Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Handee Books, LLC

General Nonfiction & Biography

Browse books in General Nonfiction & Biography | Return to Handee Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 710 listings found.
1) Police Guide on Organized Crime

Police Guide on Organized Crime
Washington DC:: United States Department of Justice,, 1972. Paperback. Near Fine. Soft, short crease to the lower tip of the front cover, previous owner's name at the top of the title page and inside front covers, blind stamp of same owner at the bottom of the title page. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
2) Dead Reckoning Computers - AF Manual 51-12

Dead Reckoning Computers - AF Manual 51-12
Washington DC:: Department of the Air Force,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Spine sunned, stress to the spine at the staples, short crease to the lower tip of the front cover. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Pigskin Review Volume 50 Number 2, October 3 1970

Pigskin Review Volume 50 Number 2, October 3 1970
Los Angeles:: University of Southern California,, 1970. 1st Printing. Magazine. Very Good, with a short closed tear from the head of the spine and rubbing to the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Ripley's Believe It or Not! 10th Series

New York:: Pocket,, 1964. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, faint dampstain to the lower edge. A nice copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or other markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) La Stupenda A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Adams, Brian and Joan Sutherland (subject)

La Stupenda  A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Hutchinson of Australia,, 1980. Later printing. Hardcover. Signed by Joan Sutherland on the title page. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bump to the heel of the spine, wear to the tips of the boards. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and has a short closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) Twenty Years at Hull House
Addams, Jane

New York:: Macmillan,, 1934. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Mild wear to the head of the spine, endpapers lightly tanned. No markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
7) A Handbook of Acting
Alberti, Madame Eva

A Handbook of Acting
NY:: Samuel French,, 1933. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED on the front free endpaper by actor Fredric March. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly soiled on the front panel and has shallow chipping from the head of the spine. The corners of the boards are bumped and there is foxing to the endpapers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart 
8) Tuesdays with Morrie
Albom, Mitch

Tuesdays with Morrie
New York:: Doubleday,, 1997. Later printing. Hardcover. 50th printing. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Short closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel at the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. NOTE: Not eligible for sales, coupons, discounts, and cannot be purchased using store credit. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Tuesdays with Morrie
Albom, Mitch

Tuesdays with Morrie
New York:: Doubleday,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Mitch Albom on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the heel of the spine and the upper tip of the rear board. The dustjacket is price-clipped but free of chipping or tears and bears the correct price of $19.95 on the rear panel. No bookplates, previous owners' names or markings to the text. The matte finish dustjacket is lightly edgeworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $532.00
Add to cart 
10) Madam Secretary
Albright, Madeleine

Madam Secretary
New York:: Miramax/Hyperion,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Madeleine Albright on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
11) Never Have Your Dog Stuffed and Other Things I've Learned
Alda, Alan

New York:: Random House,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Alan Alda on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
12) Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
Alda, Alan

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
New York:: Random House,, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Alan Alda on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) We, Too, Must Love
Aldrich, Ann

We, Too, Must Love
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1958. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, minor color flaking from the joints of the spine. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) At the Drop of a Veil
Alireza, Marianne

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1971. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The price-clipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, chipped at the head of the spine and has a small address label at the top of the front flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Skin
Allison, Dorothy

Skin
Ithaca:: Firebrand Books,, 1994. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Dorothy Allison on the title page. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) (Not that You Asked): Rants, Exploits, and Obsessions
Almond, Steve

(Not that You Asked): Rants, Exploits, and Obsessions
New York:: Random House,, 2007. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by Steve Almond opposite the title page. Pre-publication state. A Fine, unread copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) Streetwalker
Anonymous

Streetwalker
New York:: Viking Press,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Fair dustjacket. Wear to the tips and lower edges of the boards, faint dampstain to the upper corner of the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is chipped and torn, witha 1" triangular loss from the upper edge of the front panel near the spine and a faint dampstain to the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) How to Pick Up Men!
Ariana, Nicole

How to Pick Up Men!
NY:: Bantam,, 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A beautiful, unread copy, Fine in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Beginning the World
Armstrong, Karen

Beginning the World
London:: Macmillan,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Karen Armstrong on the title page. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Very mild bumping to the heel of the spine and tips of the boards; the dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and frayed at the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
20) Fanny Kemble - A Passionate Victorian
Armstrong, Margaret

New York:: Macmillan,, 1939. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild bump to the head of the spine, bookplate on the reverse of the front free endpaper. No markings to the text. The dustjacket is chipped at the corners and rear panel and has clear tape reinforcement to the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Corporate Shaman - Healing Ourselves, Healing the World (2 cassette set)
Arthur, Jay

Corporate Shaman - Healing Ourselves, Healing the World (2 cassette set)
Lyons, CO:: IASH NLP World Health Conference, June 17-21, 1998,, 1998. Audio Cassette. Fine tapes and cases; no j-cards or printed materials. The cassettes have been played recently to ensure quality. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player
Asher, Don

The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player
New York:: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan,, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bumping to the upper tips of the boards. The dustjacket is lightly soiled and shelfworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Notes from a Battered Grand
Asher, Don

Notes from a Battered Grand
NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed "To Don" by Don Asher on the title page. The author's second volume of autobiography. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the lower corner of the rear board; the dustjacket is rubbed but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
24) The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player
Asher, Don

The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player
New York:: Coward McCann & Geoghegan,, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed "To Don" by Don Asher on the front free endpaper. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild wear to the bottom edges of the boards, gentle crease to the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is frayed at the spine ends and shelfworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
25) Imprint Volume 21 Number 2, Fall and Winter 2002-2003
Associates of the Stanford University Libraries

Imprint Volume 21 Number 2, Fall and Winter 2002-2003
Stanford, CA:: Associates of the Stanford University Libraries. 1st Printing. Magazine. Includes articles on postcards of the WWI era and the Stanford War collections. A Fine copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Imprint Volume 20 Number 1, Spring and Summer 2001
Associates of the Stanford University Libraries

Imprint Volume 20 Number 1, Spring and Summer 2001
Stanford, CA:: Associates of the Stanford University Libraries,, 2001. First Edition. Magazine. Includes "Isadora Duncan Among the Hebrews" by Zachary M. Baker and George Hardin Brown's "Ulrich Zasius and the Freiburg Code of 1520". Fine in stapled wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
Auster, Paul (editor)

I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
New York:: Henry Holt,, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Paul Auster on the title page. Fine in a Fine dustjacket, with a hint of wear to the heel of the spine but no remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
28) To Deliver Me of My Dreams
Avakian, Elizabeth

Millbrae, CA:: Les Femmes,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Near Fine copy with mild rubbing to the covers and the upper corner of the first page clipped. No creases, tears or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
29) Dibs in Search of Self
Axline, Virginia M

Dibs in Search of Self
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First printing, with the year of publication on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Faint stain to the fore-edge of the front free endpaper, previous owner's name at the top of the half-title page. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, has several minute nicks to the head of the spine and a very short closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel at the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $700.00
Add to cart 
30) Hints on Etiquette and The Usages of Society with A Glance at Bad Habits
Aywyos

Hints on Etiquette and The Usages of Society with A Glance at Bad Habits
New York:: Dutton,, 1951. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards otherwise a clean, unblemished copy. The dustjacket has shallow chipping from the extremities and a bookstore barcode label on the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 710 listings found.