Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel and Exploration

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse Travel and Exploration | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) Around the Kremlin : The Moscow Kremlin, Its Monuments and Works of Art

Around the Kremlin : The Moscow Kremlin, Its Monuments and Works of Art
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1967 Bound in pale cloth with gilt and red titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Some markings to covers, internally very clean, binding is very good. 243 pages with many photographs. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
2) Unser Rhein von Mainz bis Düsseldorf. 42 Malerische Bilder von den Ufern des Romantischen Rheines Darunter Vier Farbige Kunstbeilagen Nach Künstlerischen Naturaufnahmen Sowie Nach Oelgemälden von N. v. Astudin

Unser Rhein von Mainz bis Düsseldorf. 42 Malerische Bilder von den Ufern des Romantischen Rheines Darunter Vier Farbige Kunstbeilagen Nach Künstlerischen Naturaufnahmen Sowie Nach Oelgemälden von N. v. Astudin
Koln: Verlag Von Hoursch Und Bechstedt Soft cover in good condition. Some marking and light rubbing to covers. A few minor markings and slight age-browning internally, generally clean, binding is very good. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
3) Early English Voyagers; or, the Adventures of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier

Early English Voyagers; or, the Adventures of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1892 Bound in red cloth with illustrations and titling in black and gilt on front cover and spine. In good condition. Some marking to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Minor marking to external page edges. A very few small markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 458 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
4) Montreal : Historical and Picturesque

Montreal : Historical and Picturesque
Canada: Lonsdale & Bartholomew A collection of 19 photographs of Montreal, probably dating from the early 1900's. Bound in brown paper covers, with oval cut into the front cover to frame the first photograph in the collection. In good+ condition, rubbing to cover edges, inscription from 1929 on back cover, internally clean, binding is very good.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
5) South and East Coasts of Korea, East Coast of Siberia, and Sea of Okhotsk Pilot : Comprising the Coast from the South-Western Extreme of Korea to Mys Shipunsky on the East Coast of Kamchatka; and Cheju Do, Tsushima and Sakhalin

South and East Coasts of Korea, East Coast of Siberia, and Sea of Okhotsk Pilot : Comprising the Coast from the South-Western Extreme of Korea to Mys Shipunsky on the East Coast of Kamchatka; and Cheju Do, Tsushima and Sakhalin
London: The Hydrographer of the Navy, 1966 Bound in dark cloth with yellow titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers, small split in cloth at base of spine. Light marking to external page edges. Some notes filled in in chart on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 760 pages. Fifth edition. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
6) Continental Handbuch fur Kraftfahrer Ausgabe Deutschland 1930

Continental Handbuch fur Kraftfahrer Ausgabe Deutschland 1930
Hannover: Continental, 1930 Bound in grey cloth with red and black titling. In good condition with minor rubbing and marking to covers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 1362 pages with a map in back cover pocket. Text in German. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) La Correrie

La Correrie
Lyon.: M. Lescuyer & Fils, 1957 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover corners, clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with slight browning at edges and spine, minor wear to edges. Attractively illustrated, text in French. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) The Railway Officials' Directory for 1922

The Railway Officials' Directory for 1922
Great Britain: S. R. Publishers, 1971 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor markings and yellowing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 187 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
9) Recent Travel and Adventure

Recent Travel and Adventure
London: W & R Chambers, 1896 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling, illustrations on front cover and spine. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, particularly back cover. Prize inscription on front end paper, browning to first and last few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is loose but secure. 288 pages plus publishers catalogue. 27 illustrations. Including accounts of the travels of Stanley, Thomson, Greely, General Gordon, Livingstone, Burton and more. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1896. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
10) Norge I 230 Bilder

Norge I 230 Bilder
Oslo: Mittet & Co Hard back in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket, slightly grubby with rubbing to edges. 42 pages, presenting 230 black and white photographs of Norway. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
11) Along the Yellow River

Along the Yellow River
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975 Large soft cover in very good- condition; some rubbing to cover edges, ink inscription on front end paper, otherwise internally very clean. Binding is tight. With beautiful photographs along the full course of the river, and details about it's history and the places it passes through. 140 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Norway - in a Class of Its Own

Norway - in a Class of Its Own
Norway: Scandinavian Film Group Hard back with pictorial covers in very good+ condition, crisp and clean throughout. 112 pages of stunning photography from Norway. No date, circa 1990s.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) La Route Rousseau : Guide Regional Rhone-Alpes - Suisse Romande No. 1

La Route Rousseau : Guide Regional Rhone-Alpes - Suisse Romande No. 1
Geneva: Editions Transversals, 1991 A slim soft cover in very good- condition. Minor marking to covers and first page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 79 pages. Text in French.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
14) Avignon and Environs

Avignon and Environs
Aix-En-Provence: Societe De La Revue Le Feu A small hard back in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally. Binding is good and secure. 68 pages. Text in English. No publishing date, circa early/mid twentieth century. . Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
15) Pictorial Guide to the Caves, Cheddar

Pictorial Guide to the Caves, Cheddar
Somerset.: A. G. H. Gough, Manager, Cheddar. Card covers with the title and a picture of the caves on the front. In very good condition, a clean cover, internally clean also. With photographs, 32 pages. No publishing date, circa 1920's.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
16) Beautiful Highways : The Austrian Alps

Beautiful Highways : The Austrian Alps
London: Thames and Hudson, 1958 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout. binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with some rubbing to edges. 80 pages with 80 photographs, 14 drawings and 5 maps.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
17) Footpath Way : a Footpath Route Guide Describing 200 Miles of Footpaths Around Darlington

Footpath Way : a Footpath Route Guide Describing 200 Miles of Footpaths Around Darlington
Great Britain: North Yorkshire and South Durham Area of the Rambler's Association Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Covers are a bit grubby, corners slightly dog-eared, internally clean, binding is good and secure. No date, circa mid 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
18) A Short Trip Through Bavaria

A Short Trip Through Bavaria
Germany: Dr. Richard Sattelmair, 1965 Paperback in good+ condition. Some creasing to covers, minor markings. Previous owners signature on first page otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 116 illustrations with accompanying text.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Northumberland's Hundred Castles
'The Vagabond'

Northumberland's Hundred Castles
Newcastle: North East Publications A staple bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, some age browning. Binding is very good, internally clean, fold out map at the back of the book is in very good condition. 32 pages. No date, circa mid 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) The Barcoo Salute
Adam Smith, Patsy

The Barcoo Salute
London: Robert Hale & Company, 1974 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally. A few light markings to covers. A very few light markings internally other than library markings, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, library label on spine, a few light markings and minor wear to edges. 180 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
21) Korea's Kyongju : Cultural Spirit of Silla in Korea
Adams, Edward B

Korea's Kyongju : Cultural Spirit of Silla in Korea
Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Tourist Publishing Company , 1983 Paperback in good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
22) Sporting Sketches in South America
Admiral Kennedy

Sporting Sketches in South America
London: R. H. Porter, 1892 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to the covers, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 269 pages with a fold-out map of South America and 15 illustrations. Small neat repaired tear to the reverse of the map without loss. Previous owners stamp on the title page. 'A sketch of south America from a naval officers point of view, and of the sport to be obtained there whilst engaging in the duties of protecting British interests' . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £79.00
23) Trade and Travel in South America
Alcock, Frederick

Trade and Travel in South America
London: George Philip, 1903 Bound in reddish-brown cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Inscription on title page, some light foxing and age-toning, small tear in fold-out map, but no serious markings internally, generally clean. Binding is shaky but good and secure. 573 pages with many illustrations, maps and charts. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.50
24) A Wayfarer in Belgium
Allen, Fletcher

A Wayfarer in Belgium
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934 Hard back in good+ condition. Some discolouration to cover edges and spine, prize label from 1940 on first blank page, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean, binding is very good. In poor dust jacket; front and back covers nearly complete, half of spine is missing, grubby. 208 pages with 27 illustrations and map on end papers. 'A book offering alike to the traveller and the stay-at-home reader an intimate picture of this attractive country'.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Things Seen in Swizerland in Summer
Ashby, Douglas

Things Seen in Swizerland in Summer
London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, 1928 Bound in blue cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, slight browning to first and last 2 pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 158 pages with 32 illustrations. 'A description of a wonderful country, its peerless valleys and mountains, ancient towns and the picturesque customs of its freedom-loving peoples'. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
26) Port Lincoln and District : A Pictorial History
Baillie, Percy J

Port Lincoln and District : A Pictorial History
Australia: Lynton Publications, 1978 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good condition. Inscription on half title page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with some creasing. 168 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
27) Florence Through English and American Eyes
Barfucci, Enrico (editor)

Florence Through English and American Eyes
Florence: Gonnelli Hard back in good condition. Some marking and browning to covers, slight rubbing to cover edges, small tear at base of spine. Browning to page margins, foxing to margins of one page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. With 16 original lithographs. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Dario Betti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
28) Inside Panama : The Essential Guide to Its Politics, Economy, Society and Environment
Barry, Tom; Lindsay-Poland, John

Inside Panama : The Essential Guide to Its Politics, Economy, Society and Environment
New Mexico: Resource Center Press, 1995 Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover slightly bowed outwards, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) Four Seasons Hotel George V Paris : a Parisian Legend (Une Legende Parisienne)
Bercoff, Andre

Four Seasons Hotel George V Paris : a Parisian Legend (Une Legende Parisienne)
France: Michel Lafon, 2000 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 111 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Philippe Serieys. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.50
30) A Modern Pilgrimage
Berenson, Mary

A Modern Pilgrimage
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1933 Bound in dark green/blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, light marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 355 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
31) Travels of a White Elephant
Blake, W. T

Travels of a White Elephant
London: Alvin Redman, 1960 Hard back in good+ condition. A few light markings to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page, a few spots of foxing internally, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with some marking, loss at edges and spine ends. 256 pages with 32 illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
32) America on Five Valium a Day
Blandford, Linda

America on Five Valium a Day
London: Methuen, 1983 Hard back in near very good condition. Minor marking to external page edges and end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
33) The Wild Borderland of Richmondshire : Between Tees and Yore
Bogg, Edmund

The Wild Borderland of Richmondshire : Between Tees and Yore
London: Elliot Stock, 1909 Hard back in good- condition. Rubbing and some marking to covers, which are however, still quite attractive, with illustration on front cover. Inscription on first page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is loose and shaky, but secure. 204 pages with fold-out map and 73 illustrations. An acceptable reading/reference copy. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
34) Kongur. China's Elusive Summit
Bonnington, Chris

Kongur. China's Elusive Summit
London.: Hodder and Stoughton., 1982 Hard back in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 224 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
35) South Atlantic Seaway : An Illustrated History of the Passenger Lines and Liners from Europe to Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina
Bonsor, N. R. P

South Atlantic Seaway : An Illustrated History of the Passenger Lines and Liners from Europe to Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina
Jersey: Brookside Publications, 1983 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light rubbing and marking. 525 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) Glossary of Sea Terms, A
Bradford Gershom

Glossary of Sea Terms, A
London: Cassell and Co Ltd, 1954 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings and rubbing to covers, gilt is a bit faded. Ex library, with some markings to front end paper. , free front end paper removed, title page slightly loose but secure. Small stain at top of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 215 pages of terminology and diagrams; an extensive glossary of sea going terms. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
37) Strong Tower
Broomhall, A. J

Strong Tower
London: China Inland Mission, 1947 Bound in pale brown cloth with red titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is a bit shaky but good and secure. 255 pages with over 20 illustrations. A decent reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
38) El Salvador : Landscape and Society
Browning, David

El Salvador : Landscape and Society
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, a few stamps and markings internally, light foxing to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with small tear in middle of front cover, some loss to bottom edge, creasing at edges. A decent reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
39) A Trip Round the World in 1887-8
Caine, W. S

A Trip Round the World in 1887-8
London: George Routledge, 1892 Bound in red cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration. In good condition. Darkening to spine, marking and minor rubbing to covers which are, however, still quite attractive. Inscription on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 398 pages with many illustrations. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by John Pedder, H. Sheppard Dale, W. S. Caine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
40) Tears of Isis : The Story of a New Journey from the Nouth of the Source of the River Nile
Carrington, Richard

Tears of Isis : The Story of a New Journey from the Nouth of the Source of the River Nile
London: The Travel Book Club., 1959 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to edges, previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise bright and clean throughout. In near very good dust jacket with minor discolouration and slight rubbing to edges. 256 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
41) A Travers Le Quartier Latin
Charpentier, Octave

A Travers Le Quartier Latin
Paris: Les Editions De Paris, 2000 Paperback in very good- condition. Light creasing on spine, minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 243 pages. Text in French, attractively illustrated throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sacha Finkelstein, Paul Baudier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
42) The Antarctic Problem : An Historical and Political Study
Christie, E. W. Hunter

The Antarctic Problem : An Historical and Political Study
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1951 Bound in blue cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to external page edges. A very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 336 pages with 26 illustrations, including one fold-out map in very good condition and additional maps on end papers. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
43) Return from the Pole
Cook, Frederick A

Return  from the Pole
London: Burke, 1953 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to external page edges. Inscription on first blank page, a few spots of foxing on first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 254 pages with 14 illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
44) Borneo : Stealer of Hearts
Cook, Oscar

Borneo : Stealer of Hearts
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1924 Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to page margins, some foxing to page margins. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. 286 pages with 26 illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) Riding to Jerusalem
Coquet, Evelyne

Riding to Jerusalem
London: The Travel Book Club., 1978 Hard back in very good condition. Minor wear to cover edges. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing to edges. 326 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kitty Black . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
46) Great True Stories of the Sea
Corbett, Edmund V. (editor)

Great True Stories of the Sea
London: Arco Publications Limited, 1960 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor markings on front cover, slight foxing on end papers and yellowing to pages. Binding is sound. In good+ dust jacket - attractive and complete but slightly wrinkled, back cover is a bit grubby. 224 pages 'the world's most exciting adventures of the sea, from the earliest to present times'.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
47) Polar Exploration
Croft, Andrew

Polar Exploration
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1947 Bound in maroon cloth with silver titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean with very minor rubbing to edges. Light foxing to external page edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, minor markings and minor wear to edges. 268 pages with 22 illustrations and 8 maps.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
48) Livingstone : The Hero of Africa
Dawson, R. B

Livingstone : The Hero of Africa
London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd Bound in pale cloth with white titling and red decoration. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers which are, however, still attractive. Light foxing to external page edges. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 249 pages plus publishers catalogue, with many illustrations and 2 maps. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
49) Winds of Adventure
De Meiss-Teuffen, Hans

Winds of Adventure
London: Museum Press Limited., 1953 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, marking and minor rubbing to covers. Free front end paper has had top right corner clipped, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 286 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
50) The Way to Ilala : David Livingstone's Pilgrimage
Debenham, Frank

The Way to Ilala : David Livingstone's Pilgrimage
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1955 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. Inscription on first blank page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with wear to edges and loss at base of spine. 336 pages with 8 plates and 23 maps. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: