Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

VIRGINIA HISTORY from Olde Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 40

You searched for:
Subject: VIRGINIA HISTORY from Olde Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Trout, William E. III (Ed)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1882365003
ISBN 13: 9781882365005

Book Description
Petersburg/Alexandria, VA: The Historic Petersburg Foundation/The Virginia Canals & Navigations Society, 1992 Book. Fine. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contents: Seay as a Batteauman, Ferryman, Outdoorsman, Historian, and at work; Seay's Houseboats, Ferndale Park, Lake Chesdin; tour guide to Petersburg's Canals with pull out map. No marks, many illustrations, very tight spine. Light shelf wear, otherwise LIKE-NEW. I... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $49.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Goodacre, W. Jr. (Original Engraver)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
1831 Photographic Image. Fine. No Binding. Matted to 9" x 12". Noble Architecture! Original plans by Thomas Jefferson in 1785. Used in 1786. Print published November 1, 1831. Modeled after the very popular French Maison quarrée of Nismes. Has a 5 paragraph description on rear of mat. Print is 5-3/8" x 8-3/8". Mat (taupe color) is 9" x 12". Matted ready for framing. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $29.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781581920451
Stock photo.

By Dimaggio, Joanne

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1581920458
ISBN 13: 9781581920451

Book Description
Montgomery, AL: Community Communications, 2001 Book. Illus. by Photographs By Philip Beaurline. Fine. Burgundy Cloth/gilt Silver Emb. Signed By Author & Coordinator. Publisher's Limited Signature Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Elegant Color Photography! Marked 156/300. Includes order form for signed limited editions. DJ has lightly bumped spine corners, otherwise Fine Condition. 152pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $49.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Happel, Ralph

Book condition: Used - Like New
ISBN 10: 0915992302
ISBN 13: 9780915992300

Book Description
Philadelphia, PA: Eastern National Park & Monument Association, 1984 Book. Used - Like New. Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Fitzhugh built it at the eve of the American Revolution and called it Chatham. Well illustrated with photos and maps. No marks, very tight spine, very light shelf wear. 85pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $12.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Marks, Michele (ed)

Book condition: Used - Like New

Book Description
Hopewell, VA: Chamber Publications, 2005 Book. Used - Like New. Leatherette Gilt Gold Embossed. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Better than a phone directory! No marks. 288pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $24.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780752409207
Stock photo.

By Quarstein, John V

Book condition: Used - Like New
ISBN 10: 0752409204
ISBN 13: 9780752409207

Book Description
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 1997 Book. Used - Like New. Paperback. Signed by Author with Inscription. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Sentence: The Virginia Peninsula is a narrow strip of land formed by the Chesapeake Bay, York River, Hampton Roads, and the James River. "...the first comprehensive pictorial history interpreting the events that occurred on the Virginia Peninsula during the war that forever changed our nation." No marks except own... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Conway, Martha Bell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Commonwealth of Virginia, 1963 Book. Very Good. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Frontispiece: the State Capitol at Richmond. Very tight spine. No marks except name on front paste down page, bump on top board edge, 313pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By McDonald, Travis C. Jr

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1556180233
ISBN 13: 9781556180231

Book Description
Lawrenceville, VA: Brunswick Publishing Co, 1987 Book. Very Good. Pictorial Cover, Paperback. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. 168 titled plates (pictures). No marks except library, light shelf wear. 142pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $39.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780738501147
Stock photo.

By Quarstein, John V. & Dennis P. Mroczkowski

Book condition: Very Good Plus
ISBN 10: 073850114X
ISBN 13: 9780738501147

Book Description
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 2000 Book. Very Good Plus. Paperback. Signed by Author with Inscription. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. "...a powerful pictorial portraying the exciting history of the only fort in the Upper South to remain under Union control throughout the Civil War...a Federal bastion within the Confederacy and influenced many of the Civil War's greatest events...quickly became a symbol of freedom and helped to define the wartime objective to e... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Lebsock, Suzanne

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0393017389
ISBN 13: 9780393017380

Book Description
NY: W. W. Norton, 1984 Book. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In a new book that has important implications for our vision of the female past, Suzanne Lebsock examines the question, Did the position of women in America deteriorate or improve in the first half of the nineteenth century? Winner of the Bancroft Prize for 1985. Frontispiece: Map of Petersburg, January 1839. DJ protected with mylar cover, 326pp.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $16.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780807844229
Stock photo.

By Egerton, Douglas R

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0807844225
ISBN 13: 9780807844229

Book Description
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1993 Book. New. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. Signed and Dated By Author with Inscription. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As reconstructed by Egerton, Gabriel was a blacksmith whose skill gave him a special status--he was allowed to hire himself out off the plantation; he led his rebellion against the white merchant class, who exploited laborers like himself. Betrayed by one of those involved, the revolt f... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $29.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Compiled By The Staff Of The Clerk Of The House Of Delegates

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Commonwealth of Virginia, 1983 Book. Fine. Cloth red/gilt gold Embossed. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Only 1500 Copies Printed. Frontispiece: (1) Mayor Stryker of Williamsburg, Governor Albertis S. Harrison Jr, Senator Harry F. Byrd; (2) Winthrop Rockefeller; (3) Governor Mills E. Godwin, Jr.; Walter Cronkite, Henry M. Jackson; (4) President Gerald Ford. No marks, 748pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Dudley, Alfred T. & Glenice B

Book condition: Used - Like New

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Self-Published, 1976 Book. Used - Like New. Wire-Stitched. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. An outgrowth of a series of field trips by one of the authors in the Spring of 1975 for a group of Henrico County (VA) Teachers. Arranged in four tour groups: Colonial Tomes, Founding Fathers, Confederate Era, and Twentieth Century. No marks, very light shelf wear. 84pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Gloucester County (Virginia)

By Gray, Mary Wiatt

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Cottrell & Cooke, Inc, 1936 Book. Very Good. Brown Cloth Sewn Binding. 1st Edition. Apparent FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Has nice glossy illustrations of: Warner Hall, Ruins of Rosewell, Street Scenes in Gloucester Village, Purton House (ARGYLE), Hesse House, Abingdon Church, Ware Church, Bellamy's Church, Confederate Monument (Gloucester Court House), Gloucester Court House Green, Botetourt High School, Achilles High School, J. Walter Kenney. Boards have very light shelf wear, s... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $199.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bullard, Cecilia (President)

Book condition: New

Book Description
Goochland, VA: Goochland County Historical Society, 1986 Book. New. Wire-Stitched. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A nice publication with illustrations. Partial Contents: Allen Farm Account, Coolidge Party, 1937 Student Paper on Tuckahoe, Exterior and Interior of Tuckahoe, Tour of Tuckahoe. No marks. 69pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $9.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Nixon, Julia H. & Samuel A. Nixon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Virginia Educational Media Association, 1991 Book. Very Good. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Very nice! People and places. ex-Library Glossy Cover. 163pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $10.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Wilkinson, J. Harvie III

Book condition: Good +

Book Description
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1968 Book. Good +. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Signed by Author with Inscription. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontispiece: Harry Byrd. ten pages in the middle are a little wavy where moisture has wrinkled about two of the pages; no watermarks. Some underlining, few soiled spots, two pages (111-114) have about a three inch tear inside bottom, light green stain on outside of pages near bottom, Residue from tape used to con... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $14.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Hess Nancy B. (compiled & edited)

Book condition: Very Good Minus
ISBN 10: 0878132252
ISBN 13: 9780878132256

Book Description
Harrisonburg, VA: Printed at Park View Press, 1976 Book. Very Good Minus. Pictorial Board Sewn Binding. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated! Excellent inside, no marks except library, moderate wear on board edges, light soil on tanned page edges, indentations on covers (someone used the book for a hard surface to write on. No cuts but light indentations that are not very noticeable). 375pp. Heavy book. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protectio... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $16.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By McKinney, C. A

Book condition: Very Good Plus

Book Description
Privately Printed, 1970 Book. Very Good Plus. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Foreword by Dan Daniel. Includes a Short History of the Auxiliary Unit 8 - South Boston, Virginia by Helen Norwood Hamlin. Very well illustrated, Clean inside, slightly soiled outside, 93pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $59.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By McBain, Howard L

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Richmond, VA: Bell Book and Stationery Co, 1908 Book. Good. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Apparent FIRST EDITION. Sixth and seventh grade textbook. Frontispiece: The Capitol of Virginia. Illustrated, Very few mark, tight spine, foxing on paste-downs, tanning on end papers, some yellowing of text, loss of some color and wear on cover, 247pp.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

Price: $12.95
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next