Antiquesfrom Denney Book Shelf |
|
Browse Antiques | Return to Denney Book Shelf | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
Collector's Book Of Dolls & Doll Houses
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright purple hard cover with whit letterin on spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly bumped & rubbed. Very small amount of sun fade to top edge. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edge curl. Colorful end papers. The first 15 pages of the book are devoted to information about collecting dolls & doll houses and includes black & white line drawings. The rest of the book has full color photographs of a nice representation of dolls & doll houses dating from 1900 B.C. to modern day (1970s) dolls. Each photograph is accompanied by a descriptive paragraph. This book would make a nice addition to any doll or doll house collection. 61 pp. Pages are clean, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. First American Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1982
|
|
|
New York: Charles Winthrope & Sons, 1982. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue & black oversized paperback with a full color 1982 "Juin" (June) by D'Raceau-Limoges on the front cover &a full color 1982 "Rapunzel" plate by Konigszelt of Bavaria on the inside of the front cover. On the back is a full color1982 "Angelica" plate by Royal Doulton & a full color 1982 "Little Jack Horner" plate by Reco on the inside of the back cover. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed with light overall shelf scuff & a few surface dents. Half title page has a little bit of color transfer from inside of front cover. A few of the top corners have a very tiny crease. Internally AS NEW. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs. Plates are catalogued by maker in each country. There is a representation of the 'makers mark' for each manufacturer. Descriptions for each plate include Year, Title, Artist & Issue price. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (with exception noted above). Spine uncracked. Also included is an envelope from Bradford Exchange containing The Bradford Exchange Current Quotations Sheel current to December 31, 1982. Original price $14.50. Also available is the 1977 Bradford Book of Collector Plates. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
18th-Century Wedgwood: A Guide for Collectors & Connoisseurs
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears & small creases. Very short paragraph about the author on back flap. "In celebration of Josiah wedgewood's 250th Anniversary Jubilee, this handsomely illustrted and carefully documented book introduces the collector and connoisseur to the early yeras of the English master's artistic achievement. 18th-Century Wedgwood aids the reader in identifying, dating, and appreciating hundreds of fine wares in seven ceramic bodies -- Queen's Ware, Variegated Ware, Pearl Ware, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane Ware, and Rosso Antico." Profusely illustrated in black & white with a few full color pages. This book would make a great addition for any Wedgwood collector. 192 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Price clipped (gift?). Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
Early American Furniture
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1975. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Dark grey boards with quarter beige cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Small amount of sun fade to bottom front edge & just a tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Dust has light rubs to spine ends & edges with overall light shelf soil. It has protected to the book very well. "Early American Furniture is written to give the collector some insight into the field of early American country furniture from the 18th Century until about 1840." This book was hand lettered & is profusely illustrated with hand drawings. Print is brown ink on cream paper. Includes chapters on: Wehre to Look' Charis 18th to the 19th Century; Windsor Charis; Tables; Case Furniture; Cabinetmakers Tools; Advertising Broadside; Refinishing and Minor Repairs & Accessories. 158 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $5.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated - Possible 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The History & Folklore of American Country Tinware 1700-1900
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1968. NEAR FINE to FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Olive green & gold hard cover (tweed look) with black lettering on spine. Very tiny bumps to corners & very light shelf dent to spine ends. Decorative dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, light creases & tiny tears with over all aging. Small picture & short paragraph about the author on back flap. Numerous black & white illustrations with 8 pages in full color. "In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries the use of tin was so widespread that it is sometimes called "poor man's silver." All of the early tinware was unpainted, and the light, bright, and inexpensive kitchen utensils enjoyed a popularity east to understand as households could replace their heavy iron pots and unwieldy wooden trenchers. Later, decorated tinware came into vogue to add color to the kitchen and to satisfy the housewife's esthetic sense. Today the bright designs appeal to collectors and add significance to the tinware collection. One of the most interesting aspects of the history of tinware in America is the importance of the peddler." 226 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls: The Most Complete Guide to Dolls, Their Makers, Materials, Clothing, and All Other Pertinent Information
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Light olive green tweed cloth hard cover with quarter light olive green cloth spine. Black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to corners. Spine ends have minimal shelf dent. Pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears & small bent back tears. Mild age discoloration to jacket with light shelf scuff & surface scratches. 2000 illustrations and marks in color and black & white. 16 pages of color photographs include 46 dolls. Previous owner name has been 'whited' out on front paste down. Two prices in top corner of ffep. Alphabetical listing on 2 column pages. "...identifies dolls through photographs, marks, and descriptions of materials, and provides documentated data on who, when, where and what. Who includes manufactures, distributors, designers, and patentees. When ranges from ancient times to 1925--...where focuses mainly on western Europe and the United States. What covers the trade names of dolls, methods of manufactures for both complete dolls and parts of dolls...even numbers of certain specific dolls made and sold in various years.... also provide practical advice about displaying dolls and caring for, repairing, and storin them, as well as information about doll terminology." 697 pp with Index. Extra postage of $3.50 (total $7.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
Chairs: A Guide to Choosing, Buying and Collecting
|
|
|
Princeton: Pyne Press, 1982. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & light shelf wrinkles to the corners. Mild shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated in black & white with 12 pages of full color photographs. Chapters include: English Charis, French Chairs, The Age of the Ebeniste and Menuisier, American Chairs, Windsor Charis, Art Nouveau & the Modern Movement. "This volume -- in over 200 black and hwite and color photographs and line drawings -- traces the evolution of the chair from the beginning of history, as an insignia of importance and indication of the wealth of its owner to an everyday household object. The most readable text, full of helpful hints for choosing and identifying various period styles,..." 118 pp with Bibliography & Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked except at Title/Copyright page. Internally AS NEW. Not price clipped. Original price $12.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cut Glass Price Guide to 1500 Pieces Book 1
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Heart of America Press, 1973. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. White oversized paperback has blue 'glassware' on front & back with lettering & design on front bound with red plastic spiral. Corners, edges & page edges are lightly rubbed. Small amount of seperation a spinel ends by the spiral binding. Profusely illustrated in black & white with descriptions & original prices. Current (1973) prices also included by author. From the "Comments on Cut Glass" by the author: "Most of the cut glass shown in my book was made during the so-called "Brilliant Period". A special effort has been made to show the covers from the book sin which they were offered for sale, in order for you to know the date. ... No attempt has been made to identify the makers of the cut glass shown in my book." 120 pp plus ads for 2 other 'collectibles' books on the inside of the back cover. All pages are firmly attached. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Elegant Glassware of the Depression Era; Cambridge, Fostoria, Heisey & Others
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1985. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Light blue glossy hard cover with picture of many Fostoria American pieces on the front. Very light shelf dents to spine ends. A few light surface dents & light shelf scuff. About the Author on theback. Profusely illustrated with photographs of stunning glassware. Incomplete crease on Foreword page & spine cracked at copyright page, otherwise AS NEW. From the Foreword: " "Elegant" glassware, as defined in this book, refers to the hand made and etched glassware that was sold in the department stores and jewelry stores during the Depression era through the 1950's as opposed to the dine store and give-away glass that is known as Depression Glass." Not only does this book list & show pieces for the different 'lines' of glassware made by Cambridge, Duncan & Miller, Fostoria, Heisey, Imperial, Morgantown, Paden City & Tiffin Glass Companies; it also gives information about when it was produced, colors, pieces & sizes & 1985 prices. 157pp of glassware, plus 3 pages of ads. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Second Edition - Revised & Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
Kitchen Glassware of the Depression Years SIGNED
|
|
|
Puducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful, glossy, pictorial hard cover. Miniscule bump to bottom front corner. "Updated Values" sticker in upper corner of front with a small amount of damage. Very light shelf scuff. Profusely illustrated in full color. "This book is divided into three sections: Color, Items, and Patterns, in that order. Thus, some items are pictured more than once." In the Items section they are divided by Manufacturer. Although the prices are not current, they will give you an idea of the value. The photographs are definitely useful for identification. Any glassware collector should put this book on the 'must have' list. 239 pp plus a page of other titles available from this publisher. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price $19.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Signed by Author. Fifth Edition - Updated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Anchor Hocking's Fire-King & More: Identification & Value Guide Including Early American Prescut and Wesford SIGNED
|
|
|
Puducah, KY: Collector Books, 1998. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large, glossy, orange, pictorial hard cover with 1/4" nick on back leading edge & a corresponding 1/16" incomplete nick on inside of front leading edge. Light overall shelf scuff & surface scratches on the back. Small amount of information about the author before the Contents page. Profusely illustrated in full color with a 1998 value guide. From the Introduction: This book deals with Anchor Hocking's Fire-King and a few of their other patterns introduced during the same 1940 - 1976 era. This reference book would be helpful to any collector in identifying the many different patterns & pieces of FIRE-KING glassware available. 223 pp plus an ad page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Signed by Author. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Coca-Cola Collectibles
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Shelly Goldstein, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Yellow oversized paperback with an 1899 "Hilda Clark" Coca-Cola tray on the front. Black & red lettering on front & spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are lightly rubbed. The authors note that the book is limited to Coke trays & items. In addition to the 87 'Coke' trays, the book includes mirrors, calendars, paper products, signs & miscellaneous items. Each page contains professionally photographed items with the name, date & value (1971). Between each page is a protective tissue sheet. Some of the tissues have been folded/creased & a few have become unattached over the years, although they seem to be all there. In the back is a blank Name/Address section & a pocket page for 'Collectibles'. 78 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Pages of Coke products are uncreased. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Treasury of American Antiques: A Pictorial Survey of Popular Folk Arts & Crafts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1977. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large heavy, pictorial paperback with self flaps front & back. Light corner, edge & spine end rub. Small amount of shelf dent to top back spine corner. Spine shows a little bit of shelf scuff. Previous owner bookplate on back of front cover. Light smudge on lower half of half title page & one small (1/4" or less) black dot near smudge. "Tavern Sign 14" added to Table of Contents by previous owner. Heavy paper. Profusely illustrated in full color. Includes chapters on Symbols of Freedom; Eagle Spreads Its Wings; Forgotten Figures, Fore and Aft; The Tabacconists' Tribe of Braves and Squaws; Gleaming Glassware for Table and Buffet; Goblets and Tumblers' Pitchers and Decanters' Candy Jars, Compotes and Cup Plates; Bottles and Flasks for John Barleycorn; Please Be Seated; Painted and Stenciled; World of Windsors; Joiner and Decorator Join Hands; Small Chests and Desk Boxes; Decorated for Dowry; Of Time and Timepieces; Jars and Jugs, Crocks and churns; Rockingham and Bennington; To a Bit of Clay They Added Beauty; Decorated Tin and toleware; North, East, South, West; Bandboxes for Milady's Bonnets; Hand-hooked for the Home; Heirlooms from Old Looms; Quilting Bee; Circus Comes to Town; Merry-Go-Round Menagerie; Playthings and Pastimes; Dolls, Puppets, and Marionettes; and A Penny Saved.175 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Original price $8.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery. Second Series. Updated Values 1997
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1980. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends & corners. Light shelf scuff on front & back. This is the companion volume to the First Series. Includes: Rozane Catalogue in Review; The Story of Rozane; Roseville Artists and Their Signatures; A Very Special Offer; Rozane Mara; Rozane Mongol; Rozan Woodland; Rozane Egypt; Synopsis of Co. Price List, 1916; & Reprints of Roseville Catalogues. Beautifully illustrated in full color and black & white. If you are a Roseville Pottery collector, this book is a "MUST HAVE". It will help with identification of your pieces & help with values when you are buying or selling. This is an outstanding reference book. 191 pp including Bibliography & Index plus 1 ad page. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles about Roseville Pottery. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery. First Series. Updated Values 1997
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1976. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial hard cover.. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to top corner & spine ends. A few surface scuffs on front & back. Previous owner initials in top corner of ffep. Includes: The History of Roseville Pottery, From Beginning to End; Roseville Artists and Their Signatures; Roseville's Trademarks; Line Descriptions and Dates of Manufacture; Color Album of Pottery; Reprints from Roseville Catalogs, Glossary of Related Terms & an Alphabetical Index of Roseville Patterns. Profusely illustrated with beautiful full color photographs. If you are a Roseville Pottery collector, this book is a "MUST HAVE". It will help with identification of your pieces & help with values when you are buying or selling. This is an outstanding reference book. 182 pp plus 2 pages of ads. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles about Roseville Pottery. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Collector's Guide to Anchor Hocking's "Fire-King" Glassware VOLUME II SIGNED
|
|
|
Addison, AL: K&W Collectibles Publisher, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy, red, pictorial hard cover with very tiny amount of shelf dent to bottom of spine & a very light smattering of overall shelf scuff. One pin prick to front bottom edge. Signed by ALL FOUR authors on title page. Profusely illustrated, most in full color, with a 1997 value guide. There is a short history of the Anchor Hocking Company before the title page. From the Foreword: "Most of the glassware we cover in this book arries the FIRE_KING trademark of Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. of Lancaster, Ohio, and was produced from 1942 through the late 1970's. ... To identify this glass from other glassware on the market, each piece was embossed with the name FIRE-KING. This trademark is found embossed on about 90% of this glassware with the remaining 10% having labels attached identifying it as FIRE-KING glassware. In this line of glassware Anchor Hocking introduced some of their most popular colors; Jade-ite, Ivory, Royal Ruby, Forest Green, Asurite, Milk White and Turquoise Blue, along with many fired-on colors and floral patterns on Milk White glass." This reference book would be helpful to any collector in identifying the many different patterns & pieces of FIRE-KING glassware available. 202 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Original price $29.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Antique Advertising Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Gas City, IN: L-W Promotions, 1978. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. White glossy, oversized paperback with black & white illustration on front with red lettering on the front & spine. Very tiny shelf bumps to corners & edges. Flattened crease to back cover. Spine Uncracked. Includes a "Guide to Grading". The author did not guess on dates -- he only placed dtes for items that were dated. "Most are between 1885 and 1925". This book is profusely illustrated with black & white photography about 90% done by the author. It includes advertising items that are "Tins & Bins, Signs, Trays, Tobacco Packets, Cigar Tins, Tobacco Cutters, Match Holders, Pocket Mirrors, Door Pushes, Coca Cola (including trays, clocks & signs), Towle's Log cabin Syrup, Peanut Butter Pails, Talcum Powder Tins, Pocket Tins (Tobacco), Coffee Tins & Miscellaneous items." Included is a laid in Price Guide to match the items in the book. 321 pp plus 5 blank pages for Notes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price of $17.95 printed on back. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Know Your Antiques: How to Recognize and Evaluate Any Antique -- Large or Small -- Like an Expert
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972. VERY GOOD++ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf dents to corners, edges & spine ends. Dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rubs & bumps. Small picture & short biography of authors on back flap. Other "Best on the Subject: Collector's Library volumes listed on the back of the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "The novice is given the benefit of the experienced collector's knowledge so that he can recognize and determine the approximate value of almost any type of antique: pottery, porcelain, silver, pewter, country and formal furniture; pressed, cut and antique glass, prints, bottles, ironware, tinware, letters, sheet music, autographs, books, magazines, and many, many more." This book is a great reference guide for any collector or auction attendee. 327 pp plus Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Appears Unread. Spine Uncracked. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Ornamented Chair: Its Development in America (1700-1890)
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket/ Good- slipcase. Dark brown cloth hard cover with red circle on front containing a gilt seal of "The Historical Society of Early American Decoration Inc." Red & gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & small tears. Spine has been considerably sun faded. Other publications by this publisher on back flap. Brown corregated cardboard slipcase has a paper laid on plate of author/title on front & spine. Small chips to plate on spine. The slipcase has overall age/shelf soil. A publication of The Historical Society of Early American Decoration. "It is primarily a book of photoraphs, of which over three hundred are presented, with a pertinent text that describes our English heritage, the Sheraton Fancy chair, the decorated Windsor, and the stencilled chair -- from its finest beginnings to its degeneration. It also included Victorian painted chairs, the Pennsylvania German, and the Southern types. ... Taken together, the photographs form a complete guide for identifying the numerous types and for achieving authentic restoration in cases where it is necessary." Slight 'age' odor. 173 pp. Internally the pages are AS NEW. Spine uncracked. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Not price clipped. Original price $10.00. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Contact seller for additional international shipping costs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates 1977
|
|
|
Rand McNally, 1977. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green oversized paperback with a full color 1977 Wedgewood collector's plate on the front & a full color 1977 Schmid Ferrandiz Annual plate on the inside of the front cover. On the back is a full color1977 Haviland Parlon Tapestry II plate & a brown tone 1977 Rockwell Society Heritage plate on the inside of the back cover. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed with light overall shelf scuff & a few surface dents. Top corners of Glossary & Index in back have a very little bit of shelf bend. Internally AS NEW. 12 pages at the front are in full color, but the rest of the numerous photographs are in black & white. Plates are catalogued by maker in each country. There is a representation of the 'makers mark' for each manufacturer. Descriptions for each plate include Year, Title, Artist & Issue price. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased (with exception noted above). Spine uncracked. Also available is the 1982 Bradford Book of Collector Plates. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Overlook Treasury of Federal Antiques
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1986. FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover blind stamped on front with gilt lettering on spine. Small red dot on bottom of paged (remainder mark?) Minute trace of shelf dent to top of spine. Colorful glossy dust jacket with verm light corner, spine end & edge rub. Over 200 black & white illustrations. "The Federal Period, spanning from 1770 to 1830, is generally thought to have been the time of America's finest design and craftsmanship. It was the last era of hand manufacture, and no other period in American history has produced work of such high quality across a broad spectrum. ... explores in detail the work of artisans such as Hepplewhite, Sheraton, Phyfe, and Revere, as well as others who, while less well known, made distinctive contributions to this quintessential American age." 239 pp with index. Internally As New. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Original price $27.50. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Miller's Pocket Antiques Fact File. Essential Information for, Dealers, Collectors and Enthusiasts
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1988. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark green pictorial glossy hard cover with matching glossy, dust jacket. Very tiny bump to top of spine. Dust jacket has minor edge rub marks & mild shelf scuff. Includes sections on Furniture, Porcelain & Pottery, Oriental Ware, Metalware, Clocks & Barometers, Glass, Art Nouveau & Art Deco, Rugs, Arms & Armor, and Other collectibles. Each seciton includes a Glossary. There are also sections on English & Conteinental Porcelain & Pottery marks (over 1000 pottery marks); Dynasties and their marks for Oriental Ware; a full range of silver hallmarks including British silver marks, Gold Marks, British silversmiths, American silversmiths for the Metalware; and many other aids to recognition when looking at items for sale. This book is small enough to be carried in a pocket & includes money-saving pointers. Spine uncracked. Appears UNREAD. 192 pp. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Penny Bank Book: Collecting Still Banks: Through the Penny Door
|
|
|
Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1984. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large, glossy, pictorial (front & back) hard cover with just a tiny amount of shelf dent to bottomof spine &3 pin-size shelf nicks along the bottom back edge. Colorful end papers. Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. What is a 'STILL BANK'? "...mechanical banks perform, and still banks don't." The first part of the book discusses: How it Began; What is a Still Bank; Reproductions and Their Detection; Care and Preservation of Still Banks; Rating the Banks; and Factors Which Affect the Price of Banks. Then there is a section on the manufacturers and their catalogues. The catalogue pages are full color photographs of hundreds of banks followed by description pages for each one. The Glossary provides all the terminology you need to be a collector. This book is a true 'must have' for the bank collector! 190 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally AS NEW. Original price $35.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated - Presumed First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
Warman's Roseville Pottery: Identification and Price Guide
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2004. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Pictorial cover with just a tiny trace of shelf rub to corners. "This book features 1,500 color photos, 2,000 Roseville pieces, Current pricing, 135 styles with descriptions & Marks." If you are a Roseville Pottery collector, this book is a "MUST HAVE". It will help with identification of your pieces & help with values when you are buying or selling. This is an outstanding reference book. 255 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine uncracked. Appears unread. Internally AS NEW. Check for other available titles about Roseville Pottery. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
Warman's Eighth Antiques and Their Current Prices
|
|
|
Uniontown, PA: E.G. Warman Publishing Co., 1966. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Three color paperback. Corner, edge & spine end bumps, rubs & bends. 1/2" closed tears to spine edges at bottom of spine. General shelf soil. Previous owner name on top front. Previous owner note on one of the bfep. Occasional marginal notation. Staples visible at title page. "A Check List and Guide of Comparative Prices for Antique Dealers and Collectors." If it was considered 'antique' in 1966, how much more valuable is it today? Profusely illustrated in black & white. Although the prices stated are not current, it IS a good reference tool for identification purposes. It's small size makes this book an ideal companion the next time you are going to an auction or estate sale. Pages are tight. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
























