Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse Medicine | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) Edinburgh Post-Graduate Lectures in Medicine. Volume Four

Edinburgh Post-Graduate Lectures in Medicine. Volume Four
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd (Published for the Honeyman Gillespie Trust), 1948 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some browning and marking, wear to edges. 582 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
2) The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh List of Fellows 1984

The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh List of Fellows 1984
Edinburgh: Printed By Macdonald Printers, 1984 Soft cover in near very good condition. Minor rubbing and a few light markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 246 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
3) Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from Its institution to 1925

Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from Its institution to 1925
Edinburgh.: Printed for the Royal College of Physicians., 1925 Bound in red cloth. In very good condition. A bright and clean cover, clean internally. 228 pages. Still retains the plain thin paper dust wrapper. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
4) King Edward's Hospital Fund for London Sixty-Fourth Annual Report 1960

King Edward's Hospital Fund for London Sixty-Fourth Annual Report 1960
London, 1960 Soft cover in very good- condition. Slight browning and minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 83 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
5) The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust Ninth Report Covering Activities During the Years 1970 - 1975

The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust Ninth Report Covering Activities During the Years 1970 - 1975
London, 1975 Soft cover in good condition. Some creasing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 158 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Third International Congress of Neuroendocrinology, Budapest, July 1994 : Abstracts

Third International Congress of Neuroendocrinology, Budapest, July 1994 : Abstracts
Basel: S. Karger, 1994 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some marking to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 104 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
7) Foundations of Pharmacology
Barlow, R. B

Foundations of Pharmacology
Great Britain, 1991 A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Fading to covers around edges, slight rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 123 pages. 'This book describes statistical tests involved in analysing experiments and measuring biological activity, discusses theories about how the drugs act and the time-course of their effects, and reviews ideas about how changes in chemical structure alter biological activity'.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) Household Medicine : a Guide to Good Health, Long Life, and the Proper Treatment of All Diseases and Accidents
Black, George (Editor)

Household Medicine : a Guide to Good Health, Long Life, and the Proper Treatment of All Diseases and Accidents
London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1883 Originally a half-leather binding, rebacked in black cloth, with previous leather spine overlaid, leather corners. In good condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers, gilt decoration on spine, but titling on spine is simply stamped into leather, and is only just visible. Inscription on first blank page, light foxing throughout, heavier on first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 828 pages with many illustrations. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1883. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
9) An Atlas Of Dental and Oral Radiology
Blackman, Sydney

An Atlas Of Dental and Oral Radiology
Great Britain: John Wright and Sons Ltd, 1959 Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, covers are clean and smart, clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket; complete but a bit grubby with wear to edges. 371 pages with many illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
10) Archives of the Roentgen Ray : a Review of Physical Therapeutics. Volume XVIII (18, eighteen), June 1913 to May 1914
Butcher, W. Deane (editor)

Archives of the Roentgen Ray : a Review of Physical Therapeutics. Volume XVIII (18, eighteen), June 1913 to May 1914
London: William Heinemann, 1914 Bound in red half leather with marbled boards and gilt titling. In good condition. Rubbing to cover edges, some cracking to leather at spine edges, but binding is very good and secure. Book plate from the Library of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow on front end paper, minor foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise very clean internally. 470 pages with many plates illustrating the articles.. Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
11) Let Me Die
Cole, Lloyd

Great Britain: Lloyd Cole, 1992 Soft cover in very good condition. Slight age-browning to margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 81 pages. A study of volutary euthanasia containing many case histories. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
12) Understand Your Ulcer : a Manual for the Ulcer Patient
Crohn, Burrill B

Understand Your Ulcer : a Manual for the Ulcer Patient
London: Medical Publications Ltd, 1945 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 156 pages with 19 illustrations. Explaining ulcers, their causes, complications, treatments, and dietary advice.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Fluid Environment of the Brain : Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, Salsbury Cove, Maine, Spetember 11-13, 1974
Cserr, Helen F.; Fenstermacher, Joseph D.; Fencl, Vladimir

Fluid Environment of the Brain : Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, Salsbury Cove, Maine, Spetember 11-13, 1974
New York: Academic Press, 1975 Hard back in near very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, page tops are a little bit dusty, stamps from M. R. C. brain metabolism unit on end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 289 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
14) Living with Diabetes : The British Diabetic Association Guide For Those Treated with Diet and Tablets
Day, Dr. John L

Living with Diabetes : The British Diabetic Association Guide For Those Treated with Diet and Tablets
Great Britain: John Wiley & Sons, 1998 A large soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 124 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
15) Inquiry Into the Medical Curriculum By the Edinburgh Pathological Club, Papers Contributed to the Inquiry and Report By the Pathological Club
Edinburgh Pathological Club

Inquiry Into the Medical Curriculum By the Edinburgh Pathological Club, Papers Contributed to the Inquiry and Report By the Pathological Club
Edinburgh.: W. Green., 1919 Hard back in good+ condition. A strong binding, some rubbing and minor marking to covers. Some age toning to the end papers otherwise internally clean. 512 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
16) Hygiene of Nerves and Mind (The Progressive Science Series)
Forel, August

Hygiene of Nerves and Mind (The Progressive Science Series)
London: John Murray, 1907 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers, which are nevertheless quite attractive. Binding is a bit shaky but very secure. Free front end paper neatly removed, a few pencil markings in margins, otherwise very clean internally. 343 pages. Covering psychology, anatomy and physiology of the nervous system, pathology of the nervous life and hygiene of the mental life and of the nervous system.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
17) Any Hope, Doctor?
Gates, Irene

Any Hope, Doctor?
London: Blanford Press, 1954 Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and some wear to edges. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
18) Rehabilitating the Tuberculous
Heaf, F. R. G.; J. B. McDougall

Rehabilitating the Tuberculous
London: Faber & Faber, 1945 Bound in blue/green cloth with dark blue titling. In near very good condition. Some darkening to spine and cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 141 pages with 21 illustrations.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
19) Advances in Old Age Psychiatry : Chromosomes to Community Care
Holmes, Clive; Howard, Robert (editors)

Advances in Old Age Psychiatry : Chromosomes to Community Care
Great Britain: Wrightson Biomedical Publishing , 1997 Hard back in good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, free front end paper has been removed. Very clean internally, binding is very good. 284 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Divagations of a Doctor. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse : Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar
James, Alexander

Divagations of a Doctor. Being a Commixture in Prose and Verse : Medical and Lay, Social and Personal, Grave and Convivial, Polite and Vulgar
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924 Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine.Binding is good and secure, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Contains all kinds of observations, verses and references relating to the medical fraternity, 192 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
21) My Life Before Penicillin : a Hospital Physician Remembers
Laird, Sydney M

My Life Before Penicillin : a Hospital Physician Remembers
Great Britain: Merlin Books, 1988 A substantial soft cover in very good+ condition. Clean inside and out, binding is tight, barely noticable wear. 491 pages. Signed on first page by the author 'with best wishes and thanks from the author, S. M. Laird'. Also signed by previous owner. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
22) Roses in December : Memories of the Early Antibiotic Age
Laird, Sydney M

Roses in December : Memories of the Early Antibiotic Age
Great Britain: Merlin Books, 1990 A substantial soft cover in very good+ condition. Clean inside and out, binding is tight, barely noticable wear. 391 pages. Signed on first page by the author. There is also a gift inscription, not from the author. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) Doctors' Dilemmas, the
Lasagna, Louis M. D

Doctors' Dilemmas, the
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962 Bound in black cloth with bright gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight sunning to spine, a few spots of foxing on the first 2 pages, clean otherwise. Boards slightly bowed outwards. Binding is very good. The free front end paper bears an inscription from the author, which says 'to Michael Harrison, with happy recollections of pleasant times in Baltimore and Glasgow - Louis Lasagna'. Very readable, this book honestly explores fads and fashions in medicine, exploring the forces and trends behinds them. 'It is the authors belief that the first 12 chapters cover most of the important variables affecting medical practice and research'. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
24) Materia Medica. Complete Volume
Macdonald, D. M

Materia Medica. Complete Volume
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1932 Bound in pale cloth with black titling. In good condition. A few light markings to covers, previous owner's signature written across external page edges. Many notes on end papers and first couple of pages, notes and markings throughout text, not affecting legibility, mainly ticks and small marks against remedies. Otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with wear and some loss to edges, browning and minor marking. 244 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) Need Your Doctor Be So Useless?
Malleson, Andrew

Need Your Doctor Be So Useless?
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973 Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing. 256 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
26) Perceptions of the Values and Benefits of Research : a Report By an International Study group. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica. Supplementum No. 331 Vol 74 1986
May, P. R. A.; Smedby, B.; Wetterberg, L. (editors)

Perceptions of the Values and Benefits of Research : a Report By an International Study group. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica. Supplementum No. 331 Vol 74 1986
Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1986 Soft cover in good condition. Creasing and light marking to covers, inscription on first page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 164 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
27) An Introduction to Social Psychology
McDougall, William

An Introduction to Social Psychology
London: Methuen & Co, 1942 Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition, minor discolouration to covers, ink inscription on front end paper, binding is tight, internally very clean. 524 pages. Twenty-fourth edition. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
28) The Physician as Man of Letters, Science and Action
Monro, Thomas Kirkpatrick

The Physician as Man of Letters, Science and Action
Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1951 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Covers are clean, external page edges are slightly dusty. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with minor wear to edges. 259 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
29) Health and Cleanliness : a Textbook for Teachers
Muir, W. A.; George H. Green

Health and Cleanliness : a Textbook for Teachers
London: The Health and Cleanliness Council, 1929 Bound in soft blue cloth covers with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor fraying and rubbing to cover edges, school stamp on first page, slight age yellowing and creasing to a couple of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 64 pages. Covering cleanliness in many areas of life; of food, clothing, bedclothes, out of doors, around animals and more.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) Romance of Medical Science, the
Pringle, Patrick

Romance of Medical Science, the
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1948 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, small mark on external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 255 pages with 27 plates in half-tone.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Pyelography : Its History , Technique , Uses and Dangers
Roche, Alex. E

Pyelography : Its History , Technique , Uses and Dangers
London: H. K. Lewis & Co, 1927 Bound in dark blue cloth with bright gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout.The binding is a little loose, but secure. 118 pages with 16 plates. Covering history, technique, complications, contra-indications, and specific cases of use for renal calculus, hydronephrosis, nephroptosis, renal neoplasm, poly-cyctic kidney, renal infection, congential renal anomaly and ureteric conditions.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Cambridge and Its Contribution to Medicine
Rook, Arthur (editor)

Cambridge and Its Contribution to Medicine
London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971 Hard back in very good condition. A few light markings to external page edges, covers are clean. Inscription (by Lord Cohen, a contributor and previous owner of the book) and private library label on front end paper, newspaper clipping taped to rear end paper, a few pencil markings in margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor rubbing and some wear to edges. 298 pages. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) Our Temperaments : Their Study and Their Teaching. A Popular Outline
Stewart, Alexander

Our Temperaments : Their Study and Their Teaching. A Popular Outline
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1892 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling, gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Previous owner's label on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. 412 pages with 9 full page illustrations and 27 portraits from Lodge's collection at the rear of the book, presented to familiarize observers with four forms of the face. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
34) Bound for Broadmoor
Thompson, Peter

Bound for Broadmoor
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with a few stamps internally, previous owner's label also on front end paper. A few minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with library numbers on spine, slight yellowing and minor marking, minor wear to edges. 153 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
35) About Baby
Tweddell, Francis

About Baby
London: Mills and Boon, 1913 A soft cover in plain paper binding. In good condition. Covers are grubby with small tears at spine ends. Previous owner's signature on first page, occasional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 148 pages. 'Practical advice for mothers and prospective mothers'. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
36) Pygmalion or the Doctor of the Future
Wilson, R. M

Pygmalion or the Doctor of the Future
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Hard back in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are quite rubbed and marked, with splitting at spine edges. A few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 71 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: