Poetryfrom Bensons Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
Edinburgh Book of Poetry : Senior
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd Bound in soft green cloth covers with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, slight fraying to edges. Minor foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. Stamp on title page, 'with the publisher's compliments'. 222 pages. Aimed at children aged from 10 to 15.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Children's Cameos of Poetry and Prose for Use in Schools : Book VI
|
|
|
London: George Philip and Son Booklet in good condition. Covers are rather grubby, corners are a bit dog-eared. Stamp on first page, 'with the publishers compliments - specimen', otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 64 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 3) |
University Verses 1910 - 1927 : Being an Anthology from the Glasgow University Magazine
|
|
|
Glasgow: The Students' Representative Council, 1927 Bound in dark cloth with paper label on spine. In near very good condition. Title label is a bit grubby, minor rubbing to edges, slight browning to end papers and previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Binding is sound, internally clean. With a foreword by W. MacNeile Dixon.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Browning Calendar for the Year 1905
|
|
|
London: O. Anacker, 1904 A small hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. An attractive book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Talking with Jesus and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Henry J. Drane Bound in green cloth with gilt titling, floral decoration on front cover. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper is missing. Some browning and marking internally, not affecting legibility. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 32 pages with floral illustrations in colour and black and white on every page. No publishing date, circa late 19th/early 20th century. Somewhat worn, but still quite an attractive book.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Landscape West of Eden
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1934 Hard back in very good condition. Private library label (Kenneth Newton Colvile) on front end paper, slight browning to end papers, front board is slightly bowed outwards. A very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In near very good dust jacket with light crease on front cover, minor markings and minor wear to edges. 40 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Priapus and the Pool and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925 Bound in blue cloth with paper title label on spine. In good condition. Darkening to spine, sunning to top of covers, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Private library labels on front end papers, some foxing to first and last few pages and external fore edge of pages, generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 151 pages. A nice reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wrack and Pinion : a Round Score of Pawky Versebites
|
|
|
Scotland: Toxside-Hill , 1998 A staple-bound soft cover in very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. 20 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sohrab and Rustum
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-type Press Bound in limp suede with gilt titling and gilt page edges. Illustrated end papers, colour frontispiece and colour illustrated title page. In good condition. Marking and rubbing to covers, some marking and foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings elsewhere, generally clean. Binding is a bit loose but very secure. A somewhat worn but still appealing copy.. Full-Leather. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 10) |
La Vie Rurale, Tableaux et Recits
|
|
|
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1856 Bound in full leather with five raised bands, gilt decoration on spine and gilt border to boards. Gilt page edges. Rubbing to the leather, top spine end is chipped, the binding is good and secure. Foxing internally, otherwise bright. 313 pages. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Love's Vintage
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington., 1891 Bound in quarter vellum and blue cloth boards with gilt decoration and titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to the edges of the cover, vellum on spine is rubbed, but covers are still attractive. Browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally very clean. Binding is very good. Contains 75 lyrics and 3 sonnets, 194 pages. . First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 12) |
French Poetry for Children
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1948 Hard back in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, school stamps and labels on front end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 58 pages with 8 illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Katie Gliddon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nigerian Student Verse 1959
|
|
|
Nigeria: Ibadan University Press, 1960 A staple-bound booklet in near very good condition. Minor creasing at edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 33 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poems, Local and Otherwise
|
|
|
Carlisle.: Thurnam and Sons., 1904 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, darkening to spine. Browning to end papers, light foxing throughout, inscription and poem on front end paper. Binding is good and secure. 239 pages, with over 100 poems. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 15) |
American Humorous Verse
|
|
|
London: The Walter Scott Publishing Company, 1908 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing and pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 314 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1908. . Cloth. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Willie and Other Poems on Children
|
|
|
London: Barr & Co. A slim paper-bound volume in good- condition, an acceptable reading copy. Browning and some marking to covers, wear and some loss at spine edges. Light foxing to a few pages, staples are rusted, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 36 pages. No publishing date, circa late 19th/ early 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Second Scottish Poetry Book
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 Hard back in very good condition. A few faint markings to covers. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 128 pages, illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Dewdrops and Gossamer
|
|
|
London: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd Bound in pink cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Free front end paper has been removed, browning to first and last couple of pages, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 19) |
That Immortal Garland
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1943 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 260 pages. A collection of poetry by many of Britains best known poets, on the themes of Native Soil, Victories and Heroes, National Character and Ideals, Self-Dedicatory, Hortatory, Consolatory, Invocatory, Thanksgiving and Prophecy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Auld Scots Fare and Other Poems
|
|
|
St Andrews: Printed By In Print, 1972 A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, staples are slightly rusted. Internally clean, binding is very good. 50 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Blot in the 'Scutcheon
|
|
|
London: Collins' Clear-type Press Bound in soft brown suede with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers which are, however, still attractive. Browning to end papers, a couple of spots of foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 118 pages witb colour frontispiece and illustrated title page. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Full-Leather. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 22) |
Poems Scots and English
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges. Slight browning to end papers and page margins, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 106 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. 4th impression. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wise and Otherwise : Verses for Reading and Recitation
|
|
|
Milngavie: Heatherbank Press, 1986 A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Crease in the centre of the booklet, affecting covers and pages, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 40 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
|
|
|
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1877 Bound in purple cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, cloth on front cover is also faded, marking to cloth on back cover. The gilt and decoration is still bright, however, and the covers are still attractive. Prize label on front end paper, a very few spots of foxing and a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but is good and secure. 50 pages with 26 illustrations. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1877. A somewhat worn but still appealing copy. . Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by E. H. Wehnert; Birket Foster; E. Duncan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 25) |
With Love and Admiration
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 2001 Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally very clean, binding is tight. Inscription by the author on the first page 'Ronnie - with thanks for all of your tuneful company, Gerry'. 52 pages. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Poems By a Little Girl
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, 1920 Bound in red suede with dark red titling and decoration impressed on front cover. In good condition. Suede is clean and in good condition on the whole, but edges are fairly tatty. Front cover is slightly bowed outwards. Discolouration to page edges. Previous owners signature on first blank page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. A slightly worn but attractive copy, first British edition. 120 pages. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Road the Fiddler Went and Other Poems
|
|
|
Glasgow: The Forward Publishing Co A staple-bound soft cover in good condition; an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather grubby with creasing and wear to edges, tears around staples, although binding is good and secure. Page corners are slightly dog-eared, some markings internally but none serious. Staples are rusty. 40 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 28) |
More Dream Roads : Songs of the Countryside
|
|
|
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1941 Bound in cloth with red boards and tan spine, gilt titling. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. Smells slightly musty. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with minor wear to edges. 71 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Artifex and Other Poems
|
|
|
Edinburgh: C. J. Cousland & Sons, 1964 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some discolouration and marking. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lady Madonna's Children : a Selection of St. Andrews Poetry
|
|
|
Scotland: The Phoenix Society, 1969 A staple bound booklet in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 44 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rifted Clouds
|
|
|
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1933 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, light rubbing and marking to covers. Slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Signed on the front end paper by the author, 'To Jean from Lincoln February 1933'. 243 pages. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 32) |
Fortune's Fool : Thirty-five Poems By Gerard De Nerval
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 Hard back in very good condition. External page edges are slightly dusty, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with browning and some marking, minor wear to edges. 63 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 33) |
Shepherds' Meet and Poems
|
|
|
Cockermouth: Brash Bros., 1913 Bound with stiff card boards and red cloth spine with gilt and black titling. In good condition. Covers are somewhat grubby with rubbing to edges, binding is good and secure, minor markings to end papers, otherwise clean internally. A collection of poems and prose in Cumbrian dialect. 141 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 34) |
Russian Poetry : An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Martin Lawrence Limited Bound in pale cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, external page tops are dusty, light foxing to fore edge of pages. Inscription on front end paper, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In poor dust jacket, browned with loss to edges, most of spine is missing. 255 pages. No publishing date, inscription is dated 1931.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Moments for Reflection
|
|
|
Great Britain: Gordon Dixon A leaflet in very good condition. 4 pages, 5 poems. Slight rubbing to edges, otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 36) |
Moments for Reflection
|
|
|
Great Britain: Gordon Dixon A leaflet in very good condition. 4 pages, 5 poems. Slight rubbing to edges, a couple of light markings, otherwise clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Anthology of Serbian Poetry: The Golden Age
|
|
|
Belgrade: Prosveta, 1988 Paperback in very good condition. Front cover slightly curled outwards, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 206 pages. All poems are presented in both Serbian and English.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Palamon and Arcite
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1898 Bound in pale green cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Some light rubbing and marking to covers, marking to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 93 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 39) |
Epigrams of Emerson
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1926 An attractive little book, bound in brown cloth with blue and yellow titling and decoration. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to covers. Slight age-browning to page edges, otherwise clean internally. Binding is tight. 140 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Grey Brethren and Other Fragments in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Co, 1917 Bound in black leather with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, which are attractive with bright gilt. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 147 pages. Seventh impression. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 41) |
St. Oswald's Legend and Other Poems
|
|
|
Wales: Berwyn Artists and Poets Group, 1976 A staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 24 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 42) |
St. Oswald's Legend and Other Poems
|
|
|
Wales: Berwyn Artists and Poets Group, 1976 A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Fading to cover edges, a few minor markings internally, section has been cut out of page titled 'Author's Note'; missing section was a picture of the Tao symbol, there is no loss of text. Binding is very good. 24 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Moods : An Anthology of Prose and Verse
|
|
|
London: Thorsons Bound in deep red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, lightening to spine and edges. Browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good- dust jacket; a bit grubby with some creasing and loss at top edge. 237 pages. No date, circa mid 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Evergreen Scrapbook : Snippets of This and That and Things Gone By
|
|
|
Great Britain: Evergreen Books, 1993 A small hard back in very good+ condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Longer English Poems from Spenser to Alfred Noyes
|
|
|
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1930 Bound in pale grey/blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Light marking to end papers, pencil notes covering rear end paper, a few pencil notes in margins elsewhere, creasing to the edges of a few pages, generally clean. Binding is shaky but secure. A decent reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lost Bab Ballads
|
|
|
London: G. P.Putnam's Sons, 1932 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In very good- condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, a few spots of foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket; a bit grubby with minor rubbing to edges, a couple of small repaired tears, some loss at base of spine and browning to spine. 127 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 47) |
Lost Bab Ballads
|
|
|
London: G. P. Putnam's & Sons, 1932 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing and browning to first and last couple of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 127 pages. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Townley Searle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Everlastings
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1971 A slim staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. Signed by the author on the first page. 20 pages. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Poems and Ballads of Goethe
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1907 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, browning to end papers, light foxing internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 250 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Poetical and Prose Works of Oliver Goldsmith with Life, the
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, 1899 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and attractive decoration on front cover and spine in black, gold and cream. Gilt page edges. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, which are still attractive. Light foxing to external page edges, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Hinges are weakening, binding is a bit shaky but secure. 560 pages. No publishing date, circa late 19th century. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |


















































