Crime/Detective/Thrillersfrom Bensons Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Crime/Detective/Thrillers | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
Truthful Injustice, A
|
|
|
Great Britain: Severn House Publishers Ltd, 2002 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with barely noticable wear, no library markings. Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Authorised Murder : A Puzzle in Four Days and Sixty Scenes
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1976 Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and markings internally. Minor rubbing to cover edges, lean to spine. A few minor markings internally apart from library markings, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose with minor creasing and light wear to edges. 230 pages. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Undercurrent
|
|
|
London: Tandem Books Limited, 1967 Paperback in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 189 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
One Last Time
|
|
|
London: Rober Hale & Company, 1973 Harback in good condition. Ex-library stamps internally, none externally. Binding is slightly loose but secure. Covers are clean. In very good dust jacket with some creasing to edges. Thriller, in which an attempt is made to illegally recover some paintings from America and return them to Britain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kingsley's Touch
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1985 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing to covers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 206 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Frightened Fingers
|
|
|
London: T. V. Boardman & Company Limited, 1955 Hard back in good- condition. Fading to cloth colour on spine, minor rubbing to edges. Library labels on end papers, some additional marking to end papers, and other library stamps internally. Small sections missing from two pages; four letters of text missing in one case, but still reads easily. Binding is sound. A decent reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Relic Murders : Being the Sixth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997 Paperback in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, creasing to spine. Internally clean, binding is tight. 246 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Feel the Force
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1993 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages, tape marks on end papers, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges, no library markings.Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Homeland
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2004 Hard back in very good+ condition, with barely noticable wear in likewise dust jacket. Not price clipped. First edition, first printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Catch Me When I Fall
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Ltd, 2005 Hard back in very good+ condition. Very clean throughout, binding is very good, nearly as new. In very good+ dust jacket, likewise nearly as new. 298 pages. A fast-paced and frighteningly realistic novel about a women whose behaviour spirals out of control, and pushes the wrong people over the edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Again McLean
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking to covers, red dye from cloth has stained external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 287 pages. Reprint. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 12) |
Behind the First Wall
|
|
|
London: Quality Press Ltd, 1946 Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Slight lean to spine, binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket; somewhat grubby with loss at edges. 158 pages. Spy thriller.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Deer Leap , the : a Richard Jury Mystery
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1988 Hard back in very good condition. Slight age-yellowing to page margins, otherwise clean inside and out, binding is tight. In very good+ dust jacket with barely noticable wear. 236 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Doomsday Game , the
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1981 Hardback in good+condition. Free front end paper removed, ex-library stamps on first few pages, internally clean otherwise. Binding is good and secure, covers are bright and clean. Library stamp across external page tops. In very good- dust jacket with minor creasing at edges. Political thriller. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brain , the
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Co, 1953 Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition. Stain on front cover, fading at spine ends. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, yellowing to pages. Binding is sound. In good- dust jacket with small tears at edges, and section missing at top edge of front cover (roughly 3/4 inch by 1 1/2 inches). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 16) |
One-way Cemetery
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1977 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition - a decent reading copy. Covers have some markings, slight lean to spine, binding is slightly shaky but very secure. Ex-library stamps internally, minor markings but generally clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bad Vibes
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Creasing to spine, some rubbing to cover edges, front cover and first few pages slightly curled outwards. Internally clean, binding is very good. 281 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bitter End
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2001 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 278 pages. Signed 'Best Wishes Joyce Holms 2001' on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wind of Death
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1990 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with markings on first few pages, otherwise clean. In very good dust jacket with no library markings. World War II drama. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sleepers Can Kill
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to edges, Ex-library markings to end papers and title page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing. 256 pages. 'A gripping New Zealand mystery thriller'. A decent reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Crediton Killings
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1998 Paperback in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light creasing to spine. Slight wrinkle to edge of first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. A decent reading copy. 378 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Something Very Like Murder
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Polygon, 1994 Paperback in good condition; a decent reading copy. Some creasing to covers, edges slightly dog-eared, internally clean, binding is tight. 370 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 23) |
Message from Baghdad
|
|
|
London: Piatkus Books, 1993 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages, tape marks on end papers, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges, no library markings. Political/military thriller set in Iraq. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Murder of the Man Next Door
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1966 Hard back in good+ condition with minor rubbing to cover edges, slight lean to spine, small inscription on front end paper, otherwise internally very clean. Binding is very good. 184 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Adjuster, the
|
|
|
London: John Long, 1970 Hard back in near very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, free front end paper removed. Ex-library, with one stamp on front end paper, no other library markings. Other than stamp, clean internally, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket; clean and complete with slight creasing. 184 pages. Thriller. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|
| 26) |
Death of a Good Woman
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Slight lean to spine. Covers are clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with creasing to edges, no library markings. Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Opening Night
|
|
|
London.: Collins Crime Club., 1951 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to first and last couple of pages, some pencil marking on rear end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. First edition. 256 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Good and Faithful Servant, The
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1999 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages and on fore edge of pages, tape marks on end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges, no library markings. Thriller.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Elephant's Graveyard
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex library with library markings to first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean throughout. In very good dust jacket with no library markings. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 30) |
Escapade
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1938 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. A few light markings to covers, corners are a bit dog-eared, browning to page margins, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with initials in pen on front cover, light marking, wear to edges and loss at spine ends. 252 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Incline and Fall : The Death of Geoffrey Stretton
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1976 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps on first few pages, tape marks on end papers, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is sound Slight lean to spine. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges and slight yellowing, no library markings. A decent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Said the Blind Man
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1986 Hard back in good+ condition. Slight lean to spine, free front end paper removed, ex-library stamps on first few pages. Slight age-yellowing, otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with slight age-yellowing. A nice reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Holy Thief : The Nineteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1992 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some marking to external page edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor wear to edges. Signed by the author on the title page, just 'Ellis Peters' no additional inscription. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Perdition U.S.A
|
|
|
Great Britain: No Exit Press, 1998 Paperback in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean, binding is very good. An Ivan Monk thriller; the private detective tries to track down the killers of a petty thief and ends up in a small town called Perdition, where he encounters a crucible of skinhead activity.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 35) |
L as in Loot : 10 Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
|
|
|
Great Britain: New English Library, 1969 Paperback in good condition. Some creasing and rubbing to covers, age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. A decent reading copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Germanicus Mosaic : a Libertus Mystery of Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1999 Paperback in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Some wrinkling to page edges, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 275 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 37) |
No Beast So Fierce
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1950 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good- condition, a reading copy only. Covers are quite grubby, with some rubbing to edges and slight lean to spine. Booksellers stamps internally, and some markings throughout, but none serious. Binding is good and secure. 222 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Candles for the Dead
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1999 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, some yellowing to page margins, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is sound. Slight lean to spine. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing, no library markings. Thriller. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sinister River
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Rubbing to cover edges, browning to page margins, page corners are a little dog-eared. Binding is beginning to loosen, but is still good and secure. In good- dust jacket, a bit grubby with loss to spine ends, rubbing to edges. 252 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Xanadu Manuscript, the
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977 Hard back in very good+ condition. Clean inside and out, binding is tight. In very good+ dust jacket with very slight creasing at edges, barely noticable. 170 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Ritchie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Long Night , the (also Released as False Face)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 Hardback in good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, pages yellowed at edges. End papers have marks where labels have been removed, and a stamp saying 'TRS'. Some minor markings throughout the book, but none serious. Slight lean to spine, binding is good and secure. Dust jacket is good+ with some wear at spine edges and minor discolouration, but bright and attractive. Fifties thriller. An acceptable reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Daffodil Mystery
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Hard back in good condition. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. Slight browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but good and secure. 256 pages. No publishing date.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Device, The
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962 Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket; fairly grubby with minor rubbing to edges. 255 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Sinister Man
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Light marking to covers, creasing on and around spine, rubbing to cover edges. Lean to spine. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 254 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Edgar Wallace Mystery Magazine Vol 3. No. 18 January 1966
|
|
|
London: Edgar Wallace Magazines, 1965 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather grubby, with some rubbing and creasing. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 144 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Spies in Pursuit
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1938 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some creasing and rubbing to covers. Browning to page margins otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 252 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Slaughter King : or, the New Atalanta
|
|
|
London: Bad Blood (The Creation Publishing Book), 1993 A large soft cover in very good- condition. Light creasing to spine, very minor rubbing to cover corners. Otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 165 pages plus publishers catalogue. 'The author has drawn the inspiration for his story from the Greek myth of the Calydonian Boar: transposing an ancient tale of hunting, betrayal and fatal consequences into the bleak urban landscape of the serial killer'. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|














































