Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse History | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.
1) Report of the State Board of Health Upon the Discharge of Sewage Into Boston Harbour

Report of the State Board of Health Upon the Discharge of Sewage Into Boston Harbour
Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1900 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Light marking and some rubbing to covers. Binding is good and secure. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally, previous owner's signature on front end paper. Marking to title page, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. 100 pages with large fold-out map at the start of the book, small fold-out map at the end of the book, both have library stamps on them, but are otherwise in very good condition.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
2) The Future of South Africa : a Study By British Christians

The Future of South Africa : a Study By British Christians
London: SCM Press, 1965 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, small tear at top of spine. Crease to bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 172 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Officers, Members, Constitution and History of the Tuxedo Club 1886 - 1986

Officers, Members, Constitution and History of the Tuxedo Club 1886 - 1986
United States Hard back in very good condition. Slight creasing at spine edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 73 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Bureau Veritas 1828 / 1978 : a Record of 150 Years

Bureau Veritas 1828 / 1978 : a Record of 150 Years
Jean-Paul Menges Bound in black cloth with white titling, illustration on paper inset on front cover. In good+ condition. Light marking to covers, sunning and minor rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, light marking to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 71 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
5) The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 3

The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 3
Great Britain: Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1988 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 327 to 494.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 8, No. 3

The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 8, No. 3
Great Britain: Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1992 Soft cover in very good condition. A couple of very minor markings on covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 321 to 495.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
7) The China Navigation Company Limited : a Pictorial History, 1872 - 1992

The China Navigation Company Limited : a Pictorial History, 1872 - 1992
Butterfield and Swire , 1992 Bound in blue cloth. In very good condition. Covers are clean. Previous owner's label on title page, gift inscription on last page of book, very slight browning to page margins and first and last page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some rubbing and minor marking. 120 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.50
8) The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 4

The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 4
Great Britain: Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1989 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 495 to 680.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
9) The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 2

The Irish Genealogist : Official Organ of the Irish Genealogical Research Society : Volume 7, No. 2
Great Britain: Irish Genealogical Research Society, 1987 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor creasing to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Pages 159 to 325.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
10) A Speech on the Death of King George the Fifth Broadcast from London By the Prime Minister on Tuesday January 21 1936

A Speech on the Death of King George the Fifth Broadcast from London By the Prime Minister on Tuesday January 21 1936
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936 Bound in cream cloth with purple titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, foxing to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket; rather grubby with minor wear to edges. 28 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
11) Dominions Royal Commission. Final Report

Dominions Royal Commission. Final Report
London: Printed By Darling & Son, Ltd. , 1918 Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight wear to cover edges and minor markings on front cover. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Printed under the authority of his Majesty's Stationary Office. Contains a map of the British Empire, and details the history of the commission, which reports on all aspects of the Dominions, including trade, argriculture, resources, communication systems, legislative issues and empire development. 498 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
12) Story of the Wheel

Story of the Wheel
London: Dunlop Rubber Company, 1961 Soft cover in good condition. Some rubbing and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 16 pages with many illustrations, a brief history of the wheel for children.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
13) The Derby County Borough Directory Including Suburbs, and New Revised Map of Derby and Extended Areas. 1935

The Derby County Borough Directory Including Suburbs, and New Revised Map of Derby and Extended Areas. 1935
Derby: R. D. Whipple, Son and Martin Ltd, 1935 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Some foxing and browning to first and last few pages, foxing to the margins of a few other pages internally, generally clean. Hinges are a bit weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 660 + 121 pages (second section covers adjacent towns and villages). . Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
14) Statutes and Rules for the British Museum and the British Museum (Natural History) 1932

Statutes and Rules for the British Museum and the British Museum (Natural History) 1932
London: Printed By Order of the Trustees, 1932 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Covers are clean with indentations on spine, minor rubbing to cover corners. A few neat pen markings internally - corrections to the list of trustees and officers. Internally clean otherwise. Binding is very good. 48 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
15) The R. A. C. County Road Map and Gazetteer : Yorkshire. No. 13 Second Edition

The R. A. C. County Road Map and Gazetteer : Yorkshire. No. 13 Second Edition
Great Britain: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Soft cover in good condition. Previous owner's signature on front cover, some marking and creasing to covers. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, a few minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is good and secure. No publishing date. 120 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
16) Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society. New Series Volume Nine

Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society. New Series Volume Nine
London: The Ancient Monuments Society, 1961 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, light foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 135 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
17) Saemaul Undong (New Community Movement)

Saemaul Undong (New Community Movement)
Korea: Korean Overseas Information Service, 1973 Soft cover in near very good condition. Light marking and creasing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 97 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Reign of King George V : 1910 - 1935 Silver Jubilee

Reign of King George V : 1910 - 1935 Silver Jubilee
Great Britain: W. D. & H. O. Wills, 1935 A book of cigarette cards depicting events and people from King George V's reign. All cards present, descriptions of the event or person depicted are given below each card. In good condition; minor foxing, covers a little grubby, binding is very good. . Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
19) Britannia History Readers : Book IV Men and Movements in European History

Britannia History Readers : Book IV Men and Movements in European History
London: Edward Arnold & Co Bound in pale blue cloth with black titling and pictorial front cover. In very good condition. Minor markings to covers only, internally very clean, binding is tight. 255 pages. Covering great men and movements of European history from the time of Charlemagne to that of Victor Emmanuel. No date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) Melville College Club History 1865 - 1965

Melville College Club History 1865 - 1965
Great Britain Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 66 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
21) Some Pedigrees from the Visitation of Oxfordshire Made By John Philipott, Somerset, and William Ryley, Bluemantle, Deputies for Sir John Borough, Knt. Garter, and Sir Richard St. George, Knt Clarenceux, in the Year 1634

Some Pedigrees from the Visitation of Oxfordshire Made By John Philipott, Somerset, and William Ryley, Bluemantle, Deputies for Sir John Borough, Knt. Garter, and Sir Richard St. George, Knt Clarenceux, in the Year 1634
London: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke , 1913 Soft cover (blue paper covers) in good condition, a decent reading copy. A few minor markings to covers, minor rubbing to edges, small loss at cover corners. Some age-browning and light foxing internally, a few minor markings, no serious markings. Binding is very good. 40 pages. Reprinted from "Miscellanea genealogica et heraldica". Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) Oxford University Summer School on Colonial Administration Second Session 27 June - 8 July 1938 at Lady Margaret Hall

Oxford University Summer School on Colonial Administration Second Session 27 June - 8 July 1938 at Lady Margaret Hall
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1938 Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 114 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
23) A New Companion to St. Asaph

A New Companion to St. Asaph
Great Britain: Companions 88', 1990 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Light markings to covers, small stain affecting first couple of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with light rubbing and slight creasing to edges. 164 pages with many illustrations.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
24) Waverley : The Golden Jubilee - A Celebration of Fifty Years of the World's Last Sea-Going Paddle Steamer

Waverley : The Golden Jubilee - A Celebration of Fifty Years of the World's Last Sea-Going Paddle Steamer
Scotland: Allan T. Condie and Waverley Excursions Ltd, 1997 Soft cover in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 96 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) James Gillespie's High School Magazine

James Gillespie's High School Magazine
Edinburgh, 1971 A staple bound soft cover in very good- condition. Minor markings and creasing to covers, ink stain at bottom of first 2 pages, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1971, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
26) A Summary Guide to the Exhibition Galleries of the British Museum

A Summary Guide to the Exhibition Galleries of the British Museum
London: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1958 A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 38 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) James Gillespie's High School

James Gillespie's High School
Edinburgh, 1972 A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor markings to covers, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1972, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
28) Tobacco : From Plantation to "Players" : a Brief History of Tobacco Including Cultivation and Manufacture

Tobacco : From Plantation to "Players" : a Brief History of Tobacco Including Cultivation and Manufacture
Bristol: John Player and Sons (printed By Mardon, Son and Hall, 1953 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 54 pages with many illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
29) 1912 - 1962 Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir

1912 - 1962 Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir
Belfast: Alexander Boyd Displays Ltd , 1962 A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 72 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) The Book of Constitutions Comprising the Laws and Regulations of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ireland

The Book of Constitutions Comprising the Laws and Regulations of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ireland
Dublin: George F. Healy, 1917 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. A couple of small marks on covers, which are otherwise bright and clean. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 202 pages. Subtitle reads 'to which are appended The Old Charges, Prayers and forms to be used in lodges and the Book of clothing and insignia'.. Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
31) Empire and the Future : a Series of Imperial Studies Lectures Delivered in the University of London, King's College

Empire and the Future : a Series of Imperial Studies Lectures Delivered in the University of London, King's College
London: Macmillan & Co., 1916 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 110 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
32) Pictorial Records of the English in Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Death of the Khalifa with a Full and Descriptive Life of General Gordon, the Hero of Khartoum Etc

Pictorial Records of the English in Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Death of the Khalifa with a Full and Descriptive Life of General Gordon, the Hero of Khartoum Etc
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1905 Bound in red cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition. Sunning to spine, rubbing and marking to covers, which are, however, still quite attractive. Prize label on front end paper, some marking and browning to first and last few pages, a very few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly shaky but good and secure. 504 pages with upwards of 120 wood engravings and a series of portraits from authentic photographs. In addition to the life of General Gordon, there are also 'graphic narratives of the lives and adventures of Lord Wolseley, Stewart, Burnaby, Horatio Nelson, Abercromby, Sidney Smith, Sir John Moore, Bruce, and other world-famous heroes'. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1905.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
33) Date Book of English History for Junior Classes (The Royal School Series)

Date Book of English History for Junior Classes (The Royal School Series)
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1903 A slim soft cover in good condition. Some writing on front cover, some browning, marking and rubbing to covers. Very small tear at top of first 36 pages, internally clean, binding is very good. 63 pages. No publishing date, last historical date is 1902, so publishing date assumed to be early 1900's. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
34) Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School 1885 - 1935

Newcastle Upon Tyne Church High School 1885 - 1935
Newcastle: Andrew Reid & Company, 1935 Bound in cream cloth with dark green bordering on front cover and gilt titling. In good condition. Covers are a bit grubby with crease down the middle of front cover. Minor markings to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 103 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
35) A Handbook in Outline of the Political History of England to 1881, Chronologically Arranged
Acland, Arthur H. Dyke and Cyril Ransome

A Handbook in Outline of the Political History of England to 1881, Chronologically Arranged
London: Rivingtons, 1882 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition - a decent reading copy. Covers are very discoloured, previous owners label on front end paper, very occassional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 287 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
36) Ten years After : a Commemoration of the Tenth Anniversary of the Hungarian Revolution
Aczel, Tamas (editor)

Ten years After : a Commemoration of the Tenth Anniversary of the Hungarian Revolution
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1966 Hard back in very good condition. Light foxing to external page edges and first and last few pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, with darkening to spine, some marking and minor rubbing to edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England
Aldin, Cecil

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1929 Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Covers are quite worn, with discolouration and rubbing at edges, some loss at spine ends and small nick on spine. The binding is, however, very good and secure. Lengthy inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to first and last few pages, slight browning to page margins, generally clean internally. 111 pages with 16 illustrations in colour and 15 illustrations in black and white.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
38) A Primer of the English Constitution and Government
Amos, Sheldon

A Primer of the English Constitution and Government
London: Longmans Green and Co, 1895 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to edges and back cover, ink numbers on front end paper, university library stamp on title page, browning to end papers and very occassional spots of foxing, generally very clean. Binding is very good. 243 pages. Giving a comprehensive view of the constitution and government of England, covering sovereignty, political structure, the judicial system, local government, police, taxation, army and navy and more.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
39) Anchor and Balance: Det Norske Veritas, 1864-1989
Andersen, Hakon With; Collett, John Peter

Anchor and Balance: Det Norske Veritas, 1864-1989
Norway: J. W. Cappelens Forlag , 1989 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean. Gift inscription on half-title page, previous owner's label on title page, a few light markings to title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light rubbing. 491 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00
40) The Boundary Between Scotland and England in the Portolan Charts
Andrews, Michael C

The Boundary Between Scotland and England in the Portolan Charts
Great Britain Article (paper covers) in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some browning, light creasing and marking to covers. Creasing to a few page edges, some age-browning and light marking internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 32 pages. No publishing date, pages are headed 'Proceedings of the society, December 14, 1925'. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) Leopard's Cub : The Story of the Black Prince
Baker, George

Leopard's Cub : The Story of the Black Prince
London: Lutterworth Press, 1953 Hard back in good+ condition. Some discolouration and markings to covers, internally very clean, binding is very good. 174 pages with colour frontispiece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
42) Great Steamers White and Gold : a History of Royal Mail Ships and Services
Baker, Rodney; Leonard, Alan

Great Steamers White and Gold : a History of Royal Mail Ships and Services
Great Britain: Ensign Publications , 1993 Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning on and around spine, a few light markings, a few small tears at edges. 180 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
43) A History of Lighthouses
Beaver, Patrick

A History of Lighthouses
London: Peter Davies, 1971 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Ex-library, with a few stamps and markings internally. Sunning and rubbing to cover edges, some fraying to cloth at spine ends. Creasing to a few page corners, a few markings internally in addition to library markings, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. In good- dust jacket, loose, with creasing and some loss at edges, library label on spine. 158 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
44) Pictorial History of St. George's Chapel Windsor
Bellew, Sir George

Pictorial History of St. George's Chapel Windsor
London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1963 A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing and markings to covers, internally clean. 24 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
45) Elba. An Archaeological Enigma
Bermant, Chaim. & Weitman, Michael

Elba. An Archaeological Enigma
London.: Book Club., 1978 Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Slight signs of wear to the jacket, otherwise clean inside and out, 244 pages. Archaeological excavations in the Middle East.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
46) British Manufacturing Industries; Jewellery, Gold working, Watches and Clocks, Musical Instruments, Cutlery
Bevan, G. Phillips

British Manufacturing Industries; Jewellery, Gold working, Watches and Clocks, Musical Instruments, Cutlery
London: Edward Stanford., 1876 Bound in green/grey cloth with gilt titling on the spine. Rubbing to the cloth, the binding is tidy and secure. Repairs to the top margin of some pages upto page 30, because of dampstaining, this does not affect or encroach on the text. The pages are bright and tidy otherwise. A good reading copy. Pages; VI + 187. 5 essays dedicated to Jewellery, Gold working, Watches and Clocks, Musical Instruments, Cutlery.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
47) The Kings of England 1066 - 1901
Bigham, Clive

The Kings of England 1066 - 1901
London: John Murray, 1929 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Some browning and foxing to end papers, a few spots of foxing throughout, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 522 pages with a frontispiece and 36 portraits.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
48) Rugby : The School and Neighbourhood
Bloxam, Matthew Holbeche; Collected and Arranged By the Rev. W. H. Payne Smith

Rugby : The School and Neighbourhood
London: Whittaker & Co., 1889 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling, decoration blind-stamped on covers. In good+ condition. Some marking and light rubbing to covers. Hinges are reinforced with tape, binding is good and secure. Private library label on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, a very few spots of foxing and light markings internally, generally clean. 208 pages with 8 full page illustrations, 16 illustrations in text. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.50
49) Richmondshire and the Vale of Mowbray. Volume 1 the Vale of Mowbray
Bogg, Edmund

Richmondshire and the Vale of Mowbray. Volume 1 the Vale of Mowbray
London: Elliot Stock, 1906 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling on spine, black titling and decoration on front cover. In good condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on first blank page, light foxing to first and last few pages, a few spots of foxing at edge of page margins, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 428 pages with 158 illustrations and 4 maps. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) The Future of the Colonial Empire
Bourdillon, Sir Bernard

The Future of the Colonial Empire
London: S C M Press Ltd, 1945 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Crease to first page, page corners are a bit dog-eared, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 85 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: