Anthropologyfrom Ye Old Bookworm |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Ye Old Bookworm | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
First Men, The
|
|
|
Time-Life. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Index. Clean and tight. Minor wear but no tears. Inked out area paste down and ffep. Emergence of Man series . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 2) |
Neighborhood Tokyo
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 0804714398 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; Trade Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Book Shows Little Wear . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Kinship & Social Organization American Museum Sourcebooks in Anthropology
|
|
|
Garden City: The Natural History Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages; Over Size Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust jacket; Book Shows Wear; Cover is Scuffed & Rubbed; There is some underling; . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 4) |
Origins of Man
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0471117900 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 674 pages; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows Wear; Highlight on some text pages . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 5) |
Beschavingsgeschiedenis Der Menschheid
|
|
|
Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff. Poor with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 412 pages; Index. Illustrated with photos. Cardboard boards with photo inset front cover. Board edges are worn, rubbed. Grey cloth spine is complete and not frayed. Text clean, with some tenderness noted, but page are not loose. Text is not in English. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Art Of Dreaming
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0-06-017051-4 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage; Mylar Cover . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
America Now
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Clean and tight. Good, index. Achanging culture of the 20th century. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 8) |
Anthropology In Oceania
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 290 p. pages; Aqua DJ nicked chipped at spine ends and edges several small pieces missing. Mylar cover. Greenish cloth with some spotting and discoloration. Text pages clean and tight just beginning to yellow at margins. Photos. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Anthropology In Oceania
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Very good in good DJ. DJ has minor edge wear which inculdes small tears and nicks. Forward by Raymond Firth. Essays presented to Ian Hogbin . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $10.89
|
|
| 10) |
Lucy'S Child : The Discovery Of A Human Ancestor
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Trade Edition. Index. Some underlining to text. Pen inside back cover and name inside front. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 11) |
Tristes Tropiques
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First US Edition. Softcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 425 pages; Orange faded spine, wraps with minor edge wear. Text clean and tight. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Translated by John and Doreen Weightman. Bookplate at front inside cover. Remainder mark. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 12) |
In The Age Of Mankind : A Smithsonian Book Of Human Evolution
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 255 pages; Clean, tight and bright. DJ with just the slightest hint of wear. Mylar cover. Text clean. Illustrated through out. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Five Families : Mexican Case Studies In The Culture Of Poverty
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 351 pages; Black photo cover wraps. Creased length of front cover. Text clean and tight. New Introduction by Margaret Mead. Foreword by Oliver La Farge. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 14) |
Culture And Commitment : Study Of The Generation Gap
|
|
|
New York: Natural History Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 91 pages; Blue wraps with lightly creased hinge. Bookplate o/w clean and tight. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 15) |
Man, Time And Fossils The Story of Evolution
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 411 pages; Bilbiography, Index. Ex-Library with usual markings and stamped"withdrawn" at leaf edges. Archival cover. Illustrated by Sue Richert. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 16) |
Science Of Man
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 668 pages; Tan cloth w/minor fraying at edges. Cloth soiled. Text complete. Illustrated w/photos. Name and notes at front paste down and FFEP. Glued at inside hinges. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 17) |
In Search Of Adam
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton & Mifflin Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Index. Light green cloth with dark green title. Crown of spine has small cut. Cover is lightly soiled. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Patterns In Prehistory Mankind's First Three Million Years
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1990. Third Edition; Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0-19-505522-5 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 614 pages; Maroon over sized trade paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Photos, maps and other illustrations through out, index. . more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
