Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military

from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Browse Military | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Turkey. Volume II (B.R. 507A Geographical Handbook Series)

Turkey. Volume II (B.R. 507A Geographical Handbook Series)
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division , 1943 Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Light marking to end papers, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. One map is loose, binding is otherwise good and secure. 634 pages with 138 illustrations and 134 text-figures and maps. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
2) A Gamble with Death. Battle Picture Library No. 1405

A Gamble with Death. Battle Picture Library No. 1405
London: IPC Magazines, 1980 Soft cover in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Creasing and some marking to covers. Page corners are a bit dog-eared, some age-browning and minor marking internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 66 pages. Military comic-strip. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
3) Pacific Islands. 4 Volume Set. Vol I : General Survey; Vol II : Eastern Pacific; Vol III Western Pacific (Tonga to the Solomon Islands); Vol IV : Western Pacific (New Guinea and Islands Northward)

Pacific Islands. 4 Volume Set. Vol I : General Survey; Vol II : Eastern Pacific; Vol III Western Pacific (Tonga to the Solomon Islands); Vol IV : Western Pacific (New Guinea and Islands Northward)
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division, 1945 4 volumes, bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In fair/good condition, an acceptable reading set. Ex-library, with lettering on spines, a few labels and markings on first few pages of all volumes. Sunning to spines, cloth is split along spine edges of 2 volumes, some marking and rubbing to covers. A very few minor markings internally, all volumes are generally clean other than library markings. Bindings are good and secure. Volume one has 599 pages with 125 maps and diagrams, 165 plates, pacific ocean bathy-orographical chart which should be in pocket at end of book is missing. Volume 2 has 739 pages with 205 maps and diagrams, 124 plates. Volume 3 has 741 pages with 227 maps and diagrams, 127 plates. Volume 4 has 526 pages with 120 maps and diagrams, 134 plates. B.R. 519, B.R. 519A, B.R. 519B, B.R. 519C Geographical Handbook Series. Published between 1943 and 1945. . Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.50
4) Dodecanese (B.R.500 Geographical Handbook Series)

Dodecanese (B.R.500 Geographical Handbook Series)
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division, 1943 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, some labels and markings internally. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally apart from library markings. Binding is very good. 170 pages with over 30 views and 22 maps and plans. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
5) Plan D'Attaque De Zeebrugge

Plan D'Attaque De Zeebrugge
Bruxelles.: J. Revyn., 1918 A softcover book containing 20 postcard views of the attack of Zeebrugge, with a short description on the top of each postcard. In very good condition. Includes a plan of the attack.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) Explanatory Statement on the Navy Estimates 1961-62 By the First Lord of the Admiralty

Explanatory Statement on the Navy Estimates 1961-62 By the First Lord of the Admiralty
London.: Her Majesty's Stationary Office., 1961 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing to the covers, internally clean. 28 pages with illustrations, map at the rear.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
7) War in the Air : They Flew to Fame

War in the Air : They Flew to Fame
London: D. C. Thomson And John Leng, 1950 Booklet in good condition. Neat repairs around spine, securing covers and binding. Some creasing to covers, age browning and slight creasing to pages. 26 pages. Recounting some of the great deeds of daring of the Allied Air Forces during the second world war. Presented with "Adventure". No date, circa late 1940's/1950's.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) "Active Service" Testament 1917 (the New Testament)

"Active Service" Testament 1917 (the New Testament)
London: Scripture Gift Mission and Naval and Military Bible Society, 1917 A neat little book bound in pale brown cloth, with red page edges. In good condition. Covers are a bit dull, titling is just visible. Inscription from 1919 on front end paper (R. P. Smyth, St Anns), which also holds Lord Robert's message to the troops, 1914. Pencil markings on 2 pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 428 pages plus 12 pages of hymns. . Cloth. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
9) 1939 - 1945 : Roll Of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh

1939 - 1945 : Roll Of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh
Edinburgh: C. J. Cousland & Sons, 1949 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In very good condition. Very minor signs of wear to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 129 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
10) Invasion Europe. 3 Volumes and 2 Sets of Plans. Landings in Normandy June 1944; Invasion of the South of France; Campaign North-west Europe June 1944; Operation Neptune Plans 1-14; Invasion of the South of France Plans 1-4 and Campaign in NW Europe 1-12

Invasion Europe. 3 Volumes and 2 Sets of Plans. Landings in Normandy June 1944; Invasion of the South of France; Campaign North-west Europe June 1944; Operation Neptune Plans 1-14; Invasion of the South of France Plans 1-4 and Campaign in NW Europe 1-12
Great Britain: HMSO, 1994 3 volumes, bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, with 2 folders containing plans, all in slipcase. The 3 volumes are all in very good condition, clean throughout, bindings are tight. Plans are complete and in very good condition, folders in which they are held are in good+ condition with slight rubbing to edges. Slipcase is in good+ condition with light rubbing and marking. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.50
11) German Naval History : The U-Boat War in the Atlantic, 1939-1945

German Naval History : The U-Boat War in the Atlantic, 1939-1945
London: HMSO, 1992 Box set - a cloth bound book and a folder holding five sheets incorporating diagrams 1 - 32 from the original volumes. The book is in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on half-title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. The diagrams are all in very good condition, previous owner's label on the inside of the folder, slight rubbing to edges of the folder, sunning to spine. In good+ slipcase with minor rubbing to edges. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50
12) Turkey. Volume I (B.R. 507 Geographical Handbook Series)

Turkey. Volume I (B.R. 507 Geographical Handbook Series)
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division , 1942 Bound in pale red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with lettering on spine, a few stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Section missing from free front end paper, internally clean other than library markings. Binding is good and secure. 471 pages with 138 illustrations and 82 text-figures and maps, including two colour maps in a pocket at the back of the book. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
13) China Proper. Volume III. Economic Georgraphy, Ports and Communications (B.R. 530B Geographical Handbook Series)

China Proper. Volume III. Economic Georgraphy, Ports and Communications (B.R. 530B Geographical Handbook Series)
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division, 1945 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with tape marks on covers, lettering on spine, some stamps and labels internally. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean other than library markings. Contents complete, one page is loose, binding is otherwise good and secure. 653 pages with 160 plates. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
14) Register of Type VII U-Boats
Adams, Thomas A.; Lees, David J

Register of Type VII U-Boats
Great Britain: World Ship Society, 1991 A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some age-browning and a few markings to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 92 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) Britain and the Berlin Airlift
Air Historical Branch (RAF)

Britain and the Berlin Airlift
Great Britain: RAF A large staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Some creasing to cover corners, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. No publishing date, circa late 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
16) Jack's War : Lower Deck Recollections from World War II
Connell, G. G

Jack's War : Lower Deck Recollections from World War II
Great Britain: Crecy Books, 1995 Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with light rubbing. 236 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) Middle East Diary
Coward, Noel

Middle East Diary
London: William Heinemann, 1944 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, a few spots of foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 119 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
18) Legionnaire No. 31022
Cushny, Major T

Legionnaire No. 31022
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1967 Hard back in good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some marking to external page edges. Ex-library with some stamps and labels internally, a few other minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose, with sunning to spine, minor marking and some wear to edges. 211 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
19) The First Six Months : "Sunday Times" Diary of the War
Diarist

The First Six Months : "Sunday Times" Diary of the War
London: Withy Grove Press Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some browning and marking to covers. Foxing to first and last couple of pages, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is beginning to loosen but is good and secure. 174 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
20) Hostilities Only
Dimbleby, K. G

Hostilities Only
Cape Town: Unie-volkspers BPK, 1944 Bound in plum coloured cloth with dark titling. In good condition. Rubbing to covers, particularly around spine which is frayed at the ends. Free front end paper is missing. Binding is loose but secure. Previous owner's stamp on full title page, internally clean otherwise. Rare world war two memoirs. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
21) Red Thunder
Durstine, Roy S

Red Thunder
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 Bound in black cloth with paper title labels on front cover and spine. In good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, some marking to external page edges. Damp mark at page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket, rather grubby with minor wear to edges. 231 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
22) The Unknown Little Democracy
Eisner, Karel

The Unknown Little Democracy
Great Britain Soft cover in good condition. Some marking and creasing to covers, minor markings to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. A history of the lives and struggles of the Czechoslovak people culminating at the time of publication - during the second world war. 128 pages. No publishing date, the preface mentions that the manuscript was finished in 1943.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) Ordeal By Battle
Falls, Cyril

Ordeal By Battle
London: Methuen & Co, 1943 Bound in black cloth with red titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 186 pages, covering the stone axe to total war, principles of war, elements of war, high policy in war, tactics of offence and defence, strategy, logistics, war at sea, war in the air and leadership during war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
24) Hakenkreuz Und Zirbelnuss : Augsburg Im Dritten Reich
Filser, Karl; Thieme, Hans

Hakenkreuz Und Zirbelnuss : Augsburg Im Dritten Reich
Augsburg: Himmer Verlag, 1983 A large soft cover in very good condition. Very minor creasing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 80 pages, with many photographs. Text in German.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
25) Nazis at War ,The
Frischauer, Willi

Nazis at War ,The
London.: Victor Gollancz., 1940 Hard back in good- condition, a reading copy only. Rubbing and marking to the covers, titling is faded, lean to spine. A good secure binding. Some age browning and minor marking internally. 283 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) News of War : Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents
Furneaux, Rupert

News of War : Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents
London: Max Parrish, 1964 Hard back in good condition. Ex-library with some stamps and labels internally. Marking to cover edges and external page edges. A few minor markings internally, a couple of notes in pencil, otherwise clean. Front hinge is slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise good and secure. In good dust jacket with library label on spine, light marking and minor wear to edges. 224 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) Random Naval Recollections 1905 - 1951
Graham, Admiral Sir Angus Cunninghame

Random Naval Recollections 1905 - 1951
Great Britain: Famedram Publishers Limited, 1979 Paperback in very good condition, bright and clean with only very minor wear. 320 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
28) Life Line
Graves, Charles

Life Line
London: William Heinemann, 1941 Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, titling is faded. Page tops are dusty, lean to spine. A few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 238 pages with 16 illustrations. Inscription on front end paper: 'No. 272534 D/JX E. R. Harris O/Coder No. 2 Mess HMS Stonecrop'.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
29) Science in Chains
Gregory, Sir Richard

Science in Chains
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1942 World War II pamphlet, number 12 of the 'Macmillan war pamphlets' series. In good+ condition with some discolouration to covers, and ink inscription on front end paper. Internally clean otherwise, binding is very good. 32 pages. Second impression. Describes the limitations imposed on science and scientists by Nazi Germany - 'in all countries now subject to Germany men of science are submitted to slavery or death'.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
30) The Sinking of the Laconia : A Tragedy in the Battle of the Atlantic
Grossmith, Frederick

The Sinking of the Laconia : A Tragedy in the Battle of the Atlantic
Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1994 Hard back in good+ condition. A few light markings to covers, minor rubbing to edges. A couple of light markings on end papers, previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 236 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
31) The Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1945 : The 50th Anniversary International Naval Conference
Howarth, Stephen; Law, Derek (Editors)

The Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1945 : The 50th Anniversary International Naval Conference
London: Greenhill Books, 1994 Hard back in very good condition. Covers are clean with very slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 639 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
32) Before the Dreadnought : The Royal Navy from Nelson to Fisher
Humble, Richard

Before the Dreadnought : The Royal Navy from Nelson to Fisher
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1976 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally, tape marks on end papers and covers. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean other than library markings. Binding is good and secure. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, some wear to edges. 216 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
33) Culmination - a Wartime History 1938 - 1945 from Peace .. To World War .. On to Victory
Hunt, Arthur B

Culmination - a Wartime History 1938 - 1945 from Peace .. To World War .. On to Victory
Great Britain, 1945 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, light foxing to external page edges, clean internally, binding is very good. 120 pages with illustrations. A presentation edition for private circulation among members and friends of the Lodge.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
34) Covering All Fronts : a Personal Account of the War on a 30,000 Mile Front
Ingersoll, Ralph

Covering All Fronts : a Personal Account of the War on a 30,000 Mile Front
London: The Bodley Head, 1942 Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers, boards are slightly bowed outwards. Internally clean, binding is very good. 304 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) Business in Great Waters : The War History of the P. & O. 1939 - 1945
Kerr, George F

Business in Great Waters : The War History of the P. & O. 1939 - 1945
London: Faber & Faber, 1951 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing and minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 196 pages with 2 colour plates, 11 monochrome plates and a fold-out panoramic view of Table Bay Harbour. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) The World's Fighters
King, H. F

The World's Fighters
Great Britain: Follett Publishing Company, 1973 Hard back in very good condition with very minor wear only. In good dust jacket with repaired tear on front cover, some rubbing and wear to edges. 128 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
37) The Last Sailing Battlefleet : Maintaining Naval Mastery, 1815 - 1850
Lambert, Andrew

The Last Sailing Battlefleet : Maintaining Naval Mastery, 1815 - 1850
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1991 Hard back in very good- condition. A few light markings to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine and edges, a few markings and minor wear to edges. 214 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £47.00
38) Merchant Seamen's War
Lane, Tony

Merchant Seamen's War
Liverpool: The Bluecoat Press, 1990 Paperback in very good condition. Sunning to spine, slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise very clean internally, binding is tight. 287 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
39) Modern Armaments
Low, Professor A. M

Modern Armaments
London: John Gifford Limited, 1941 Bound in yellow cloth. In good+ condition. Some markings and rubbing to covers, sunning to spine. Internally clean, binding is slightly loose but secure. 274 pages with many photographs. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
40) Tank Warfare:a History of Tanks in Battle
Macksey, Kenneth

Tank Warfare:a History of Tanks in Battle
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with no stamps on dust jacket or covers, markings on front end paper and title page, otherwise clean inside and out. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some wear to edges. 284 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
41) The Home Port : Bootle, the Blitz and the Battle of the Atlantic
Marsh, Bryn J.; Almond, Sue

The Home Port : Bootle, the Blitz and the Battle of the Atlantic
Great Britain: Sefton Council , 1993 Soft cover in near very good condition. Slight yellowing, light marking and rubbing to covers. Small crease to top corner of pages, previous owner's label on half-title page, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. 72 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
42) Why France Fell
Maurois, Andre

Why France Fell
London: The Bodley Head, 1941 Bound in yellow cloth with black titling. In good condition. Some marking to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 174 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
43) Arms Control on the Korean Peninsula : Domestic Perceptions, Regional Dynamics, International Penetrations
Moon, Chung-In

Arms Control on the Korean Peninsula : Domestic Perceptions, Regional Dynamics, International Penetrations
Korea: Yonsei University Press, 1996 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 327 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
44) The Crime at Vanderlynden's
Mottram, R. H

The Crime at Vanderlynden's
London: Chatto & Windus, 1926 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, a few ink spots marking external page edges. Slight browning to end papers and page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with browning and some marking, minor wear to edges. 220 pages. Signed by the author on the front end paper 'D. Maclean from Ralph H Mottram 4 Feb 1926'. 'In this book the author completes his record of the war years. It presents the barely articulate point of view of the masses in the ranks...'. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) Submarine and Anti-Submarine
Newbolt, Henry

Submarine and Anti-Submarine
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1918 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to covers. Browning to first and last couple of pages, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 312 pages with a coloured frontispiece and 20 full-page illustrations.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Norman Wilkinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
46) The Captured Archives : The Story of the Nazi-Soviet Documents
Newman, Bernard

The Captured Archives : The Story of the Nazi-Soviet Documents
London: Latimer House Limited, 1948 Bound in dark blue cloth with silver titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to covers, light foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 222 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
47) Alabama Incident, the
Poolman, Kenneth

Alabama Incident, the
London: William Kimber, 1958 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and slight sunning to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
48) My Dear Walter : Observations of a Gurkha Officer 1937-43
Portland (R. W. Morland-Hughes)

My Dear Walter : Observations of a Gurkha Officer 1937-43
London: Quiller Press, 1987 Hard back in very good condition. A couple of markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with a few light markings and slight creasing to edges. 60 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
49) Soldiers and Statesmen 1914 - 1918 (Complete in 2 volumes)
Robertson, Field-Marshal Sir William

Soldiers and Statesmen 1914 - 1918 (Complete in 2 volumes)
London: Cassell & Co., 1926 2 volumes, bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. A few light markings to covers, some rubbing to cover edges. Light foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end papers of both volumes, browning to end papers, light foxing throughout both volumes. Front hinge of volume 1 is weak but secure, bindings are otherwise good and secure. 333 + 328 pages, 4 plates in each volume. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
50) Celebrities of the Army : Part III (Three, 3)
Robinson, Commander C. N. (editor)

Celebrities of the Army : Part III (Three, 3)
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1900 A large staple-bound book in thin red card covers, in good+ condition. Covers are attractive with minor discolouration and slight rubbing to edges. Slight creasing at page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. Pages 17 - 24 of this 12 volume series. Containing short biographies and colour portraits of Field-Marshal Lord Roberts, Major-General Hector A. MacDonald, Brevet-Colonel Sir Francis Reginald Wingate and Field-Marshal Sir Donald Martin Stewart. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: