold Horwood

Greenwich,Ct: Bison Books, 1983 Author tells of the early settlers and the founding of Canada from the arrival of the Vikings through to 1982.Has 103 photographs,etchings and paintings,many of them in full colour.Book clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) EARLY EUROPEAN HISTORY
Hutton Webster,PHD

Boston: D.C.Heath & Co, 1917 Cover is worn and corners very bumped ,shelfworn.Inside bookplate and als prev owners name and dated Aug 14 1943.Hutton Webster was a Professor at University Of Nebraska.The book gives a concise and connected account of human progress during the ancient,medieval,and earl modern times.Book is full of old photographs,maps,some colour including a beautiful early sixteenth century manuscript and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) SEEING AND UNDERSTANDING ANDALUCIA
J.Agustin Nunez Guarde

Glossy softcover.shows Spain and its architecture in beautiful glossy colour photographs and captions. One small crease on front cover with corners bumped and scuffed.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $8.50
16) AN ENCYCLOPAEDIC DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY
Julian Franklyn and John Tanner

London: Pergamon Press, 1969 Book clean and tight ,looks like water has diluted top edge blue colour and there a small blue stain on inside page only - but is NOT waterdamaged. Other than this mark the book is in excellent condition.DJ is scuffed an corners and edges are bumped but nicely presented in brodart cover.Black and white diagrams and also full colour plates of coats of arms throughout book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Violetta Keeble. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $90.00
17) A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION or the CIVIL WAR in the UNITED STATES 1861-1865
Moore, Dr James

New York: Hurst & Co, 1866 [title continues] "comprising a full and impartial account of the military and naval operations, with vivid and accurate descriptions of the various battles, bombardments, skirmishes, etc, which took place on land and water; the whole embracing a complete history of the war for the Union - also: biographical sketches of the principal actors in the great drama" Introduction by Dr R Shelton Mackenzie. Blue cloth; decorative design in gilt on spine around title (discolored); panelled black design on front cover; spine ends and corners heavily worn and bumped, surface rubbed, edgewear; back hinge cracked; neat signature on front endpaper; some illustrations - portraits - missing, including frontispiece; one illustration of battle scene has piece approximately 1" square missing; note written on another illustration; some vertical lines in margins. Text generally clean and clear. 552 pages including black and white drawings - portraits, battle scenes. A very early account of the American Civil War, carefully annotated. "[The author's] account of Bull-Run, the Siege of Vicksburg, the Three Days' fight at Gettysburg and the final achievements of the Army of the Potomac - 'on this line, all the summer' - are graphic and masterly." (Introduction). Hard Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $59.00
18) THE FATAL IMPACT: The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840
Moorehead, Alan

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966 Dark green boards, red title label to spine, decorative gilt lettering; minimal bumping to spine ends and corners; annotated map across pastedowns and endpapers showing the track of the "Endeavour" in 1768-71; of the "Resolution" & the "Adventure" in 1772-5; of the "Resolution" & "Discovery" in 1776-80. 230 pages including Selected Bibliography. Numerous black and white illustrations: sketches, charts, reproductions of photographs, paintings, drawings. During the period of this history, the South Pacific - Tahiti, Australia, South Georgia - was invaded by "so-called Western civilization" with good intentions leading to disaster, corruption and annihilation: ironically, in each case it was James Cook, one of the greatest and most humane explorers of his day, who caused the fatal impact.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $16.00
19) A WALK THROUGH OLD HONOLULU
O.A.Bushnell

Honolulu: Kapa Associates Honolulu grew to be a splendid city it is today from a neglected ,dusty settlement containing a few fishermen and a group of physician-priests at the end of 18th century.Read through nearly two centuries of colourful and fascinating history.No jacket (as issued) bokk clean and tight with minor scuffing on front cover.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY
Preston, Antony

New York: Greenwich House, 1983 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; mild edgewear. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear; small nick in fold of spine. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages with more than 220 illustrations: black and white and full colour reproductions of photographs, paintings, sketches, portraits, maps. The history of the British Navy from the time of Henry VIII: the unexpected "victory" over the Spanish Armada, the fluctuations in fortune until the rise to world naval hegemony in the eighteenth century, the Pax Britannica following the victory at Trafalgar in 1805 and a century of world naval supremacy for Britain, two World Wars and the postwar nuclear age: a clear, well-documented, well-presented informative view of British naval history.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $40.00
21) TRACKING DOWN OREGON
Ralph Friedman

Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1984 History of Oregon softcover excellent condition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $5.95
22) EISENHOWER SOLDIER,GENERAL OF THE ARMY,PRESIDENT-ELECT 1890-1952 VOLUME 1
Stephen E Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 very nice softcover book clean and tight.Biography of Eisenhower Vol 1.bookcover slightly scruffed from shelf wear otherwise good condition.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $14.50
23) OLIVER CROMWELL
Theodore Roosevelt

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 A biography of Cromwell written by Teddy Roosevelt in 1901.Many illustrations & B/W reproductions.Brown cloth with gold medallion and gold lettering on front and spine.Corners and spine are bumped from shelfwear,some marks on front and back.Inside binding is slightly loose on first inside cover but still intact.A newspaper article glued to inside cover poem by Amos R.Wells on Theodore Roosevelt.Inside pages slightly browning from age and have untrimmed pages .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $39.00
24) THE MODERN WORLD: A History of Civilizations from Napoleon to the Present Day
Wright, Esmond (General Editor)

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1969 Revised and updated 1979. Red boards, gilt stamped lettering; narrow faded strip on bottom edge; bumping to spine ends and corners; edgewear; slight toning to page edges. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear, clipped, back edge creased with two short tears. Very clean, sound copy. 384 pages with more than 500 illustrations, over 80 in colour: reproductions of maps, photographs, paintings, drawings, posters; suggestions for further reading. A well documented, beautifully presented history covering the aspects of: Europe and North America in the Nineteenth Century; The Balance of Power; Democracy and the New Imperialism; the First World War - Causes and Consequences; The World Since 1939.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (Canada)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: