Literary criticismfrom Bensons Antiquarian Books |
|
Browse Literary criticism | Return to Bensons Antiquarian Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
Shakespeare Studies and Essay on English Dictionaries
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1896 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, light marking and some rubbing to covers, cloth is splitting at spine edges. Binding is good and secure. Slight browning to page margins, light foxing throughout. 409 pages plus publishers catalogue. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Achievement of E. M. Forster
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1962 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, some foxing to external page edges. A very few light markings internally, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some age browning and wear to edges. 225 pages. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Triumph of Form : a Study of the Later Masters of the Heroic Couplet
|
|
|
United States: The University of North Carolina Press, 1948 Bound in red cloth with silver titling. In good condition. Ex-library, with stamps and labels internally, label on spine. Some marking and rubbing to covers, spine is repaired with clear tape. A couple of passages highlighted with pen in margins, otherwise clean internally apart from library markings. Binding is good and secure. 212 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ninety-Nine Novels : The Best in English since 1939
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby Limited, 1984 Paperback in good+ condition. Sunning to spine, very slight rubbing to cover edges. Browning to page margins, otheriwse clean internally. Binding is tight. 160 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Richard Willson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exiles of Eternity : An Expostition of Dante's Inferno
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1903 Bound in red cloth with paper title label, gilt page tops. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, title label is worn - about 1/3 is missing. Binding is a bit shaky but secure. A few spots of foxing and minor markings internally, generally clean. 510 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Study of the Modern Drama : a Handbook for the Study and Appreciation of the Best Plays, European, English, and American, of the Last Half Century
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. A few markings and minor rubbing to covers, titling on spine is slightly faded, some foxing to external page edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, a very few minor markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is good and secure. 535 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Medieval French Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some fading to boards. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 266 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dickens' Dream Children
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and illustrated paper overlaid on front cover. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, minor foxing but generally clean internally, binding is good and secure. 280 pages plus advertisments with 7 colour illustrations and many more black and white illustrations. No date, circa 1930's. Studies of some of Dickens' child characters by his grand-daughter.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Harold Copping and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shakspere (Shakespeare) : Literature Primers
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1918 Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titling and decoration. In good condition. Some discolouration to covers, sunning to spine. Browning to end papers, a few underlinings in text but generally clean internally. Binding is very good. 167 pages. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Passages from Modern Authors for Class-Reading
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Bound in red cloth with black titling and decoration. In good condition. Rubbing and marking to covers, browning to end papers, previous owner's signature on front end paper. Light foxing to first few pages and page edges otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 258 pages. No date, circa early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Character in English Literature
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1965 Hard back in very good condition. Ex-library, with stamps and markings on first few pages, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket; complete and clean with very minor creasing to edges. 206 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Authors and Places : a Literary Pilgrimage
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1963 Hard back in very good condition. Light foxing to external page edges, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Bowers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Anthony Trollope
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980 Hard back in very good condition. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a few light markings. 177 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 14) |
R.L.S., Francophile : Robert Louis Stevenson in France
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1993 A staple-bound booklet in very good condition. Very minor markings to covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 51 pages with photographs by the author. 'A travelogue with a difference'. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Play Up and Play the Game : The Heroes of Popular Fiction
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1973 Hard back in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library with tape marks on covers and end papers, free front end paper removed, a few stamps internally. Otherwise clean, binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with sunning to spine and edges, a couple of tears. 178 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wordsworth and His Poetry
|
|
|
London: George G, Harrap & Co., 1918 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, a few spots of foxing at outer edge of page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 199 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 17) |
"So You Want to write" : a Guide to Creative Writing, Part One : The Article
|
|
|
Scotland: W. E. A., 1971 A staple-bound booklet in very good condition - clean throughout with minor rubbing to corners. 27 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Man and Society in Nineteenth-Century Realism : Determinism and Literature
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally, page tops are a bit dusty, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with small mark on spine where library label was, otherwise clean. This book surveys the social and intellectual changes in Europe that encouraged a determinist view of Man in nineteenth century Realism. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Celtic Dawn : A Portrait of the Irish Literary Renaissance
|
|
|
London: Black Swan, 1985 Paperback in very good condition. Light crease on spine, minor rubbing to corners, binding is tight, internally very clean. 416 pages with 65 illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Essays and Addresses on Literature
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1935 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, slight age browning to page edges, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 314 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 21) |
Essays in English Literature 1780 - 1860. Second Series
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1895 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to end papers, inscription on front end paper, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Many of the page tops are uncut. Binding is good and secure. 423 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Short History of French Literature (From the Earliest Texts to the Close of the Nineteenth Century)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1945 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, previous owner's signature on front end paper, minor markings to end papers, light foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 638 pages. Seventh edition.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Essays in English Literature 1780 - 1860
|
|
|
London: Percival and Co, 1890 Bound in dark cloth with paper title label. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking and rubbing to covers, section missing from title label. Browning to end papers, inscription on front end paper, section missing from first (blank) page. A few minor markings internally, including small pencil markings in margins but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 451 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Immortal Memories
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907 Bound in pale textured cloth with black titling and red trim. In good condition. Some darkening and minor rubbing to covers, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end paper; 'A. C. Haddon. In memory of pleasant hours at ?borough. Clement Shorter. 22.20'. A collection of addresses to various literary societies on some great literary figures. 283 pages. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Arnold Bennett and His Novels : a Critical Study
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1936 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Ex-library, with gilt stamp on spine, stamps, labels and markings to first few pages. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, slight lean to spine, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean thoughout, binding is very good. 342 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Stevenson Reader : Selected Passages from the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1924 Bound in brown cloth with black titling. In near very good condition. Some rubbing to cover edges, browning to end papers, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. 261 pages with frontispiece.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Robert Louis Stevenson & France
|
|
|
Scotland: Creag Darach Publications, 1994 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing to covers, small label on front cover, remains of a label on the back cover. Internally clean, binding is tight. 128 pages. A nice reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Mind of the Spectator Under the Editorship of Addison and Steele, The
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin., 1923 Bound in dark blue cloth with paper title label. In very good- condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Private library label and newspaper clippings from 1923 attached to end papers, foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 207 pages. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Chapters from the Modern Novel
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1965 Hard back in very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, slight sunning to spine. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper, otherwise very clean internally. Binding is very good. 198 pages. 'The purpose of this anthology is to help people who want to read good modern novelists, but do not know much about them, to judge what they would like.' Short biographies of the selected authors are also given. Including Kingsley Amis, Conrad, Faulkner, Forster, Greene, Heminway, Lawrence, Steinbeck, Woolf, Wodehouse, Waugh, Warner, Orwell, Innes, Hartley, Golding, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Novels of Anthony Powell
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1979 Paperback in good condition, a nice reading copy. Some creasing and age-browning to covers, previous owner's signature on first page, internally clean, binding is tight. 197 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Literature in the Modern World : Critical Essays and Documents
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 Paperback in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 386 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Life Was Their Cry
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1950 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Slight sunning to spine, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket, slightly grubby with minor wear to edges. Studies of Chaucer, Traherne, Fielding and Browning. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Pattern Prose : Part IV : a Study of Changes in Prose Style
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1938 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Titling is a bit faded, minor rubbing and marking to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is good and secure. 288 pages. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
































