Folk Artfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Folk Art | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / Folk & Outsider Art books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pennsylvania's Decorative Arts in the Age of Handcraft [Pennsylvania Historical Studies No. 13]
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1978. Stiff color pictorial wraps. iv,76 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear. Small area of surface paper loss at top front corner from sticker removal, small gift shop sticker at bottom rear corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Mark H. Dorfman (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 2) |
Touch of the Dutchland
|
|
|
New York and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1965. Light blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly tanned along edges and spine panel, slightly rubbed corners. Dust jacket shows mildly rubbed edges, surfaces, and spine extremities, slightly chipped at base of spine, price clipped flap, now in mylar.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Stuff in Up-Country Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1973. Yellow paper over boards, slightly soiled along bottom edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing and light soiling, slight loss along bottom edge at joint. 283 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Stephen A. Karas and Bryden Taylor (photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Touch of the Dutchland
|
|
|
New York and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1965. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, with slightly chipped spine extremities, price clipped front flap. Very short closed tear along top edge of title page.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Touch of the Dutchland
|
|
|
New York and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1965. Light blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly tanned along edges and spine panel, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges and surfaces, chipping at head of spine, now in mylar.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Touch of the Dutchland [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1965. Light blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly tanned along edges, otherwise nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows mildly rubbed edges, surfaces, and corners, slightly chipped at head of spine. Antique shop address label on front endsheet, otherwise unmarked. Inscribed by author on title page. Common book, uncommon signature.. Signed by Author. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Immaculate copy, as issued. Former owner embossed stamp on front flyleaf. One slightly frayed corner, original to issue. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. SIGNED by author on title pg. Scarce dust jacket lightly soiled, slightly chipped at and near head of spine, with a pea-sized hole midway down spine panel, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXIII]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram, lettered in red. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Bottom corners slightly curled (original to issue), otherwise Fine. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Top rear corner slightly soft, else essentially as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued, slightly spotted natural linen. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. Scarce dust jacket lightly soiled, with modestly chipped edges.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan linen, lettered and decorated in red. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Cloth is a bit puckered in spots, a condition that appears original to issue, with a slight red-print overrun above "Manuscripts" in the front panel title. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection. Scarce dust jacket lightly toned and a bit soiled, with modestly chipped edges and small puncture along upper rear joint, now in mylar.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Immaculate copy, as issued. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Essentially as issued, slightly toned back strip. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1961. Tan buckram. 375 pp., fully illus., some in color. Almost as issued, with cloth on portions of front panel along joint and on back strip slightly puckered. PGFS Vol. XXIII (1958/1959). A landmark study, remains the cornerstone of any fraktur reference collection.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Two Looks to Home: The Art of Tommy Simpson
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1999. Slight lean, slightly rubbed corners. 166 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Modest wear to dust jacket, lightly rubbed edges, surfaces a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Seasons of America Past
|
|
|
New York: Wilfred Funk, 1958. Pale orange cloth, titled and with front panel illus. in black. Very slightly spotted endpapers, else virtually as issued. 150 pp., illus. Dust jacket with chipped edges and a few tape reinforcements, approx. 1" sliver of loss through title on spine panel, still presenting well in new mylar. First edition, with "1" on copyright page.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
Eric Sloane's America [American Barns and Covered Bridges / Our Vanishing Landscape / American Yesterday]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1992. Blue paper covered boards. As issued. Combined one-volume edition. 343 pp., illus. by author. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Barns and Covered Bridges
|
|
|
New York: Wilfred Funk, 1954. Light brown cloth, titled and illus. in darker brown. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, mild indentation along bottom edge of both covers. 112 pp., illus. Endpapers and text block edges slightly toned. 1st edition with "1" on copyright page.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Folklore of American Weather
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1976. 7th ptg. thus. Modestly rubbed edges, creased along joints. Nominally ex-library, marked/stamped. Acceptable reference copy.. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Witmer, PA: Applied Arts, 1963. 3rd ptg.: 1967. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 42 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned photos. Light shelf/handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
Antiques in Pennsylvania Dutchland
|
|
|
Witmer, PA: Applied Arts, 1963. 2nd ptg.: 1966. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 42 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned photos. Light shelf/handling wear, light creasing toward binding fold.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Mel Horst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 23) |
Pennsylvania Butter Prints [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1970. Dark blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in gold foil. Mere hints of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, essentially as issued. 36 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Signed by author on title page. 1st edition, limited to 400 copies, this copy out of series. Christmas 1970 holiday keepsake volume. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Potters and Potteries of Bennington [Limited Edition]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin/Antiques Incorporated, 1926. Black 1/2 cloth, pale orange paper over boards. xv,270 pp., illus. w/ xliv (44) plates, including color frontis. and 43 additional at rear, including color + b&w, with tissue guards. Essentially as issued, text block partially uncut, slight exposure at bottom corners, very slightly rubbed extremities. Dust jacket shows light edge chipping with minor loss at corners and spine extremities, most evident at head of spine. Color frontis. shows light waviness to paper but no dampstaining. No. 686 of a special first edition limited to 800 copies, 750 of which were offered for sale.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rocker: An American Design Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1992. 160 pp., fully illus. in color. Slightly rubbed at bottom corners, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) - 1966]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Slight lean, surfaces a bit rubbed, minor soiling to rear panel and rear joint. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) - 1966]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Former owner signature on front pastedown, slightly spotted along joints, else as issued. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 28) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) (1966)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. As issued, original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), never circulated, literally in storage for the past 40 years and surely the final remaining "new" copies. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pennsylvania Folk-Art: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's, 1948. Glazed linen, deckled text block edges, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xix,403 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Minimal wear, spine panel slightly toned. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf blotted out in marker. Stoudt's masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title (this edition), out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its interpretation. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Early Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1964. 2nd ptg. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows modest soiling and some edge wear, with a few closed tears at bottom spine extremity. Fully illus. throughout.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Early Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1964. 2nd ptg. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slightly soiled spine panel, bottom corners slightly exposed, slightly shaken w/ modest lean. Dust jacket shows areas of loss at spine extremities. Fully illus. throughout.. Original Cloth. VG-/VG-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sunbonnets and Shoofly Pie: A Pennsylvania Dutch Cultural History
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1973. Undated reprint edition, retaining all contents of original edition. Slightly curled corners, tan paper over boards. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, two tape-repaired short closed edge tears. Fully illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sunbonnets and Shoofly Pie: A Pennsylvania Dutch Cultural History
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1973. Undated reprint edition, retaining all contents of original edition. Tan paper over boards. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear to edges, small area of spotting along bottom front edge. Fully illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 34) |
Early Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Vintage reprint edition, yellow cloth and brown paper over boards. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Fully illus. throughout.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Early Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York, 1964. Vintage reprint edition, yellow cloth and brown paper over boards. Slight shelf wear, lightly soiled text block edge, modest lean. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Fully illus. throughout.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pennsylvania German Poetry 1685-1830 [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XX (20) (1955)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1956. Full natural linen, illus. and lettered in red. cvi,287 pp. Survey of poetry written in German and published in Pennsylvania from the earliest writings by Kelpius and the Wissahickon community through the first decades of the 19th century. A significant anthology that offers the first and only reprinting of many obscure and otherwise unavailable works. Fine, as issued; unopened text block, a pristine copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pennsylvania Folk-Art: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's, 1948. Glazed linen, deckled text block edges, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xix,403 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Covers are moderately toned along edges and spine panel, with light soiling. Stoudt's masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title (this edition), out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its interpretation. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) - 1966]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Very slight lean, else as issued, original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), never circulated, literally in storage for the past 40 years and surely the final remaining "new" copies. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pennsylvania Folk-Art: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's, 1948. Glazed linen, deckled text block edges, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xix,403 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. As issued, a near-pristine copy, showing only slight discoloration along binding gutters of endpapers. Stoudt's masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title (this edition), out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its interpretation. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) (1966)]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. As issued, original printer's remainder (unmarked as such), never circulated, literally in storage for the past 40 years and surely the final remaining "new" copies. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pennsylvania German Folk Art: An Interpretation [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. XXVIII (28) - 1966]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society (Printed By Schlechter's), 1966. Full natural linen, red lettering, red colored initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout volume. xx, 386 pp., well illus. w/ color plates, many b&w illus. Light dampstaining along top front edge only, not extending to interior, else as issued. A masterful analysis of the symbolism, techniques, history, and lore of folk art among the Pennsylvania Germans. The son of the Rev. John Baer Stoudt (born near Maxatawny, Berks Co., later spent most of his career in the pulpit in Northampton and traveling throughout Berks, Lehigh, and Northampton Co.), John Joseph Stoudt taught at Millersville and Kutztown Universities and actively published on PA German history for a number of decades. This volume began life in his graduate education and was originally published as "Consider the Lilies, How They Grow," Vol. 2 of the publications of the PA German Folklore Society in 1937. It was considerably revised and expanded for republication in 1948 by Schlechter's under the present title, out of series from the other PGFS publications. Finally, in 1966, it was again published, and again with substantial revisions, as the final PGFS annual prior to that organization's demise and incorporation into the reorganized PA German Society (PGS). Publishing history aside, Stoudt tackles the whole of PA German arts, ranging especially from fraktur (fractur) and other forms of illuminated manuscripts (as Henry C. Mercer preferred to call them) to printed Taufscheine & broadsides to painted furniture, toleware, redware pottery, tall case clocks, homespun, samplers, cookie cutters, and any other material culture or domestic artifact that could augment his arguments. Chapters: Introduction; Sources of PA German Iconography; Symbolic Mood of PA Pietism; Symbol, Image & Literary Expression; Symbolism & Folk Art. Part two, composed entirely of captioned illustrations, presents Art of Ephrata (Cloister); Fractura, or Zierschrift Writing; Portraits; Decorated Household Objects; Ceramics; Textiles; Architectural Decoration; Tombstones. Topics include specific symbolism of tulips, unicorns, hearts, flowers, parrots & other birds, "hex" signs (barn stars), geometric folk motifs, etc.; early Christianity, Medieval German Mysticism; Walther von der Vogelweide; Mechthild von Magdeburg; Jacoponi de Todi; Heinrich Suso; German Minnesang, folk songs, & Evangelical hymns; Hans Sachs; Reformation hymnody; Jacob Boehme; Martin Opitz; Daniel Sudermann; Angelus Silesius; Paul Gerhardt's Sommerlied; Gottfried Arnold; William Penn; Dr. Johann Schutz; the Rhenish Palatinate in the 17th century; Eleanora von Merlau; Ueberfeld; Pastorius; Johann Jakob Zimmerman; Johann Kelpius & the Hermits of the Wissahickon (Das Weib in der Wueste); German Mennonites; the Psalterspiel; Beissel & the Ephrata Cloister; Ephrata hymnals; Berleberg Bible; Moravian hymnals; archetypal approaches to folk art; transcendental nature of folk art, etc. Stoudt's father corresponded with Henry C. Mercer during the early years of the Mercer Museum in Bucks County about PA German stoveplate legends and inscriptions, among other things; many of his letters to Mercer are in the files of the Spruance Library of the Bucks County Historical Society. Thus, it comes as no surprise that son John Joseph should have taken so active an interest in the local scene; what is more difficult to account for are his prodigious scholarship, his complete immersion in world mythological and folkloric traditions, and his rendering of so graceful a fabric as he has here produced, as valuable for its graceful style as for its conclusions. Reading like Jung or Joseph Campbell in places and quite like Irwin Panofsky's work on Medieval iconography in others, Stoudt's work has never been equaled in terms of its scope, its erudition, or its finesse. . First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 42) |
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE and New York: Winterthur/Norton, 1983. Brown cloth. 310 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Front pastedown shows former owner signature in pencil; front flyleaf has faint diagonal crease. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE and New York: Winterthur/Norton, 1983. Brown cloth, as issued except for very slight soiling to bottom text block edge corner. 310 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, corner crease on front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE and New York: Winterthur/Norton, 1983. Brown cloth. 310 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Very slight shelf wear to edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE and New York: Winterthur/Norton, 1983. Brown cloth, as issued. 310 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear. Erratum slip laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Baskets of Rural America
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1975. 2nd ptg. 202 pp., illus. A few light cover creases near front joint corner, creased binding, light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Baskets of Rural America
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1975. 4th ptg. 202 pp., illus. Modest binding lean, some wear at corners. Small price-sticker stain on half-title, otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
American Folk
|
|
|
Boston, MA: MFA Publications, 2001. 110 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 49) |
Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1968. 168 illus., 7 color plates. Stencilled walls from MA, CT, NY, OH, NH, RI, VT, ME, furniture from/by Hitchcock, William Eaton, Pennsylvania, George Lord. Slight lean, light binding crease, modest wear to edges. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Early American Stencils on Walls and Furniture
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1968. 168 illus., 7 color plates. Stencilled walls from MA, CT, NY, OH, NH, RI, VT, ME, furniture from/by Hitchcock, William Eaton, Pennsylvania, George Lord. Slight lean, lightly rubbed edges. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found. |
