Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

True Crime

from Riverwash Books

Browse True Crime | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
1) Too Few To Count : Canadian Women In Conflict With The Law
Adelberg, Ellen (editor); Currie, Claudia (editor)

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Press Gang Publishers. Very Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. 253 pp. Corners rubbed. Name on ffep. Highlighter in some chapters. A look at female criminals from a feminist perspective. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Intensive Inquries
Andrews, Allen

Harrap. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 256 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped. Jacket plastic protected. Title page is missing. Seven police chiefs inEngland and Scotland open their files on seven murder investigations. Provides a unique insight into British criminal investigation.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Les Complices Police, Coroner Et Morts Suspectes
Bernheim, Jean-Claude & Laurin, Lucie

Les Complices Police, Coroner Et Morts Suspectes
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Quebec/Amerique. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 488 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) The Newgate Calendar / The New Newgate Calendar
Birkett, Norman (Ed. )

London: The Folio Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. 260 pp, and 265 pp. 2 volume set, in the original slipcase. Contemporary illustrations. Accounts of notorious British criminal trials in the 1700's and 1800's. Heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
5) The Trail of the Triads An Investigation Into International Crime
Bresler, Renton

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 226 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A look into these Chinese secret societies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) Bernard Spilsbury: His Life and Cases
Browne, Douglas Gordon; Tullett, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 422 pp Slight streak to bottom of book. Jacket has light shelfwear. A portrait of Britain's celebrated criminal pathologist, and the remarkable murder cases he worked on.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
7) A Century of Crime: The Development of Crime Detection Methods in Canada
Campbell, Marjorie Freeman

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1978. Trade Paperback. 276 pp. 13 illus. A study of the development of criminology and forensics in Canada, using specific cases to illustrates the advances in investigative techniques. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
8) Bingo! The Horrifying Eyewitness Account of a Prison Riot
Caron, Roger

Toronto, ON, Canada: Methuen. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 216 pp. Signed by Caron on ffep. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. This is Caron's account of 2 of the years he spent in Canada's prison system, including a first-hand account of one of the most notorious Canadian prison riots, the April 1971 riot at Kingston Penitentiary. 2 copies available. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Rape of a Normal Mind
Cobb, Christopher & Avery, Bob

Markham, On, Canada: Paperjacks. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 189 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Pages tanned. On October25, 1975 18 year old Robert Poulin turned his fantasies of rape and murder into reality, shooting up a high-school classroom, kidnapping, raping and murdering a young girl, and then committing suicide. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
10) Their Darkest Day: The Tragedy of Pan Am 103 and Its Legacy of Hope
Cox, Matthew; Foster, Tom

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 233 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The story of the bombing, as told through family member's experiences, family that were left to deal with the tragic aftermath.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) DEA: The War Against Drugs
De Grazia, Jessica

London: BBC Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 228 pp. Photos. Light edgewear to jacket. The story of the US Drug Enforcement Agency's efforts to break up the Latin American cocaine industry. Accompanying volume to the TV series.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
12) The Sixth Family
Diapoulos, Peter & Linakis, Steven

New York: Bantam. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 239 pp. Corners rubbed. Spine creased, book cocked. Written by Joey Gallo's bodyguard, this book is an eyewitness account of the hit on Joey, and the affect it had on Pete the Greek, with his subsequent disillusionment with the Mob. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) St. Peter's Banker
DiFonzo, Luigi

New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 308 pp. Jacket flaps tanning. Small smudge on fore-edge.The accountof Michele Sindona, who controlled the Vatican's finances beginning in 1969 through his conviction for fraud and perjury in 1980. A revealing expose of fraud, intrigue, and dishonour at the highest levels of the Vatican's financial arm - the Instituto per le Opere di Religione (IOR).; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
14) Undercover: Cases of the RCMP's Most Secret Operative
Dubro, James & Rowland, Robin

Undercover: Cases of the RCMP's Most Secret Operative
Markham, Ontario: Octopus Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 314 pp. Appears unread. The story of Frank Zaneth, the RCMP's first undercover operative. His career, and investigations, ran for 30 years, and involved him in many crucial events in Canada's past, such as the 1918 conscription riots in Quebec, the bootleg era, the Depression, growth of the drug kings, and into the Cold War. 2 copies available, second copy has owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
15) The Seventh Shadow The Wilderness Manhunt for a Brutal Mass Murderer
Eastham, Michael & McLeod, Ian

Toronto: Warwick Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 240 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light dampstain on front endpaper. The inside account of a gruelling investigation regarding the murder of two families in Wells Gray Park in British Columbia in August 1982. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Victims Still The Political Manipulation of Crime Victims
Elias, Robert

Newbury Park, California: Sage Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 177 pp. Light edgewear. Lower corner of front cover creased. An examiniation of the effectiveness of the victim policies enacted in the US in the 1980's and early 90's. Elias determines that little support actually happened, and he proposes solutions that can reduce crime. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) Crimes of Passion: An Unblinking Look At Murderous Love
Engel, Howard

Toronto, On, Canada: Key Porter Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 239 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A fascinating look at 25 classic, still unresolved cases where love meets murder. Foreword by Edward L. Greenspan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Crimes of Passion An Unblinking Look At Murderous Love
Engel, Howard

Toronto, On, Canada: Key Porter Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 239 pp. Photos. Light shelfwear to cover. Spine bumped. A fascinating look at 25 classic, still unresolved cases where love meets murder. Foreword by Edward L. Greenspan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Murder Two: The Second Casebook of Forensic Detection
Evans, Colin

Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 312 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Describes over 100 classic cases where detectives and crime labs have worked together to solve mystifying crimes through the use of science. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
20) Boston D. A
Flynn, Sean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TV Books Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 240 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears at spine end. Publsiher's press release laid in. A look behind the closed doors of the Boston Police Department, and the DA's office, relatig the stories of the people who battled to clean up Boston in the early 90's.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) No Cause of Death
Fontana, James

No Cause of Death
Stratford ON: The Mercury Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 255 pp. Light edgewear. French flaps. The fascinating account of the murder case of Anne Broderick. Takes us through the evidence gathering, casre preparation and trial testimony. What looked like an accidental death appeared as homicide by the husband, but the major problem in the case was - no one could say exactly how she died. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
22) Everybody Does It Crime by the Public
Gabor, Thomas

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 378 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed examination of crime as committed by the general public, discussing the justifications and excuses that people provide for their acts. 2 copies available. Second copy has prev owner's name on front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Just Another Indian: A Serial Killer and Canada's Indifference
Goulding, Warren

Calgary, Ab, Canada: Fifth House Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Later Printing. Softcover. 219 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the crimes, prosecution, and media treatment of John Martin Crawford, a serial killer preying on Native women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Crime on the Line
Gray, Adrian

Crime on the Line
Penryn, Cornwall, England: Atlantic Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 232 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A look at the area of crime and railways in the UK. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Sisters of Cain
Gribble, Leonard

London: John Long. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 167 pp. Wpine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. A collection of true crime accounts, follwoing the theme of women who kill in cold blood.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
26) Multiple Murderers
Haines, Max

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Toronto Sun Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 212 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Signed by the author on the ffep. Crime writer extraodinaire Max Haines describes 40 investigations of multiple murders.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) Doctors Who Kill
Haines, Max

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Toronto Sun Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 212 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Page edges beginning to tan, as is common with this book. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Crime writer extraodinaire Max Haines recounts 48 stories of some of the most horrifyng murders by doctors over the last 150 years.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) Icepicks & Coffins The Killers of Murder, Inc
Hanna, David

New York: Leisure Books. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 204 pp, 16 pp photos. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. A chronicle of some of the mob's deadliest killers. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Killing Time The Senseless Murder of Joseph Fritch
Hemsworth, Wade

Toronto: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 284 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. An examination of the brutal, unprovoked, completely senseless murder of a 44 year old businessman at a Burlington gas bar by two teenagers looking to escape the boredom of their suburban lives. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Last to Die Ronald Turpin, Arthur Lucas, and the End of Capital Punishment in Canada
Hoshowsky, Robert J

Toronto: Dundurn Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 222 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Describes the life, crimes, and death of the last two men to be hung in Canada, executed at Toronto's Don Jail in December 1962.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) No Tears to the Gallows The Strange Case of Frank McCullough (Quantity available: 2)
Johnson, Mark

No Tears to the Gallows The Strange Case of Frank McCullough
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A character study of a killer who became a popular hero, in Toronto just after the end of the First World War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Hells Angels At War (Quantity available: 2)
Lavigne, Yves

Hells Angels At War
Toronto: Harpercollins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 624 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Slight spine crease. The story of this outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless fight for supremacy in the world of organized crime. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) Hells Angels At War
Lavigne, Yves

Toronto: Harpercollins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. 624 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Light spine crease. The story of this outlaw motorcycle gang's ruthless fight for supremacy in the world of organized crime. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Men of Blood Murder in Everyday Life
Leyton, Elliott

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 238 pp. Light edgewear. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. An analysis of the common features of a decades' worth of murder by a prominent criminal psychologist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The Bloody Glove: According to the Evidence (Quantity available: 2)
Lindy. M. J

The Old Valley Farmer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Front cover creased along spine edge. Written by a man who was obsessed with the OJ trial, the book describes his view of the trial, the media coverage, and the conclusion that must be drawn from the evidence. Scarce.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
36) The Bloody Glove: According to the Evidence
Lindy. M. J

The Old Valley Farmer. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Front cover creased along spine edge. Book slanted. Written by a man who was obsessed with the OJ trial, the book describes his view of the trial, the media coverage, and the conclusion that must be drawn from the evidence. Scarce. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) Criminal Neglect Why Sex Offenders Go Free
Marshall, W. L. & Barrett, Sylvia

Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 184 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An examination of the collective denial of the magnitude of sexual crimes in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Final Payoff The True Price of Convicting Clifford Robert Olsen
Mulgrew, Ian

Toronto: Seal Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 221 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. An examination of the effects and imlications of the deal with serial killer Clifford Olsen that paid him off to reveal the locations of his victim's bodies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Mom
Oullette, Guy & Lester, Normand

Mom
Montreal: Les Editions Des Intouchables. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 269 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Appears unread. Prev owner's stamp on inside rear cover. French text/en francais. The autobiography of the notorious Hells Angels and Nomads member Maurice 'Mom' Boucher. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) The Kirtland Massacre The True and Terrible Story of the Mormon Cult Murders
Sasse, Cynthia Stalter & Widder, Peggy Murphy

The Kirtland Massacre The True and Terrible Story of the Mormon Cult  Murders
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 302 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. The inside story of the forces that drove Jeffrey Lundgren and his followers to cold-blooded execution. Includes a re-enactment of the crime, pursuit, arrest, prosecution and conviction. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Inmate The Casebook Revelations of a Canadian Penitentiary Psychiatrist
Scott, George D. & Trent, Bill

Montreal: Optimum Publishing International Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 226 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A look behind the bars of the Canadian prison system, from a psychiatrist with 26 years of face to face enounters with the most hardened criminals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) The Time of the Assassins : Anatomy of an Investigation
Sterling, Claire

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rineheart and Winston. Near Fine. 1985. First Thus. Paperback. 295 pp. Unread. Small crease on front cover, larger crease on rear. Small stain on rear cover.Edges slightly rubbed. A well documented description of the KGB plot to kill Pope John Paul II. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) The Hate Factory The Story of the New Mexico Penitentiary Riot
Stone, W. G. & Hirliman, G

Agoura, California: Paisano Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 218 pp. Edgewear. Store stamp on inside page. Copyright page is is torn. Corner creases. Spine creased. The account of the February 1980 riot that blew through the New Mexico State Penitentiary, leaving 33 people dead after 36 bloody, terror-filled hours. ; ; 218 pages . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) The Torso Murder The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick
Vallee, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 288 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A fresh look at this infamous murder trial, and what happened to Evelyn Dick after her release from prison in 1958. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
45) The Stopwatch Gang
Weston, Greg

Toronto: MacMillan Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 361 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Describes the exploits of the famous Stopwatch Gang - Paddy Mitchell, Stephen Reid, Lionel Wright - detailing their robberies throughout Canada and the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
46) Karla: A Pact with the Devil
Williams, Stephen

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Cantos International. As New. 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 456 pp. Photos. First English language publication. A highly controversial book about the gruesome sex slayings by Bernardo and Homolka. Contains banned material. Williams was charged by the Ontario Provincial Police for offenses related to this book. Williams is highly critical of how the prosecution handled this stunning case. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) Ted Bundy: The Killer Next Door
Winn, Steven & Merrill, David

New York: Bantam. Good. 1980. Paperback. 359 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Covers creased. Spine creased. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. The story of a charming, good looking law student, the All-American killer, prime suspect in sa string of over 30 brutal sex killings from coast to coast. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
48) The Rebels: A Brotherhood of Outlaw Bikers
Wolf, Daniel R

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Trade Paperback. 372 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped. An anthropologist provides a rare look at the inside of the biker culture and society. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) In God's Name
Yallop, David A

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 334 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has some edgewear, creasing. An in depth look at the death of Pope John Paul I, killed after only 33 days in office. Yallops uncovers a chain of corruption linking high level figures in financial, political, criminal and clerical circles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: