Humorfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album 1925-1950
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. No edition indicated. Black 1/4 cloth, yellow embossed paper over boards. Lightly soiled, with slightly exposed corners and extremities. Vintage cartoons from the golden age of "The New Yorker.". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mr. Dooley In Peace and In War
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Co., 1898. 1st edition, limited to 10,000 copies. Green textured cloth, lettered in gilt. xviii + 260 pp. Lightly rubbed extrems, corners, slight shelf wear. Signed on front pastedown by former owner Dorrance Reynolds, Wilkes-Barre, PA, Christmas 1898.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Think Small [Volkswagen]
|
|
|
Volkswagen of America, Inc., 1967. Illustrated paper over boards, oblong format. Unpaginated, illus. with cartoon drawings. Moderately rubbed along edges and at corners (front cover corners somewhat curled), lightly soiled. Unobtrusive promotional sticker from Boulevard Volkswagen, Jersey City, New Jersey, mounted along top front edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World of Charles Addams
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards, spine panel lettered in gold foil. Slight binding lean, very slight foxing along top text block edge, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar. xii,305 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Breaking Into Society
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1904. Dark red cloth, decorated and lettered in black. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, light shelf wear. vii,208 pp., illus. Apparent 1st edition (March 1904). Light scattered internal foxing.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
People You Know
|
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell, 1903. 1st impression: Apr. 1903. Light blue cloth, decorated and lettered in darker blue. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, slight shelf wear. Former owner signature on front pastedown. 224 pp., illus. Bright, clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John T. McCutcheon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Girl Proposition: A Bunch of He and She Fables
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1902. Dark red cloth, decorated and lettered in black. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, light shelf wear. xii,192 pp., illus. Unstated edition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by John T. McCutcheon, Frank Holme, Carl Werntz, Clyde J. Newman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
The America of George Ade: Fables, Short Stories, Essays
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. Black cloth. 284 pp. Minimally ex-library, lightly stamped, only nominal actual wear. Small handwritten call number on lower spine ("817"), stamped only on top text block edge, final page of text, and rear pastedown, with circulation pocket on rear flyleaf. Tape ghosting on cloth, endpapers and dust jacket flaps where previously affixed. Endpapers lightly foxed, light and very scattered internal foxing. Dust jacket also with "817" on lower spine, mildly soiled on rear panel, a bit rubbed here and there but still presenting well in new Brodart. Intro. by Jean Shepherd. Scarce and collectible, a very solid copy. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hundred Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. As issued. Small remainder dot on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
My Husband Keeps Telling Me To Go To Hell
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1954. 5th ptg.: Sept 20, 1954. Ivory illus. paper covered boards, moderately soiled. 79 pp., illus. Foxed endpapers, interior otherwise clean. Dust jacket quite soiled, with price-clipped front flap, foxed flaps. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-VG. Illus. by R. Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
By Rocking Chair Across Russia: The First-Hand Report of a Man Who Has Never Been There
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1960. Red 1/4 cloth, light tan illus. paper covered boards. Stated 1st edition. 93 pp., illus. Very slightly warped boards, with light dampstaining evident along fore-edge only of rear blank and rear flyleaf, else clean. Dust jacket shows modest edge chipping, narrow strip of sunning along front flap fold, and inexplicably clipped rear flap corner (front corner, with price, intact), now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Wit and Humor of the Pennsylvania Germans: Penna. "Dutch" Joke Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Aurand Press. Light tan illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Other Hand: A Social History of Left-Handedness
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1967. Light green cloth, lettered in black. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with price clipped front flap, else as issued, now in mylar. [xii],228 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
It's a Chick Thing: Celebrating the Wild Side of Women's Friendship
|
|
|
Jamaica Plain, MA: Conari Press/2 Be Books, 2000. 7th ptg.: 2003. As issued. 189 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saturday Night Live
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1977. Stated 1st printing. 124 pp., paginated on rectos only, thus 248 pp., illus. throughout. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Mock script of a typical "Saturday Night Live" broadcast featuring the original cast of Dan Ackroyd, John Belushi, Chevy Chase, Jane Curtin, Garrett Morris, Bill Murray, Laraine Newman, and Gilda Radner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Mr. Bouncer and His Friend Verdant Green, Also Tales of College Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1893. Brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. 1st edition, matching dates. xv,292 pp., illus. Slightly rubbed extremities, modest binding lean. Very well preserved copy. Clean text block, firm binding. Cuthbert Bede's College Stories.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Cuthbert Bede. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Das Lustige Jägerbuch
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Paul Parey, 1933. Undated, ca. 1933 based on date of front cover illustration by Olaf Gulbransson. 183 pp., w/ 197 humorous illus. Moderately soiled illustrated cloth, somewhat rubbed along joints, with exposure at corners and short (approx. 1/4") closed tears along both joints at tail of spine. Clean interior. Text in German. Apparent 1st, with no indication of any subsequent printing. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Documents in Evidence [Extremely Unusual Epistolary Tale Told in Facsimile MS., 1894]
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Buxton & Skinner, 1894. Portfolio, stiff tan paper, a bit toned toward edges, with a few mild soil marks and modest edge/corner wear, one small notch lacking along top front edge. Some rubbing to binding fold. Original thread binding partially present. Series of facsimile manuscript letters, tipped in, documenting an imagined epistolary correspondence between Robert Summer Howe and Dorothy Carr, with the additions of several news clippings/notices and inclusions by Howe's old comrade Ormsby Farnsworth, who "gets the girl" in the end, as indicated in a wedding announcement from "St. Louis Life." Each of the 12 inserts (including some foldover) is mounted on a separate sheet of "oaktag"-like paper. Howe, of the Class of 1890 at Harvard, goes to work for his uncle at the St. Louis Tobacco Company, from which his side of the correspondence originates. Very unusual document, particularly considering its era.. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tid-Bits by the Bard of Brooklyn: A Collection of Epigrams, Aphorisms and Poems
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Branden Publishing Co., 1987. 61 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Scarce. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Wilhelm Busch-Album: Humoristischer Haus-schatz mit 1500 Bildern
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Fr. Bassermann, 1954. 20th ptg.; originally issued 1924. Orange cloth, facsimile signature in gilt on front panel. vii + 356 pp., illus. Rubbed and slightly exposed at bottom corners and tail of spine, slightly soiled text block edge. Gift inscription on front blank. Clean interior.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Neues Wilhelm Busch-Album: Sammlung Lustiger Bildergeschichten mit 1500 Bildern
|
|
|
Freiburg and Gutersloh, Germany: Hermann Klemm / C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1956. Olive drab cloth, somewhat toned along back strip and toward edges. 416 pp., fully illus. Clean interior. Dust jacket shows some edge chipping with minor paper loss and a few short closed tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wilhelm Busch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Caught Short! A Saga of Wailing Wall Street
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929. 3rd ptg.: Nov. 1929. Tan cloth, lettered in orange. Moderately soiled binding, somewhat rubbed at spine extremities and corners. Interior clan, slightly toned. 47 pp. A very early response to the stock market crash of Oct. 1929.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sid L. Hydeman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Napalm and Silly Putty
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2002. 1st softcover printing. As issued. 269 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Compleat Just Jim: The Hilarious Columns from Rifle Magazine
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: Wolfe Publishing Company, 1973. Goldenrod stiff illus. wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xvi,119 pp., illus. w/ drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Latimer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Grimm Tales Made Gay
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1902. Dark green cloth, illus. and lettered in black and white. 1st edition: Oct. 1902. Cloth is flecked and rubbed over much of front panel and joints, with some fraying and slight exposure evident at corners and extremities. Most of front cover lettering, and portions of the illustration, are rubbed away. 142 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, line drawings in text. Former owner's inscription along top edge of front flyleaf. Text block lightly toned, with scattered minor soiling. Slight chip to upper fore-edge of several leaves midway through book, edges a bit uneven but binding is firm. A bit flawed cosmetically, but essentially intact, and quite scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Albert Levering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 26) |
Superswine
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press, 1966. Light brown "alligator" cloth, stamped in white. Slightly rubbed along bottom edges, short remainder stripe on bottom text block edge. [vi],137,[xii] pp., illus. Obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tom Ballenger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Indiana: Intellectually She Rolls Her Own
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. Cobb's America Guyed Books. Illustrated boards. Rubbed joints and edges, with chipped extremities, a few soil marks, lightly toned spine panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else clean interior. 54 pp., illus.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John T. McCutcheon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
One Third Off
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. Tan cloth, illus. and lettered in black. Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and corners. 148 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner address inscription and gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows scattered edge chipping and a few short closed tears, several nicks along front joint. Not a 1st (no colophon), but definitely an early printing.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Tony Sarg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist's View of Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim
|
|
|
London: Republished for the Artist by Frederick Arnold, 1873. Brown pebbled cloth binding (backstrip), tan stiff printed cardstock wraps. Oblong format, approx. 10 3/4" x 14 3/4". Mildly soiled covers. Interior is generally clean, albeit a bit toned, with minor soiling in a few spots and off-setting on the verso of each plate. Facsimile republication of the 1 August 1826 edition self-published by Cruikshank. 10 pp., consisting of engraved title page, 3 pp. of text + 6 engraved plates, each composed of a central vignette surrounded by 4-6 smaller illustrations in the corners, for a total of 33 illustrations (not including the illustration occupying most of the title page) punning on the propensities, sentiments, and knowing and reflecting faculties associated with phrenology. "Plain" (uncolored) copy. Typical of the issue, several plates are partially disbound but otherwise fully intact. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 30) |
Illustrations of Time
|
|
|
London: Republished for the Artist by Frederick Arnold, 1874. Brown pebbled cloth binding (backstrip), tan stiff printed cardstock wraps. Oblong format, approx. 10 3/4" x 14 3/4". Modestly foxed and soiled covers, a bit rounded at corners. Front and rear blanks (flyleaves) are somewhat foxed, but the interior is generally clean, albeit a bit toned, with minor soiling in a few spots and off-setting on the verso of each plate. Facsimile republication of the original 1 May 1827 edition self-published by Cruikshank (22 Myddelton Terrace, Pentonville) and sold by Js. Robins & Co., Paternoster Row. 7 pp., consisting of engraved title page + 6 engraved plates, each composed of a central vignette surrounded by 4-6 smaller illustrations in the corners, for a total of 35 illustrations (not including the illustration occupying most of the title page) punning on the concept of time. "Plain" (uncolored) copy. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
All My Life for Sale
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. xiii,210 pp., illus. in color. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hero Is as Hero Does: A Comedy of Mix-ups in Three Acts [Eldridge Three-Act Non-Royalty Plays]
|
|
|
Franklin, OH and Denver, CO: Eldridge Entertainment House, 1929. Booklet, light blue wraps. 66 pp. Light shelf wear, light surface mark across a section of front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1967. Ivory illus. vellum-like paper over boards, minimally dampstained/toned along lower front and upper rear panels. Interior is clean and fully intact, showing no evidence of moisture contact. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ 16 full page color plates, 201 b&w reproductions, illus. endpapers. Spectacular. Dust jacket shows some edge chipping with moisture damage/surface paper loss along top edge and top spine extremity.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Sample Case of Humor
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Forbes & Company, 1920. Dark yellow cloth, illus. and lettered in black. 113 pp., rear publisher's ads. Moderately soiled, with a binding lean, lightly rubbed corners and extrems., general shelf wear. Interior shows light scattered foxing.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Laugh It Off [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Forbes & Company, 1924. Yellow cloth, decorated and lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extrems. 120 pp., rear publisher's ads. Dust jacket shows lightly soiled rear pancel, one area of loss at top front corner affecting "Off" in title, chipped extrems/corners. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Amphigorey
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's/Berkley Windhover, 1977. 4th ptg.: June 1978. Light shelf/edge wear, lightly creased along joints, one crease along an otherwise square and firm binding. Small closed tear with associated creasing, small tape repair, along rear cover fore-edge. Gift inscription with pastedown illustration on half-title, otherwise unmarked interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Politically Correct Guns
|
|
|
Bellevue, WA: Merril Press, 2000. Stated 1st edition, 5th ptg. 163 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Mr. Punch's History of Modern England
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1915. Date of publication approximate, presumed first edition. Dark violet cloth, gilt cover device of Harlequin/Mr. Punch, gilt spine lettering. Thick 8vo, complete in four volumes. More than 300 pp. per volume, 1300+ pp. total. Modestly sunned spine panels, one spine extremity chipped with slight loss, mild shelf wear. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, interiors slightly toned but otherwise fully intact, including all illustrations. Nicely preserved set. Filled with information on the period covered, from 1841 to 1914: manners, customs, fashion, high society, and of course humor.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
The City of Sacred Apes: A Capital Rhymed Review [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1957. Gray cloth, lettered in burgundy. 64 pp. Lightly soiled binding, both boards somewhat warped. Dust jacket shows a number of closed tears, now preserved in Brodart sleeve. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stoogemania: An Extravaganza of Stooge Photos, Puzzles, Trivia, Collectibles and More
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1984. x,149 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda, the Whirld and Other Places -- A Public School Jogfree [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Canada: Gage Publishing, 1974. Illus. gray paper covered boards, color illus. endpaper maps. vi,130 pp., illus. Corners slightly curled, otherwise virtually as issued. Dust jacket modestly toned/soiled, with rubbed edges and mild chipping at spine extremities, now in mylar. Signed by author (as "Charlie Farquharson") on title page. Certainly among the most curious titles in our inventory. Mock geography.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fortunato Aglialoro. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1902. Oct. 1902 printing (vintage reprint). Dark olive cloth, illus. in ivory and red. Moderately rubbed edges, joints, extremities. Former owner signature blotted out on front flyleaf. A few instance of light foxing or penciling internally, mostly clean. 153 pp. Acceptable reading copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Drawings and Cartoons By 22 Comic and Satiric Artists, 1960 to 1980
|
|
|
New York: A & W Publishers, 1981. Brown cloth, tan paper over boards. 224 pp., illus. Light wear to edges, gift inscription on FEP. Works by Blechman, Booth, Feiffer, Gorey, Osborn, Rauch, Roth, Searle, Sorel, Steadman, Gahan Wilson, more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Subversive Cross Stitch: 33 Designs for Your Surly Side
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2006. As issued. 96 pp., illus. Decorate your trailer-park palace in style!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
MTV's Beavis and Butt-head: This Book Sucks
|
|
|
New York: MTV Books/Callaway/Pocket Books, 1993. Pure genius! Fully illus. in color. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Fun of Being a Fat Man
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1922. 1st edition: Sept. 1922. Light brown paper over boards, illus. in black and silver. Considerably soiled, with rubbed corners and spine extremities showing some chipping or exposure. 80 pp., illus. Light scattered soiling to a few places in interior, closed tear to upper corner of rear flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herb Roth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Me by Jimmy (Big Boy) Valente, Governor of Minnesota [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1999. Black paper covered boards. As issued. 152 pp. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. Signed by author, no inscription, on front flyleaf, dated 20 Mar. 1999. 3rd printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 48) |
Al Kelly's Double Life [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell, 1966. Dark gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Slightly pulling at head of spine, otherwise as issued. 220 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Dust jacket shows toned spine panel with mild chipping at extremities, small closed tear along upper front flap fold, light shelf wear, now in mylar. Generic inscription on front flyleaf: "All my very best / Al Kelly." None of the usual Fell designations for a 1st edition, so we must conclude that this is an early reprint; $4.95 price on front DJ flap.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ladies in Hades: A Story of Hell's Smart Set
|
|
|
New York: J. H. Sears and Company, 1928. Stated "Eighth Edition" [i.e. printing), Apr. 1928. Dark lilac pebbled cloth, illus. front panel title label, lettered in green on spine panel. Moderately soiled with general shelf wear, rubbed along joints, some fraying evident at spine extremities and corners. x,272 pp. A few fore-edges through the text block are a bit ragged, but interior is generally intact. Very curious comic novel, with risque illustrations, from the flapper era that also begat Anita Loos and Dorothy Parker. A bit compromised, but still a solid reading copy.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Encyclopedia of American Film Comedy
|
|
|
New York and London: Garland Publishing, 1987. xvii + 639 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Teal cloth. As issued; front board slightly warped. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
