Folk Artfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Folk Art | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / Folk & Outsider Art books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 27, Nos. 1-4 (1962) [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1962 issues, including the Alvin Fisher (Hudson River School) issue (27.4). Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 35, Nos. 1-4 (1970) [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1970 issues. Booklet, illus. wraps. 128 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 26, Nos. 1-4 (1961) + Vols. 21-25 Index [Paul A. Weld copies]
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1961 issues, including the Capt. Simon Fitch issue (26.4) + (1) 5-year index for Vols. 21-25, 5 items total. Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Exhibition of Mexican Art from Pre-Columbian Times to the Present Day, Organized under the Auspices of the Mexican Government [Tate Gallery exhibition, 4 March - 26 April 1953]
|
|
|
London: The Arts Council, 1953. Ivory stiff paper wraps, lettered and bordered in orange and light blue. xxiv,103 pp., map, time chart. 1243 catalogued works -- not illustrated. Mildly soiled/toned covers, former owner's signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Russian Wooden Dishes and Household Utensils (17th-20th Centuries): Catalogue of the Exhibition from the Collection of the State History Museum
|
|
|
Lenin State History Museum, 1981. Exhibition catalogue. 40 pp., fully illus. in color. Light shelf wear, short handwritten annotation on front cover. Introduction in Russian (Cyrillic) is translated into English at rear of volume.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Summary of Lectures and Bibliography: Pennsbury Manor -- Americana Forum, 28-30 Sept., 1 Oct. 1967
|
|
|
Morrisville, PA: Pennsbury Manor, 1967. Illus. stiff paper wraps, stapled binding. Unpaginated; reproduced typescript with 1-2 pp. abstracts of lectures on various aspects of 18th- and 19th-century American folk and material culture, antiques, decorative arts. Light shelf wear. A former owner has added extensive and historically valuable annotations in a neat and precise hand.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pennsylvania German Arts and Crafts: A Picture Book
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1946. Stiff tan paper wraps, lettered and illus. in red. Modestly soiled, with light handling wear. 5 pp. + 23 b&w plates (most full-page). Limited to 5,000 copies, printed by Plantin Press in March 1946. This is the larger format booklet -- also issued by the Met in the same era in a smaller (12mo?) format.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Important Two-Day Auction Sale of Early American Antiques, Nov. 14-15, 1958: The Renowned Private Collection of Mrs. Mable Renner, Deceased, 483 Market Street, York, Penna
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1958. Illus. wraps. 16 pp., b&w photos. Modest handling wear, small bit of loss at bottom corner. This is not the complete auction catalogue but rather a sort of prospectus, with photographs showing the highlights of the auction. A complete descriptive catalog, numbered and illustrated, was issued separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Art: Walter Himmelreich Collection
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1973. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 21 May 1973. 83 pp., 322 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Lightly handled, lightly soiled covers, light foxing inside covers and along edges but clean interior; prices realized annotations throughout.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Bicentennial Special Auction: Folk Art / Antiques Personally Selected by Walter Himmelreich
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1976. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 7 June 1976. 96 pp., 361 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. For this bicentennial auction, he served as consultant. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Lightly handled; no prices realized annotations.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Art: The Outstanding Collection of Walter Himmelreich, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Pennypacker Auction Centre, 1971. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Auction catalog, 4 Oct. 1971. 60 pp., 445 catalogued lots, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mr. Himmelreich's was among the most comprehensive Pennsylvania German folk art, primitives, and antiques collection ever assembled, dispersed primarily at three auctions in 1958, 1971, and 1973. Essential folk art/primitives reference for the collector, dealer, and antiquarian. Slight top front corner crease, else as issued; no prices realized annotations.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bucks County Fraktur
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1999. Fine/Fine, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Color photos throughout. 367 pp. Superlative reference on the indigenous PA German art form, with lovely examples from the collection of the Mercer Museum in Doylestown and other southeastern PA collections. Magnificently illustrated. Though recent, on the short list of essential titles for all fraktur or folk art collections.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Barefoot in the Grass: The Story of Grandma Moses
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. 3rd ptg., illus. paper (Grandma Moses painting) over boards. 96 pp., color illus. Virtually as issued. Price-clipped front flap on dust jacket, which also shows modest edge wear, one small chip along top rear edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
By Southern Hands: A Celebration of Craft Traditions in the South
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1987. Teal green cloth, lettered in gold foil. A bit unevenly sunned on front cover, slightly bumped bottom front corner, otherwise essentially as issued. Lacks dust jacket. 237 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. As issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. Rubbed at head of spine and along a portion of top rear edge, with some resultant fraying; approx. 1" red mark at top rear corner; slightly toned endpapers, else as issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvania German Tombstones: A Study in Folk Art [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XVIII (18) (1953)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1954. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. One small area of soiling midway down spine panel, else as issued. [v],232 pp., illus. w/ numerous line drawings depicting PA German tombstone inscriptions and designs. Essential work on Pennsylvania and American folk art.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Eleanor Barba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ontario Fraktur: A Pennsylvania-German Folk Tradition in Early Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: M. F. Feheley Publishers Ltd., 1977. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. As issued. 144 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Folk Painting
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. 244 pp., 215 color + b&w illus. Full tan linen, slight lean, else as issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap, modest edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
American Folk Painting
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1966. 1st of this edition. 244 pp., 215 color + b&w illus. Dark tan 1/4 cloth, almost as issued, very slightly curled corners. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, one short closed edge tear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
American Folk Painting
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. Tan cloth, gilt on brown title panel on spine. Minor shelf wear, title panel rubbed. Bottom corners a bit bumped, text block edges lightly soiled at bottom corner. Interior clean and bright, binding firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
American Folk Painting
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. 244 pp., 215 color + b&w illus. Full tan linen, very slight binding lean, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, just a bit of chipping, and small original price sticker mounted on front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
O Susanna: A Sampler of the Riches of American Folk Music -- Blues, Ballads, Jazz, Spirituals
|
|
|
New York and London: Grove Press/Evergreen Books Ltd., 1960. Color illus. laminated paper covered boards. Oblong format, approx. 6 7/8" x 9 5/8". Color illus. endpapers. 56 pp., vibrant color illus. throughout. Boards show very slight shelf wear and a line of minor indentations extending partway across front cover, else nearly as issued. Clean interior, nicely preserved, with fully intact spine extremities (vulnerable in this issue).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Horst Geldmacher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and An Inquiry Into Their History and Art
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1937. Proceedings of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. xlvi [46]. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Folio, oblong format, bevelled edges, approx. 10.5 x 15". [16],58,[2] pp. + 38 full page plates (36 color, 2 b&w), interleaved with explanatory and identifying text. Cloth slightly tanned toward edges, with a few light soil marks. Endpapers toned near hinges, otherwise clean interior, with all plates retaining brilliant color. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and An Inquiry Into Their History and Art
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1937. Proceedings of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. xlvi [46]. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Folio, oblong format, bevelled edges, approx. 10.5 x 15". [16],58,[2] pp. + 38 full page plates (36 color, 2 b&w), interleaved with explanatory and identifying text. Cloth is a bit unevenly faded, lightest toward edges. Both spine extremities slightly frayed. Both front corners are bumped, with underboards exposed and some loss. Rear corners also bumped, with less exposure/loss. Other than slightly toned endpapers and inner hinges, clean interior, with all plates retaining brilliant color. More than acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and An Inquiry Into Their History and Art
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1937. Proceedings of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. xlvi [46]. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Folio, oblong format, bevelled edges, approx. 10.5 x 15". [16],58,[2] pp. + 38 full page plates (36 color, 2 b&w), interleaved with explanatory and identifying text. Modestly soiled cloth, front cover slightly bowed. Approx. 2" mark to cloth on rear panel. Other than slightly toned endpapers and inner hinges, interior is clean, with all plates retaining brilliant color. More than acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 30) |
Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study [Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 54. Dark red 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards with elaborate and colorful double-distelfink design on front and rear panels, lettered in gilt. iv,169 pp., illus. w/ 24 full page color plates. As issued, from original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), recently recovered from storage. Interior crisp and clean. Immaculate copy. Seldom-found original glassine wrapper shows minor loss along botton front edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study [Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 54. Dark red 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards with elaborate and colorful double-distelfink design on front and rear panels, lettered in gilt. iv,169 pp., illus. w/ 24 full page color plates. As issued, from original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), recently recovered from storage. Interior crisp and clean. Immaculate copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study [Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1953. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 54. Dark red 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards with elaborate and colorful double-distelfink design on front and rear panels, lettered in gilt. iv,169 pp., illus. w/ 24 full page color plates. As issued; mere hints of rubbing along bottom edges. Interior crisp and clean. Immaculate copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and An Inquiry Into Their History and Art
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1973. 112 pp. + 38 full page plates (36 color, 2 b&w). Light shelf/edge wear, significantly better than typically found. Oblong format. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pennsylvania German Illuminated Manuscripts: A Classification of Fraktur-Schriften and An Inquiry Into Their History and Art
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1937. Proceedings of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. xlvi [46]. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Folio, oblong format, bevelled edges, approx. 10.5 x 15". [16],58,[2] pp. + 38 full page plates (36 color, 2 b&w), interleaved with explanatory and identifying text. Corners are slightly bumped. Bottom text block edge is a bit soiled toward latter leaves, affecting only edges. Rear endpapers a bit toned. Exceptionally clean copy, virtually as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing Book
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper over boards, slightly toned along edges, lightly bumped top corners. Rear panel shows some spotting/staining along top edge. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, several short closed tears along edges, protected in Brodart sleeve. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. 366 pp., illus. w/ color plates, 432 drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rachel Brown and Cheryl McGowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 36) |
Designs for the Woodcarver: Fifty Patterns Inspired By the Work of Skilled Craftsmen Since the 4th Century
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: Woodcraft Supply Corp., 1976. viii,50 pp., with 50 full page line drawings. Spiral-bound. Very slight shelf wear. Illus. stiff paper wraps.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Artists in Aprons: Folk Art By American Women
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton/Museum of American Folk Art, 1979. 202 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Black cloth, very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, appears slightly trimmed. Gift inscription on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Religious Folk Art in America: Reflections of Faith
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton/Museum of American Folk Art, 1983. 164 pp., illus. w/ 216 b&w figures. Light shelf/edge wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Folk Art in Ohio Collections
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Akron Art Institute, 1976. Light tan cloth, oblong format. Approx. 96 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Portraits, pottery, quilts and coverlets, textiles, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
American Pioneer Arts and Artists
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg Company, 1942. xiv + 172 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, rebound in royal blue buckram with gilt lettering, moderately rubbed/worn. Acceptable reference copy, very durable binding. Excellent one-volume survey of American folk art.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
XVIIth Century Painting in New England: A Catalogue of the Exhibition Held at the Worchester Art Museum [The 1934 Exhibition of XVIIth (17th/Seventeenth) Century Painting in New England]
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Trustees of the Worcester Art Museum, 1935. Catalogue to accompany July-Aug. 1934 exhibition. Tan and mottled brown-gray paper, paper title label on front panel. Neatly rebacked in brown cloth tape, with paper showing minor loss along joints, corners a bit rubbed. 187 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Toned endpapers. Handwritten notations on front flyleaf and a few scattered annotations through interior. Rear pastedown shows mounted pamphlet for a 1943 Worcester Art Museum exhibition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pennsylvania German Painted Furniture [Home Craft Course Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1946. Booklet, tan paper wraps, lettered in red. 38 pp., illus. with b&w photographs and drawings, 1 color plate. Light handling wear. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The French Country Table: Pottery and Faience of Provence
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. Ivory paper covered boards, in dust jacket. New, as issued, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 190 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 44) |
To the Latest Posterity: Pennsylvania-German Family Registers in the Fraktur Tradition [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 37 (2003); Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 4]
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2004. Light tan cloth, in dust jacket. As issued; DJ now in mylar. xxi,153 pp., 37 color plates, 30 b&w figures in text.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan cloth. Very slight foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket shows two small chips with minor paper loss along top front edge and at top spine extremity. Very slight notch along bottom rear edge of book and jacket. xxi,374 pp., illus. Essential reference.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan paper covered boards. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, dust jacket sleeve affixed to binding. Only modest wear. xxi,374,[1] pp., illus. w/ color plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers: An Epic of Early American Science, Industry, and Craftsmanship
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 229 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Gray 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. Very slightly rubbed extremities, essentially as issued. Dust jacket is chipped at spine extremities, with rubbed flap folds. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
|
|
|
New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Essentially as issued, showing only very slight foxing along text block edges. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, slightly soiled rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Vol. 12 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
|
|
|
New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Essentially as issued, showing only very slight foxing along text block edges. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, 3/4" closed tear along bottom front edge, slightly soiled rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Vol. 12 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest
|
|
|
New York: Main Street Press/Universe Books, 1978. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. 230 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Slightly foxed text block edges, minor spotting along spine. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along top front edge, with short closed tear near joint and slight loss at flap fold corner, approx. 2" closed tear with associated creasing on upper rear panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked interior. Vol. 12 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
