Transportationfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Sailing-Ship. Six Thousand Years of History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light blue cloth hard cover with dark blue lettering & decoration on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, shelf bumps, shelf edge wrinkle & very small edge tears. Previous owner name on top of title page. "...illustrated with 134 drawings by the authors and 20 halftone plates." "...trace the two main streams of European ship development -- the Southern or Mediterranean and the Northern -- until their junction in the fifteenth century produced the standard European full-rigged ship. They then describe the development of that standard type to the point of its culmination in the clipper ships of the nineteenth century. Slowly but inevitably, the sailing ship disappeared as trade was taken from it by the steamship. The whole story is tole here in absorbing and authentic detail." 212 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Illustrated Motorcycle Legends: Honda
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc., 1995. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large, glossy, pictorial (front & back) hard cover. Very small amount of shelf bump to bottom front edge & slight shelf dent to spine ends. Matching glossy dust jacket has very small amount of corner rub & spine end dent & wrinkles with light surface scuff. Profusely illustrated in full color. This wonderful pictorial history of the Honda motorcycle takes you from the early days of 1906-1956 through the Twin cams, Turbo, Small Fry, all the way to the Retro bikes of the early to mid 1990s with the Revere and Transalp. 96 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fifty and the Great Race (It's Great to Read! Series)
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover with very light shelf dent to spine ends. 1/6" rub to front top gutter. End papers & every page is collorfully illustrated. "Fifty the tractor must win the race at the annual fair or risk being scrapped for junk." Larger print for young readers. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Girl Aviators' Sky Cruise
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1911. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with red, yellow & black illustration with black border & black lettering on front & spine. Small amount of rub to corners. Spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Penciled gift inscription dated Dec 25, 1925 on ffep. Gray & white glossy frontispiece. Small dot of tan 'glue' in margin of frontispiece. Other illustrations are black & white line drawings. Advertised for girls between the ages of 8 and 14. Third book in the series. 291 pp plus 7 pages of ads for other books for children. Pages are clean & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Cable Car and the Dragon
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books , 1986. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey hard cover with white lettering. Edge, corner & spine end rubs. Colorful dust jacket has had a very large tear across the front but is neatly repaired with scotch tape. Small tears to spine ends, edge & corner rubs. Pages are very tight & text is clean. Numerous full color illustrations from water color. "This is the rollicking tale of the adventures of Charlie, the youngest cable car. Only sixty years old, he is tired of the same old rut." Not price clipped. A real bargain - original price $ 7.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by BYFIELD, Barbara Ninde. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Aviation. An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1978. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD+ dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny amount of edge & corner scuff. Colorful glossy dust jacket with edge & corner rubs & 1/2" closed tear at top front spine. Small amount of shelf scuff. Photograph of An English Electric Lightning travelling at 1,300 mph on front cover. The back cover is a picture of: Poster for the Nice Aviation Meeting of April 1910. Illustrated end papers. Very short biography of author on back flap. "The hundreds of photographs and drawings in this book have been specially selected to show clearly the countless technical innovations that have led to greater and fuller mastery of the air. The ever increasing efficiency of engines, from improvements in propellers to the introduction of jets; advances in the understanding of aerodynamics leading to the grace and beauty of many modern aircraft -- these and many other developments are presented by the author in a readily understandable form." 320 pp with index. Very clean, tight book. Appears unread. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
For Valor
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co, 1928. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Navy blue silk-like hard cover with gilt lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges square & have only a very light trace of rub. Spine ends very lightly shelf dented. Tops of pages have the original color. Rough cut pages. Black & white illustrated end papers showing flying maneuvers. Hinges are slightly loose. Dark fingerprint smudge on bottom back cover. Heavy paper moderately tanned. Eighteen chapters of the flight adventures of the brothers, Red & Dan McGee during World War I. 264 pp plus 8 pages describing different maneuvers during flight. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Balloon Race. An I Can Read Book. Reading Rainbow Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1992. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright, colorful, pictorial hard cover. Mild shelf dent to spine ends & a few light surface scratches. Miniscule rub to corners. Title page has a 3/8" closed tear to bottom edge. Page turning wrinkle to title page & bfep. 3 chapters in larger print for the young reader in elementary school. Full color illustrations From the Author's Note: "This book is based on stories about the famous Myers family. Professor Carl Myers was an inventor and balloon maker. On Balloon Farm in Mohawk Valley, New York, he made ballloons for his wife, the fearless and beautiful aeronaut Carlotta. She was the most expert and popular balloonist in America during the 1880's. ... Her daughter, Ariel, bacame a balloonist too." 62 pp plus Author's Note. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Original price $14.00. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 6th Printing - Newly Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CROLL, Carolyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Military Vehicles. Gun Carriers, Mechanical Mules, Ducks and Super Ducks
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1956. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Khaki cloth hard cover with dark green lettering on front & spine. Small amount of corner & spine end dent & rub. Book slightly cocked forward. Ffep glue has given way at spine gutter (It appears that it was glued too tightly.) and 2" tear to back paste down at spine gutter. Very light age soil. Minor 'thumb' wrinkles to edge of bfep. "The modern soldier, whether well fed or hungry, can travel much farther and a dozen times faster than ever before, on an astonishing assortment of wheels, treads, runners, "rolligons" and even wings. ... Some of the vehicles shown in Military Vehicles are experimental, some are shown in but one of several possible modifications, but all are interesting to those concerned with how our services get into action and how they are maintained once there." Anyone interested in military history would find this book of great interest. Black & white photographs of each vehicle with a description. 48 pp. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Except for the ffep, spine is uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Comeback; My Race for the America's Cup
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Blue hard cover blind stamped with sailboat on front, quarter red cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. No other apparent damage. Colorful dust jacket with light edge rub & light shelf scuff. Foreward by Walter Cronkite. End papers describe sail boat components & points of sail. Picture of author on back, small picture of the sailboat, Stars and Stripes on back flap. "Lavishly illustrated with full-color photographs, thorough diagrams and charts, and including a helpful glossary of sailing terms." "..the incredible story of the making of an American hero: Dennis Conner., the first man to lose the America's Cup--sailing's Holy Grail--and the first to win it back. In the straight-shooting and colorful style of a born raconteur, Conner now reveals in vivid detail the inner workings of the Cup campaign to end all Cup campaigns." 239pp with index. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Trains; A Grosset All-Color Guide
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Slick colorful hard cover with bright illustration of Monorail Train on front. Black & red lettering on front & spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Matching glossy dust jacket with edge rub, minor chips to back top & general shelf soil. Book 15 in the Grosset All-Color Guides series. "This is an informative and lively account of trains from the early pioneers in locomotive and railroad construction through the opening of the American West right up to the latest experiments with monorail systems for urban and inter-urban services. The detailed color illustrations of trains from all over the world add to the comprehensive nature of the text. The author shows how and why the railroads came, what made them successful and how they will be changed to meet future needs in transportation." 159 pp with index. Pages are clean & tight. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $3.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by WARNER, David A.; HEARN, Nigel W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Encyclopedia of Civil Aircraft: Profiles and Specifications for Civil Aircraft From the 1920s to the Present Day
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large, glossy, pictorial hard cover with small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine & a small shelf dent to top back corner. Matching, pictorial dust jacket has minor corner, edge & spine end rub with light overall shelf scuff. Front flap of dust jacket has an incomplete crease. "The Encyclopedia of Civil Aircraft is an easy-to-read illustrated guide to civil aircraft that have been flown in every country of the world. Organized in alphabetical order by manufacturer; each entry includes a short history of the company. An informative account of each model provides a detailed account of its design, development and distribution, accompanied by photographs and detailed artwork profiles. This book includes more than 100 individual planes used by commercial airlines from some of the most well known manufacturers such as Airbus, Boeing, De Havilland, Tupolev and Cessna." Two & three column pages. Profusely illustrated in full color and black & white. Many pages contain multiple photographs. 816 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $3.50 (total $7.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) International buyers should contact seller for additional international shipping costs before purchasing. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Revised & Updated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Twilight for the Gods
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1956. VERY GOOD to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Rose cloth cover with black lettering on spine. Very slight shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Pictorial dust jacket has minor rubbing on corners & edges & slight shelf soil to back. Picture of author on back. By the author of "The High and the Mighty". "This is the story of the barquentine, Cannibal, and the passengers and crew on her most tempestuous voyage. The date was October 12, 1927. The Cannibal, a forlorn figure as she left the South Seas port of Suva, was one of the last commercial sailing ships still trying valiantly to compete in the world of steam." 276pp. Clean & tight, Appears unread as new. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Making of an Automobilist
|
|
|
New York: Auto-Instruct Publishing Co., 1906. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Small navy blue/black leather hard cover with bright gilt lettering in a box on the front. Corners, edges & spine ends have a little bit of rub. The front cover is just a little bit warped. Page edges retain original red coloring. End papers age tanned. From the Introduction: "To the man who possesses a knowledge of his car comes the full enjoyment of motoring; for he feels himself master of the situation and competent to make adjustments and ordinary repairs, whether it be on the road or in the garage. ... It is the intention, in this booklet, to go into theory so far as to make clear the principles underlying the operationof a gasoline motor. The rest will be devoted to the general care and maintenance of an automobile, or, in other words, keeping the car in proper tune." Black & white line drawings. 114 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. This little book would make a wonderful for the antique automobile collector. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mercedes, Nothing But the Best
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc., 1998. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny about of rub to corners & spine ends. Small surface scratch on the front that is only visible from an angle. Mercedes 'hood ornament' logo on end papers. Full color photography throughout including a picture of one of the first automibiles in the world which may have been built by James Hill in Boyertown, Pennsylvania. Follows the automobile from the Birth of the Aotomobile through the merger of Daimler Chrysler & Mercedes in 1998. Foreword by Michael Basserman, Vice President, Mercedes-Benz of North America. Statistics include wheelbase, overall lenght, overall width, overall height, curb weight, engine, horsepower, transmission & top speed for models from the 1928 Stuttgart throu the 1998 S500. There are also chapters about competition & the future. 128 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. This book is a 'Must Have' for car collectors, especially Mercedes owners. Would be a lovely addition to any library. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
TWA: Kansas City's Hometown Airline (NUMBERED)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Star, 2001. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Bright blue hard cover with crisp, shiny red lettering on spine. Small shelf bump to bottom corners. Colorful dust jacket has very tiny amount of shelf rub to corners. Short paragraphs about the authors on back flap. "No. 1913 of the First Printing May 2001" sticker laid onto ffep. "...It was born of aviators such as Charles Lindbergh and sustained by the man of mystery, Howard Hughes. It was a pioneer in commercial aviation. ... gathered from a newspaper series that was published ... 1995. ... historic photographs ... This is the tale, then, of guts and glamour; of romance and celebrity. Of risk-takers fighting red ink. TWA is, and will forever by, a Kansas City story." 80 pp with Photo Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price $29.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition - 1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Mystery of the Golden Wings
|
|
|
New York: Macaulay Co., 1936. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light copper cloth cover with black lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to bottom of spine. Hinge gauze visible at page 16 & page 80 but still firmly attached. Glyn Morgan, the Welsh detective, investigages the murder of a secretary who was murdered at at aviation club dance. 313 pp. Pages clean. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
The American Farm Tractor. A History of the Classic Tractor
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1991. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Very dark green (almost black) cloth hard cover with bright, crisp lettering on spine. Pictorial dust jacket hasd very tiny corner & spine end rub with light shelf scratching on the back. Plastic coating on the dust jacket is beginning to seperate at the bottom back leading edge corner. Bump on inside front cover (glue?) with corresponding dent on ffep. 2 column format. Profusely illustrated. "...the first history of the classic tractors. More than 200 color photographs, original ads, historic design drawings and factory photos tell the definitive story of the tractor's development, mechanical innovations, groundbreaking designs and the company histories." All the famous makes and many of the lesser known makes are included. 192 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Original price $29.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by LEFFINGWELL, Randy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Encyclopedia of the American Automobile
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1982. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Dark navy blue cloth hard cover with bright, crisp silver lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner & edge shelf rub with a few very light surface scratches. On the front is a picture of a 1930 Duesenberg & on the back is a picture of a1934 Graham. Short paragraphs about Ludvigsen, Wise & Laban on the back flap. "...Far more than a simple history or catalogue of classics, this book overflows with more than 500 illustrations, 300-plus in full color. ....new section, tracing the history of the industry from the turn of the century to the present, ..." This book would be a 'must have' for any car buff. What was your first car? 224 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
Titanic. An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1992. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt title on front & bright gilt lettering on spine. Very light surface scuff on the front (only visible from an angle). Beautiful, glossy, full color portrait dust jacket. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs. The back of the dust jacket has some light shelf scuff & some wrinkling to the protective plastic coating. White Star Line flag & log on navy blue end papers. Previous owner placed a ¾" orange sticker containing a "T" on the spine & covered it with clear nail polish as a way of identification in his own library which does not seriously detract from book & could probably be carefully removed. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. Small photographs of author & artist & short paragraphs about them on back flap. "...Through dozens of full-color, stunningly accurate paintings and illustrations ... readers can actually experience what it was like to sail on history's most famous ship. ... display hundreds of archival photographs, paintings and illustrations, many of them published here for the first time. ... The book's showpiece is without a doubt its three-pae foldout which reveals an original cutaway diagram of the TItanic. In this remarkable full-color illustration... the Titanic's hull is opened up to reveal the layout of her public rooms and staterooms in accurate detail." 228 pp with Photograph & Illustration Credits, Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. With exception noted above, internally FINE. Appears Unread. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. Extra postage of $3.00 (total $7.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. US Priority mail will be increased $7.00 (total $15.00). (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) If ordering for shipment to an address other than in the US, book can only be sent via International Priority Shipping & will result in a total cost of $32.50 to Canada & $42.50 elsewhere. You will be sent a request for the additional postage cost prior to completion & shipment of order. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by MARSCHALL, Ken (Paintings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tank: A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Military green hard cover withg crisp gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears, small edge chips & edge shelf creases with light age/shelf soil. The inside of the dust jacket is slightly age tanned. Small pictures & short paragraphs about the authors on back flap. Body of book is trying to seperate from the spine at the front & back end papers, but is still attached, albeit loose. Profusely illustrated with photographs & drawings. '"Anatomy of a Tank" prior to title page. "This book is a comprehensive, illustrated exaimination of the underlying reasons why fighting vehicles deominate the battlefield. It gives the tactical, technological, and economic causes for their developement from the Third Millennium to the present day. ... a serious study of the fundamental aspects of mechanized warfare..." From the Foreword by R.M. Ogorkiewicz: "The different historical, technical, and military aspects of the subject are vividly brought out in this book which covers the development of armoured vehicles from their ancient forerunners to the latest battle tank designs." 163 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $9.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Railroads Triumphant. The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light copper boards with dark orange/gold quarter cloth spine. Bright copper lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with just a small trace of edge rub. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "Provides a fascinating history of rail transportation in America...sort of narrative to give readers a real sense of the railroad's importance to our country." Black & white illustrations & maps. 428 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appear Unread. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Smoky Poky
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Tell Well Press, 1947. GOOD book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Colorful boards (front & back) with matching dust jacket. Corners, Edges & spine ends are shelf rubbed & dented. Corners are beginning to rub through. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small edge tears & small chips. Gift inscription from one child to another dated Xmas 1953 on ffep. Other books by these authors on back flap. Price blacked out. Bfep is lightly tanned around the edges. Inside back cover was used at one time as a surface for a paper to be written on & the corresponding light scribble 'dent' is visible. Very light page turning wrinkle. "In a rollicking, rhythmic style, Bill and Bernard Martin have told the story of two crochety,yet lovable, steam engines who end their feuding when they have to pull ninety-seven elephants up the mountain." Larger print for young readers. Price clipped. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
This Island Earth, NASA SP-250
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth hard cover with gilt lettering & NASA logo on front, slightly sun faded gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Profusely illstrated with photographs from space of earth, the moon, Mars, Saturn, Jupiter and the sun. Most of the photos are full color, but there are a few in black & white. Also infa-red photos. "At the beginninf of the 1970's, 12 men and a handful of automated spacecraft have looked back at Earth from distances as great as the orbit of its natural satellite, the Moon. Some of the images their lenses have captured, taken at ranges approaching a quarter of a million miles, are reproduced on these pages." A different way to view the planet we call home.182 pp with index. Very clean & tight. Appears unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 25) |
Encyclopedia of Railroads
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1977. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD- dust jacket. Blue/grey leatherette hard cover with bright gilt design & title on front, bright gilt lettering on spine. Cornes have a very tiny amount of shelf rub & spine ends havea small amountof shelf dent. Colorful, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & shelf creases. Pictorial end papers. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Pages 249-252 have a 1" wrinkle to the leading edge where the paper was not cut a little larger, thus causinga wrinkle. "The complete story of the world's railroads and locomotives. Over 900 color and black and white illustrations. Foreword by John F. Stover." "Since steam locomotives first pulled trinas over iron rails more than 150 years ago, the railroads have changed the whole fabric of society and industry more than any other innovation. The whole story - from before the immortal Best Friend of Charleston to the 185 mph supertrains of the near future - is told in this magnificent book." 2 column pages. 480 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (with exception noted above). Extra postage of $4.50 (total $8.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 26) |
Treasures of the Smithsonian
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1983. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark burgandy cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Heavy, glossy dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end shelf rub with overall shelf scuff. Small black & white photograph of author on back flap. Profusely illustrated in full color. "...packed with the masterpieces of art, history, invention, and nature that people from all corners of the world come to see. ... encounter paintings and sculpture from one of the msot important collections of 20th-century art; vintage airplanes and historic spacecraft; rare pieces of Far Eastern pottery and lacquer; artifacts of American history and invention; dinosaurs and diamonds; plus more... you will move freely from African art to modern art; ...to the John Bull, the oldest working locomotive in the world, ...from jade appearing as a mineral in Natural History to jade transformed into ancient Chinese ceremonial art...The Hope diamond, The "Star Spangled Banner," The Spirit of St. Louis, The First Ladies' Hall, ... the giant pandas, ... George Washington's campaign tent, Archie Bunker's chair, a Picasso sculpture, a Japanese wall screen, a Benin bronze, The Wright Flyer....These and thousands more are awaiting you..." Spine uncracked except at front to Preface & bfep. Appears Unread. 470 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED. Extra postage of $3.00 (total $7.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. US Priority mail will be increased $10.00 (total $18.50). (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) If ordering for shipment to an address other than in the US, contact seller PRIOR to ordering for shipping cost information . . First Edition Stated 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 27) |
Boeing: Planemaker to the World
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: Crescent Books, 1983. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Bright sky blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt letttering on spine. Very tiny shelf bumps/rubs to corners & spine ends. Colorful pictorial dust jacket with very small amount of corner & edge rub. On the front is a picture of Boeing's Model 767 over Mt. Ranier. On the back is Boeing;s Model 747. Short paragraphs about authors on back flap. Photographs in full color and black & white on almost every page. "The story of Boeing is the story of some of the most memorable aircraft in American aviation history, from the early Boeing mailplanes to the giant flying boats -- the Clippers, that opened the transatlantic and transpacific airlanes in the late 30s. ...THis book tells the Boeing story from its beginnings in a Lake Union boathouse, to its present status as the premier builder of commercial aircraft in the world. The book is more than just an airplane book, it is the story of the people who built the ompany and made it what it is. This is the story, too, of Boeing;s other products, from hydrofoils to solar energy, fron San Francisco's street cars to the first and only vehicle to have been driven across the surface of the moon." 256 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $2.00 (total $6.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
Corvette; America's Most Exciting Sportscar
|
|
|
Wayne, NJ: ClB International, 1997. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Bright yellow cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Just a miniscule rub to bottom front corner. No other apparent damage. Bright, colorful, pictorial, glossy dust jacket with a tiny amount of rub to corners & edges. "...tells the story of America's premier sportscar, from its earliest days, when neither manufacturers nor buyers were sure that this new name was going to survive, through the early racing days, and on to the maturity of the Corvette as one of the last of the all-time classic sports-racers. it deals with the constant conflicts between the stylists -- who wanted to build the most beautiful sportcar they could -- and the engineers -- where were more concerned with details such as handling, aerodynamics and even passenger space. Every aspect of the car is touched on, from the way glass reinforced plastic was chosen for the body, to the ways in which more and more power was constantly wrung from the engines." Profusely illustrated with full color photography of this classic car. This book is a MUST HAVE for any Corvette owner or collector. 112 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine very tight. Appears Unread. Not price clipped. Original price $10.95. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by REYNOLDS, Bill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Legend of Cessna
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Write Stuff Enterprises, Inc., 1998. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large sky blue hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Very small amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful, glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has small amount of edge, corner & spine end rubs. bottom front corner is dented with a small crease. Back flap has a vertical flattened crease. Small picture & short biography about author on back flap. Cessna logo end papers. Full color frontispiece of two Cessna 165s flying over farms in Hutchinson, Kansas. Profusely illustrated in full color and black & white. This book is more than a history of Cessna Aircraft, it's a history of aviation. Clyde Vernon Cessna was a pioneer in aviation during the first part of the 20th century. When he flew for the first time in 1911, flight itself was simply a novelty. He started the Cessna Aircraft Company in 1927 and it is still a leader in the field today. 255 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. The last 25 pages show a small amount of shelf wrinkle to the bottom corner. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) International buyers should contact seller for additional international shipping costs before purchasing.Original price $39.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 30) |
Sailing Ships: A Lift-The-Flap Discovery
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 1998. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Laminated pictorial hard cover with very light corner & spine end rubs & dents. Flaps are very flat & tight (although they have been opened. Very light stains & small (1/4") tear to bottom of title page. Each page is heavy (poster board weight) paper, with a fold out for each ship. The flaps, when lifted, reveal the inside of the ship & give additional information. The sailing ships include: The Santa Maria, The Mayflower, The Batavia, The Boudeuse, The Endeavour, The Victory, & The Galveston. Slightly larger print for young readers. Pages are tight, unmarked & uncreased. This is a good teaching tool for young people interested in maritime history, boats or sailing. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BAYLEY, THomas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Air Traffic Control. Science Service Science Program # 7506
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & purple. 4 page blue 'Science Bulletin' inserted in the middle of the book. The photographic sticker type plates have not been removed & are pristine ready to be added to the pages. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subscription. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight, uncreased & unmarked. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. See Keyword 'Science Service' in Denney Book Shelf for additional titles available in this series. A total 25 different titles available. Buy 5 titles & receive combined shipping of $5.00 and a FREE Good to Fair condition Burgandy & Silver slipcase. Slipcases have corner, edge & spine end rubs, creases & small tears. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Flight. Science Service Science Program # 7529
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1969. GOOD book condition/No dust jacket. Pictorial stapled paperback with very light rub to corners of the spine with light boxing scuff to back cover & tiny corner scuff. Staples are bright & shiny. Profusely illustrated in black, white & blue. Most of the photographic sticker type plates have been neatly added to the pages by previous owner.. These pamphlets were originally available by monthly subscription. 64 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. See Keyword 'Science Service' in Denney Book Shelf for additional titles available in this series. A total 25 different titles available. Buy 5 titles & receive combined shipping of $5.00 and a FREE Good to Fair condition Burgandy & Silver slipcase. Slipcases have corner, edge & spine end rubs, creases & small tears. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Flying Lessons
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1995. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream boards with quarter copper cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Tiny trace of shelf dent to top of spine. Colorful dust jacket has very light shelf rub to corners, edges & spine ends with light shelf scuff. Short paragraphs about author & translator on back flap. Ages 10 and Up. "In spare, lyrical prose, Nava Semel tells the moving story of a remarkable girl who, in the course of a painful year, learns about flying and about so much more. Hadara's courage and her tale form an ezquisite, haunting novel." 119 pp with Historical Note. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $14.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Union Station. Kansas City
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Star, 1999. NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf rubs to corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Book has a very slight forward lean. Pictorial dust jakcet has minor rub to spine ends & light shelf scuff. Two short paragraphs about the author on back flap. Elevation drawings on end papers. "When it was opened in 1914, ... third largest in the country when it opened -- ... the story of Union Station from its birth after the turn of the century, through the decades when it was both a transportation and social hub of Kansas City, ..." Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. 269 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. It appears that the only place it has previously been opened is to the Title Page. Internally FINE to AS NEW. Original price $39.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . First Edition - 2nd Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Civil Aircraft of the World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends shelf dented. Small amount of sun fade to edges. Colorful, pictorial (wrap around) dust jacket. Corners, edges & spine ends rubbed & bumped with a few small edge nicks & tears. Small red dot on top corner of ffep where penciled price was erased. Arranged alphabetically in Three sections: Major airliners in service and under development; Third-level airliners, air taxis, larger utility aircraft and business twins; and Club, touring, private, agricultural and smaller single-engined utility and businee aircraft. Each plane is accompanied by black & white pictures, stats, and Development & Service information. There is also an 8 page full color section. 169 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $5.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lift Off! The Story of America's Spaceport
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1968. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with just a very little bit of shelf dent to spine ends. Bright blue lettering on spine. Colorful dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rubs & light shelf scuff on the back. Back of dust jacket has very light sun tanning. Picture of author & short inforamtional paragraph on the back. "The only complete, comprehensive, illustrated story of America's spaceport-- from the way it was at "the Cape" in 1949, to the way it will be when an Apollo astronaut first walks on the moon... Today, at Florida's John F. Kennedy Space Center, men plan flights to the moon and beyond. Today America's space facilities include a Vehicle Assembly Building that is bigger than the Pentagon. The story of this dramatic transformation, complete with scientific detail and authoritative anecdote, is told by L.B. Taylor, Jr., an expert aerospace writer who is himself a veteran of 10 years of service at Cape Kennedy." Many black & white photographs & illustrations. Three pages have a shelf wrinkle/crease to the top corner. 319 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, & unmarked. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 37) |
Jane's Encyclopedia of Aviation. Five Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Dark blue leather-like hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to tail of spine. Otherwise as new. Gift inscription dated 1989 on half title page. Colorful dust jacket with light corner & edge rubs. 1/16" closed chip to back leading edge & 1/2" closed tear to back leading edge. US Air Force F-16 Thunderbirds on Front of jacket & Bleriot XI monoplane (France c. 1909) on the back. More than 2000 illustrations in black & white and full color. The history of flight from hot air baloons to the SST. "Both aviation professionals and enthusiasts will find Jane's Encyclopedia of Aviation to be a fascinating chronicle of the tremendous advances in flight technology." 948 pp plus index. Pages are very clean & crisp. Appears unread. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $ 95.00. Extra postage of $3.00 (total $7.00) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs prior to ordering. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 38) |
8 Men and a Duck. An Improbable Voyage by Reed Boat to Easter Island
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2002. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Orange hard cover with quarter cream spine with black lettering on the spine. Just the very slightest trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Colorful dust jacket with shelf dent to spine bottom. Black & white map frontispiece. Black & white photo section. "On a fateful South American bus trip, journalist Nick Thorpe overheard some fellow passengers discussing an improbably plan to sail 2,500 miles from northern Chile to Easter Island on the Viracocha -- a boat made of reeds. The crew's aim in reviving this pre-Incan boat-building technology was two fold: to reopen the controversial migration theories of Thor Heyerdahl, who sailed his boat the Kon-Tiki from Peru to Paoynesia in 1947, and to have one heck of an adventure in the process." 240 pp. with Appendix. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. UNREAD. Internally AS NEW. Gift quality condition. Not price clipped. A real bargain. Original price $24.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Railway Locomotives
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1986. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light grey cloth hard cover with bright black lettering on spine. Very tiny trace or rub to top front corner. Very light shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket has very light corner, edge & spine end rub with a 5/16" closed tear to top front edge of spine. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. Profusely illustrated. "This is the book for every railway enthusiast, packed with detail and containing 300 illustrations and charts. All aspects of the design and development of the locomotive are explained and analysed ... a comprehensive source of reference, spanning 180 years of locomotive development world-wide, from the first railway journey behind steam in 1804 to the newest 186 mph (300 kph) French trains. The history of locomotives explores every factor that has determined the shpae of the locomotive and, in a concise and authoritative way, supported by magnificent colour photographs throughout, illustrates all the key innovations and developments." 256 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears gently read. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint - First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Life on the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1917. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with colorful plate laid onto the front. Faded gilt lettering on faded spine. Small shelf bumps & light rubs to corners. Spine ends are shelf dented & lightly rubbed. 1/4" x 3/4" chip in top of laid on plate & a couple of other surface scratches & light age soi. Back cover is shelf scuffed. Leading edges of rough cut pages are age tanned. Previous owner name & date '1943', along with pencil price on top of ffep. Full color fontispiece is the same as the laid on plate on the front cover. There are also 8 other black & white illustrations throughout. Since Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain) called Hannibal, MO. home for many years, the Mississippi River played large part in his life. As a steamboat pilot on the Mississippi he came to know the river well. 527 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Some the pages in the middle of the book have a shelf crease to the top corner. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pioneers of Flight
|
|
|
Hammond Inc., 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial hard cover with very small shelf dent to top corners & spine ends. "Compliments of Disabled American Veterans" printed on front cover. Profusely illustrated in both black & white and color. 2 column format. Includes information about: Professor Langley, The Wright Brothers, Ornithopters, Balloons, Dirigibles, Helicopters, Gliders, Glenn Curtis, Aerial Experiment Association, Wright army Contract, Paris Exhibition, Races & Competitions, Cal Rodgers and Lincoln Beachey, Naval Aviation, Glenn L. Martin, Army Air Service, Mexican Campaigns, Formation of Squadron, Colorful Flyers, Air Service in France, Aces, Mitchell's Bombing Tactics, U.S.Wartime Production Goals, The Liberty Engine, Jenny & DH-4 Production, Martin Bomber, NC-4 Flight, Alcock & Brown, Records - New York to San Diego, US Army Round-the-World Fleyrs, Gypsy Flyers, Stuntmen, Film Making, US Airmail Service, Commerical Aviation, Lindbergh's New York-Paris Flight, Avaiaiton after 1927, Wartime developments, Jets & Rocket Engines, Supersonic Flight, Space Age. 93 pp with Index. pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE. Also available in the series by this author is . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by WOODSON, Jack. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 42) |
Van Sickle's Modern Airmanship
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, Inc., 1987. VERY GOOD book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Sky blue hard cover with bright silver lettering on spine. Mild corner, edge & spine end shelf rub. Colorful dust jacket has light edge rub with a 1/4" tear at top front leading edge & an incomplete nick on front edge of spine 1 1/2" from the top. Previous owner used heavy tape to attach the dust jacket flaps to the inside of the cover. "In order to attain high profesisonal standards as a pilot, you must have a solid, general foundation i all aspects of flying. In order to know exactly the right thing to do at all times .... even in life and death situations ... you must not only possess a great deal of skill and dedication, you must also know your aircraft inside and out and be able to accurately perform the maneuvers and techniques necessary. This exceptional guide recognizes the importance of aviation today and underscores the vital role you play as pilot." Many black & white photographs & illustrtions. 878 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $37.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 43) |
Great Trains of North America
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Olive green hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very light shelf bumps to corners & bottom or spine. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, edge & corner creases, shelf scuff & surface scratches. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. Spine beginning to crack at half title page, but all pages are firmly attached. "This book traces the colourful history of the great trains and railroads from their beginnings to the present, and looks at the possibilities for the future. It describes important railroads ... Some of the giants of American steam ... are recalled, and famous trains and coaches... are included. The reader is taken along the important tourist railways of America and is given a look into the probably future of North American trains, when concepts such as automatic wagon identification, piggyback opertions and ccrewless locomotives will be an integral part of the railroad scene. Hudreds of superb illustrations in colour and black an white evoke all the past glories and future possibilities of some of the world's most important railway systems." 143 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Lines West. A Pictorial History of the Great Northern Railway Operations and Motive Power from 1887 to 1967
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Royal blue boards with quarter cloth light blue spine. Bright royal blue lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to bottom of spine. Previous owner 'notary type' library seal embossed on lower corner of title page. No other apparent damage. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. From the Introduction: "...a pictorial history of the east-west mainline of the Great Northern Railway beginning with the purchase of the St. Paul & Pacific in 1878 by James J. Hill and his associates with emphasis on the diverse and unusual motive power of the road and the geographical settings in which this power operated. ... the Great Northern was one of the few to be built without the aid of generous land grant to finance its pust west out of the Dakotas to Puget Sound..." 192 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of the actual book you will receive. . 4th Reprint Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 45) |
Roundabout Train
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1958. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Small, illustrated paper covered board hard cover. Tell-A-Tale Book # 2436. Very tiny amount of rub to corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful end papers. Every page illustrated in full color. The new diesel train that comes to Tinytown has an attitude & needs to be taught how to behave by the older locomotives. Unpaginated. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Original price $.25. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by CLEMENT, Charles. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|













































