Browsing the inventory of Handee Books, LLCGeneral Fiction & Plays |
|
Browse books in General Fiction & Plays | Return to Handee Books, LLC
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Germ, later Art & Poetry
London:: Aylott & Jones; Dickinson & Co. & Aylott & Jones,, 1850. All four issues, Very Good or better, with all plates intact. The wrappers are browned & brittle at the edges, with minor chipping. Housed in a custom folding case which is worn at the edges & split at the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 2) |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
East Aurora, NY:: Royce,, 1912. Limp Leather. Fair in elaborately decorated brown leather. Corners and edges of the board worn, short closed tear from the top edge of page 11. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 3) |
German Theatre Today Plays Producers Actors Buildings 1960 - 1967
Freidrich Verlag,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, short crease to the lower tip of the front cover, mild tanning to the page edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 4) |
The Mountain of Green Tea
London:: Heinemann,, 1984. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Stories of the harsh life of the peasants of Upper Egypt by a writer who died tragically young. Very Good in wraps. Creases to the corners of the front cover & the spine. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 5) |
Prize Stories 1972 : The O. Henry Awards
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed on the half-title page by Gold, Adams, Margery Brown and inscribed "For my old good friends Margot and Dave XXXOOO Pat Patricia Zelver". Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is rubbed and shelfworn, frayed at the spine ends and has a short closed tear to the lower edge of the rear panel. Items signed by Brown are particularly scarce. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 6) |
Prize Stories 1967: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates on the title page. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The price-clipped, edgeworn dustjacket has several short closed tears and shallow chipping from the spine ends. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 7) |
How I Paid for College A Novel of Sex, Theft, Friendship & Musical Theater
New York:: Broadway,, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 8) |
Families and Survivors
New York:: Knopf,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Alice Adams on the front free endpaper thus: "For Jo. Walter-admiring regards-Alice Adams 1-30-75". Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is frayed at the head of the spine and has one very small nick to the upper edge of the front panel near the flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 9) |
Lili of Paris
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Red Seal,, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear, color flaking from the spine, spine and corners creased. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. Red Seal 19. Gorgeous cover by Barye Phillips. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 10) |
Wisp A Girl of Dublin
NY:: Macmillan,, 1926. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in decorated green cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Spine very slightly faded, faint foxing to the top-edge. An excellent copy of this delightful novel. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 11) |
The Girl in a Swing
London:: Allen Lane,, 1980. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First state, with Allen Lane on the reverse of the title page and featuring "Kathe Geutner". Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, which has minor wear to the extremities. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 12) |
The Wife Sharers
NY:: Beacon,, 1963. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Beacon B612F. Near Fine. Light edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 13) |
Aeschylus 1 Agamemnon, The Liberation Bearers, The Eumenides, Prometheus Bound
New York:: Modern Library. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Light shelfwear and fraying to the spine ends of the dustjacket else a Fine copy with no chipping, tears or other blemishes. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 14) |
Aesop's Fables
New York:: Penguin ,, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. Cover by Arthur Rackham. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 15) |
Iva
New York:: Dutton,, 1939. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Endpapers faded at the edges otherwise a clean, apparently unread copy. The edgeworn dustjacket has shallow chipping from the spine ends and several short closed tears, the most prominent of which is from the upper edge of the front panel near the spine. A lovely copy. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 16) |
James Agate: An Anthology
New York:: Hill and Wang,, 1961. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Very mild bump to the head of the spine, pages lightly tanned at the edges. The dj is rubbed and edgeworn, darkened at the edges and has very shallow chipping from the head of the spine. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 17) |
A Death in the Family
New York:: McDowell Obolensky,, 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Second issue. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket which has just a couple of spots of rubbing, to the corners of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 18) |
Great Circle
New York:: Scribner's,, 1933. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine, with mild soiling to the boards and offsetting to the endpapers but no bookplates, previous owner's names or other markings. A nice copy lacking the dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 19) |
Voices in an Empty House
London:: Gollancz,, 1975. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Good in green wraps. Covers soiled, small chip from the lower corner of the front cover, spine creased. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 20) |
Deception
London:: Gold Key/ Western Publishing Co.,, 1987. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy in a Fine dustjacket. Pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 21) |
The Smile of the Stranger
London:: Gollancz,, 1978. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, with light soiling to the cream-colored wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 22) |
The Young Lady from Paris
London:: Gollancz,, 1982. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. An unread copy, Fine in wraps with light shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 23) |
Foul Matter
London:: Gollancz,, 1983. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Pre-publication state. Fine in plain blue wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 24) |
The Silence of Herondale
New York:: Ace,, 1973. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with very mild tanning to the interiors of the covers at the edges but no signs of use. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 25) |
The Shadow Guests
London:: Cape,, 1980. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Good. Spine creased and sunned, foxing to the page edges, crease to the upper corner of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 26) |
The Stolen Lake
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1981. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. A Fine copy with mild shelfwear but no notes, tears or other blemishes. Pre-publication state. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 27) |
The Tatler Volume 3
New York:: Hadley and Mathews,, 1899. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Volume 3 of 4 only. An ex-library copy, with the expected imperfections including a label to the heel of the spine, remains of a card pocket and stickers on the endpaper, and a call number written on the copyright page. The frontispiece and its tissue guard are intact, and there are no stamps on the title page. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 28) |
Short Stories By R. Akutagawa
Tokyo:: Hokuseido Press,, 1938. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name to the front endpaper; the dustjacket has a short closed tear and accompanying crease and a sticker shadow to the upper edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 29) |
The Wanderer (Le Grand Meaulnes)
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1928. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Very mild wear to the tips of the boards, front free endpaper removed. A very attractive copy. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| 30) |
We Walk Alone
New York:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Color flaking from the joints of the spine, crease to the lower corner of the front cover, interiors of the covers tanned. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. (more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 of 2387 listings found. |




























