Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Folk Art

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Folk Art | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / Folk & Outsider Art books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found.
1) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Dover, 1964. Revised & Enlarged Edition, originally issued 1946. Slight portions of cover laminate peeling. Firm binding, clean interior. White variant cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York and London: American Studio Books, 1946. Dark rust cloth, gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 136 pp., 104 pp. of which are b&w plates. Scarce dust jacket chipped at spine extremities, mildly soiled on rear panel, with price clipped front flap, in new mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York and London: American Studio Books, 1946. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Slight dampstaining along fore- and bottom edges of both covers, very mild and not extending to interior, otherwise nearly as issued. 136 pp., 104 pp. of which are b&w plates. Scarce dust jacket chipped at spine extremities, mildly soiled on rear panel, in new mylar. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Henry's Dutch Country Anthology
Kauffman, Henry J

Morgantown, PA: Masthof Press, 1995. Burgundy cloth, lettered and illus. in gold foil. iv,182 pp., illus. Basically as issued. Book shop stamp on lower front flyleaf. Anthology of articles and observations by Henry J. Kauffman, scholar of Pennsylvania German artifacts and material culture. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) Warren Kimble, American Folk Artist: His Life, His Art and Collections with Inspirations and Patterns for Creative American Folk Crafts
Kimble, Warren

Cumming, IA: Landauer Corporation, 2000. 128 pp., fully illus. in color. Lightly rubbed surfaces, else almost as issued.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Jewish Heritage in American Folk Art
Kleeblatt, Norman L., and Gerard C. Wertkin (essay by Mary Black)

New York: Universe Books for The Jewish Museum/Museum of American Folk Art, 1984. 124 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, b&w illus. Lightly rubbed edges. Exhibition catalogue, 128 works.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Jewish Heritage in American Folk Art
Kleeblatt, Norman L., and Gerard C. Wertkin, with Essay by Mary Black

New York: Universe Books/Jewish Museum and Museum of American Folk Art, 1984. Catalogue to accompany 1984 exhibition. 124 pp., 17 color plates, 128 catalogued works. Slight shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued. Errata sheet laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Covered Bridges Today
Krekeler, Brenda

Canton, OH: Daring Books, 1989. 366 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Pictorial laminated boards. Minimal exterior shelf wear. Lacks front flyleaf. Internal moisture exposure, most of text block showing light wrinkled leaves, with little actual staining per se.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) O, Appalachia: Artists of the Southern Mountains
Lampell, Ramona, and Millard Lampell with David Larkin

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1989. Red cloth, slightly bumped corners. 256 pp., fully illus. in color. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed along edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Freeman and Paul Rocheleau (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Innocent Art
Larkin, David (editor), with Martin Green, Celestine Dars

New York: Ballantine, 1974. 39 full page color plates. Light wear at corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) In Tune With Tradition: Wisconsin Folk Musical Instruments
Leary, James P. [Robert T. Teske (curator/editor)

Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1990. 72 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1990-91 traveling exhibition. Small area of sticker residue on rear cover, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) In Tune With Tradition: Wisconsin Folk Musical Instruments
Leary, James P. [Robert T. Teske (curator/editor)

Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1990. 72 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1990-91 traveling exhibition. Very slightly thumbed, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Passed to the Present: Folk Arts Along Wisconsin's Ethnic Settlement Trail
Leary, James P., and Mary A. Zwolinski [Robert T. Teske (editor/curator)]

Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1994. 56 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1994-95 traveling exhibition. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Passed to the Present: Folk Arts Along Wisconsin's Ethnic Settlement Trail
Leary, James P., and Mary A. Zwolinski [Robert T. Teske (editor/curator)]

Cedarburg, WI: Cedarburg Cultural Center, 1994. 56 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Oblong format. Illus. wraps. Catalogue to accompany 1994-95 traveling exhibition. Lightly rubbed covers, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lewis Koch (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) Folk Art of Oceania [The World's Art]
Leenhardt, Maurice; Emmanuel Sougez (photographs)

Paris and New York: Les Editions du Chene/Tudor Publishing Co., 1950. Natural linen covered boards, lettered in dark rust. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, sunned spine panel with a few scratches along rear flap fold, minor loss along top rear edge and spine extremities, now in mylar. 150 pp., 124 illus., some in color. Text in English.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Folk Art Motifs of Pennsylvania
Lichten, Frances

New York: Dover, 1976. viii,71 pp., 195 illus, including 41 in full color, 16-page color insert. Republication of the original (1954) edition. Modestly thumbed, corners a bit rubbed. Later re-issued under a new title, "Authentic Pennsylvania Dutch Designs.". Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone
Lipman, Jean

New York: Dover, 1972. 193 pp., 183 illus., 4 color plates. Light wear to edges.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone
Lipman, Jean

New York: Dover, 1972. 193 pp., 183 illus., 4 color plates. Light wear to edges, light front cover crease.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776-1876)
Lipman, Jean, and Alice Winchester

New York: Viking Press in Cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1974. 3rd ptg. Olive cloth. 288 pp., illus. w/ 410 color + b&w plates. Approx. 11" square. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776-1876)
Lipman, Jean, and Alice Winchester

New York: Viking Press, 1974. 3rd ptg. 288 pp., illus. w/ 410 color + b&w plates. Slightly sunned front panel, a bit rubbed at head of spine, light binding crease. Approx. 11" square.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776-1876)
Lipman, Jean, and Alice Winchester

New York: Viking Press in Cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1974. Olive cloth. 288 pp., illus. w/ 410 color + b&w plates. Approx. 11" square. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) The Flowering of American Folk Art (1776-1876)
Lipman, Jean, and Alice Winchester

New York: Viking Press in Cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1974. Olive cloth. 288 pp., illus. w/ 410 color + b&w plates. Approx. 11" square. Dust jacket shows very slightly rubbed corners. Original exhibition brochure laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Young America: A Folk-Art History
Lipman, Jean, Elizabeth V. Warren, and Robert Bishop

Konecky & Konecky, 1986. Light blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. 199 pp., 293 illus. (including 207 in color). Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Approx. 10.5" x 13".. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) Little by Little: Six Decades of Collecting American Decorative Arts
Little, Jean

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Dark red cloth, with carved rooster embossed in blind on front cover, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Very slight soiling along a small portion of fore-edge to the first few leaves only, otherwise absolutely as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in mylar. xiv,292 pp., w/ 366 color + b&w illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.95
25) The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection
Little, Nina Fletcher

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. Brown 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards, lettered in gilt. Spine panel slightly sunned, else as issued. xvi,402 pp., illus. w/ 165 full page plates with facing page commentary. Accompanying original publisher's slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, with archival tape repair to top corner. Nicely preserved and presentable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Dowry: Eastern European Painted Furniture, Textiles and Related Folk Art
Longenecker, Martha (editor), with Rob Sidner; Joyce Corbett (guest curator)

San Diego, CA: Mingei International Museum, 1999. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Exhibition catalog. 100 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Hungarian and Eastern European folk art. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Americana: Folk and Decorative Art
Madigan, Mary Jean (introduction)

New York: Art & Antiques, 1982. Light blue paper over boards, slightly bumped corners. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, slightly chipped in a few spots, with price-clipped front flap. 158 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Graven by the Fishermen Themselves: Scrimshaw in Mystic Seaport Museum
Malley, Richard C

Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1983. 156 pp., fully illus. Oblong format. Light shelf wear, minor abrasion at top rear corner, spine panel lightly sunned. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Arts...From the Geesey Collection and Others
Marceau, Henri (fwd.); Frances Lichten (intro.)

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1956. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Lightly soiled covers, slight handling wear. 34 pp., illus. w/ many b&w plates. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) American Woodenware and Other Primitives: Primitive Objects of Early America [A Collection of Essays on Woodenware, Treen, Tin, Brass, Copper, Iron, Pewter and Pottery]
Maust, Don A. (editor)

Uniontown, PA: E. G. Warman Publishing Co., 1974. 159 pp., fully illus. in b&w. Modest shelf wear, bumped and a bit frayed at head of spine, touches of wear at corners. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County
McCauley, Daniel and Kathryn

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. Quilts, toleware, dolls, fraktur, furniture, etc. As issued. Blue cloth; dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County
McCauley, Daniel and Kathryn

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1988. Quilts, toleware, dolls, fraktur, furniture, etc. As issued. Blue cloth; dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) A Handbook of Popular Antiques
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

New York: Bonanza Books, 1946. Tan 1/4 cloth, black cloth effect paper covered boards. xii,244,[2] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings. Very slight hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. Nicely preserved color pictorial dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Undated reprint edition, 2nd ptg. thus.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Navajo Textile Arts [1 of 1250 copies]
Mera, H. P

Santa Fe, NM: Laboratory of Anthropology. Gray printed paper over stiff boards, lettered in burgundy, illus. in black. [vii],102 pp.,illus. w/ 96 b&w plates, color front and rear pastedowns. Limited to 1250 copies, unnumbered, printed and bound by McCormick-Armstrong (rear colophon). Slightly tanned toward edges, top rear corner slightly bumped, else nearly as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. Scarce, nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Ukrainian Arts
Mitz, Anne (editor); Olya Dmytriw (compiler)

New York: Ukrainian Youth's League of North America, 1955. Decorated paper covered boards. Former owner's address label on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title page, address inscription on copyright page, otherwise unmarked. Modestly toned spine panel, slightly toned text block edges, otherwise as issued. 217 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, some color. Dust jacket shows mildly toned spine panel; uncertain whether front flap corners are clipped or as issued; now in mylar. Revised edition (1955), limited to 5,000 copies.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) My Life's History
Moses, Grandma (Otto Kallir, editor)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. Black 1/4 cloth, salmon paper over boards. 148 pp., 16 full page color plates at rear. Virtually as issued, short gift inscription and small ink notation on FFEP. Dust jacket shows edge chipping and associated creasing, small areas of loss at spine extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Egg Decorating: Plain and Fancy
Newsome, Arden J

New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 171 photos, 19 color plates. Slightly curled corners, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) A Passion for the Past: The Collection of Bertram K. and Nina Fletcher Little at Cogswell's Grant
Nylander, Jane C. (intro.); Ruth Wolfe (essay)

Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/American Federation of Arts, 1996. 22 pp., 74 catalogued objects plus contextual essay by Ruth Wolfe. Illus. As issued. Exhibition catalogue. Folk art, Americana, decorative arts found in the summer home of the Littles, he being SPNEA director 1947-70. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by David Bohl (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) A Passion for the Past: The Collection of Bertram K. and Nina Fletcher Little at Cogswell's Grant
Nylander, Jane C. (intro.); Ruth Wolfe (essay)

Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/American Federation of Arts, 1996. 22 pp., 74 catalogued objects plus contextual essay by Ruth Wolfe. Illus. As issued. Exhibition catalogue. Folk art, Americana, decorative arts found in the summer home of the Littles, he being SPNEA director 1947-70. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by David Bohl (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Peasant Art in Roumania
Oprescu, George

London, England: The Studio Ltd., 1929. Special Autumn Number of "The Studio." 182 pp., bound in dark blue library cloth (originally issued in wraps). Illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, rubbed corners/extremities. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Russian Folk Arts and Crafts
Ovsyannikov, Y. [A. Shkarovsky (trans.)]

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 240 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Tan linen, illus. A bit soiled along edges, else nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge and small chip of paper loss along bottom rear edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Cigar Store Figures in American Folk Art
Pendergast, A. W., and W. Porter Ware

Chicago, IL: Lightner Publishing Corp., 1953. Textured cloth-like paper covered boards, lettered in brown. Slightly toned toward edges, but essentially as issued. xv,76 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding. This copy from the Estate of Richard S. and Rosemarie B. Machmer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) The Decorative Arts of Sweden
Plath, Iona

New York: Dover, 1966. Republication of original (1948) edition. xxv + 218 pp., 506 photographs, 16 drawings. Significant binding lean, moderate edge wear, front panel crease. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) America's Folk Art: Treasures of American Folk Arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
Polley, Robert L. (editor), and James A. H. Conrad (introduction)

Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful, 1971. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Gift inscription on FFEP, slightly rubbed at extrems. Dust jacket chipped along edges in a few spots, with minor loss, a few creases near corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) America's Folk Art: Treasures of American Folk Arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
Polley, Robert L. (editor), and James A. H. Conrad (introduction)

Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful, 1968. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Slightly rubbed at extrems. Dust jacket chipped with slight loss at head of spine and at two spots along front panel edges. 192 pp., b&w photos, some color.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Early American Folk and Country Antiques
Raycraft, Donald R

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1971. 148 pp., illus. As issued. Price-clipped front flap on dust jacket, short closed tear at head of spine panel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Pennsylvania German Coverlets [Home Craft Course Vol. 9]
Reinert, Guy F

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1947. Booklet, light blue paper wraps, lettered in black. 32 pp., illus. with b&w photographs and drawings. Light handling wear, one slight front corner crease. One internal instance of underlining noted, else clean. . Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Pennsylvania German Splint and Straw Baskets [Home Craft Course Vol. XXII (22)]
Reinert, Guy F

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1946. Booklet, tan paper wraps, lettered in brown. 16 pp., illus. with b&w photographs. Lightly soiled covers, modest handling wear.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Coverlets of the Pennsylvania Germans / Linguistic Variations in the Pennsylvania German Dialect [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XIII (13) (1948)]
Reinert, Guy F.; Albert F. Buffington [Preston A. Barba (editor)]

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1949. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red, deckled text block edges. v,264 pp., illus. w/ 118 b&w plates. Scarce annual with a lengthy lead article on Pennsylvania German coverlets, still the definitive word on the subject, appended to which is a translation into English of the rare "Practical Family-Dyer," published by Solomon Kuder of Trexlertown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania in 1858. Spine panel very slightly toned, former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued, with bright, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) Coverlets of the Pennsylvania Germans / Linguistic Variations in the Pennsylvania German Dialect [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XIII (13) (1948)]
Reinert, Guy F.; Albert F. Buffington [Preston A. Barba (editor)]

Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1949. Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red, deckled text block edges. v,264 pp., illus. w/ 118 b&w plates. Scarce annual with a lengthy lead article on Pennsylvania German coverlets, still the definitive word on the subject, appended to which is a translation into English of the rare "Practical Family-Dyer," published by Solomon Kuder of Trexlertown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania in 1858. Top text block edge is a bit dulled, and spine panel modestly darkened, by age, but interior is crisp, bright, and mostly unopened.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: