Americana Natural Sciencesfrom Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company |
|
Browse Americana Natural Sciences | Return to Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
|
| 1) |
Archaeological Site File Management: A Southeastern Perspective
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Interagency Archeological Services Division. 1995. Paperback. VG+. Large trade paperback, 140 pages. Cover has two small spots on rear panel, else VG++. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 2) |
Texas Wildflower Resource Unit
|
|
|
San Angelo, TX. 1990. Paperback. NF. This is an 8 1/2 by 11" three-ring binder. Pages are inserted into plastic sleeves. 4 pages of prefatory material, 8 pages of text, 13 full-page illustrations of plants, 13 color slides, and an audio cassette. NF. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 3) |
Country Walks Near Chicago (Country Walks Ser.)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Rambler Books. 1987. 1st Edition. Paperback. NF. Small paperback, 207 pages, B&W photos throughout. A whisper of shelf wear, else Near Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 4) |
Adler Planetarium and Astronomical Museum
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press. 1935. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG. 62 pages, hardbound with pictorial cover, no dust jacket, as issued. Lovely condition inside - covers have light rubbing to tips, and spine ends lightly worn and several very light moisture spots on cover. Gold in cover design is a bit darkened. Laid in are four photo postcards of planetarium plus 4-page booklet on their program, "Drama of the Heavens." Also laid in is 3-fold flyer for Chicago Museum of Science and Industry. Overall VG, postcards F. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geological Sketches at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1892. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 332 pages. Pencil notations on rear endpaper. Small tear to top of spine, else VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
Soil survey, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station. 1972. Paperback. VG-. Trade paperback, 95 pages with 86 foldout maps and 1 index map. Closed tear on blank rear cover, pages bright and clean, spine tight and uncreased. VG-. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 7) |
Islands at the Edge of Time - A Journey to America's Barrier Islands
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Island Press. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardback with dust jacket, Fine/Fine condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 8) |
Sorgo, or the Northern Sugar Plant
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Applegate & Co.. 1863. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 214 pages including manufacturers' ads. An ex-library copy with bookplate at front, date due slip and pocket at rear, bar code and remnant of another label on rear cover, shelf no. on spine written in ink. Title is hard to read on spine. Half of foldout illustration between pages 96 and 97 is missing. A brown spot starts at top edge of front free endpaper, and continues, growing increasingly smaller, through the first 100 pages. Pictorial title page. G+. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $80.55
|
|
| 9) |
Roswell Garst : A Biography
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press. 1984. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, light rubbing on dj, else Fine/Near Fine condition (in Brodart). more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 10) |
Environmental Assessment for the Bear Lake Development Concept Plan (Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado)
|
|
|
United States Department of the Interior. 1980. Paperback. VG+. This document was prepared to compare alternative solutions to existing problems in the Bear Lake Study area for the purposes of planning. The first section includes: a description of the study area including existing facilities, visitor use, snow patterns, ecology, geology soils and hydrology, cultural resources and visual resources; the second section describes action alternatives including common issues; the thrid section includes a list of the consultation and coordination and planning team members; the last section includes cost estimates, appendixes. All sections are tabbed in this informally bound 185 page report. It also includes many fold-out maps prepared by the National Park Service. Other than covers being a bit tanned, this copy is in Very Good+ condition. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 11) |
Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky, Made During the Years 1854 and 1855
|
|
|
Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges. 1856. Hardcover. VG-. Apparent volume one; 416 pages, rebound for library use. Very clean ex- library copy (just a few library stamps). Five of six plates bound in (#5 missing). Five foldouts bound in at back (two are hand colored, one is taped). Includes the map which is frayed/torn, but intact. Moderate foxing throughout, including on plates. Overall a VG- copy because of foxing. A great copy for research. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
Geology of Barro Colorado Island, Canal Zone
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1958. Paperback. VG. Stapled booklet, 39 pages plus 3 plates, several pages uncut. VG. more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
