cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astrology

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

1) Ancient Whispers From Chaldea: Ancient Whispers From Chaldea
Athyr W. Chadbourne

Seal Beach, CA: Intelligenesis Pubns, 1999 510 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show no wear inside or out; new from publisher. "A book for every astrologer who is interested in the techniques that made the chaldean culture the masters of the heavenly oracle. This is definitely the astrology book for the new millennium. After reading this book your view on astrology, positive of negative, will never be the same again." . Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Birth Patterns for a New Humanity : A Study of Astrological Cycles Structuring the Present Worldcrisis
Dane Rudhyar

Netherlands: Servire - Wassenaar, 1969 237pp. Green leather-covered boards with silver and red titles on spine in fine condition. DJ in very good condition if not for 1"tear to front fore/tail edge corner and some creasing near tail edge. No marking/soiling inside or out. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
3) Precepts in Mundane Astrology : A Restatement of the Procedures, Rules, and Considerations to be Observed When Judging a Mundane Figure
Frederic Van Norstrand

New York: Macoy Publishing Company, 1962 113 pages. Bright red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show chewed back top corner, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) The 200 Year Ephemeris
Hugh MacCraig

Richmond VA: Macoy Publishing Company, 1949 420 pages. Blue leatherette covers with gilt title on front and spine show little sign of wear or use. Ephemeris for 1800 to 2000, "computed for Greenwich Noon.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.99
5) From Pioneer to Poet, or the Twelve Great Gates,
Isabelle M. Pagan

London: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1954 318 pages including index, plus advertisements. Blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show edgewear, spotting; interior pristine. Pale blue dust jacket with black lettering shows chipping, inch-long tear to top spine; now protected by mylar. "This book introduces readers to the old astrological classification of humanity into twelve types, and shows how they blend to produce infinite variety, thus helping the student to a real understanding of human relationships.". Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Problem Solving by Horary Astrology
Jones, Marc Edmund Ph.D

New York: Sabian Pub. Society, 1954 416 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt lettering on tanned spine; bumped with shelf wear. Square binding, clean and unmarked pages. Decorated endpapers. "New Printing 1954". . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Zodiac Looks Westward
Katherine Q. Spencer

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company, 1943 118p. with index Grey hardcover with black lettering show only minor wear. Blue dust jacket is ripped in multiple places and missing small pieces. Previous owner's name appears on first page, notes appear on the back of this page. Otherwise the pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. From the jacket flap, "Here is the most wonderful development in astrology since Nostradamus, a technique offering the only real challenge to that remarkable man's supremacy as the "seer of the future."...the history of every individual soul is charted in the zodiac...Not until pioneer work done barely a generation ago, however, has it been realized that the zodiac also gives an amazingly full outline to human history...". Cloth Covered Boards. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) 2001: The Penfield Collection
Marc Penfield

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Vulcan Books, Incorporated, 1979 Unpaginated; perhaps 200 pages. Slate blue soft covers with bright gold lettering show very slight wear on bottom edge near spine, else fine; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on inside free endpaper to Walter H. Breen; a few corrective notes by Breen (who knew the author) are on first 2 pages. A catalog of astrological information on important people, containing the name, arranged alphabetically, occupation, birthday, birthplace, longitude and latitude, birthtime, sources from which information was culled, and comments.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) An Astrological Who's Who
Marc Penfield

York Harbor, ME: Arcane Publications , 1972 534 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. White dust jacket with blue lettering shows mild edgewear, 1" tear at bottom edge; now protected by mylar. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
10) The Only Way To Learn Astrology, Volume 1: Basic Principles
Marion D. March; Joan McEvers

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Acs Pubns, 1997 296 pages including Appendix. Red soft covers with white lettering show creasing, usual ex-library markings on bottom spine, front top, inside front covers; no writings or markings within text. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Birth and Planetary Data Gathered Since 1949, Series A Volume 6: Writers & Journalists
Michel Gauquelin; Francoise Gauquelin

Paris, France: Laboratoire D'etude Des Relations Entr Rythmes Cosmiques et Psychophysiolo9giques, 1971 97 pages plus 22 pages of prefatory material. Tan soft covers with black spine show mild edgewear. In both English and French. Lists by country of famous writers and journalists with their birth data.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
12) The Houses:Their Signs and Planets: Their Signs and Planets, Volume II, the Principles and Practice of Astrology
Noel Tyl

Llewellyn Publications, 1974 135 pages plus Famous Horoscopes. Blue pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Your Personality Code : A New Look at Sun Signs
Renee Maas

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: ETC Publishing, 2002 269 pages including Bibliography, plus About the Author. Yellow pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out; new. "Numerology is a system that also allows you to identify character traits, talents and potential for growth and development. According to both Sun Sign and Numerology guidelines all you need to know is someone's birthday in order to reveal a great deal about their personality! [this book] makes it easy for you to explore the 12 Sun Signs and 11 Birth Numbers and find the answers you are looking for in a simple way. You will find 12 times 11 possible personality types." Identify your own!. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.95
14) Astrology and Diet
Richard Jenkyn

Rustington, Sussex, England: Health Science Press, 1967 62p. Black hardcover with gold lettering in a white dust jacket with blue and red lettering. Hardcover is in good condition with little wear to the edges and corners. Lower back spine has a 'wrinkle' to it. Dust jacket shows edge wear and the spine has minute tears at the top and bottom. The book takes each sign of the zodiac and lists the foods, herbs remedies and recipes that are especially healthy for that sign.. Second Revised Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Astrology a Language of Life Volume II - Sabian Aspect Orbs
Robert P. Blaschke

Portland OR: Earthwalk School of Astrology, 2000 243 pages. Dark green illustrated wraps show light edgewear, one spine crease, a small scrape and light fold creases to front. Signs of very light use but no markings or highlighting to text. Edition limited to 500 copies.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Chris Tandy. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) Astrology: Complete Instructions for Casting Your Own Horoscope
Ronald C. Davison

New York: Bell Publishing, 1963 175p. with index Gray hardcover with black lettering has previous owner's name sticker on first page. Black, red and white dust jacket has white spine with black lettering. Dust jacket shows edge wear, scuffing of the cover and a small tear. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Subtitle reads, "Complete Instructioins for Casting Your Own Horoscope.". Cloth Covered Boards. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Figure & Abstraction in Contemporary Painting
Ronald Paulson

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1990 283 pages, jacket spine sun-faded. " This book is a fresh look by a keen eye at the contemporary art scene ... a valuable exploration - clear, occasionally personal, with emphasis upon the visual evidence and without the axe-grinding contemporary painting standardly elicits as its tribute.". Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Astrology: the Link Between Two Worlds (Suggestions Concerning the Origin and Significance of Star-Lore)
S. Elizabeth Hall

London: John M. Watkins, 1925 59 pages. Gray soft covers with black lettering show almost no edgewear; binding reinforced with staples at creation, which created mild staining on inside cover. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) An Astrology Guide to Your Sex Life: How the Stars Affect Your Happiness, Live, Life, and Marriage
Vivian E. Robson

New York: Bell Pub Co, 1967 142 pages. Blue hard covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear; very light soiling along outside edge. White pictorial dust jacket with red spine and lettering shows soiling, small tears and chips. "...completely covers such subjects as the Significance of Signs, Planets and Houses, and Delineations. The major part of the volume is devoted to full, step-by-step instructions for setting up and interpreting horoscopes.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) The Drama of the Universe : A New Interpretation
W. O. Sucher

Kent, England: Landvidi Research Centre, 1958 277 pp. Presumed first edition. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple charts, diagrams and figures. Near fine with no DJ; only minor shelf wear evident.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
21) An Astroguide: Healing Herbs & Flowers Plus Your Health Forecast for the New Millennium
Wendy Hawks

Lantana, FL: American Medis, Inc., 2000 72 pages. Bright blue soft covers show very mild cornerwear. An astrologically oriented guide to using herbs and flowers to the best advantage for your health.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: