TRUE CRIMEfrom Mill Pond Shoppe |
|
Browse TRUE CRIME | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| 1) |
Mafia Princess : Growing Up in Sam Giancana's Family
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1984. 304 INDEXED pages. FFep inscribed by Antoinette Giancana. Minimal wear, celan and tight. Jacket has closed tear in Mylar protector. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 2) |
Her Majest's Government Does Not Want You to Know About the Life of Anthony Cavendish : Granta #24
|
|
|
NY: Granta Press / Viking, 1988. This is a fascinating 256 page insiders expose of the British Secret Service, covering little known aspects and persons of the Cold War. A special periodical edition, Granta 24/Summer 1988 . Certain parts censored, even here. Ex-lib with usual items. Light wear. A555-09-0.13. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 3) |
Her Majesty's Government Does Not Want You to Know About the Life of Anthony Cavendish : Granta #24
|
|
|
NY: Granta Press / Viking, 1988. This is a fascinating 256 page insiders expose of the British Secret Service, covering little known aspects and persons of the Cold War. A special periodical edition, Granta 24/Summer 1988 . Certain parts censored, even here. ... Light scuffing at rear, else minimal wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 4) |
ONE AMERICAN MUST DIE : A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
|
|
|
NY: Congdon & Weed, 1986. 172 pages to this harrowing journey into terror ... Near Fine in like jacket. No noted flaws. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 5) |
THE DISCRIMINATING THIEF
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. 182 page true story of a notorious French gang that stole at least 8 million dollars in art . Light wear. Clean pages, tight binding.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
THE OVERBURY AFFAIR The Murder Trial That Rocked the Court of King James I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Co, 1960. A 150 INDEXED page investigation into one of the great murder mysteries of 17th century England. With suspects including the king himself....Ex-lib with usual items including the protective brodart jacket. Light wea rto boards, internally good and tight. Some tape stains and wear to jacket.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 7) |
HOT TODDY : The True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1989. A 304 INDEXED page investigation into the 1934 murder of Thelma Todd, at the time one of the 'hottest' stars in movies, with the author claiming to have deduced the murderer, of one of Hollywoood's most notorious 'Cold Cases'. Ex-lib, with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE HEIST : How a Gang Stole $8,000,000 at Kennedy Airport and Lived to Regret It
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1986. 271 pages to this account of America's version of the Great Train Robbery - that took place at an airport. Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket. Minimal wear to boards, interior clean and tight. DJ with light shelf wear.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 9) |
FORTY YEARS OF SCOTLAND YARD
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1931. 312 pages by the former head of the Yard's CID, this chronicles many of the notorious and lesser known cases handled. ... Mild shelfwear, inscribed ffep, some tanning to endpapers, interior overall clean and tight. Jacket has edgewear with small dings. . Cloth. Good+/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
SHOT IN THE HEART
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1994. Norman Mailer's THE EXECUTIONER'S SONG was about Gary Gilmore, and this is the story of the murderer's family, written by his brother, a Rolling Stones reporter. ... Slight shelf wear, inteiror clean and tight. Near Fine in like jacket. . First Printing (numberline). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 11) |
THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY : The Leopold and Loeb Case
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1975. 380 INDEXED pages to the sensational 1924 murder by two teens, and the defense by Clarence Darrow. ...Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket. Typical shelfwear, overall clean. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 12) |
LEGENDS OF HIGHWAYMEN
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A Stokes, 1924. 269 pages of tales of legendary bandits of the past. Soiling and mild wear to boards, Bump with thin tears to crown, with rest of spine tanned. Rear webbing visible with hinge intact. internally overall clean and tight. READING COPY. Apparent First US Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.34
|
|
| 13) |
WITH LOVE TO YOURSELF AND BABY : The Story of the Poison Candy Murder Case
|
|
|
NY: Dorrance, 2001. 156 pages to this scarce true account of the 1898 murder of a houisewife in Dover, Delaware via poisoned candy sent from a former mistress in California. Signed by author at ffep. Near Fine, minimal wear, clean and tight. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLOOD CULTS
|
|
|
NY: Ace, 1969. Ace # 06715. 157 pages. "The story behind the story of the shocking Secret Societies, whose gory tentacles transcend the law, who exist by torture, death and destruction, and whose members may include that nice boy next door, or the head of your PTA" . Slight wear. Minimal creasing.. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 15) |
LAST TRAIN TO ALCATRAZ The Autobiography of Leon "Whitey" Thompson ( Former Alcatraz Inmate)
|
|
|
Fiddletown, CA: Winter Book, 1990. 372 pages to this true account of life on 'The Rock' , inscribed by the author at ffep. ... Creasing to lower covers, else light wear, internally clean and tight. . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 16) |
UNDERBOSS : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1997. 308 INDEXED PAGES on John Gotti's lieutenant who betrayed him and turned state's evidence.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 17) |
NO DEADLY DRUG : the Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1968. A lengthy 656 pages of the celebrated murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino, defended by F. Lee bailey and found innocent. READING COPY. Ex-lib with usual items including protective Brodart jacket. About good with some internal wear, but clean pages and tight binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hoffa Wars : Teamsters, Rebels, Politicians, and the Mob
|
|
|
NY: Charter, 1978. 450 INDEXED pages to this exhaustive study of Jimmy Hoffa, the labor unions and the Mafia. ... Light to mild wear, pages tanning from cheap paper used. . First Printing (numberline). Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ghosts of Medgar Evers: A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1998. A 288 page account interwoven with the Jim Crow South, the assassination of the famed civil rights worker, Medgar Evers, the multiple trials of his assassin, and the movie made about them. ... Near Fine or better in like jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
AMONG THE MISSING : An Anecdotal History of Missing Persons from 1800 to Present
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. This is a 444 INDEXED page chronicle of the most comprehensive examination of the most notable cases of missing persons. Richly illustrated with photos. VG++ with light edgewear, in a DJ with a couple small dings.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. VG++/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 21) |
LITTLE CHARLEY ROSS : America's First Kidnapping for Ransom
|
|
|
NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1967. 304 pages to tone of the great mssing persons stories of the 19th century: The kidnapping of 4 year old Charley Ross in 1870, who was the first child to be held for ransom in the US. The kidnappers were shot in a bungled burglary, and died before any useful info could be given. The boy was never found. ... Minor wear to boards, half-title inscribed, paperclip indent to ffep, internally overall clean and tight. Jacket with some edgewear. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 22) |
Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. A 452 INDEXED story of a sociopath and the havoc he wrought. Author's first book. NOT FICTION. Based on factual accounts. Near fine. DJ has light edge wear to top.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 23) |
ABOVE THE LAW The Hidden Career of John Volz, U. S. A
|
|
|
Kenner, LA: Senior Political Action, 1994. 281 INDEXED pages to this scarce journalistic indictment of a corrupt Louisiana US Attorney. This is inscribed by the author on the ffep, and his business card is stapled to it. ... Creases to hinge and top corner, internally clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 24) |
WHOEVER FIGHTS MONSTERS : My Twenty Years Hunting Serial Killers for The FBI
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1992. 256 INDEXED pages to this journey deep into the world of serial killers, from Bundy and Gacy to lesser known monsters like Chase and Sutcliffe. .. Slight wear at tips, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 25) |
THE FALL AND RISE OF JIMMY HOFFA
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 554 INDEXED pages to this massive study of Jimmy Hoffa, the labor movement, and governemntal corruption by a seasoned investigative journalist. ... Light shelfwear, internally clean and tight, jacket with some dings and small tears. HEAVY: Priority or International would be extra. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 26) |
DOING LIFE - THE EXTRAORDINARY SAGA OF AMERICA'S GREATEST JAILHOUSE LAWYER
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982. A 277 page briiliant work by a former mobster with a suspended death sentence, serving life in prison. Ex-lib, usual items, but missing rfep. Has protective Brodart jacket. Light wear, one page crease noted, but otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE WITNESSES : Selected and Edited from the Warren Commission's Hearings by the New York Times
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1965. With an intro by Anthony Lewis , this 634 page work was produced by the TIMES along with its companion volume (also in our catalog) or the WARREN COMMISSION findings. An important historical document on the assassination of President Kennedy. .. READING COPY. Condition is about good. Small dings to boards, and general rubbing to spine. Marker inscribed ffep. Internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 28) |
REPORT OF THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1964. With an intro by Harrison Salisbuty of the TIMES , this 634 page work was originally published by the government, and reprinted by the TIMES and McGraw-Hill, along with its companion volume (also in our catalog) on the WITNESSES . An important historical document on the assassination of President Kennedy. .. READING COPY. Condition is about good. Mild wear to boards, and general rubbing to spine. Marker inscribed ffep. Internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 29) |
Murdered in Jersey
|
|
|
New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers Univ Press, 1994. 258 INDEXED pages to the true accounts of homicide in the Garden State. ... Near Fine. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 30) |
THE BECKER SCANDAL : A TIME REMEMBERED
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. 216 pages to this true account of how in 1912 the owner of a notorious gambling house in New york City accused the police chief of blackmailing him as well as being his secret partner. A few days later the gambler was shot to death.... Minimal wear in a DJ with mild edge wear and a few small dings.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 31) |
THE MURDER OF RUDOLF HESS
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 224 pages to this account of the last Nazi prisoner at Spandau, that the Allies did not dare release, and the reason discovered by the doctor who examined the body: It was NOT Rudolf Hess, but indeed an imposter, and he had been murdered. And clearly not by another inmate.... Near Fine, clean and tight in a jacket with mild edgewear, one inch chip at front and small ding at rear. . First Printing (numberline). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 32) |
Public Enemies: The Host of America's Most Wanted Targets the Nation's Most Notorious Criminals
|
|
|
Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pocket Star, 2002. 452 pages to this increasingly scarce bestseller by the noted criminal hunter. ... Minor reading creasing at spine, else clean and tight. . Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|



















