Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biographies

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse Biographies | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.
1) Eminent Women

Eminent Women
London: Collins' Clear-type Press, 1913 Bound in red cloth with black titling and decoration. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 192 pages with coloured illustrations and six portraits and pictures. Including Caroline Herschel, The Princess De Lamballe, Elizabeth Fry, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Rosa Bonheur and Agnes Weston. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1913.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe 1749 - 1949 : a Radio Commemoration

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe 1749 - 1949 : a Radio Commemoration
Great Britain: The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1949 A large staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some foxing and browning to covers, corners are a little dog-eared. A few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Staples are a bit rusty but binding is good and secure. 30 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Lynton Lamb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) Millstones and Milestones : The Spiritual Autobiography of a West End Physician

Millstones and Milestones : The Spiritual Autobiography of a West End Physician
London: The New Mildmay Press, 1933 Hard back in good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor rubbing and marking to covers. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 83 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
4) Robert Louis Stevenson : The Man and His Work : Extra Number of the Bookman 1913

Robert Louis Stevenson : The Man and His Work : Extra Number of the Bookman 1913
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 A large soft cover (limp cloth with dark titling and inset photograph of Robert Louis Stevenson on front cover). In good condition. Some darkening and minor marking to covers, minor fraying to cloth at edges. Foxing to external page edges. Some spots of foxing internally, particularly towards end of the book, but generally clean. Binding is secure. 208 pages with many illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
5) I Record Only the Sunny Hours : The Life and Work of Dorothy Nevile Lees

I Record Only the Sunny Hours : The Life and Work of Dorothy Nevile Lees
Florence: The British Institute of Florence , 1987 Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are quite grubby, corners are a little dog-eared. A few minor markings internally, binding is very good. 36 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
6) My Life with Locomotives : a Retired Locomotive Engineer Looks Back
Rivington

My Life with Locomotives : a Retired Locomotive Engineer Looks Back
London: Ian Allan , 1962 Bound in green cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Some patchy marking to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with light marking and creasing, sunning to spine and wear to edges, loss at bottom of jacket. 168 pages with illustrations and two fold-out diagrams. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
7) Recollections of a Fox-Hunter
scrutator

Recollections of a Fox-Hunter
London: Philip Allan & Co, 1925 Bound in red cloth with bright gilt titling. In very good condition. Sunning to spine, boards are bright and attractive. Ink inscriptions on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. Fore edge of pages is uncut. Second edition, with four plates. An attractive, very solid copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
8) Charles I's Lord Treasurer : Sir Richard Weston, Earl of Portland (1577-1635)
Alexander, Michael Van Cleave

Charles I's Lord Treasurer : Sir Richard Weston, Earl of Portland (1577-1635)
London: The Macmillan Press , 1975 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. A couple of light markings to covers, slight creasing to a couple of page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a few light markings and slight wear to edges. 261 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
9) Black Liberator : The Life of Toussaint Louverture
Alexis, Stephen

Black Liberator : The Life of Toussaint Louverture
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1949 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and a few minor markings to covers, some marking and light foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. In fair dust jacket with marking, loss on spine and at edges, several tears. 227 pages. . Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
10) One Woman's War : A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

One Woman's War : A Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company Ltd., Publishers, 1987 Hard back in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with a few stamps and markings on first few pages, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges and a couple of light markings. 222 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
11) William Morris : The Man and the Myth
Arnot, R. Page

William Morris : The Man and the Myth
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1964 Hard back in good+ condition. Board are slightly bowed outwards, light foxing to external page edges and first and last few pages, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some marking and slight wear to edges. Including letters of William Morris to J. L. Mahon and Dr. John Glasse. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Queen Alexandra
Arthur, Sir George

Queen Alexandra
London: Chapman and Hall, 1934 Bound with grey cloth boards, pink cloth spine and gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean with slight fading to gilt. Minor foxing affecting a few pages and fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket with small loss at edges, creasing and repaired tears. 288 pages with 17 illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
13) William Allen
Ashby, Irene M

William Allen
London: Edward Hicks , 1893 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Browning and marking to covers, some creasing and loss at edges, spine is reinforced with book repair tape. A few page corners are dog-eared, marking to first few pages, a few minor markings elsewhere internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 149 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
14) Hugh Percy Allen
Bailey, Cyril

Hugh Percy Allen
London: Oxford University Press, 1948 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, browning to end papers, light foxing to page edges, otherwise clean, binding is tight. 170 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) The Tragedy of Philippe D'Auvergne, Vice-Admiral in the Royal Navy and Last Duke of Bouillon
Balleine, G. R

The Tragedy of Philippe D'Auvergne, Vice-Admiral in the Royal Navy and Last Duke of Bouillon
London: Phillimore and Co, 1973 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean, a couple of spots of foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, a few light markings and minor wear to edges. 145 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) Portrait of a Statesman : The Personal Life Story of Sir Anthony Eden
Bardens, Dennis

Portrait of a Statesman : The Personal Life Story of Sir Anthony Eden
London: Frederick Muller, 1955 Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, private library label on front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket, a bit grubby with minor wear to edges. 326 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
17) George Crabbe
Bareham, Terence

George Crabbe
London: Vision Press Limited , 1977 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, light marking and slight rubbing to edges. 245 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
18) Do You Remember?
Bell, J. J

Do You Remember?
Edinburgh: The Porpoise Press, 1934 Bound in dark green cloth with yellow titling. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, titling is faded. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is a little shaky but very secure. 292 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) Robert Fergusson. An Eighteenth Century St Andrews Student
Bennett, A

Robert Fergusson. An Eighteenth Century St Andrews Student
St Andrews: Reprinted from the St Andrews Citizen A staple-bound booklet in good condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers, staples are a bit rusty. Slight browning to first and last pages, a couple of small rust marks from staples, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 68 pages. No publishing date. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
20) Talleyrand : A Biography
Bernard, J F

Talleyrand : A Biography
London: Collins, 1973 Hard back in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a few light markings and slight wear to edges. 653 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) Heroes and Pioneers : Lives of Great Leaders in Thought and Action
Berry, Grinton W. (Editor)

Heroes and Pioneers : Lives of Great Leaders in Thought and Action
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1908 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers, splitting to cloth at spine ends, light foxing to external page edges. Free front end paper is missing, browning to first and last few pages, some foxing to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Last page is coming loose but is still attached. Binding is otherwise good and secure. 374 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
22) An Unexpected Life : The Memoirs of Sir Eric Berthoud
Berthoud, Sir Eric

An Unexpected Life : The Memoirs of Sir Eric Berthoud
Great Britain: The Anchor Press, 1980 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Inscription and minor markings on front end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 288 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
23) Life of Charles Darwin
Bettany, G. T

Life of Charles Darwin
London: Walter Scott Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titling, gilt page tops. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning and a few spots of foxing to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 175 pages plus 31 page bibliography and publishers catalogue. No publishing date, circa late 19th/early 20th century. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
24) Life of Charles Darwin
Bettany, G. T

Life of Charles Darwin
London: Walter Scott, 1887 Bound in green cloth with gilt and black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Darkening and fading to spine, some marking and light rubbing to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, light foxing to a few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 175 pages plus 31 page bibliography. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Poet of Paris : Twenty Years with Leon-Paul Fargue
Beucler, Andre

Poet of Paris : Twenty Years with Leon-Paul Fargue
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955 Hard back in very good- condition. A few pencil markings on end papers, a couple of light markings to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, a bit grubby with wear to edges and repaired tears at spine ends. 248 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
26) Charles II's Minette : Princess Henriette-Anne, Duchess of Orleans
Bevan, Bryan

Charles II's Minette : Princess Henriette-Anne, Duchess of Orleans
London: Ascent Books, 1979 Hard back in very good condition. Light marking to external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with a few light markings and slight wear to edges. 206 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
27) No Lady Has a Dog's Day : a Casual Book of Reminiscences
Bloom, Ursula

No Lady Has a Dog's Day : a Casual Book of Reminiscences
London: Hutchinson, 1956 Hard back in very good- condition. A few spots of foxing to external page edges, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with light marking, sunning to spine, some loss and tears at edges. 191 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
28) Through Stage Doors or Memories of Two in the Theatre
Blow, Sydney

Through Stage Doors or Memories of Two in the Theatre
Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1958 Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, light foxing to external page edges. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and minor wear to edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
29) Frederick Delius Og Edvard Munch
Boe, Alf; Smith, John Boulton; Carley, Lionel; Eggum, Arne

Frederick Delius Og Edvard Munch
Oslo, 1979 Soft cover in near very good condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 63 pages. Text in both Norwegian (?) and English. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Munch museum, dealing with Munch and Delius' friendship. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
30) Man of Kerioth : The Story of Judas
Borodin, George

Man of Kerioth : The Story of Judas
London: Werner Laurie, 1949 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Minor discolouration to cover edges, slight sunning to spine. Inscription on front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket; a bit grubby with some wear to edges. 242 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
31) Life of Gordon
Boulger, Demetrius C

Life of Gordon
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911 Bound in red cloth with pictorial cover. In good condition. Some darkening to spine, rubbing to edges, minor markings on covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Pages uncut. Light foxing to first and last 3 pages, a few very minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 337 pages with portraits. Eighth impression. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
32) Battle of the Rafts and Other Stories of Boyhood in Norway, The
Boyesen, H. H

Battle of the Rafts and Other Stories of Boyhood in Norway, The
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1894 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and pictorial front cover and spine. In very good condition. Covers are bright and attractive with only minor marking and rubbing, the binding is very good. Some browning to end papers, prize label on the front end paper, otherwise clean internally. 231 pages with frontispiece and illustrated half title page.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
33) Aneurin Bevan : a Biography
Brome, Vincent

Aneurin Bevan : a Biography
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1953 Hard back in near very good condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, slight browning and foxing to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light markings and minor wear to edges. 244 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
34) "I Have Lived" : The Autobiography of Dauntless Doctor Brown
Brown, Gertrude M

"I Have Lived" : The Autobiography of Dauntless Doctor Brown
Great Britain: The Stanborough Press Hard back in good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, newspaper clipping attached to title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 158 pages. No publishing date, circa 1970's. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) The Life of a Scottish Probationer : Being a Memoir of Thomas Davidson with His Poems and Extracts from His Letters
Brown, James

The Life of a Scottish Probationer : Being a Memoir of Thomas Davidson with His Poems and Extracts from His Letters
Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1889 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, marking to covers, some loss at top of spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins. Minor marking to first and last few pages, tear to bottom margin of one page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 315 pages plus publishers catalogue. Third edition. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) Pet Marjorie : a Story of Child Life Fifty Years Ago
Brown, John

Pet Marjorie : a Story of Child Life Fifty Years Ago
London: T. N. Foulis, 1919 Soft cover in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some browning, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Slight bend in book, probably from storing on an uneven surface. Browning and light marking to end papers, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 102 pages with 5 colour illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by H. C. Preston Macgoun. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
37) The Man and the Book : Sir Walter Scott
Buchan, John

The Man and the Book : Sir Walter Scott
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1925 Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, gilt is bright. Light foxing to external page edges, a few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly shaky, back hinge is weak, but very secure. 213 pages. A decent reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) Montrose
Buchan, John

Montrose
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1950 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. A couple of light markings to covers, very slight rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 419 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
39) The Dawnings of Genius Exemplified and Exhibited in the Early Lives of Distinguished Men
Buckley, Rev. Theodore Alois

The Dawnings of Genius Exemplified and Exhibited in the Early Lives of Distinguished Men
London: G. Routledge & Co., 1853 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some rubbing and marking to covers, gilt on spine is a bit faded, covers are, however, still quite attractive. Signatures on end papers, light marking to end papers, slight browning to page margins. A few spots of foxing and minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are cracked but secure, binding is loose but secure. 408 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
40) The Torrington Diaries : a Selection from the Tours of the Hon. John Byng (later Fifth Viscount Torrington) Between the Years 1781 and 1794
Byng, Hon. John; Edited By C. Bruyn Andrews; Abridged By Fanny Andrews

The Torrington Diaries : a Selection from the Tours of the Hon. John Byng (later Fifth Viscount Torrington) Between the Years 1781 and 1794
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1954 Hard back in good+ condition. A few light markings to covers. Frontispiece is secured with clear book-repair tape at the inner margin, a couple of small markings to title page and frontispiece, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 528 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) David Cairns : An Autobiography
Cairns, David (with a Memoir By D. M. Baillie)

David Cairns : An Autobiography
London: SCM Press, 1950 Bound in blue cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Discolouration to cover edges, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket; with some marking and rubbing, wear to edges, loss at spine ends. 220 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
42) The Jimmy Shand Story
Cameron, Ian

The Jimmy Shand Story
Edinburgh: Scottish Cultural Press, 1998 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with free front end paper removed, a few stamps and markings internally, stamp on external page tops. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean apart from library markings, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. 198 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
43) Alexander Carlyle : Anecdotes and Characters of the Times
Carlyle, Alexander; Kinsley, James (Editor)

Alexander Carlyle : Anecdotes and Characters of the Times
London: Oxford University Press, 1973 Bound in grey cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with very slight rubbing to edges. 318 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
44) My Own Story
Carnegie, Andrew

My Own Story
Scotland: The Carnegie Dunfermline Trust, 1984 Paperback in good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 152 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
45) Hadn't We the Gaiety?
Carstairs, John Paddy

Hadn't We the Gaiety?
London: Hurst & Blackett Bound in pink cloth with blue titling. In good+ condition. Slight fading to cloth in places, minor rubbing to cover edges, a very few spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean, binding is very good. 107 pages. No publishing date, circa 1940's. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
46) D. H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical
Carter, Frederick

D. H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical
London: Denis Archer, 1932 Bound with stiff paper-covered boards, tan boards and red spine. Gilt and black decoration on covers and spine. In good condition. About 1 inch of loss at top of spine, wear at cover corners, some markings to covers. Binding is very good. Minor markings to end papers, very occassional minor markings internally, generally clean. Number 209 of a limited edition of 250 copies. 63 pages, with frontispiece of D. H. Lawrence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
47) Barbara Cartland Scrapbook
Cartland, Barbara

Barbara Cartland Scrapbook
Great Britain: Royal Photographic Society, 1980 A large soft cover in good+ condition. Some creasing to covers and minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is tight. A photographic record of the author's life.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) The Real Alice : Lewis Carroll's Dream Child
Clark, Anne

The Real Alice : Lewis Carroll's Dream Child
London: Michael Joseph, 1981 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with a few light markings and slight wear to edges. 271 pages with 150 illustrations, many of which are previously unpublished or rare. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
49) Good Second Class (But Not Even C.3)
Clark, Trevor

Good Second Class (But Not Even C.3)
Great Britain: The Memoir Club , 2004 Hard back in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight wear to edges. 303 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
50) Thomas Henry Huxley
Clodd, Edward

Thomas Henry Huxley
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1902 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Darkening to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, light foxing and a few minor markings internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 226 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: