Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Acadien

from B-Line Books

Browse Acadien | Return to B-Line Books
1) The Makers of Cajun Music Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry Jean

Presses De L'Univeriste Du Quebec. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 2760503607 . Library withdrawl with stickers and stamps to endpapers; text is tight bright and unmarked; in bright DJ with surface impressions. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Makers of Cajun Music: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles
Ancelet, Barry; Morgan, Elemore; Morgan, Elmore

Austin, Texas: Univ of Texas Pr. Near Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 029275079x . Clean bright book, still stiff, unmarked but for name to inside front cover; in lightly rubbed card covers with tiny faint corner crease; 160 pp illustrated throughout, with discography and bibliography . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) Complaintes acadiennes de l'Ile-du-Prince-Edouard
Arsenault, Georges

Ottawa: Lemeac. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 276095286x . Tight bright book in barely rubbed card covers; short note to front endpaper; illustrated. ; Collection Connaissance; 261 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) L'Acadie Plurielle : Dynamiques Identitaires Collectives et Developpement Au Sein des Realites Acadiennes
Basque, Maurice; Magord, Andre; Giroux, Amelie

Moncton, New Brunswick: Universite De Moncton * Centre D'Etudes Acadiennes. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 0919241859 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 980 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) A Straw in the Wind
Bennett, E. M. Granger

Toronto: Ryerson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. A story of Fort La Tour, Acadia, in the 17the c.; inscription to owner on front fep. dj is chipped with several tears . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Petit Clairvaux: Cent ans de vie cistercienne a Tracadie en Nouvelle-Écosse 1818-1919
Boudreau, Ephrem

Moncton, NB, Canada: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760000419 . About new book marked only by former owner's name to ffep. 207 pp. illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) Le Petit Clairvaux : Cent Ans de Vie Cistercienne a Tracadie, en N.-E
Boudreau, Ephrem

Moncton, New Brunswick: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2760000419 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in bright illustrated card covers; inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper; 207 pp illustrated; en francais; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) L'enfance Au Temps Des Processions: Recit
Boudreau, Raoul

Editions De La Francophonie. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2921824264 . New book, unmarked; illustrated; 126 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) Naifs-- Ces Peintres Du Quebec Et De L'Acadie?
Boulizon, Guy; Yvon Daigle; Anne-Marie Bost

Editions du Trecarre. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 2892492564 . Tight clean unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 1" corner tear. ; French Edition; 166 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
10) Chansons, Poemes Et Photos
Breau, Raymond

Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760000761 . Stiff unmarked book in crisp card covers slightly sunned on edges; 62 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Chansons, Poemes Et Photos
Breau, Raymond

Moncton, NB, Canada: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760000761 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 62 pp illustrated with photos by the author. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) Le Pere Camille Lefebvre, C.S.C
Chamard, Maurice

Fides. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 2762113997 . Library withdrawl with clean unamrked text. 238 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Les Defricheurs D'Eau le village historique acadien en textes et en images
Chevrier, Cecile; Louise Blanchard

Village Historique Acadien. Fine. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Tight bright unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 73 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Claude Roussel, Sculpteur
Chiasson, Hermenegilde; Laurette, Patrick C

Moncton, New Brunswick: Editions D'Acadie. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 2760001156 . About new book, unmarked, in bright illustrated paper-covered boards; 106 pp illustrated.; 8.5 x 9.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Laches Lousses: Les Fetes Populaires Au Quebec, En Acadie Et En Louisiane
Chicoine, Marie; Louise De Grosbois; Evelyne Foy et Francine Poirier

Montreal: VLB Editeur. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2890051668 . Tight bright book in rubbed card covers with light creases; unmarked but for lengthy inscriptions from both Francine and Evelyne on title page; 324 pages, illustrated.; 9 x 11"; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
16) La Scission Du District Scolaire No. 15: L'histoire D'une Lutte, Mais Surtout d'une Victoire
Cormier, Hector J

Moncton: Editions Du Sorbier. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2980700002 . About new book, unamarked, in barely rubbed card covers. 204 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
17) Entre Bombes et Barbeles : Temoignages d'Aviateurs et de Prisonniers de Guerre Acadiens, 1939-1945
Cormier, Ronald

Moncton, New Brunswick: Editions D'Acadie,. Fine. 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2760001768 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 230 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) Construire Un Savoir L'Enseignement Superieur Au Madawaska, 1946-1974
Couturier, Jacques Paul

Moncton, Nb, Canada: Editions D'Acadie. New. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 2760003701 . New book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. En Francais; 337 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
19) Saint-Basile Berceau Du Madawaska 1792 - 1992
Cyr, Alphee, Et Comite Du Livre Historique

Montreal: Meridien. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 2894150822 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers; en francais et illustre. ; 452 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
20) Bellepree
Deroches Aurore

Cocagne NB: Les Editions Bellepree. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2980624403 . New book, unmarked. 178 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Saint-Anselme: 150 Annees de Vie Paroissiale. 1832-1982
Desjardins, Gerard

Sackville, N. B.: Tribune Press. Near Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. 0919488129 . About new book but for name to edge of front endpaper; 192 pp illustrated; en francais. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
22) Une Pierre de la Mosaique Acadienne
Dorothee, Soeur Marie

Montreal, Quebec: Lemeac Editeur. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760950433 . Clean book in rubbed card covers, unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; 189 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Une Etoile s'est Levee en Acadie
Doucet, Camille-Antonio

Rogersville, NB: Les Pères Trappists. Fine. 1973. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 312 pp en francais; still stiff to open . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
24) Le Chemin Des Huit-Maisons
Ducluzeau, Jeanne

Moncton: Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2760001407 . About new book but for name to ffep. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Les Litanies De L'Ile-Aux-Chiens: Roman
Enguehard, Francoise

Moncton, NB, Canada: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2760003914 . New book, unmarked, in bright illustrated card covers; en francais; 353 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) New Brunswick's Acadian Shore
Fischer, George (foreword Maurice Basque )

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, Limited. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 1551093006 . New book in barely rubbed card covers; 54 pp; 8.5 x 10.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) Cause Celebre 25 Ans a La Galerie Sans Nom: 1077 -2002
Galerie Sans Nom Coop; Mario Doucette; Andre Godin

Moncton, Nb, Canada: Galerie Sans Nom Coop. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 2980784400 . About new book in barely rubbed card covers; illustrated throughout; en francais ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Memories of a Dreamer: My Memories of Loggieville
Gaudet, Millie

Moncton, NB, Canada: Self-Published. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. New book. 77 pp Book describes the life of Gaudet who grew up in Loggieville, spent 6 years in the Sisters of Charity in Saint John, and later moved to Moncton after marrying an army captain. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Memories of a Dreamer: My Memories of Loggieville
Gaudet, Millie

Moncton, NB, Canada: Self-Published. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. New book. 77 pp Book describes the life of Gaudet who grew up in Loggieville, spent 6 years in the Sisters of Charity in Saint John, and later moved to Moncton after marrying an army captain. Signed by Gaudet on front endpaper. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Yvon Gallant Based on a True Story/Dapres Une Histoire Vraie
Graff, Terry

Moncton: Les Editions D'Acadie / Confederation Centre Art Gallery. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 2760002853 . Tight bright unamrked book (about new) in just slightly rubbed illustrated boards. ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Margot
Grenfell, Julian

New York: Freundlich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Prev. owner inscription on ffep. dj has minimal shelfwear but is taped to pastedowns with 2 strips of tape each fly. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Adieu, p'tit chipagan
Haché, Louis

Moncton: Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1978. First Printing. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked book in crisp clean covers with slight sticker pull to rear cover; 141 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Un Cortege D'anguilles: Roman
Hache, Louis

Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 276000113x . About new book, still stiff to open and unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; 223 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Les Peches Dans LA Peninsule Acadienne, 1850-1900
Landry, Nicolas

Moncton, New Brunswick: Les Editions. Fine. 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2760002551 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 194 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) Tabous Aux Epines De Sang
Landry, Ulysse

Moncton: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 1977. First Printing. Soft Cover. Stiff clean unmarked book in crisp card covers; 58 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Les Sanctions Populaires En Acadie Region du comte de Kent
Leger, Lauraine

Ottawa: Lemeac. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 077615270x . Tight clean bright book in crisp card covers; unmarked. ; Collection Connaissance; 186 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) La Reception Des Oeuvres d'Antonine Maillet Actes Colloque International, Octobre 1988
Maillet, Marguerite & Judith Hamel

Moncton: Chaire D'Etudes Acadiennes. Fine. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2921166011 . new book, unmarked; 339 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) Histoire De LA Litterature Acadienne
Maillet, Marque

Les Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 2760000958 . Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; Collection universitaire; 0.5 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 262 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Quand Tourne Le Vent: Mgr Edouard Alfred LeBlanc, Premier Eveque Acadien, 1912-1935
Marie-Dorothee, n.d.s.c

Moncton, NB, Canada: Religieuses De Notre-Dame-Du-Sacre Coeur. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0969331428 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for names to front endpaper. 359 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Quand Tourne Le Vent: Mgr Edouard Alfred LeBlanc, Premier Eveque Acadien, 1912-1935
Marie-Dorothee, n.d.s.c

Moncton, NB, Canada: Religieuses De Notre-Dame-Du-Sacre Coeur. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0969331428 . About new book in glossy card covers; inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper; 359 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) Miguel Massarui
Ouellon, André

Tracadie-Sheila NB: Les Grande Maree. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2921722429 . About new book, unmarked but for sticker residue to first page. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Acadians At Home: 1765
Pothier, Frank J

Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: Self-Published. Near Fine. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in bright yellow covers with small corner crease. ; 4.5 x 6 inches; 73 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Le Rassembleur: Leger Comeau (1920-1996) Biographie
Rainville, Maurice; Rainville, Simone

Moncton: Editions D'Acadie. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 276000452x . New book with publisher's compliments stamp to inside cover. 415 pp illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Sacordjeu!
Renaud, Claude

Moncton: Editions D'Acadie. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 276000032x . Clean unmarked book in crisp card covers with slight sunning to edges; 72 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Les Ecoles Acadiennes En Nouvelle-Ecosse: 1758-2000
Ross, Sally

Moncton: Centre D'Etudes Acadiennes Universite De Moncton. New. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0919241611 . New book unmarked in glossy card covers; illustrated; en francais. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
46) Les Droits Linguistiques Des Acadiens Du Nouveau-Brunswick
Snow, M. Gerard

Gouvernement Du Quebec. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. 255104362x . About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers with government business card stapled to front cover; 124 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) Histoire D'une Servante Centenaire : Couvent Notre-Dame-Du-Sacre-Coeur
Vautour, Therese

Levis, Quebec: Editions De La Francophonie. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 2923016009 . New book, unmarked but for inscription and signature of author to half-title page; in glossy card covers; 160 pp with illustrations; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: