Browsing the inventory of Thomas' BooksFiction |
|
Browse books in Fiction | Return to Thomas' Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Things Fall Apart
New York: Anchor Books, 1994. Clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Simon & Schuster, 1988. A funny, smart work of fantastic fiction. Pristeen condition.. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth; Decorative Boar. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 3) |
2150 A.D
New York: Warner Books, 1976. Solid, tight copy, tanning pages, surface and corner wear is slight, gift message back of front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Stories of Eva Luna
New York: Atheneum, 1990. A chapbook, cream-colored card wraps with black printing, signed on front by Isabel Allende with her well-known flower drawing. Published in advance of The Stories of Eva Luna, this chapbook contains one story, "Phantom Palace." Pristeen.. Signed by Author. Limited. Card. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 5) |
A Cafecito Story
Chelsea Green, 2001. First printing. On the pleasures of coffee, delightfully illustrated by Belkis Ramirez woodcuts. Gift condition. A series of little stories that capture the culture of growing coffee and its economic place in Central America. Delightful. . 1st Printing 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ramirez, Belkis (woodcuts). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Fire Road
Iowa City, IA: U of Iowa Press, 2001. Pristeen copy, ARC, pre-pub.. Advance Reader Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Making Face, Making Soul/ Haciendo Caras, Creative and Critical Perspectives By Feminists of Color
San Francisco, CA: Aunt Lute Books, 1990. Pristeen copy. Combination of scholarly research, folk tales, personal narrative, poetry and political manifesto.. First Edition, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Ballad of Johnny Sosa
New York: The Overlook Press, 2002. By an Uruguayan author, this is a higly praised short novel and shining example of current Latin American writing. ARC is in pristeen condition. . Advance Reader Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Badenheim 1939
Washington Square, 1981. Very nice copy, near new, faint spine crease, pages tanning with age.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 10) |
A Woman of Genius
The Feminist Press, 1985. Reprinted from the original 1912 edition, the issues involved in this novel are still relevant for women today, articulating the conflicts of a transitional generation of women who relinquished the perquisites of protected, genteel womanhood for the rewards and responsibilities of public life, Very nice reading copy. Light corner and edge wear, interior as new.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Going to Meet the Man, Short Fiction of James Baldwin
Dell Laurel, 1976. Tight, clean copy, spine smooth; edge/corner/surface wear. Cover art by The Dillons. 1976 Dell Laurel edition, First thus. Eight short stories. The situations are ruthlessly spare. Baldwin demonstrates a capacity for honesty unrivalled by most practioners on the American scene.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by (Cover art) The Dillons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Success Stories
Harper & Row, 1986. Stunning collection of stories from highly praised American author, probing into this country's cultural realities and their pressure on the individual. Very nice copy, F/F, First Printing. First Edition/First Printing. Quarter Cloth; Decorative Boar. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Doctor's House
Scribner, 2002. Very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Fine Lines
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Near perfect copy, (mionor surface wear to dust jacket), of the First Printing of this author's first book a sinister perversely erotic tale of an art dealer whose obsession with a young woman leads to a shocking murder In the genre of Fowles' The Collector and Hart's Damage, i.e. intense and creepy but very good.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Life Room
New York: Harcourt, 2007. Scheduled to be published August, 2007. Bialosky is the author of the acclaimed novel House Under Snow and two collections of poetry. Her poems and essays have appeared in the New Yorker and O, the Oprah Magazine.. Advance Reader Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit/ Satiren
Munich: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1969. Tight, square, smooth spine. Underlining in ink in one chapter only, o/w clean. Text in German.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Books in German. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 17) |
El Aleph
Spain: Biblioteca Borges, 2000. Text in Spanish. Tight, crisp, unmarked, minimal wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Books in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Worte Zum Menschsein
Germany: Herder, 1986. Tight, clean copy. Faint rumples and corner creases in one or two places, but no markings. Text in German.. Pictorial Board. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Books in German. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Slow Poison
New York: Knopf, 1992. Signed by author on full title page. First Edition, so stated. Fine/Fine. New Orleans author highly praised for superior writing.. Signed by Author. First Edition, So Stated.. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Mists of Avalon
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. First printing of Ballantine trade paperback; edges of cover and spine reinforced; faint tanning; very good solid copy. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western
Touchstone, 1974. Quintessential Brautigan. Very good copy with remainder marks, some edgewear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Armadillo Rodeo
New York: Putnam, 1995. A boy, a rodeo and a rascally armadillo. What more is needed for a warm and funny tale for early readers. Copy is glossy, bright and clean. Taped closed tear lower back corner of dust jacket.. First Impression. Pictorial Board. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jan Brett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Europa
Avon Books, 1950. Glossy smooth copy, "whipping" cover variation, specially revised and edited, Avon pocket size #272; definite spine tilt, appears to be re-glued, but is solid with very little wear.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reprint. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Turtle Meat and Other Stories
Duluth MN: Holy cow! Press, 1992. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Stories by Native Americans from the Saratoga region of Upstate New York.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Murv Jacob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 25) |
The Sensitives
New York: Atheneum, 1987. First printing. Fine crisp copy in dust jacket with minor surface wear. Weaves telepathy into the plot of a Cold War thriller.. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Johnny One-eye
New York: W W Norton, 2008. ARC trade paperback. Priteen condition. This comic masterpiece reomagines the American Revolution with a one-eyed spy, a heroic whorehouse madam, and a cunning George Washington. In the same literary league with Barth's Sotweed Factor.. Advance Reader Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Some People, Places and Things That Will Not Appear in My Next Novel
New York: Harper & Row, 1961. Interior is fine in good dj; previous owner's book label within;dust jacket has small tears at crown of spine and a scrape at heel; photo of young Cheever on jacket back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Dancing Bear
New York: Random House, 1983. Fine copy in dj with knicked edge to back flap, o/w unworn. . 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 29) |
A Gentleman's Guide to Graceful Living
New York: W W Norton, 2008. A darkly hilarious novel that digs into the consciousness of a self-doubting everyman. Author's fiction has appeared in Ploughshares, The Kenyon Review, and Mississippi Review. ARC. . Advance Reader Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Chili Queen
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Pristeen copy. First printing. With humor, charm, and pathos, Dallas weaves a tale of two women in 1880's New Mexico.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Thomas' Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 124 listings found. |




