Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Thomas' Books

Poetry

Browse books in Poetry | Return to Thomas' Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.
1) AE's Letters to Minanlabain
AE (Russell, George William)

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1937. Very nice copy, blue binding with gild lettering on spine. No jacket, no signs of wear on exterior. Gift message on ffep, paper tanning by spine on first and last end pages and opposing covers. AE was an Anglo-English supporter of the Nationalist movement in Ireland, a poet, critic, painter, a mystical writer and theosophist, an associate of James Joyce and W.B. Yeats. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
2) New & Selected Poems
Bertolino, James

Carnegie-Mellon U Press, 1978. Near perfect copy, very slight wearing bottom edge, bright red wraps with gray & white lettering. Inscribed by author, includes, as well, letter from author. His poetry has earned several national prizes and grants and has appeared in Granite, Paris Review, Epoch Poetry, Three Rivers Poetry Journal, Partisan Review and Poetry Now.. Signed By author/gift Inscription. First Edition, So Stated.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) The Teeth Mother Naked at Last
Bly, Robert

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1970. Bly's seven-part anti-war poem/statment.Stiff blue-white pictorial wrapper, same as pages within. Pocket Poet Series 26, published in 1970. Old glue evident on end paper, abrasion to spine does not effect title or poet's name, interior pristeen, very light and small smudge on back cover. Over all, a very nice tight copy.. First Edition. Printed Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
4) Rommel Drives On Deep Into Egypt
Brautigan, Richard

Delacorte Press, 1970. First Printing of this collection of Brautigan poems, many of which are short, snappish, epigrammatic, protesting. Volume itself, with its pictorial cover, is as new. Dust jacket has taped open tear front, very small piece gone, two other taped closed tears, o/w slight edgewear. Cover photgraphs by Edmund Shea.. First Printing, So Stated. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
5) Flow
Bruchac, Joseph

Austin TX: Cold Mountain Press, 1975. One of 700 unnumbered copies, fine, in gray wraps illustrated in black by Grace Reed. Interior crisp, white, unmarked. 23 pages. . Limited. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Reed, Gretchen (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
6) The Singer
Bukowski, Charles

Santa Rosa CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1999. Pristeen copy. Five poems, printed as a New Year's Greeting for friends of Black Sparrow Press in 1999.. Limited. Printed Wraps. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Petroglyphs
Bush, Barney

Greenfield Center, NY: Greenfield Review Press, 1982. Greenfield Review Chapbook #50 Light crease by spine, bent upper left corner back cover, minimal surface wear. Dated and inscribed on full title page: For Terry - In strength - that your curiosity fill you with satisfaction, wisdom, and humanity. Your friend, Barney Bush.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Meejit Tatsi (drawings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
8) Eating the Sting, including The Heronry
Caddy, John

Minneapolis: Milkweed, 1986. First Edition, paperback original, inscribed by author. Clean, crisp pristeen interior; light surface rubbing on stiff wraps; dedicated to Alvaro Cardona-Hine and Barbara; very nice . "This is an improbably strong book. John Caddy is a piper at the gates of dawn, which is what a poet is supposed to be," Jim Harrison.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Scholes, R. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Morning Earth, Field Notes in Poetry
Caddy, John

Milkweed Editions, 2003. Highly praised collection of poetry, centered on the seasons. Signed by author, "For beauty, John Caddy" on full title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, So Stated.. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by R.W. Scholes (interior art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) How Does a Poem Mean?
Ciardi, John

Cambridge MA: Houghton Mifflin(Riverside Press), 1959. Tight square copy, corner creases and rubbing by spine; p.o.'s name ffep, few instances of highlighted titles in Table of Contents and very few instances of marking or notation within the text. Overall, a nice copy of this classic text.. None Noted, Believed to be First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Written With a Spoon
Fay, Nancy & Rafaela, Judith (eds)

Santa Fe: Sherman Asher Publishing, 1995. 1st Ed, near mint, clean & crisp; generous collection of poets writing appreciations of food ,reflecting thereon, and giving us their fave recipes.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Water Ground Stone: The Ground of Japanses Poetry
Fitzsimmons, Thomas

Katydid Books, 1994. Reflections, Series #4. Fine copy, inscribed by author. A gathering of poetry, personal reflections, travels tales - all delicately illustrated by Hargreaves -Firzsimmons.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hargreaves-Fitzsimmons, Karen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
13) There Are Birds in the Computer
Forrest, Bernard A

Torrance CA: Hors Commerce Press, 1976. First edition, limited to 500 copies, unnumbered. Some edgewear, tattering, discoloration; red pen marks underlining title, and "m" written on front; wear on head and heel of spine. 23 long & short poems. Poet's second collection.. Limited. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) A Lover's Quarrel with America
Frumkin, Gene

Alburquerque NM: Automatic Press, 1985. Signed by author, signature only, on full title page. Oblong 11" x 8" blue card with taped binding (reglued), cover drawings by author's wife; back of cover with small tears; bent corners front and back; small round spot upper front cover; interior crisp and unmarked, Printing of 250 copies only.. Signed by Author. Limited/250 Copies. Card. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Indian Rio Grande: Recent Poems from 3 Cultures
Frumkin, Gene and Noyes, Stanley (eds.)

Cerrillos NM: San Marcos Press, 1977. A wealth of poetry from the southwest, including works by Simon Ortiz, Drum Hadley, Joy Harjo and many other. Dedicated by Gene Frumkin to previous owner. Very nice copy, tight, clean, unmarked; minor shelf rubbing and light corner crease lower back corner.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Scholder, Fritz (cover drawing). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Empty Mirror, Early Poems By Allen Ginsberg
Ginsberg, Allen

totem/corinth, 1961. Very good copy, light gray card cover with drawing by Jersse Sorrentino. The ubiquitous faint stain from part of a coffee cup lower right front, owner name back of front cover and slight rust from upper staple. Interior tight, unmarked, as new. 47 pages.. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapbook. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
17) Chicken and in Love
Goldberg, Natalie

Minneapolis: Holy cow! Press, 1980. Signed copy. First Printing, Winter 1980; author's first book; inscribed by author as gift; white wraps with chickens, red & black lettering; light small bump lower front corner and faint water stain second hen from the bottom on right of front; very nice copy of personal poetry.. Signed By author/gift Inscription. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
18) Unpublished Poems, Vol I
Graf, Jess et al

S.A.P., 1977. Red card cover, black printing, stapled chapbook, containing a single poem by Charles Bukowski (The Angels of Sunday), and work by Jess Graf, Steve Grout, Adrienne Lauby, John Munson, and Spanky.. First Edition. Printed Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Carry Cooperider and Jimmy Nelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapbook. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Tom Smith and His Incredible Bread Machine
Grant, R.W

Manhattan Beach, CA: Quandary House, 1978. Economic fable told in verse and cartooning, an underground favorite since the 1960's. This is the first edition with illustrations, is Fine within and without.. First Thus. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Richard Stein. 8" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Breaking on Camera
Grapes, Jack

Hermosa Beach CA: Bombshelter Press, 1978. Pristeen interior; author's inscription to p.o.on ffep; very nice copy, surface wear, upper front lightly buckling from probable spill, but does not carry inside at all.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, So Stated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
21) The Woman Who Died in Her Sleep
Gregerson, Linda

Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Pristeen copy; faint crease at top of Dust Jacket. A powerful, compassionate and fiercely intelligent woman poet the hazards of being human and the resourcefulness of the human spirit, the intelligence of the body, the abundant beauty of the created world.. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Presentation Piece
Hacker, Marilyn

New York: Viking, 1974. ex-library w/ pkt, embossed name, dedications label; tight & smooth; underlining and comments on one poem; one page creased; black wraps; nice reading copy. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Voice of the Borderlands
Hadley, Drum

Tucson AZ: Rio Nuevo, 2005. Foreword by Gary Snyder, praised by Jim Harrison, Robert Creeley, William DeBuys. This is the poetry of tales and philosophy, simple, rugged and beautiful. Illustrated. First printing. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Andrew Rush. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
24) Grooks 2
Hein, Piet

Doubleday, 1968. Collection of aphoristic poems and line drawings by Danish scientist-poet. Copy is crisp, clean, tight' previous owner's name written ffep, only minimal wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hein, Piet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Close Strangers
Hoover, Joanne Sheehy

Corrales, NM: Chamoro Press, 1995. Dedication written by author on half-title page, letter by author to previous owner enclosed. . Signed By author/gift Inscription. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) The Rain at Midnight
Hutchinson, Joseph

Santa Fe NM: Sherman Ascher Publishing, 2000. Flawlerss copy, signed & dated full title page with dedication to poet's mentor. First Edition.. Signed By author/gift Inscription. First Edition, So Stated.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) The Dead Lecturer
Jones, LeRoi

Grove Press (black cat), 1964. Very nice copy with minnimum wear; tanning. Third Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softback. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Opera of Virus
Knoll, John

Glenwood Springs CO: Long Road Press, 1994. Limited edition, 250 copies.". . .an original voice, and the power of his poetry has four vital sources: the earth, the street, the Indian Trickster (or Tarot's Fool) and the dark heart of the unconsciousness." Stapled copy, dark red card cover with black. Minor surface wear, interior white, crisp, printed on linen stock. Nice copy.. Limited/250 Copies. Printed Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Salazar, Maria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) A Message for the Recluse
Knox, Wendy

Minneapolis MN: Vanilla Press, 1975. Original tan wraps with dark brown grapics & border, slight edge and corner wear, interior pristeen. Inscribed by author with a long personal note on front facing page.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing, So Stated. Printed Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Scholes, R. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Rose, Where Did You Get That Red? : Teaching Great Poetry to Children
Koch, Kenneth

Random House, 1974. "A handbook, anthology, and instructor's guide combined, Koch's work will instantly endear itself to writers and to teachers of every age and competence." Clean, crisp, bright, unmarred. Very nice copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found.