Mysteryfrom Handee Books, LLC |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1268 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Defenders
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1961. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Gold Medal s1164. TV tie-in with painted cover. Near Fine. Wear to the heel of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Black Orchid
|
|
|
NY:: Pyramid,, 1959. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Pyramid G391. Movie tie-in based on a screenplay by Joseph Stefano (Psycho) and starring Anthony Quinn and Sophia Loren. Photo cover. Near Fine. Thin reading crease to the front cover; uncreased spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Assignment: Death Ship
|
|
|
NY:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. One of the last Sam Durell novels. A Fine copy with a faint reading crease to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
What Price Murder
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,, 1942. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Good dustjacket. Slight slant to the spine, faint foxing to the top-edge. The dustjacket has shallow chipping from the spine ends and corners and several very short closed tears to the lower edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Grey Eyes A Mystery of the Riviera
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan,, 1934. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Spine sunned, mild shelfwear, beautiful bookplate on the front pastedown, some tanning to the endpapers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Maori Murder Case
|
|
|
NY:: Vulcan Publications,, 1944. First Edition. Digest. Good. Flaking to the spine & the edges of the covers, previous owner's name obliterated from the title page. A solid reading copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Tale of Hill Top Farm and The Tale of Holly How (set of 2 books)
|
|
|
New York:: Berkley,, 2005-2006. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 2 volumes. Two brand-new, unread mysteries sold as a set. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 8) |
The Tale of Applebeck Orchard First Edition + Uncorrected Proof (set of 2 books)
|
|
|
New York:: Berkley,, 2009. First Edition, First Printing and Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover and Trade Paperback, 2 volumes. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. SOLD WITH an Uncorrected Proof copy, also in Fine, unread condition. Sixth in the Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter series. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fantomas
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine ,, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Crease to the upper corner of the front cover, color flaking along the spine, interiors of the covers tanning. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 10) |
Fantomas
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine ,, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reading crease to the front cover near the spine, interiors of the covers tanning. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 11) |
Twin Peaks Behind the Scenes An Unofficial Visitors Guide to Twin Peaks
|
|
|
Las Vegas:: Pioneer Books,, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, gently-read copy with mild wear to the tips of the covers but no other faults or blemishes. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Resources of Mycroft Holmes
|
|
|
Colorado:: The Aspen Press,, 1973. First Separate Edition. Chapbook. Near Fine. Covers very lightly soiled, minor wear to the corners. Limited to 500 unnumbered copies. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Hatchet Man
|
|
|
NY:: Paper Tiger,, 1970. First U.S. Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Paperback Library 63-394. Very Good. A few small stains to the spine near the base, gentle crease to the lower corner of the rear cover, light shelfwear. San Antonio #8. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Big Dano
|
|
|
Reseda, CA:: Powell,, 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, prices in ink and stamped on the first page, pages tanning. No spine crease or markings to the text. A solid reading copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Room at the Hotel Ambre
|
|
|
Garden City:: Crime Club / Doubleday,, 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name in pencil at the top of the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, has short closed tears and accompanying creases to the edges of the front panel and is rubbed on the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Dram of Poison
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Crest,, 1957. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Murder with Variety - Sexton Blake #387
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Death Dives Deep
|
|
|
New York:: Signet,, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Spy to Mr. President thriller. Very Good. Reading crease to the front cover, short crease to the lower corner of the front cover, bookstore stamp to the first page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
High Noon at Midnight (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
NY:: Paperjacks,, 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. The final Ed Noon mystery. An unread copy, As New in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Spitting Image
|
|
|
New York:: Curtis,, 1973. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Gentle crease to the spine and the lower corner of the rear cover, mild shelfwear. Great photo cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
Carquake
|
|
|
London:: Star,, 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers else a clean copy with no creases, tears or other blemishes. Movie tie-in with painted cover. No U.S. publication. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 22) |
Dead Game
|
|
|
New York:: Perma Books,, 1955. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine slanted, faint reading crease to the rear cover at the spine, mild shelfwear. An attractive copy of Perma M-3012 with a great James Meese cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
I Spy #4 - Wipeout
|
|
|
NY:: Popular Library,, 1967. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Popular Library 60-2180. TV tie-in with painted cover. Near Fine. Light rubbing to the front cover and edgewear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
I Spy #3 - Superkill
|
|
|
NY:: Popular Library,, 1967. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Popular Library 60-2157. TV tie-in with photo cover. Very Good. Edgewear, small bump to the center of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Code Name : Rapier - Mission : Impossible 3
|
|
|
New York:: Popular Library,, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reading creases to the covers near the spine, interiors of the covers tanning at the edges. TV tie-in with photo cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Deadly Deceit
|
|
|
Hampton, NH:: Chivers Audio Books,, 2001. Audio Cassette. The tapes and the case are all in Fine condition, having been played once (recently) to ensure quality. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Spoilers
|
|
|
Dingley, VIC:: Redwood Editions,, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Covers edgeworn, previous owner's name crossed out on the inside front cover. No spine crease. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 28) |
Crime Is My Business - Sexton Blake #408
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shoot When Ready in Sexton Blake Library #383
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1957. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. Near Fine, with a rusted staple but no other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 30) |
Murder Most Intimate - Sexton Blake #402
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Appointment with Danger in Sexton Blake Library #420
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. Near Fine, with a rusted staple but no other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 32) |
The Reluctant Gunman - Sexton Blake #506
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Walk in Fear - Sexton Blake Library #396
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1957. 1st Printing. Digest. A Fine copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Battle Song in Sexton Blake Library #371
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. Near Fine, with a rusted staple but no other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 35) |
No Time to Live - Sexton Blake #413
|
|
|
London:: Amalgamated Press,, 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Total Control
|
|
|
New York:: Warner,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by David Baldacci on the title page. Fine in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Mighty Johns
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA:: New Millennium Press,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by David Baldacci, Peter Robinson, Dennis Lehane and Anne Perry on the title page and by Gary Phillips on the first page of his contribution. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends; the dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Corpse for Christmas - Sexton Blake #514
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. Photo cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
This Man Must Die! - Sexton Blake Library #447
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1960. 1st Printing. Digest. A Fine copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Studio One Murder - Sexton Blake #504
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Murder in Camera - Sexton Blake #522
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1963. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Epitaph to Treason - Sexton Blake #443
|
|
|
London:: Fleetway,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Digest. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Pursuit of the House-Boat
|
|
|
London:: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co.,, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Early Sherlockian pastiche contains the famous "The Stranger Unravels a Mystery and Reveals Himself". Good in decorated boards. Hinges cracked, binding loose. A solid copy of a classic with all plates intact. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
Detective Fiction Weekly Volume 135 Number 3, March 9 1940
|
|
|
New York:: Munsey,, 1940. 1st Printing. Pulp. Good. Rear cover missing, shallow chipping from the edges of the front cover, pages tanned at the edges but not brittle. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
Lawyers Don't Hang - Bestseller Mystery 175
|
|
|
NY:: Mercury Press. 1st Printing. Digest. Very Good in wraps. Light edgewear, thin reading crease to the front cover, interiors of the covers tanning at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Ill Wind
|
|
|
NY:: Putnam,, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the Author on the title page. The third Anna Pigeon mystery. Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Condo Kill
|
|
|
NY:: Scribners,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper and dated 1/27/86. Fine in a Fine dustjacket which is a bit darkened at the upper edge of the flaps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
Gallows Heritage: The Surgeon of Souls Collection Volume 2
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL:: Black Dog Books,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. SIGNED by Alfred Jan on the first page of his introduction. A Fine, unread copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Deadly Kisses
|
|
|
NY:: Charter,, 1984. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. An unread copy, As New in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 50) |
Trial and Error
|
|
|
London:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1965. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st printing of the 1965 re-issue, part of the Michael Gilbert-edited "Classics of Detection and Adventure" series. Near Fine, with the dustjacket laminated to the boards apparently in manufacture as the laminate extends beneath the pastedowns. Mild wear to the heel of the spine, minute stain to the bottom-edge. No bumping, creases, previous owners' names or library markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1268 listings found. |














































