Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

European History

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse European History | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.
1) Eucharistic Vessels of the Middle Ages

Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1975. xii + 130 pp., 22 b&w plates. Moderate lean, lightly toned original illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Greek Heritage: The American Quarterly of Greek Culture [Volume II, No. 5 (1965)]

Chicago, IL: Athenian Corporation, 1965. 136 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with some exposure at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Lumiere; Containing a Variety of Topographical Views in Europe and America

New York: Henry R. Piercy & Co. Printers, 1831. Original 1/4 calf, marbled paper over boards, leather backstrip. 74 pp., many accompanied by a full-page woodcut opposite. Rubbed edges, with corners exposed, leather rubbed, with small area of loss at top spine extremity. Former owner signature (dated 1831) on FFEP. Interior a bit toned, with scattered foxing (ranging to moderate in a few spots), mostly to woodcuts. Contains 31 of an unspecified number of plates. Interesting early U.S. views of U.S. Capitol at Washington D.C., the New York Highlands near West Point, Bedford Mineral Springs and York Springs, Adam County, (Pennsylvania), Brooklyn (NY), Jersey City (New Jersey), Butments of Genesee Bridge (NY), New York Merchants' Exchange, Lake George, Niagara Falls, Upper Chasm of Fall River (all NY), Rock Bridge (Virginia), Bay of Quebec, Mariners Church at Portland (Maine), also some views from England and Europe. Several woodcut leaves are sized a bit differently than their adjacent leaves but have not been trimmed or altered. Woodcuts known to be lacking include boa constrictor; uncertain whether woodcuts existed for Brooklyn Navy Yard, New York Deaf & Dumb Asylum (both also lacking from the only other collated copy of which I have record), Falls of Montmorenci--not present but no visible indications of any plates removed. American Imprints 8029. Surely quite scarce. Solid binding, still quite presentable.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $215.00
4) Amsterdam: Then and Now [Toen En Nu; Tel Qu'il Fut - Tel Qu'il Est; Damals Und Jetzt]

Amsterdam: H. D. Pfann, 1969. Burgundy cloth, decorated and lettered in gold foil. Oblong folio. 120 pp., illus. in b&w with period engravings, drawings, modern b&w photographs. Top board slightly warped, otherwise appearing virtually as issued. The front flyleaf and several interior leaves have detached from the binding, which is otherwise fully intact, with a clean and bright interior -- a competent binder could easily repair by reattaching the entire text block. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit of rubbing at corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Nicholas and Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia -- From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation

New York: Booth-Clibborn Editions/Harry N. Abrams. 408 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slight shelf/edge wear, virtually as issued. This, the BOMC softcover, is actually the 1st thus of the softcover edition, reprinting the Abrams hardcover edition. Catalogue to accompany the lauded 1998-99 exhibition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Four Hours A Year: A Picture-Book Story of Time Inc.'s Third Major Publishing Venture -- The March of Time

New York: Time, Inc., 1936. Original prospectus for the third publishing venture (after Time and Fortune) of Time, Inc. -- and the first to fail. Tan cloth, moderately soiled. Interior clean, as issued. Firm binding. 72 pp., illus. w/ gorgeous b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Flint Implements: An Account of Stone Age Techniques and Cultures

London, England: British Museum Publictions Limited, 1975. 3rd edition, reprinted. 108 pp. + tables, illus. w/ line drawings. Slight wear to corners, slight lean original to publication.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Auction Vol. III, No. 2 (Oct. 1969): "A Tapestry Masterpiece: The Lady and the Unicorn," by Genevieve Souchal

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1969. Periodical. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
9) The Jews in the Eastern War Zone

New York: American Jewish Committee, 1916. Black cloth, lettered in red. 120 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderate overall wear, including surface rubbing. Firm binding, clean text block (a bit toned), acceptable reference copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Handbook to Switzerland, with General and Railway Maps of Switzerland; Five District Maps, and Plans of Bale, Zurich, Lucerne, Berne, Lausanne, and Geneva [7th Edition, Revised] [Ward, Lock & Co.'s Switzerland]

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd., 1920. Dark fred cloth, lettered and decorated in black. Mildly sunned spine panel, light shelf wear. Foxed text block edges and endpapers, clean interior. 224 pp., b&w plates, 12 color foldout maps + 1 large color fold-out frontis. map. Similar format to Baedeker's. Nicely preserved copy.. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Italian Architectural Drawings Lent By the Royal Institute of British Architects, London

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1966. Deaccessioned from noncirculating art museum reference library, lightly stamped, minimal wear. Oblong format. 55 full page b&w plates, each accompanied by full description. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Black Book: The Nazi Crime Against the Jewish People

The Jewish Black Book Committee, 1946. Black cloth, lettered in green on front and spine panels. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed along edges and at corners, with flecking to cloth along joints and along portions of spine panel and fore-edges. Interior somewhat toned but otherwise intact. [ix],560 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, possibly lacking one leaf close to front, with tab in binding gutter (between Fefer epigraph page and Table of Contents).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
13) Burgundy: The Splendid Duchy -- Stories and Sketches in South Burgundy
Allen, Percy

London, England: Francis Griffiths, 1912. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt armorial emblem on lower front panel, decorated endpapers, deckled edges. xix + 302 pp., illus. w/ 8 watercolour plates + 86 line drawings. Cloth is a bit rubbed/flecked along edges and joints, at corners and spine extrems, spine panel lightly sunned. Some foxing to early and late leaves, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by Marjorie Nash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
14) Churches of France
Arms, Dorothy Noyes

New York: Macmillan, 1929. xv,179 pp., illus. w/ 51 reproductions of etchings and drawings by J. T. Arms. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, neatly rebound in red patterned library cloth, with edges slightly trimmed. Quite functional reading/reference copy, with all plates and guards intact, clean interior beyond library marks. Affordable copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Taylor Arms. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Image of Man: A Study of the Idea of Human Dignity in Classical Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance
Baker, Herschel

New York: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, 1961. Light shelf/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. xii,365 pp. Short closed tear with minor loss along bottom rear edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) East European Gypsies, The: Regime Change, Marginality, and Ethnopolitics
Barany, Zoltan D

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2001. xi,408 pp. As issued. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Early Slavs : Culture and Society in Early Medieval Eastern Europe
Barford, P. M

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 2001. xvi,416 pp. As issued. Front board is very slightly bowed, a condition clearly original to issue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Origins of the Medieval World
Bark, William Carroll

Chicago, IL: Stanford University Press, 1958. 1970 ptg. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued. ix,162 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Mediaeval Empire: Idea and Reality
Barraclough, Geoffrey

London: The Historical Association, 1964. 1964 reprint. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked, noncirculating. 27 pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Greece Observed
Barret, Andre [Stephen Hardman (trans.)]

London and New York: Kaye & Ward/Oxford University Press, 1974. Virtually as issued. Price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. 172 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Isles and Shrines of Greece
Barrows, Samuel J

Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. Light green illus. cloth, deckled edges. Nominal ex-library, lightly stamped, no exterior indications. Moderately soiled, with general shelf wear. Front hinge slightly starting, but binding is firm. xiii,389 pp. + index, publisher's catalog at rear, illus. w/ frontis. map, b&w plates. Most plates show an embossed library stamp. Copyrighted 1898; early (2nd?) printing.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Belgians: First Settlers in New York and in the Middle States, With a Review of the Events Which Led to their Immigration
Bayer, Henry G

New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1925. "A claim based on Dutch and British official reports, and on statements by authoritative Dutch and American historians and geographers." Dark burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed extremities, a virtually as issued copy. Scarce peach paper dust jacket lettered in black shows separation and some loss along upper front flap fold, chipped spine extremites, a few small holes along spine, and chip of loss at bottom front corner, now in archival mylar. xviii,373 pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
Beacham, Richard C

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999. xii,306 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) The Cult of the Black Virgin [Revised and Expanded Edition]
Begg, Ean

New York: Arkana/Penguin Books, 1996. 6th ptg. xv,318 pp., illus., maps. As issued.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Kingdom on the Rhine: History, Myth and Legend in Wagner's Ring
Benvenga, Nancy

Harwich, Essex, United Kingdom: Anton Press, 1983. v,180 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Normandie Album Memorial 6 Juin - 22 Aout 1944 / Invasion Journal Pictorial 6th June - 22nd August 1944 [Normandy Invasion]
Bernage, Georges; Dr. Jean-Pierre Benamou; R. Grennville; Philippe Jutras (transl.); Gen. N. Poett (fwd.)

Editions Heimdal, 1983. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 528 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs throughout, several color at rear. Dual language edition, in French and English. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at head of spine and corners, with a few light surface marks, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Irish Druids and Old Irish Religions
Binwick, James

Dorset Press/Marboro Books Corp., 1986. Black 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. As issued. 4th ptg. thus. viii,328 pp. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) The Women Troubadours
Bogin, Meg

New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd., 1976. 192 pp., illus., maps. Very slightly soiled text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued. Medieval France.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Huldreich Zwingli: Reformer and Patriot -- Founder of the Reformed Churches 1484-1531
Bolliger, Theodore P

1931. Booklet published on the occasion of the 400th anniversary of Zwingli's death, Oct. 1931. Light brown paper wraps. 43 pp., frontis., illus. Light handling wear. Former owner signature on title pg., circulation pocket at rear (never circulated).. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Huben Und Druben
Bolt, Niklaus

Basel: R. Reich, 1901. Green cloth, red and black cover lettering. No edition indicated. 92 pp., illus. in b&w. Light wear to edges, both inner hinges split but binding/text block solid. All text in German.. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) The Luxembourg Museum And Its Treasures in Seven Chapters
Borgmeyer, Charles Louis

Chicago, IL: The Fine Arts Journal. Dark brown grained leather, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers, edged in gilt. 224 pp., b&w illus. Ex-library copy, lacking backstrip (remmant is laid in), with rubbed edges, exposed corners. Acceptable reference copy.. Full-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Schoolatlas der Gehele Aarde [Bos - Niermeyer Schoolatlas der Gehele Aarde]
Bos, P. R., and J. F. Niermeyer [Herzien Door B. A. Kwast en P. Eibergen]

Groningen, Batavia: J. B. Wolters' Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1936. Brown textured cloth, stamped and lettered in black. Approx. 10" x 13 3/8". 45 double-paged hinged maps in color, some foldout. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to exterior. Interior clean and bright. Approx. 3/4" tear to cloth along rear joint with minor loss.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
Boswell, John

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1988. xv + 488 pp. As issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) The Norse-Folk; Or, A Visit to the Homes of Norway and Sweden
Brace, Charles Loring

New York: Charles Scribner, 1857. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Brown cloth, stamped in blind, with gilt lettering on spine panel. Chipped with loss at both spine extremities, exposure at corners. Two vintage signatures of original owner H. H. Muhlenberg on front endpapers (Reading, PA physician and financier, descended from the prominent Lutheran family in Pennsylvania). 516,[i] pp., illus. w/ engravings. Lightly soiled endpapers and text block edges, text block itself a bit toned but clean, with firm binding. Frontis. and guard show moderate foxing, other plates mostly clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Historic Costume in Pictures: Over 1450 Costumes on 125 Plates
Braun and Schneider

New York: Dover, 1975. Republication of 125 plates from the 3rd (1907) edition of Costumes of All Nations. 256 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, minimal layering of top front corner, portions of rear cover mildly toned. Square, uncreased binding. Former owner's embossed seal on title page.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Revised Guide and Handbook for Travellers to Mexico City and Vicinity, With Map and Historical Summary
Brehme, Hugo (photographs)

Mexico City, Mexico: American Book and Printing Co., 1922. Moss green cloth, lettered in gilt, with black accents, marbled text block edges. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, slight crease across a portion of upper front cover. 196 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, large double-sided color fold-out map tipped in at front flyleaf. Interior a bit toned but otherwise intact. Nicely preserved vintage travel guide, strong VG+ to Near Fine; scarce.. Revised Edition. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Europe in the Central Middle Ages, 962-1154 [General History of Europe Series]
Brooke, Christopher

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. xvi,403 pp. Modest shelf wear, some abrasions and creasing along front cover edges. Rear panel is lightly spotted. Square, uncreased binding. Scattered internal underlining early on, otherwise clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Holy Roman Empire
Bryce, James

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Rubbed edges, some exposure at corners, chipped at heel of spine and with narrow strip of loss at head of spine. 8th edition. Toned text block edges, interior slightly toned. xxvi,479 pp. Former owner's signature on verso of front flyleaf, else unmarked. Solid binding, still acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) The Age of the Grand Tour
Burgess, Anthony, and Francis Haskell

New York: Crown Publishers, 1967. Tan cloth, virtually as issued, with binding very slightly starting at pp. 12-13. Dust jacket shows modest wear at corners and along edges. "Sketches of the manners, society, and customs of France, Flanders, the United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland, and Italy in the letters, journals and writings of the most celebrated voyagers between the years 1720 and 1820, with descriptions of the most illustrious Antiquities and Curiosities in these countries." Decorated with a great variety of engravings, paintings, watercolours, and drawings. Oblong format.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Colonial Latin America
Burkholder, Mark A., and Lyman L. Johnson

New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st ptg. 360 pp., illus. Front cover crease, modest handling wear. Clean interior.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: March 1959
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. From the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the articles. CONTENTS: ""A Viking Chieftain's Sword" (Grancsay); "The Best Laid Plans" (Byrne). . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
42) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: March 1959
Byrne, Janet S. [et al]

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Periodical, illus. wraps. Light wear. Two copies, both from the collection of Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art, who contributed one of the articles. CONTENTS: ""A Viking Chieftain's Sword" (Grancsay); "The Best Laid Plans" (Byrne). Besides the two issues, this grouping includes two copies of an off-print of Byrne's article translated into French as "Le Souvenir des Projets de Sacre de Louis XVIII" (Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Oct. 1960) and numerous pages of typed correspondence between Byrne and Theodore van R. Wagenaar, and Byrne and Baron Herve Pinoteau, dating between 1958 and 1975. One of the two copies contains marginal corrections and annotations in the author's hand.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) North of the Danube
Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White (photographs)

New York: Viking Press, 1939. 1st edition, "Published in March 1939." Natural linen, lettered in burgundy. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (somewhat age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. A bit toned toward fore-edges, minor spotting to cloth. 128 pp., illus. w/ full page b&w photographic plates, endpaper maps. Library plates mounted to both pastedowns, otherwise clean interior, with all plates but one free of stamps. Czechoslovakia: Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, Carpatho-Ukraine. Overall, minimally marked, a decently preserved copy. A poignant memoir captured at the moment of a culture's disappearance.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Bourke-White (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $70.00
44) The Road from the Past: Traveling Through History in France
Caro, Ina

New York: Harvest/Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. 5th ptg. of 1st edition thus. xi,339 pp., illus. Very slight wear evident on fore-edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Collector's Luck in France
Carrick, Alice Van Leer

Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, slightly darkened spine panel, very nearly as issued. xviii,207 pp., illus. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Das Farbige Finnlandbuch
Casdorff, H., and Erica Casdorff-Westendorff

Hamburg, Germany: Verlag Broschek and Co., 1939. Full natural linen, lettered in blue. Mildly spotted cloth, corners slightly curled. Foxed endpapers, interior otherwise clean. 160 pp., illus. w/ 48 color plates, map. Color pictorial dust jacket worn but present, showing loss along bottom front edge, spine extremities, several creases and minor loss on rear panel, now in mylar. Text in German.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) The Autobiography of Bevenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto (Alfred Tamarin, editor)

New York: Macmillan, 1969. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. 164 pp., copiously illustrated edition. Dust jacket shows slightly toned fore-edges. Former owner signature and embossed stamp on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Early Church [Pelican History of the Church]
Chadwick, Henry

Harmondsworth, Middlesex and New York: Penguin, 1968. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 304 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Strategic Atlas: A Comparative Geopolitics of the World's Powers
Chaliand, Gerard, and Jean-Pierre Rageau [Tony Beerrett (transl.)]

New York: Harper and Row, 1985. 224 pp., illus. w/ maps in color. Oblong format. Light shelf wear. Firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Catherine Petit (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) An Introduction to Ukrainian History, Volume II: The Lithuanian-Rus' Commonwealth, the Polish Domination and the Cossack-Hetman State
Chirovsky, Nicholas L

New York, NY: Philosophical Library, 1984. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page and handwritten date on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xix,400 pp., 15 b&w illus., 4 maps. Dust jacket shows the slightest hints of shelf wear, virtually as issued. See our other listings for Volume I of this 2-volume set.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: