Americanafrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found. |
| 1) |
STATUTES OF THE BARONIAL ORDER OF RUNNEMEDE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Baronial Order of Runnemede. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Revised Edition. Paperback. 37 page stapled booklet, bookplate, owner's name, notation on verso of front cover, some soil . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
RULES FOR THE PROPER USES OF HERALDRY IN THE UNITED STATES And Other Extracts from the Popular Authority " Heraldry in America"
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Bailey Banks and Biddle. Very Good. Paperback. 40 page stapled booklet, minor dust, gift inscription; One color plate, one photo plus drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 3) |
HOMAGE TO A FRIEND: A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE BY THE UNITED NATIONS FOR PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY
|
|
|
NY: US Committee for the UN. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards; Average dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
GRAND CIVIC AND MILITARY DEMONSTRATION IN HONOR OF THE REMOVAL OF THE REMAINS OF JAMES MONROE, FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM NEW-YORK TO VIRGINIA
|
|
|
NY: Udolpho Wolfe. Good with no dust jacket. 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy; Bits of cloth gone from spine ends, corners and edges rubbed, cloth cracked with some rubbing down spine folds . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 5) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR, UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1922
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded, foxing along top edge; Numerous fold-out maps . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICA: THIS LAND OF OURS
|
|
|
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful. Very Good. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. With tattered dust jacket; Book: Minor dust, gift inscription; Color photos; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
1964 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Democratic Convention Program Book Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Program laid in; White buckram shows average dust, $1.00 penned on front free endpaper; Photographs; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT, UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1917
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners bumped, minor dust along top edge; Numerous fold-out maps . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE WHITE SLAVES OF MONOPOLIES; OR, JOHN FITZ PATRICK, THE MINER, SOLDIER, AND WORKING MAN'S FRIEND
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Werline and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, faint brown spot on third and forth leaves; a very nice copy of this extemely rare book. This is a novel about John Siney and the Molly Maguires. ; Several plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $337.50
|
|
| 10) |
NATIONAL PARK SERVICE MAIL ORDER CATALOG
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Parks and History Association. Near Fine. 1979. Second Edition. Paperback. A few tiny rubs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
NEW SALEM A Memorial to Abraham Lincoln Official Catalogue 1947
|
|
|
New Salem, IL: State of Illinois. Very Good. 1947. First Edition. Paperback. Light blue covers show minor dust; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ISSUE FAIRLY PRESENTED. THE SENATE BILL FOR THE ADMISSION OF KANSAS AS A STATE, ETC
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Democratic National Committe. Good with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Paperback. 26 page sewn booklet, uncut, covers gone, tears and chip at top of title page, fore-edge curling . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE SCOTCH-IRISH IN AMERICA Proceedings and Addresses of the Fourth Congress, At Atlanta, Ga. , April 28 to May 1, 189s
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: The Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. Light rubs at spine ends and corners, corners bumped, small tear in front free endpaper; Fine engraved portraits . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANNUAL REPORT OFTHE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1929
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. In one volume, lacks supplemental volume; Spine lettering slightly faded . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICALLY ROUTE FOR A RAIROAD, ETC. 1853 - 6, Vol. VIII: General Report Upon the Zoology of the Several Pacific Railroad Routes
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Nicolson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in black buckram first six plates missing; Zoological plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
STATUTES OF THE BARONIAL ORDER OF RUNNEMEDE Instituted January 8, 1898
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Two owner's names with lists of organizations of which they were members, two small owners' name stamps, a few faint spots on front cover . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
ALPHA DELTA PHI Addresses Delivered in New York City At the Semi-Centennial Convention, 1882 and At the 56th Annual Convention, 1888
|
|
|
Boston: Executive Council of the Fraternity. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust, tiny rub at bottom of spine . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 18) |
FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED HISTORICAL REGISTER OF THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION 1876
|
|
|
NY: Frank Leslie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1875. First Edition. Hardcover. 3/4 leather over cloth; leather rubbed here and there, gold tooled leather label with gift inscription on front; Numerous engravings; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 19) |
HISTORIC DECADE 1950 -1960
|
|
|
News Front. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Minor dust, small ding at top edge of front board; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN LAND
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895990040 . Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Four large tears; Color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 21) |
MEMORIAL SERVICES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES AND TRIBUTES IN EULOGY OF DWIGHT DAVID EISENHOWER, ETC
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A couple of spots on front cover . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
AN INDEX AND LIST OF THE LETTERS AND PAPERS OF RUTHERFURD BIRCHARD HAYES
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Ohio State Arch. & Hist. Society. Very Good. N.D.. Paperback. 42 page stapled booklet; Minor dust, owner's name on front cover . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21"
|
|
|
NY: Jack Kriendler Memorial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos, drawings and cartoon - some color. Front corners a little rubbed, title page faintly foxed. ; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 24) |
THE PHILISTINE Volume XIX
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. 1/2 suede; Moisture marks on boards ; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 25) |
NEELY'S PANORAMA OF OUR NEW POSSESSIONS
|
|
|
NY: F. Tennyson Neely. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends and corners, front free endpaper gone; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE PHILISTINE Volume XII
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. 1/2 suede; Moisture marks on boards, owner's name; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
A SURVEY OF THE EMPIRE GROUP NY Penn NJ
|
|
|
Boston: The Home Educator Company (Incorporated). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Large folded map in printed hard boards; Several small tears in map at folds, edges of folder rubbed; Map; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 28) |
PAGE ONE: MAJOR EVENTS 1920 -1983 AS PRESENTED IN THE NEW YORK TIMES
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0880290102 . Photographs; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 29) |
ANNUAL REGISTER OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS Constitution of the General Society
|
|
|
NY: Society of Colonial Wars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. Tiny tears in cloth at spine ends, red cloth mottled; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 30) |
THE INAUGURAL ADDRESSES OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1789 - 1985
|
|
|
Atlantic City, NJ: American Inheritance Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Limited Edition. 09320370030 . #194 of 250; SIGNED by publisher - Michael Lax; Quarto; Minor dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
VIEWS OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR
|
|
|
Long Island City, NY: Quality Art Novelty Company. Near Fine. 1939. Paperback. 48 page staples booklet; Slight wear; Photographs; Large Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 32) |
AMERICAN HERITAGE NEW PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIC GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES Two Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Early printing. Hardcover. Minor dust; Photographs - mostly color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
ORAL TRADE QUESTIONS Volume I
|
|
|
Wahington, DC: USGPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Confidential material, Federal Security Agency, Social Security Board, Bureau of Employment Security, Copy No. 2546; Limp cloth, spine lettering faded, owner's name x 2 . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 34) |
MEMORIAL ADDRESSES AN THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF MATTHEW H. CARPENTER (A SENATOR FROM WISCONSIN) , DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, ETC
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubs at spine ends and corners, part of embossed design outlined in pencil on front and rear boards . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 35) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN ASSOCIATION PAPERS, 1930
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
AN IMPARTIAL AND CORRECT HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND GREAT BRITAIN; Declared by a Law of Congress, June 18, 1812, and Concluded by a Ratification and Exchange of a Treaty of Peace, At the City of Washington, Feb. 17, 1
|
|
|
NY: John Low. Good with no dust jacket. 1815. Hardcover. Full calf; half of the leather gone from spine, front board and first gathering detached but present, various rubs and scuffs, light foxing ; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE AMERICAN SCRAPBOOK: THE YEAR'S GOLDEN HARVEST OF THOUGHT AND ACHIEVEMENT
|
|
|
NY: Wise. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. Corners slightly rubbed, minor dust; Photos & maps; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 38) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE 1864
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1864. Hardcover. Engravings, patterns and fashion plates - some hand-colored; Full leather; Four raised spine cords, leather rubbed at spine ends, corners and spine folds . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE ONE HUNDREDETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SECOND INAUGURATION OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U. S. Congress. Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Paperback. 24 page ribbon-tied booklet, minor dust; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 40) |
A NATION OF LEARNERS
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Dept. HEW. Near Fine. 1976. Early printing. Paperback. Minor surface rubs to rear cover; Photos & old engravings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
A CELEBRATION OF FREEDOM Liberty Weekend 1986
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Liberty Centenial Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Gold-tooled imitation leather with watered silk endpapers; One tiny rub ; Color Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
GOD HAVE MERCY ON ME! From the Diaries of a Lost Soul by the Author of No Bed of Roses
|
|
|
NY: Gold Label Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, owner's name stamp; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at spine ends, tiny chips at corners, minor surface rubs, price clipped . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE GREAT ORATIONS AND SENATORIAL SPEECH OF DANIEL WEBSTER
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Hayward. Good with no dust jacket. 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Three engravings tipped in on early leaves, two bookplates, pieces of cloth gone from spine ends, corners rubbed . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
WILLIAM MCKINLEY BORN JANUARY 29, 1843 DIED DECEMBER 14 1901: MEMORIAL OF THE LEGISLATURE
|
|
|
NY State Legislature. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends and corners, two pages detached but present . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 45) |
UNCLE SAM'S TEASERS AND CHRONICLES OF THE REVOLUTION A Liberal Education in American History
|
|
|
NY: The Oak Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Revised Edition. Hardcover. A quiz book with no answers filled in; tiny tear in cloth at top of spine, average dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 46) |
APPENDICES; COMMISSION ON THE ORGANIZATION OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE CONDUCT OF FORIEGN POLICY - JUNE, 1975 Seven Volumes
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good+. 1975. Paperback. Tiny rubs here and there; Small quartos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE PHILISTINE A Periodical of Protest; Voume XV (Complete)
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. One half suede with paper spine label; One corner slightly bumped, minor dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 48) |
THE PHILISTINE A Periodical of Protest; Voume XIII (Complete)
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. One half suede with paper spine label; Bit of paper label gone - does not effect lettering, corners slightly rubbed . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
A. N. MARQUIS & CO.'S READY REFERENCE GUIDE TO CHICAGO And the World's Columbian Exposition
|
|
|
Chicago: A. N. Marquis & Company. Very Good. 1893. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Chip at bottom of front cover, first 26 pages are dog-eared; Engravings and large fold-out map - rear . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 50) |
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICALLY ROUTE FOR A RAIROAD, ETC. 1853-4; Volume IV
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Tucker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Fold-out map; original cloth, corners bumped and rubbed, bookplate; Botanical plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 420 listings found. |

