Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

CIVIL WAR

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE 37TH

Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1862. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume I; Average dust, fraying at spine ends . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) PENNSYLVANIA AT CHICKAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA Ceremonies At the Dedication of the Monuments Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to Mark the Positions of the Pennsylvania Commands Engaged in the Battles

Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Chicamauga-Chattanooga Battlefields Commission. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1901. Later Printing. Hardcover. 3/4 leather over marbled boards; Front hinge partly cracked, various rubs and scuffs; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $33.75
3) ILLUSTRATED GETTYSBURG: BATTLEFIELD MAP AND STORY

Gettysburg: Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Paperback. Folded map, minor dust; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG Report to the Pennsylvania Commission

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Commission. Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine gone, tear in first fold-out; Photographs and fold-outs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Paperback. 82 page stapled booklet; Very minor wear; Maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
6) ANDERSONVILLE PRISON PARK - NATIONAL CEMETERY

Washington, DC: Dep't of the Army. Very Good. Paperback. 8 page stapled booklet; 8" X 10 1/2" - folded in the middle; Photos & map . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) THE STORY OF ANDERSONVILLE PRISON AND AMERICAN PRISONERS WAR

Eastern National Park & Monument Association. Fine. 1993. Second Edition. Paperback. 49 page stapled booklet; Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
8) OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION Series I - Volume 23: Naval Forces on Western Waters from April 12 to December 31, 1862

Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, front hinge paper cracked - book tight; Photos, old engravings and fold-out map . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $33.75
9) FREDERICKSBURG AND SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Wahington, DC: National Park Service. Very Good. 1961. Later Printing. Paperback. 16 page stapled booklet, small tears at spine ends, fold mark at bottom front corner; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) KENNESAW MOUNTAIN NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD PARK AND THE ATLANTA CAMPAIGN

Wahington, DC: National Park Service. Very Good. 1961. Later Printing. Paperback. 16 page stapled booklet, minor wear; Photographs, maps and old engravings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) HISTORY OF THE EASEL-SHAPED MONUMENT AND A KEY TO THE PRINCIPLES AND OBJECTS OF THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC AND ITS CO-WORKER

Chicago: Dux. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust; Numerous plates & figures . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR The Complete Kurz & Allison Prints , 1861 -1865

NY: Fairfax. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. 051729351x . Dust Jacket: Slight curling at top edge ; Full size color prints; Horizontal folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
13) NEW JERSEY STATUTES ANNOTATED Title 40A - Municipalities and Counties

St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
14) A SKETCH OF BARBARA FRITCHIE, WHITTIER'S HEROINE
Abbott, Eleanor D

Frederick, MD: Abbott. Very Good. 1937. Booklet. 28 page stapled booklet; SIGNED by author; Small card signed by author with original swatch of Fritchie linen laid in; Faint moisture mark on front cover, small chip at fore-edge of front cover ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $52.50
15) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS
Angle, Paul M

NY: Doubleday. Fine. 1980. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0385185510 . Clean, crisp copy; Photographs and old engravings; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) FORT SUMTER National Monument South Carolina
Barnes, Frank

Washington, DC: National Park Service. Fine. 1952. Paperback. 48 page stapled booklet; Photos, paintings, maps and old engravings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
17) GONE FOR A SOLDIER The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Belard
Bellard, Alfred

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316088331 . Book: Light foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends and corners, two tiny tears; Drawings - mostly color; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) THE CIVIL WAR Day by Day
Bowman, John S

NY: Dorset Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0880293322 . Owner's blind stamp x 2; Photographs, maps and old engravings; quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
19) UNION PORTRAITS
Bradford, Gamaliel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded, several tiny rubs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) LINCOLN AND THE CIVIL WAR: A PROFILE AND A HISTORY
Canby, Courtlandt

NY: Braziler. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
21) CANTERBURY TALES
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Garden City, NY: Garden City. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. De luxe reprint. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Several small chips and tears . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
22) FREMONT'S HUNDRED DAYS IN MISSOURI ( SHORT TITLE)
Colfax, Schuyler

Washington, DC: Scammell. Good with no dust jacket. 1862. First Edition. Booklet. 16 page booklet; Covers gone, small tears and curling at edges, uncut; Full Title: Speech of Schuyler Colfax, of Indiana, in reply to Mr. Blair, of Missouri . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) THE SABLE ARM Negro Troops in the Union Army, 1861 - 1865
Cornish, Dudley T

NY: Longmans, Green & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. True First edition; Book: Bookplate partially removed; Dust Jacket: Two small tears at top of spine . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
24) MARCH TO THE SEA
Cox, J. D

NY: Jack Brussel. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Bookplate. Dust Jacket: White - shows minor dust. Campaigns of the Civil War series. ; Maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE SOUTHERN REBELLION: Being a History of the United States from the Commencement of President Buchanan's Administration through the War for the Suppression of the Rebellion. etc. - Two Volumes
Crafts, W. A

Boston: Samuel Walker. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Editions. Hardcover. Volume I - 1863; Volume II - 1867; 3/4 leather over gold decorated cloth; Both volumes decorated with elaborate American war eagles in gold; All edges gilt, small rubs on leather here and there, several small spots on the front board of Volume I ; Fine steel engravings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $243.75
26) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR With the Leaders At Washington and in the Field in the Sixties
Dana, Charles A

NY: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Front corners slightly bumped, a few faint dust smudges on rear board . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
27) TRIVIA OF THE CIVIL WAR
Davis, William

NY: Mallard Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0792455568 . Photographs and old engravings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
28) THE MIGRATION OF THE CONNECTICUT YANKEES TO THE WEST BRANCH OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER
Deans, John Bacon

Northumberland County Historical Society. Very Good. 1953. Reprint. Paperback. SIGNED and inscribed by author; 56 page stapled booklet; Small ink line and a couple of dust smudges on front cover; Maps; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
29) NATIONAL HISTORY OF THE WAR FOR THE UNION, Civil, Military and Naval. Founded on Official and Other Authentic Documents - Volume II
Duyckinck, Evert A

NY: Johnson, Fry & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1861. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume II of three; three quarter brown leather over black leather boards; Most of leather gone from spine, both boards detached but present, rubs at corners, interior very good ; Steel engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $56.25
30) NATONAL HISTORY OF THE WAR FOR THE UNION, Civil, Military and Naval. Founded on Official and Other Authentic Documents - Volume I
Duyckinck, Evert A

NY: Johnson, Fry & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1861. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume I of three; three quarter brown leather over black leather boards; Both boards detached but present, most of leather gone from spine, top corners rubbed, interior very good ; Steel engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $56.25
31) FROM VICKSBURG TO RALIEGH; Or, a Complete History of the Twelfth Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry, and the Campaigns of Grant and Sherman, with an Outline of the Great Rebellion
Gage, M. D

Chicago: Clarke & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Several pieces of cloth gone on spine, rubs at spine ends and corners, owner's name x 6, owner was George H. Williams, First Lieut. Company G of the Twelfth Indiana . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $375.00
32) PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCHBOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR
Gardner, Alexander

NY: Dover Publications. Fine. 1959. Reprint. Paperback. 0486227316 . Photographs; 0.3 x 10.5 x 8.1 Inches; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) CIVIL WAR QUIZ AND FACT BOOK
Gragg, Rod

NY: Harper & Row. Fine. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 0060153954 . Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
34) GENERAL GRANT'S LAST STAND A Biography
Green, Horace

NY: Scribner's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust along top edge; Facsimiles of letters, and family portraits . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
35) CIVIL WAR BATTLEFIELDS: A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY
Harris, Bill

NY: Crescent. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517100541 . Dust Jacket: Two tears - rear, slight curling at top edge, edges reinforced with tape on inside of dust jacket; Color photos; Folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
36) SCOUTS, SPIES, AND HEROES OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR
Hazelton, Joseph Powers

Jersey City, NJ: Star Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine gone, corners very badly rubbed, frontis detached but present ; Engravings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) THE GREAT REBELLION; A History of the Civil War in the United States - Two Volumes
Headley, J. T

Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1865/1866. Later Printing. Hardcover. Volume I published 1865; Volumes II published in 1866; Both books have same design but Volume I is lighter in color than Volume II; Volume I - Spine and front board sunned but clear; Volume II - Rubs at spine ends and corners ; Numerous fine steel engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $300.00
38) YANKEES UNDER SAIL A Collection of the Best Sea Stories from Yankee Magazine with Rare Photographs Taken During the Age of Sail
Heckman, Richard (Ed. )

Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Slight shelf wear, gift inscription; Dust Jacket: Rubs at spine ends and corners, several tiny tears; Photographs and old engravings; Folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) HALLOWED GROUND Battlefields of the Civil War
Hunt, Harrison

NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517184575 . Quarto; Book: Gift inscription, tiny remainder dot ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 12.5 x 11.25 Inches; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) BATTLES OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Johnson, Curt and Mark McLaughlin

London: Book Club Associates. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Book Club Edition - Trade Size. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny tear and rub at top rear near spine ; Photographs, maps and old engravings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) CIVIL WAR BATTLES
Johnson, Curt and Mark McLaughlin

NY: Fairfax. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517526336 . Dust Jacket: Large tear and wrinkle at top - rear; Photographs and old engravings; quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
42) DUEL OF THE IRONCLADS USS Monitor and CSS Virginia at Hampton Roads 1862
Konstam, Angus

Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1841767212 . Dust Jacket: One tiny tear; General Military; Photographs, drawings and old engravings - some co; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) MADNESS, MALINGERING & MALFEASANCE The Transformation of Psychiatry and the Law in the Civil War Era
Lande, R. Gregory

Washington, DC: Brassey's Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1574883526 . Book: Remainder mark ; Photographs; 0.84 x 9.24 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
44) SHERMAN AND THE BURNING OF COLOMBIA
Lucas, Marion Brunson

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890960186 . Dust Jacket: Minor dust; Photographs and maps; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) CAMPAIGN FOR PETERSBURG
Lykes, Richard W

Washington, DC: National Park Service. Fine. 1970. Paperback. Clean crisp copy; Photos, maps & old engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) COLONEL ALEXANDER K. MCCLURE'S RECOLLECTIONS OF HALF A CENTURY
McClure, Alexander K

Salem, MA: The Salem Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tear in cloth at top of spine, several whitish droplet spots on front cover, scuff on bottom of rear board near spine ; 8 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) THE ROCKS Or the Founding of New Sweden - a Play
McGee, John

Delaware State Schools Tercentenary Committee. Fine. 1938. First Edition. Paperback. 12 page stapled booklet ; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
48) THE STORY OF THE SANITARY ENGINEER Later the Engineering Record Supplementary to Civil War Experiences
Meyer, Henry C

NY: Privately Printed. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author, spine lettering slightly faded . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $150.00
49) CIVIL WAR EXPERIENCES Under Bayard, Gregg, Kilpatrick, Custer, Raulston, and Newberry, 1862, 1863, 1864
Meyer, Henry C

NY. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition; Privately Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author; small rubs at spine ends and corners, front hinge paper cracked - book tight ; 11 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $262.50
50) THOMAS J. "STONEWALL" JACKSON
Mills, Bronwyn

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0681453877 . Photographs and old engravings; Small folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: