1800-1849from Bensons Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse 1800-1849 | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Evangelical Spectator
|
|
|
London: F. Westley & A. H. Davis., 1829 Bound in green half leather with five raised bands, red leather title label. In good condition. Leather cracking at the spine edges, rubbing to the covers, the binding is good and secure. 34 parts with separate title pages bound together, 1828 - 29. The book indicates volume 1 but is distinct and complete in itself. 1 margin trimmed not affecting the text, repair to the margin on the final page affecting a few letters but not affecting the reading quality.. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Bill for Regulating the Police Courts in the Metropolis ; A Bill for Further Improving the Police in and Near the Metropolis and Three Further Bills
|
|
|
Great Britain, 1839 5 bills from 1839, bound together in stiff card covers, a recent binding. In good+ condition. Covers are clean, binding is tight. End papers are new, crisp and clean. Some browning and minor marking internally, some passages are underlined, or picked out by a cross in the margins, but no serious markings. 24 + 31 + 3 + 5 + 5 pages. Full titles are: A Bill for regulating the police courts in the Metropolis, 25 February 1839 ; A Bill for Further Improving the Police in and Near the Metropolis, 25 February 1839; A Bill to Authorize an Advance out of the Consolidated Fund for the Purposes of the Police of the Borough of Birmingham, 23 July 1839; A Bill for Improving the Police in Birmingham, 2 August 1839 ; A Bill for improving the Police in Bolton, 7 August 1839.. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.50
|
|
| 3) |
Le Petit Grandisson. Traduction Libre Du Hollandois
|
|
|
Londres.: Vernor and Hood., 1805 Bound in tree calf leather with a black leather title label and gilt bands. Rubbing to the covers, crack to the leather on the rear spine edge, the binding is secure. Some age toning and marking in places. 4 plates including frontis, 251 pages.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Calcographiana : The Printseller's Chronicle and Collectors Guide to the Knowledge and Value of Engraved British Portraits
|
|
|
London.: G. Smeeton., 1814 Original paper covered binding with title label on the spine, a tidy binding in good condition, rubbing to the cover and some wear to the spine ends and corners. Paper label is chipped. Page edges uncut. Some toning and marking in places but generally fairly tidy and relatively clean. Contains a frontispiece of the author. Title page is in red and black.The book is an account of the best artists/engravers of early English portraits including those by De Pass, Rogers, Payne and others, listing their works with prices given. VIII,163 pages, contact us for more information or photos if required. . Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 5) |
World's Religion, as Contrasted with Genuine Christianity, The
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: John Johnstone., 1839 Bound in burgundy decorative cloth with gilt titling on the spine. Lightening to the cloth colour on the spine and some rubbing to the cover. Some foxing to the first and last couple pages otherwise the pages are bright and clean, previous owners inscription on the end paper. 218 pages. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lacon : Or Many Things in Few Words; Addressed to Those Who Think; Also Volume II of Lacon; Remarks on the Talents of Lord Byron and the Tendencies of Don Juan; the Conflagration of Moscow : a Poem
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown., 1822 Bound in full leather, with gilt titling and gilt decoration on spine. In fair condition. Front board is detached, back board is loose - leather is cracked at spine edge, but is reasonably secure. Some rubbing to boards, loss of leather at spine ends. Previous owner's label and inscription on front end papers (free front end paper is attached to front board). Age-toning and some foxing throughout, but text is complete and easily legible. Binding, other than the covers, is very good. 4 works, as given in the title, bound in one book, published in 1821 and 1822. 267 + 186 + 56 + 30 pages. Inscription by the author 'A Fisher Tiveston(?) the gift of the author as a token of friendship' on the blank page preceding the title page.. Signed by Author. Full-Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Pictorial History of England During the Reign of George the Third. Being a History of the People, as Well as a History of the Kingdom (volume 3)
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight, 1843 Bound in half leather with gilt decoration and edging, panelled cloth boards, marbled page edges, rubbing to the covers. Clean internally, containing woodcuts throughout . 774 pages, volume 3 containing a complete account of English history and affairs from the late 18th C. Contact us for more information or photos if required.. Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Scene Istoriche Del Medio Evo D'Italia
|
|
|
Milano.: Pirotta., 1835 Bound in leather with four raised bands and marbled boards, gilt decoration on the spine, marbled page edges and end papers. In good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, crack to the bottom spine edge, but a secure binding with strong hinges. Minor age toning and marking in places, the pages are relatively clean and bright, no tears or loss. 301 pages. . Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mourner, Or the Afflicted Relieved, The
|
|
|
London.: T. Hamilton., 1814 Bound in tree calf leather. Some cracking to the leather at the spine edges, chipping to the bottom spine end, front cover loosened a bit although the binding is secure and still fairly tight. All pages accounted for, no loss. Age toning and marking internally. Nice 1816 owners inscription on the inside of the front board. 85 pages. The book is aimed at those in mourning.. Full-Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Memoir of the Late James Halley. Student of theology
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: John Johnstone., 1842 Bound in black leather with brown leather title label, marbled boards with gilt bands. Rubbing to the leather and marbled boards, the binding is tight. Some age toning to the pages, minor marking in places, the frontispiece of Halley is age toned and marked (with a small edge chip, no loss). 382 pages. Memoirs of James Halley, born Glasgow, in 1814.. Half-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Considerations on the Inexpediency of the Law of Marriage in Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: Thomas Clark and Joseph Butterworth., 1828 Bound in half leather with marbled boards. Loss of leather at the top spine end, leather cracked at the spine edges, covers are secure. Bookplate and inscription on the front end paper, some foxing mainly affecting first and last few pages otherwise tidy internally, 167 pages. A look into marriage in Scotland, covering history, law of, and more. Contact us for any more information or photos if required.. Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poesies De Malherbe
|
|
|
Paris: Didot, 1800 Bound in dark green leather with gilt titling and borders and gilt page edges. In good condition. Small loss to leather at spine top, small splits in leather at spine ends, some rubbing to cover edges. Gilt is quite bright, and leather is otherwise in nice condition. Previous owner's label on front end paper, small mark at edge of first few pages, generally clean internally. Hinges are slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise tight. 202 pages, poetry in French. Edition Stereotype, AN VIII.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Dead Quickened ; or the Divine Life Lost and Restored : Being a Short Series of Evening Discourses, Preached in St. Mark's Church
|
|
|
Glasgow: William Blackwood, 1845 Bound in brown cloth with paper label on the front cover. Some minor rubbing to the cover, a tight and tidy binding. The pages are bright and clean with only slight marking, previous owners inscription up the left hand side of the title page ( in a fine hand). Some page edges at the top still unopened (i.e. unread). 79 pages. The author was minister at Hope street church Glasgow.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life of Marcus Tullius Cicero (Volume 1 of 3 Volumes)
|
|
|
London: Printed By W. Wilson, 1810 Bound in full leather with gilt titling and decoration on spine. In fair/good- condition. Significant loss of leather at spine ends, boards are detached, but are in good condition with only minor rubbing. Some spots of foxing and browning to first and last few pages, generally very clean internally. Although boards are detached, binding to spine is very good and secure. 451 pages. A good reading/reference copy. . Full-Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Recollections And Reflections, Personal And Political, As Connected With Public Affaires, During The Reign Of George III
|
|
|
London: James Ridgway., 1820 2 volumes in 1, complete. Half leather binding in good condition, marbled covers, with a smart gilt green leather title label. Rubbing to the leather. The binding is good and secure. Strong hinges. The pages are bright, foxing to volume 2. early owners inscription (half a dozen lines), at the top of the title page and to the half title in volume 2. The same persons marginal markers in several places. Some foxing at the rear and to some other pages. An account of affairs during the reign of George III, including; French revolution, establishment of the United States, the slave trade, revolution in Spain, and more. 408 + 250 pages, 225 by 140 mm. 2nd volume is dated 1822, half title in volume 2 but not 1, contents at the start of volume 1 but not 2.Contact us for further information or photos if required.. Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 16) |
Percy Anecdotes, The (Anecdotes of the Senate, Part 35, XXXV)
|
|
|
London: Printed for Thomas Boys, 1822 A small book bound in illustrated paper covers. The covers are somewhat creased and grubby, with loss at bottom of spine. Binding is secure, minor markings internally, corners are creased, generally clean. 178 pages. A collection of anecdotes and historical facts about politics, law and parliament. Full of interesting gems. . Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1848. Volume I
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: William & Robert Chambers., 1848 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to the covers, wear to the spine ends. Some internal foxing and minor marking but on whole relatively clean. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 320 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1849. Volume II
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: William & Robert Chambers., 1848 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to the covers, slight wear to the spine ends. Some internal foxing and minor marking but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 328 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Provincial Antiquites of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh.: Robert Cadell., 1834 Bound in maroon coloured cloth. In good condition. A tidy and clean cover, the binding is good and secure. Some age toning to the pages otherwise relatively clean, all pages accounted for with no loss or tears. 457 pages with pictorial title page and frontispiece. Contents include accounts of Edinburgh, Scottish history, castles and churches. Contact us for more information or photos if required.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £89.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Elements of Plane Trigonometry; With the Construction and Use of Tables of Logarithms, Both of Numbers and for Angles
|
|
|
Cambridge.: T. Stevenson., 1839 Bound in cloth with paper covers, paper title label. Some rubbing and marking to the covers, the binding is good and secure. A few marks to the pages, some pencil marginal markers in places, relatively tidy otherwise. Bound with Elements of Spherical Trigonometry 1839, written by the same author. 146 + 71 pages. . Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Life of George Washington
|
|
|
Boston: Charles Tappan, 1845 A substantial book, bound in black decorative cloth. In good- condition. Rubbing to covers, splitting to cloth at spine edges, approximately half the cloth covering the spine is missing. This is, however, largely cosmetic; the hinges are slightly weak but the binding is very good and secure. Minor foxing and occasional markings internally, none serious. 562 pages with 14 plates. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Miscellaneous Poems, Some of Which are in the Cumberland and Scottish Dialects
|
|
|
Wigton / Wigtown. : R. Hetherton., 1808 Quarter maroon leather binding with marbled covers, gilt titling on the spine. Rubbing to the covers and edges. A tidy binding in good condition. Woodcut tail-pieces by Thomas Bewick. Some foxing in places. 256 pages. Dimensions are 179 by 107mm. Poems, Some of Which are in the Cumberland and Scots dialects, includes; Auld Lang Seyne, The Bridewain, Epitaph on the Late Robert Burns, The Apparition, and more.. Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Historic Gallery of Portraits & Paintings, With Brief Memoirs of The Most Celebrated Men, Of Every Age and Country. Embellished by Engravings in Outline, of the Finest Specimens of The Arts, Ancient and Modern, The. Volume 1
|
|
|
London.: Willoughby & Co., 1835 Bound in red decorative cloth with gilt decoration on the cover. Some marking to the cover, some wear at the spine ends and corners. Age toning to the pages, some marking and a few spots in places. Engraved plates throughout. 204 pages. A well detailed volume finely illustrated. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Historic Gallery of Portraits & Paintings, With Brief Memoirs of The Most Celebrated Men, Of Every Age and Country. Embellished by Engravings in Outline, of the Finest Specimens of The Arts, Ancient and Modern, The. Volume 2
|
|
|
London.: Willoughby & Co., 1835 Bound in red decorative cloth with gilt decoration on the cover. Some marking to the cover, some wear at the spine ends and corners. Age toning to the pages, some marking and a few spots in places. Engraved plates throughout. 206 pages. A well detailed volume finely illustrated. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Characteristic Anecdotes of Men of Learning and Genius, Natives of Great-Britain and Ireland, During the Three Last Centuries.james Cundee
|
|
|
London: James Cundee, 1808 Complete in 1 volume. Lovely original half leather binding in good condition, marbled covers, smart red leather title label. Rubbing to the leather, minor wear at the board corners and edges. The binding is good and secure. Strong hinges. All pages accounted for, no loss. Light toning and a few fairly minor marks in places. Marginal chip to a page edge well away from the text. Biographical anecdotes of men of learning. Persons featured include; Raleigh, Milton, T. More, F. Bacon, E. Spenser, Shakspeare, Camden, Isaac Newton, Hobbes, and more. Pages; 552. Dimensions; 215 by 136 mm.Contact us for more information or photos if required.. Half-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Rural Cyclopedia, or a General Dictionary of Agriculture, and of the Arts, Sciences, Instruments and Practice, Necessary to the Farmer, Stockfarmer, Gardener, Forester, Landsteward, Farrier & C. (Volume III K - P)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: A. Fullarton and Co., 1849 Bound in half leather with cloth boards, red leather title labels and 5 raised bands on spine. In good- condition. Covers are worn, with some splitting to leather at spine edges, and splitting to cloth at edges. Rubbing and marking to boards and spine ends, leather on spine is still attractive with good title labels. Previous owner's inscription from 1854 on front end paper, binding is loose but secure. Some markings internally, tears to 2 pages, no loss of text, generally clean. 956 pages with 13 plates. . Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.00
|
|


























