Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Folk Art

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Folk Art | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more ART / Folk & Outsider Art books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.
1) Tools of Her Ministry: The Art of Sister Gertrude Morgan
Fagaly, William A., with Essays By Jason Berry and Helen M. Shannon [Gerard C. Wertkin (fwd.)]

New York: American Folk Art Museum/Rizzoli International Publications, 2004. 108 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout, additional b&w figures in text. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Forms Upon the Frontier: Folklife and Folk Arts in the United States
Fife, Austin, Alta Fife, and Henry H. Glassie

Logan, UT: Utah State University, 1969. Utah State University Monograph Series Vol. XVI, No. 2 (April 1969). vii + 189 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, edges/corners a bit rubbed. Architecture, arts and crafts, medicine and recipes, folk life, customs, ethnic groups. Patterned brick houses of West New Jersey; Dutch barns and barracks in New Jersey; Waggoner log house near Paragon, Indiana; early frontier log structures; sectarian costume research; Cheever Meaders: North Georgia potter; early Utah gravestones; Aspen tree doodlings in the Wasatch Mountains; Mariah Huntsman Leavitt: midwife of the desert frontier; native plants in early Mormon country, etc.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Double Adventure of John Singleton Copley, First Major Painter of the New World
Flexner, James Thomas

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1969. 169 pp., illus. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, dust jacket protected but slightly trimmed. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Pictorial Folk Art: New England to California
Ford, Alice

New York and London: American Studio Book/Studio Publications, 1949. Light orange cloth, a bit rubbed at corners (slightly exposed) and extremities, a few slight soil marks. 172 pp., well illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Artists in Wood: American Carvers of Cigar-Store Indians, Show Figures, and Circus Wagons
Fried, Frederick

New York: Bramhall House, 1970. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Orange 1/4 cloth, brown paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed at base of spine, else as issued. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows light soiling and some puckering of laminate on front panel; now in mylar sleeve. xiv,297 pp., illus. w/ 29 color plates, more than 235 additional b&w figures.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Scarecrows
Garratt, Colin

Newton Harcourt, Leicestershire, England: Milepost, 1995. Color photos throughout. Obscure. Fascinating. A few light surface marks to color laminated boards, else as issued.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
Garvan, Beatrice B

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
Garvan, Beatrice B

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Pennsylvania German Collection [Handbooks in American Art, No. 2]
Garvan, Beatrice B

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. 2nd ptg.: 1999. Illus. white stiff paper wraps. As issued; no remainder marks. xv,372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates throughout of the approx. 1,115 catalogued Pennsylvania German items in the permanent collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Furniture, utensils, carvings; iron, tin, brass, copper, pewter ware; redware pottery; stoneware and earthenware; glass; horn and eggshell; quilts and coverlets, towels, samplers, clothing, furnishings; carpets; fabric; family records (Taufschein); illuminated writings; books and manuscripts; cutwork; drawings; paintings. Indispensible reference for all PA German collections.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Pennsylvania Germans: A Celebration of their Arts 1683-1850
Garvan, Beatrice B., and Charles F. Hummel

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. Catalogue to accompany 1982-83 exhibition, cosponsored by PMA and Winterthur. Light wear to covers and edges with a few light surface marks along front joint, binding crease, spine panel a bit sunned. Interior OK.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) The Homespun Textile Tradition of the Pennsylvania Germans
Gehret, Ellen J., and Alan G. Keyser (intro.)

Lancaster and Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Farm Museum of Landis Valley/PHMC, 1976. Stiff white pictorial wraps. Modestly soiled covers, light handling wear. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pages, illus. w/ 98 plates, several color.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Scrimshander: The Nautical Ivory Worker and His Art of Scrimshaw, Historical and Contemporary
Gilkerson, William [Karl Kortum (intro.)]

San Francisco, CA: Troubador Press, 1978. 120 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w plates. Light wear at corners. Thumbing crease on rear cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Early New England Gravestone Rubbings
Gillon, Edmund Vincent, Jr

New York: Dover, 1966. xxvi,207 pp., 195 plates, 26 pp. index. Modest binding lean, with lightly rubbed edges, a bit of layering at corners. Former owner bookplate on front flyleaf.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Early New England Gravestone Rubbings
Gillon, Edmund Vincent, Jr

New York: Dover, 1966. xxvi,207 pp., 195 plates, 26 pp. index. Lightly sunned spine panel, very slight edge wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Early American Wooden Ware and Other Kitchen Utensils [SIGNED]
Gould, Mary Earle

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1962. 1st thus, revised edition; originally issued 1942. Pale salmon cloth, light shelf wear. Slight binding lean, spine panel a bit sunned, minor exposure at one bottom corner. Former owner book plate on title page, obscuring some of publication information. xii,243 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Signed by author on dedication page. A classic in the field of American primitives, uncommon author's signature.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Pennsylvania Germans [Home Craft Course Vol. XX (20)]
Graeff, Arthur D

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1945. Booklet, light green paper wraps, lettered in darker green. 32 pp., illus. with b&w drawings. Covers modestly soiled, somewhat toned toward edges. Clean interior.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) A Pictorial History of the Shelbourne Museum
Greene, Richard Lawrence, and Kenneth Edward Wheeling

Shelburne, VT: The Shelburne Museum, 1988. Third (revised) ptg., originally issued 1972. Moderate handling wear, edges somewhat rubbed. Clean interior. 132 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Pennsylvania German and German-American Gravestone Language and Symbol Guide
Hardy, Sandra J

Www.pagstones.com, 2003. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 60 pp., illus. As issued. Helpful guide with illustrations of examples. Lists of common German names, folk art and gravestone motifs and symbols, deciphering old German script, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Pennsylvania German and German-American Gravestone Language and Symbol Guide
Hardy, Sandra J

Www.pagstones.com, 2003. Stiff illus. paper wraps. 60 pp., illus. As issued. Helpful guide with illustrations of examples. Lists of common German names, folk art and gravestone motifs and symbols, deciphering old German script, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Southwestern Pottery : Anasazi to Zuni
Hayes, Allan, and John Blom; Alexander E. Anthony, Jr. (fwd.)

Northland Publishing, 1996. viii,189 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Oblong format, approx. 9.5" x 10.5". Slight handling wear, almost as issued. 3rd ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by John Blom (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) A Pennsylvania German Precisionist: The Art of Richard Peter Hoffman
Hellerich, Mahlon H., and Scott T. Swank

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. 112 pp., color illus. stiff paper wraps, oblong format. 189 catalogued works, 175 illus. in color, b&w. As issued. First-ever survey of a notable artist residing for much of his life in Allentown, PA, and working in the PA German vernacular.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) A Pennsylvania German Precisionist: The Art of Richard Peter Hoffman
Hellerich, Mahlon H., and Scott T. Swank

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. 112 pp., color illus. stiff paper wraps, oblong format. 189 catalogued works, 175 illus. in color, b&w. As issued. First-ever survey of a notable artist residing for much of his life in Allentown, PA, and working in the PA German vernacular.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) A Pennsylvania German Precisionist: The Art of Richard Peter Hoffman
Hellerich, Mahlon H., and Scott T. Swank

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1990. 112 pp., color illus. stiff paper wraps, oblong format. 189 catalogued works, 175 illus. in color, b&w. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. First-ever survey of a notable artist residing for much of his life in Allentown, PA, and working in the PA German vernacular.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) Quilting Traditions: Pieces from the Past
Herr, Trish

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2000. 160 pp., illus. with 225 color photographs. Oblong format. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Samplers of the Pennsylvania Germans
Hersh, Tandy, and Charles Hersh

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1991. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume XXV [25]. Ivory natural linen, illustrated and lettered in burgundy. Early leaves very slightly thumbed, else as issued. Dust jacket shows chipping with minor loss at head of spine, mildly rubbed corners and flap folds, approx. 2.5" closed tear at lower front corner and two approx. 1" closed tears along top rear edge, now in mylar and thus still presenting well. 303,[1] pp., illus. with many b&w, color plates. Among the essential books on the subject and, since the republication of Fabian's PA German Decorated Chest, now the key volume in the modern PGS series. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) Samplers of the Pennsylvania Germans [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXV (25)]
Hersh, Tandy, and Charles Hersh

Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1991. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society, Volume XXV [25]. Ivory natural linen, illustrated and lettered in burgundy. Mild lean, front board slightly warped, both covers showing light spotting (foxing) to cloth, typical of issue. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine extremities and along flap folds, now in archival mylar and still presenting well. 303,[1] pp., illus. with many b&w, color plates. Among the essential books on the subject and, since the republication of Fabian's PA German Decorated Chest, now the key volume in the modern PGS series. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $195.00
27) Mennonite Arts [SIGNED]
Hess, Clarke E

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2002. Dark gray cloth, titled in lighter gray. As issued. 192 pp., illus. with color plates. Dust jacket now in mylar. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) Russian Folk Art
Hilton, Alison

Bloomington and Indianapolis, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995. Red cloth. 357 pp., illus. Almost as issued, slight adhesion along fore-edge, appears original to publication (mainly cosmetic).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Contemporary American Folk Artists
Horwitz, Elinor Lander, with J. Roderick Moore

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 144 pp., illus. in b&w. Ex-library with edges reinforced by library tape. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Baskets and Basket Makers in Southern Appalachia
Irwin, John Rice;Irwin, J. R

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1982. 191 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Chester County Clocks and Their Makers [Pennsylvania] [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1976. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. First thus, of Second (revised and enlarged) edition. As issued, from publisher's original stock. 222 pp. Originally issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg., #689 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Clockmakers surveyed here include Corl, Anderson, Bentley, Way, Baldwin, Boyde, Baily, Jackson, Gillespie, Chandlee, Humphreys, Fertig, Olwine, Hibbard, Yarnall, Thomas, Garrett, Cave, Crow, Dring, Hall, Darlington, Jackson, etc. Locations (some proximate) include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1978. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. As issued. 208 pp. Signed and numbered (#1266) copy of a limited edition, 1st thus, orig. issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Potters and potteries surveyed here include Schofield, Silknitter, Davis, Vickers, Valentine, Coates, Brosius, Cope, Hutchison, Grier, Mount Jordan, Ross, Brown, Heebner, Benner, Rogers, High, Rhoades, Phoenixville, Uwchlan, Kersey, Hoopes, Smedley, West Chester, Westtown, James, Pusey, Cassell, Keystone, Esbin, etc. Locations include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1978. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. As issued. 208 pp. Signed and numbered (#136) copy of a limited edition, 1st thus, orig. issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Potters and potteries surveyed here include Schofield, Silknitter, Davis, Vickers, Valentine, Coates, Brosius, Cope, Hutchison, Grier, Mount Jordan, Ross, Brown, Heebner, Benner, Rogers, High, Rhoades, Phoenixville, Uwchlan, Kersey, Hoopes, Smedley, West Chester, Westtown, James, Pusey, Cassell, Keystone, Esbin, etc. Locations include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Chester County Clocks and Their Makers [Pennsylvania] [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1976. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. First thus, of Second (revised and enlarged) edition. As issued, from publisher's original stock. 222 pp. Originally issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg., #794 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Clockmakers surveyed here include Corl, Anderson, Bentley, Way, Baldwin, Boyde, Baily, Jackson, Gillespie, Chandlee, Humphreys, Fertig, Olwine, Hibbard, Yarnall, Thomas, Garrett, Cave, Crow, Dring, Hall, Darlington, Jackson, etc. Locations (some proximate) include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Chester County Clocks and Their Makers [Pennsylvania] [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1976. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. First thus, of Second (revised and enlarged) edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped (no exposure), otherwise as issued, from publisher's original stock. 222 pp. Originally issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg., #958 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Clockmakers surveyed here include Corl, Anderson, Bentley, Way, Baldwin, Boyde, Baily, Jackson, Gillespie, Chandlee, Humphreys, Fertig, Olwine, Hibbard, Yarnall, Thomas, Garrett, Cave, Crow, Dring, Hall, Darlington, Jackson, etc. Locations (some proximate) include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Chester County Clocks and Their Makers [Pennsylvania] [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1976. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. First thus, of Second (revised and enlarged) edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped (no exposure), otherwise as issued, from publisher's original stock. 222 pp. Originally issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg., #800 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Clockmakers surveyed here include Corl, Anderson, Bentley, Way, Baldwin, Boyde, Baily, Jackson, Gillespie, Chandlee, Humphreys, Fertig, Olwine, Hibbard, Yarnall, Thomas, Garrett, Cave, Crow, Dring, Hall, Darlington, Jackson, etc. Locations (some proximate) include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania [SIGNED/NUMBERED]
James, Arthur E

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1978. Brown pebbled leatherette, gilt stamped. As issued. 208 pp. Signed and numbered (#1264) copy of a limited edition, 1st thus, orig. issued 1947. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Potters and potteries surveyed here include Schofield, Silknitter, Davis, Vickers, Valentine, Coates, Brosius, Cope, Hutchison, Grier, Mount Jordan, Ross, Brown, Heebner, Benner, Rogers, High, Rhoades, Phoenixville, Uwchlan, Kersey, Hoopes, Smedley, West Chester, Westtown, James, Pusey, Cassell, Keystone, Esbin, etc. Locations include Coatesville, Londonderry, Lionville, Oxford, East Nottingham, Chatham, London Grove, East Brandywine, Chester Springs, Schuylkill, West and East Vincent, Coventry, Warwick, Nantmeal, Kennett, Bradford, etc. Standard and authoritative reference, essential to PA German and Pennsylvania folk art collections.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) Mennonite Furniture: A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910)
Janzen, Reinhild Kauenhoven, and John M. Janzen

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991. Ivory paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued. Plains Mennonites and relations to Vistula Delta in Prussia. Many color illus. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Grandma Moses: The Artist Behind the Myth
Kallir, Jane

New York: Clarkson N. Potter/Galerie St. Etienne, 1982. 160 pp., 189 color + b&w illus. Ex-library, noncirculating, lightly marked, virtually no wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The World of Grandma Moses
Kallir, Jane

Washington, D.C.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. 32 pp., illus. w/ 6 color plates, 14 figures. Squarish 4to. Slight handling wear. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) The Folk Art Tradition: Naive Painting in Europe and the United States
Kallir, Jane; Robert Bishop (fwd.)

New York: Galerie St. Etienne/Studio-Viking, 1981. Issued in conjunction with 1981-82 exhibition at Galerie St. Etienne, New York. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 100 pp., illus. w/ 29 color plates, 71 b&w illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Grandma Moses [New Concise NAL Edition]
Kallir, Otto

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Abridged version of the large format 1973 edition by Abrams. 160 pp., 172 illus. in color, b&w. Lightly rubbed edges and extrems. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with a few short closed tears, lightly soiled flap folds, approx. 3" closed tear on rear panel.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Grandma Moses
Kallir, Otto

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. Tan 1/4 cloth, gray-blue paper over boards, gilt lettering, virtually as issued, with small remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, small tear at top fore-edge corner of front panel. 253 large illustrations, including 135 in full color, plus 1203 documentary illus. to the Catalogue of the Works. The standard reference on America's perennial folk painter.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Grandma Moses. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Wood Motifs in American Domestic Architecture - "Phantasy in Wood"
Karp, Ben

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. 1st Bonanza edition. Ivory cloth, showing light foxing and some toning toward edges. 255 pp., illus. w/ 250 captioned b&w plates. Firm binding, clean text block. Oblong format.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Dover, 1964. Revised & Enlarged Edition, originally issued 1946. 146 pp., 279 halftone illus., 28 motifs and other line drawings. White cover variant. Mildy soiled, diagonal crease across portion of front cover, some laminate peel along spine. Acceptable reference copy.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) American Copper and Brass
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Bonanza Books, 1979. 1979 reprint of original 1968 edition, 1st edition thus. Light brown 1/4 cloth, putty paper covered boards. Very slight wear at corners, essentially as issued. 288 pp., color frontis., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York and London: American Studio Books, 1946. Dark rust cloth, gilt lettering. Moderately soiled cloth, a bit rubbed at corners. Both boards slightly warped. Lacks front flyleaf, else fully intact, with clean interior, 136 pp., 104 pp. of which are b&w plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Dover, 1964. Revised & Enlarged Edition, originally issued 1946. Slight portions of cover laminate peeling. Firm binding, clean interior. White variant cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Dover, 1964. Revised & Enlarged Edition, originally issued 1946. Slightly soiled covers, portions of cover laminate peeling. Firm binding, clean interior. White variant cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Dover, 1964. Revised & Enlarged Edition, originally issued 1946. Slightly thumbed, light edge wear. Firm binding, clean interior. Green variant cover.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: