TEXTBOOKSfrom Front Page Books |
|
Browse TEXTBOOKS | Return to Front Page Books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
|
| 1) |
Here is Chicago
|
|
|
University Publishing Co.. 1965. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Deep red cover with black and gray pictorial on front cover. Page 87-88 has a picture cut out. Faint musty odor. Four marker lines on front pastedown with covers the previous owner's name and address. 26 chapters, 256 pages. This looks like it was a book used in a grammar school back in the 1960's. 0405N0100F5 Textbooks more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 2) |
Trial Practice Cases
|
|
|
Chicago: The Baron Press. 1949. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Minimal shelfwear. Covers slightly soiled. Minor underlining and margin notes. "Trial Practice Cases illustrate all of the average problems of proof, as well as the direct and cross-examination of all types of witnesses, the introduction into evidence of all kinds of exhibits, the various objections usually interposed, offers of proof, the use of interpreters, the qualification and cross-examination of experts, hypothetical questions, and the impeachment of witnesses. These cases also lend themselves beautifully for use in training the student to deliver Opening Statements and Closing Arguments to the Jury." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204N0038H4 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 3) |
Managing Careers
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated. 1982. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with pages dogeared. Previous owner's name on FEP. Minimal study notes. "Managing Careers helps individuals form career plans and assists organizations in the design and implementation of successful career management systems. Topics include self-assessment and career objectives; career and life stages; career issues for minorities, women, and dual career couples; career planning; training and development programs; promotion decisions; and staffing support systems, such as human resource planning, job matching, and mentor-protege relationships. The authors discuss policies and guidelines and explain how staffing decisions and career planning are related to human resource management." 1103N0000H7. Business Textbooks more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Reaching Other Minds
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co.. 1931. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear with small closed tear at head of spine. Beautifully written text for English composition. 0104N0038H17 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 5) |
College Algebra Education Manual MC 425
|
|
|
Ginn and Company. 1949. Third Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Beige covers with blue lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Reprinted for The United States Armed Forces Institute. Education Manual MC 425. 0505N0100F6 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
An Introduction to Research in English Literary History
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. 1952. F Stated First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Back pastedown has smudges. Blue boards with silver print on spine has rubbing and some edgewear............. Corners bumped. "An Introduction to Research in English Literary History is intended for use as a text in courses in bibliography and method and as a guide for students in the writing of theses or dissertations or other scholarly papers. Although the book is designed primarily for students of English, it will, I trust, be helpful in other branches of the gumanities as well.. What is said of printing and bookmaking, for example, wil have application wherever research involves books rather than test tubes or mathematical forulae." 0504N0000A9. Textbooks more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Shop Sketching
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1913. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Eighth impression. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner's name on FEP. Boards are slightly soiled. "This text is not intended to make draftsmen, but to teach shop men the knowledge of drawing that they need as shop men. Ability to read drawings is developed by examples from simple and well- known objects. This is further brought out and tested by problems requiring the student to construct other views from given drawings." 0704N00000D18 Textbook more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|







