Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Antiquarian Fiction 1900-1940from Bensons Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian Fiction 1900-1940 | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
| 1) |
Days with Sir Roger De Coverley (a Reprint from "the Spectator")
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1912 Bound in soft red leather with bright gilt titling. In very good- condition. Boards are bright and clean, sunning to spine, loss of leather (1/4 inch) at spine ends. Still attractive. Prize label on front end paper from 1926. Internally very clean, binding is sound. Attractively illustrated throughout.. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Young Man from the Country
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett Bound in green cloth. In good condition. Covers are somewhat dull with rubbing to edges, titling is faded. Binding is a little loose but secure. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. No date, circa early 20th century.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Not for Crown or Sceptre
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902 Bound in blue cloth with gilt and white titling, illustration on front cover. In good+ condition. Slight darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 528 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kelston of Kells
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1929 Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Slight sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. 420 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Wives and English Husbands
|
|
|
London: Collins' Clear-type Press Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good- condiiton, a reading copy only. Darkening to cover edges and spine, rubbing to cover edges, page margins are very darkened, but text is not affected. Binding is good and secure. 318 pages with colour frontispiece and title page. No publishing date. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Somebody
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1908 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling, illustrated front cover and spine. In good condition. Darkening to spine, some rubbing and marking to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Free front end paper is missing, browning to first and last few pages, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a little shaky but secure. 165 pages with 4 illustrations. A decent reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Springtime
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Covers have minor rubbing to edges, some darkening to spine. Binding is slightly shaky but secure. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. No date, circa early 20th century. Part of the Nelsons Library series. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 8) |
My Lady Nicotine
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928 Bound in blue cloth with paper title labels. In very good condition. Covers are clean, darkening to external page tops. Prize label on front end paper, minor marking and browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with wear to edges. 276 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Days Dividing, The
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1935 Bound in orange cloth with black titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to corners, lean to spine, ink inscription on the front end paper. Otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. Second impression of first edition. 352 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Fountain Sealed
|
|
|
London: Modern Library Company Bound in blue cloth with dark titling and bordering. In good condition. Minor wear to cover edges, browning to pages. Insect damage on inside margin of some pages, not affecting text. Binding is tight. In good- dust jacket with loss on top edge and around spine. No date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Adventures of Dr. Whitty
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1916 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight lean to spine. Small inscriptions on front end paper and title page, small tear out of margin of one page, no loss of text. Browning to first and last few pages, browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is a bit shaky but is good and secure. 245 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Phil and I
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Bound in red cloth with black titling and pictorial cover. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight lean to spine. Binding is very good. Prize inscription from 1935 on front end paper, faint foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. 270 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Grace Ashleigh or His Ways are Best
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge and Co., 1914 Bound in green decorative cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Covers are rubbed, but still attractive. Hinges are weak, binding generally is loose but secure. Age browning to pages. Prize label on front end paper from 1914, no publishing date is given. With eight illustrations. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Robert Barnes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mavis
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1910 Bound in dark blue cloth with yellow titling, pictorial front cover. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, which are, however, still quite attractive. Foxing to external page edges. Prize label on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure.156 pages. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1910. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by J. Nash. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Lodge in the Wilderness
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers, foxing to external page edges. Some marking and browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. 250 pages. A decent reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Pot of Gold
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1939 Bound in gold cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 184 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Stories
|
|
|
London: The Gresham Publishing Company Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. A few page corners are creased. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 403 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eroica : a Novel Based on the Life of Ludwig Van Beethoven
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1930 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, fading to titling, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 312 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Love's Gamble
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1931 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition; an acceptable reading copy. Crease on spine, fading to titling, minor rubbing to cover edges. Binding is loose but secure. Browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, none serious. 316 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Girlhood of Shakespeare's Heroines : Volume III (tales XI to XV)
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 468 pages. Contains the tales XI Beatrice and Hero ; the Cousins. XII Olivia ; the Lady of Illyria. XIII Hermione ; the Russian Princess. XIV Viola ; the Twin. XV Imogen ; the Peerless. No publishing date, circa early/mid 20th century. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Old Order, The
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1926 Bound in attractive decorative red cloth with horse and rider motif and leonine embossed covers. In very good- condition. Titling is faded, minor rubbing to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, light foxing to first few pages, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. 296 pages with colour frontispiece.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Captains of Greyminster
|
|
|
London: Collins' Clear-type Press Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good- condition, a reading copy only. Sunning to spine and cover edges, some marking and rubbing to covers. Prize label (1933) on front end paper, a few spots of foxing and minor markings internally, but none serious. Binding has been reinforced, but is good and secure. 288 pages with one illustration (there is no frontispiece, there were probably more illustrations originally which have been lost/removed). No date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Morgan Rendle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Morning Glory
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1932 Bound in black cloth with yellow titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Slight sunning to spine, marking and rubbing to covers, slight lean to spine. Browning and light foxing to end papers, a very few light markings elsewhere internally, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean. Hinges are cracked but secure, binding is otherwise a bit shaky but secure. 254 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tales of Long Ago
|
|
|
London: John Murray Bound in blue cloth with blind-stamped illustration on front cover. In good condition. Sunning to spine, titling is faded. Minor rubbing and marking to covers. Browning to page margins, creasing to a few page corners, otherwise clean internally. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. 211 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tiranogue
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1919 Bound in green cloth with black titling and decoration. In good- condition, an acceptable reading copy. Marking and rubbing to covers, particularly back cover, small splits in cloth at spine edges. Marking to external page edges. Browning to first and last few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weakening but secure, binding is shaky but secure. 282 pages plus publishers catalogue. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Challenge of the Bush
|
|
|
London: The Literary Press Ltd Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Fraying at spine ends, slight fading to spine, but covers are generally clean and attractive. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Binding is loose but secure, some age browning to pages. 251 pages.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Smugglers
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Bound in green cloth with decoration blind-stamped on covers and gilt titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges, titling has faded. Front hinge is weak, but binding is secure. Age-toning to pages, otherwise clean internally. 256 pages. No date.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Philip Steele of the Royal North-West Mounted Police
|
|
|
London: Everett & Co, 1912 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Cover have some rubbing and minor marking, sunning to spine. Light foxing internally. Binding is shaky but secure. A novel about the canadian mounted police. 256 pages. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Happy Failure
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Bound in blue cloth with black titling and black and red holly decoration on front cover and spine. In good condition. Slight darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, prize label on front end paper. Some foxing to first and last few pages, a few spots elsewhere, but generally clean internally. Binding is very good. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1930. An acceptable reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Dark Sea
|
|
|
London: John Lane, 1927 Bound in pale brown cloth with dark titling. In near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly shaky but secure. 321 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Wolf Cub
|
|
|
London: John Hamilton Ltd. Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. A couple of marks on covers, sunning to spine. Binding is very good. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, minor foxing internally. 247 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Stories and Sketches
|
|
|
London: Collins' Clear-type Press, 1910 Bound in quarter leather; red leather spine with red cloth boards, gilt titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges and spine, 1 inch split in leather at top of spine. Creasing to first couple of pages, inscription on half-title page, browning to page margins, otherwise a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a little shaky but very good and secure. 398 pages with 4 'original engravings' plus Collins' Home Library catalogue. Number 74 of the Collins' Home Library. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. A decent reading copy.. Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Last Earl Grahame
|
|
|
London: S. W. Partridge and Co. Bound in red cloth with pictorial front cover and spine. In good condition. Covers are attractive with some darkening to spine, minor rubbing and marking. External page edges are dusty. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 332 pages + publisher's list, 6 full page illustrations. No pulishing date, circa 1900.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Prisoner's Treasure (taken from 'The Count of Monte-Cristo')
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Bound with dark red patterned boards, pale cloth spine and black titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is tight. 124 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Pocket George Eliot : Being Passages Chosen from the Works of George Eliot
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling, gilt page tops. In very good condition. Covers are clean with very minor rubbing to edges. Foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 203 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Bruno and Bimba : The Story of Some Little People
|
|
|
London: Ernest Nister, 1900 Bound in orange cloth with gilt titling, illustration on front cover. In good+ condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers which are, however, still attractive. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers and page margins, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is loose but secure. 256 pages plus publishers catalogue, many illustrations. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1900. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Arthur A. Dixon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Honourable Mr. Tawnish
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. Hard back in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, a few light markings to covers, slight lean to spine. Browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 120 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Chronicles of the Imp : a Romance
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, small tear at base of spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 250 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Thunder Canyon
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1926 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, a reading copy. Sunning on and around spine, some discolouration and rubbing to covers. Front hinge is weak but binding is good and secure. A few minor markings internally, generally very clean. 216 pages. No publishing date. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Place and Power
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1903 Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers, small tears in cloth at spine ends. Inscription on front end paper, a few markings internally, none serious, generally clean. Hinges are weak but secure, binding is shaky but secure. 352 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Bloom of Life
|
|
|
London.: John Lane, the Bodley Head Ltd., 1926 Bound in decorative orange cloth. In very good condition. Covers are clean, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. In good dust jacket with some rubbing and edge wear. 291 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 42) |
Jocasta and the Famished Cat
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1924 Bound in decorative orange cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 248 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Aspirations of Jean Servien, the
|
|
|
London: John Lane, 1923 Bound in deep red leather with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good condition. Leather colour has faded around spine, slight rubbing to spine ends, only minor wear to covers otherwise. Some browning to end papers, internally very clean otherwise. Binding is tight. 234 pages. An attractive edition. . Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fiddlers' Doom
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers, 1939 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a reading copy only. Some marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine, titling is faded. Lean to spine. Inscription on front end paper, light foxing throughout, binding is good and secure. 312 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Red Goddess
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1939 Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor discolouration to covers. Browning to end papers, light foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 256 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Mystery Car
|
|
|
London: The Literary Press Ltd, 1932 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In very good condition. Small mark on front cover, minor rubbing to spine ends, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 259 pages. Undated, but ink inscription is dated 1932. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 47) |
One of Marlborough's Captains
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Bound in maroon cloth. In good- condition; a reading copy only. Some rubbing and marking to covers, creasing to spine. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Some age browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 256 pages. No date. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Back to Life
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1920 Bound in light green cloth with darker green titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, discolouration to spine. Bookplate on the front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 292 pages. First edition first printing. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 49) |
Darkened Rooms
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929 Bound in grey/blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 298 pages. A decent reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Barry Royle : a Romance
|
|
|
London: Jarrold Publishing, 1933 Bound in black cloth. In good condition. Covers show some rubbing and wear to edges, titling is faded. 'Albert Holloway, the Bar library' paper label on back cover. Binding is loose but secure. Internally generally clean with very occassional small markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |


















































