Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel & Sports

from Handee Books, LLC

Browse Travel & Sports | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.
1) Fujiya Hotel Postcards

Fujiya Hotel Postcards
Fuji-Hakone National Park. Portfolio. 22 postcards in an illustrated envelope. The cards are all Fine with few signs of having been handled. The envelope is in Very Good condition, rubbed, shelfworn, and with short splits at the flap fold. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) Hip-Hop Beginners Workout

Fitness Essentials. DVD. Two faint scratches to the playing surface which do not affect play otherwise a clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.30
3) Pisa

Pisa
Pisa:: Vallerini,, undated, ca. 1925. Accordion Book. 24 sepia-toned photographs in accordion book form bound into decorated cream-colored boards. The boards are soiled at the edges. A resale price has been written in pen on the upper left corner of the first page, but the marking does not affect the image. In all, an attractive well-preserved copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
4) A Rough Map of Greece
Adams, Phoebe-Lou

Boston:: Atlantic / Little, Brown,, 1964. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket which is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping, tears or other blemishes. A clean copy with no markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) On the Attack: A Coach's Drill Manual to Develop Offensive Skills
Almstedt, J., J. McDonald, K. Lovering and D. Ptycia

On the Attack: A Coach's Drill Manual to Develop Offensive Skills
Hockey Development Council,, 1992. Comb-Bound . Near Fine. Covers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, soft crease to the upper corner of the rear cover. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $49.95
6) The Winning Hand Biography of B.S. Chandrashekhar
Bala, Rajan

The Winning Hand  Biography of B.S. Chandrashekhar
Calcutta:: Rupa and Co.,, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, soft creases to the tips of the covers. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) Prague Pictures: A Portrait of the City
Banville, John

Prague Pictures: A Portrait of the City
New York:: Bloomsbury USA,, 2004. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John Banville on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Metro Stop Dostoevsky: Travels in Russian Time / Stolen Figs and Other Travels in Calabria (Quantity available: 2)
Bengis, Ingrid / Rotella, Mark

New York:: North Point Press,, 2003. Chapbook. Excerpts; pre-publication state. A Fine, unread copy with no faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Football Association Challenge Cup Competition Cup Final 1985 - Everton versus Manchester United Official Souvenir Programme
Benson, Colin, Albert Sewell, Don Aldridge and others

Football Association Challenge Cup Competition Cup Final 1985 - Everton versus Manchester United Official Souvenir Programme
Wembley Stadium Ltd.,, 1985. 1st Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Stress to the spine at the staples. Ticket to the match stapled to the upper corner of the first page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) The Joy of a Lifetime India's Tour of England 1990
Bhogle, Harsha with a foreword by Mohammed Azharuddin

The Joy of a Lifetime  India's Tour of England 1990
Bombay:: The Marine Sports,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Bump to the heel of the spine, mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Inside Edge A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Inside Edge  A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
New York:: Scribner's,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Brian Boitano and Rudy Galindo on the front free endpaper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Exceedingly mild bump to the head of the spine otherwise a clean copy with no blemishes. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn but is free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $56.00
12) Open Field
Brodie, John and James D. Houston

Open Field
Boston:: San Francisco Book Company / Houghton Mifflin,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by James D. Houston on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn and frayed at the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Broke-Ass Stuart's Guide to Living Cheaply in San Francisco
Broke-Ass Stuart

Broke-Ass Stuart's Guide to Living Cheaply in San Francisco
San Francisco:: Published by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. The original, self-published Broke-Ass Stuart's. A Fine copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) The Spanish Scene
Brossard, Chandler

The Spanish Scene
New York:: Viking Press,, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In Volumes 1 and 2 (as a set)
Bryant, William Cullen (editor)

New York:: Appleton,, 1872 and 1874. First Edition, First Printing. 3/4 Leather, 2 volumes. Two volumes with gilt decorations on the front boards, raised bands and all edges gilt. Both books about Good, with heavy wear to the corners of the boards and boards detached, as well as very mild foxing to the early leaves. All plates are present and the text block is very clean. A beautiful set and prime candidate for expert repair. PLEASE NOTE This is a set of two heavy books which will require extra shipping. We will contact the purchaser with a quote. more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
16) Cafe Royale
Buttrose, Larry

Sydney:: Flamingo,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Faint spine crease, mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The Man Inside Being the Record of the Strange Adventures of Allen Steele Among the Xulus
Calverton, V.F. illustrated by Charles Alston

The Man Inside  Being the Record of the Strange Adventures of Allen Steele Among the Xulus
New York:: Scribner's,, 1936. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Wear to the upper tip of the front board, foxing to the top- and fore-edge and endpapers. No bookplates, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Health and Fitness in the Martial Arts
Canney, Dr. J.C

Health and Fitness in the Martial Arts
London:: Bath Street Press,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild bumping to the upper tips of the boards. The dustjacket is ightly rubbed and shelfworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Corsican High Level Route - Walking the GR20
Castle, Alan

Milnthorpe, England:: Cicerone Press,, 1992. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, apparently unused copy with no markings to the text, creases or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Motorworld
Clarkson, Jeremy

London:: Penguin ,, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, soft creases to the corners of the rear covers. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Land's End
Cunningham, Michael

Land's End
New York:: Crown,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Michael Cunningham on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards, glue stain on the rear pastedown. The dustjacket has a small circular stain on the front flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) I Am Going to Italy
Daniel, Anita

New York:: Coward-McCann,, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name on the half-title page, underlining (in pencil) throughout. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Brief Encounters: Stories of Love, Sex and Travel
de Kretser, Michelle (editor) with contributions from Sean Condon, Karen Connelly, Peter Ho Davies, Pico Iyer, Alice Kaplan, Sarah Lloyd, Carole Maso, Mary Morris, Emily Perkins, Carol Queen, Bill Roorbach, Mona Simpson, Lisa St. Aubin de Teran, Maureen

Brief Encounters: Stories of Love, Sex and Travel
Oakland:: Lonely Planet ,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Paul Theroux at his contribution. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear to the covers otherwise a clean, gently-used copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) On Deck: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners
Detwiler, Craig (editor) with contributions from Randy Adamack, John Lawrence, Virginia Lonnberg, John McDonald, Randy Stearnes and others

On Deck: The 1986 Official Program and Souvenir Magazine of the Mariners
Seattle:: Seattle Mariners Baseball Club,, 1986. 1st Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Stress to the spine at the staples, smudges and fingerprints on the front cover, short crease to the upper tip of the front cover. Internally clean. Tenth Anniversary issue. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
25) Cricket Ties: India - Pakistan
Dossa, Anandji

Cricket Ties: India - Pakistan
Calcutta:: Rupa and Co.,, 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine faded, covers rubbed and edgeworn, crease to the lower corner of the front cover. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Encyclopedic Guide to Istanbul, Including a Dictionary of Prominent People, Important Events and Places
Eser, Munim

Istanbul:: Yuksel Basimevi,, undated. Paperback. Very Good, with a faint dampstain penetrating to the top .25" of the first five pages, light shelfwear. Maps, black & white photos throughout. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
27) The Pictorial History of St. Paul's Cathedral - The Official Record
Ewin, E.T. Floyd

London:: Pitkin Pictorials,, 1963. First Edition, First Printing. Pamphlet. Covers rubbed and edgeworn otherwise a clean copy with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) Three Weeks in October
Fimrite, Rob, Bill Mandel and Bruce Jenkins

Three Weeks in October
San Francisco:: Woodford ,, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Very mild bumping to the spine ends. The dustjacket has shallow chipping from the head of the spine and several very short closed tears to the upper edges of both panels as well as one closed tear to the lower edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Biokinetic Strength Training Volume 1 Application Notes
Flavell, Evan R

Biokinetic Strength Training Volume 1 Application Notes
Albany, CA:: Isokinetics, Inc.,, 1981. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, store label on the front cover, light soiling to the covers, soft crease to the lower tip of the rear cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) The Wedge Book
Ford, Doug

New York:: Cornerstone Library,, 1963. 2nd Printing. Digest. Covers lightly edgeworn, rubbed & tanned on the interiors, very faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Karate-Do Kyohan
Funakoshi, Gichin

Karate-Do Kyohan
Tokyo:: Kodansha,, 1973. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed and has several faint impressions to the front panel, as if the book was used as a writing surface. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.20
32) Karate-Do Nyumon
Funakoshi, Gichin

Karate-Do Nyumon
Tokyo:: Kodansha,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dustjacket which is free of chipping, tears or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
33) The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
Gabrielson, Ira N. and Francesca Lamonte (editors)

The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
NY:: Stackpole and Heck,, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in decorated cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Wear to the edges and corners of the boards, abrasions to the endpapers, small library withdrawal stamp to the top-edge but no other evidence that this was a library book. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Idols
Gavaskar, Sunil

Idols
New Delhi:: Rupa and Co.,, 1983. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Tales of Asia
Gobineau, Count

Tales of Asia
London:: Geoffrey Bles,, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is lightly edgeworn and darkened along the fore-edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
36) Paris to the Moon (Read by the Author)
Gopnik, Adam

Paris to the Moon (Read by the Author)
St. Paul:: Highbridge Audio,, 2001. Audio Cassette (4 tapes). Signed by Adam Gopnik on the front of the box. Five hours on four cassettes. The box is lightly worn at the corners and bumped at the heel of the spine. The tapes are all in Fine condition, having recently been played to ensure quality. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
37) Oriental Combat and Self-Defense Number 1
Gower, Dave and Terri Monahan (editors)

Oriental Combat and Self-Defense Number 1
New York:: Can-Am Media,, undated, ca. 1972. 1st Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine, interiors tanning at the edges. No subscription label. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Size of the World
Greenwald, Jeff

The Size of the World
Old Saybrook, CT:: Globe Pequot,, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Jeff Greenwald on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Mild bumping to the upper tips of the boards, short non-auctorial gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
39) The Royal Road to Romance
Halliburton, Richard

The Royal Road to Romance
Garden City:: Garden City Publishing Co.,, 1937. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Richard Halliburton on the front free endpaper thus: "Inscribed for ______ Richard Halliburton Reno 1937". Very Good in orange cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Tips of the boards lightly bumped, offsetting to the endpapers, front hinge starting. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $49.00
40) Manila After Dark
Harris, Andrew

Manila After Dark
New York:: Macfadden - Bartell,, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear, thin reading crease to the front cover near the spine, gentle spine crease. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
41) Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan (Second Series)
Hearn, Lafcadio

Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan (Second Series)
Leipzig:: Tauchnitz,, 1910. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good, without dustjacket as issued. Wear to the spine ends, abrasion to the fore-edge of the rear board. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.70
42) Where Do Ya Go ... When Ya Gotta Go? A Survey of Public Restrooms in Santa Clara County Shopping Centers
Hebard, Grace M. illustrated by Joan King Orme

Where Do Ya Go ... When Ya Gotta Go?  A Survey of Public Restrooms in Santa Clara County Shopping Centers
San Jose, CA:: Published by the Author,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers, otherwise a clean copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
43) The History and Treasures of Windsor Castle
Hill, B.J.W

London:: Pitkin Pictorials,, 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Pamphlet. Covers rubbed and edgeworn otherwise a clean copy with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Climbing Free My Life in the Vertical World
Hill, Lynn and Greg Child

Climbing Free  My Life in the Vertical World
New York:: Norton,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Lynn Hill on the half-title page thus: "To Nancy, Keep climbing & having fun out there! Lynn Hill". Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the heel of the spine otherwise a clean, sharp, gently-read copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.95
45) Voices from the Great Black Baseball Leagues
Holway, John

Voices from the Great Black Baseball Leagues
New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn and has a minute nick to the lower edge of the front panel near the spine but no other tears or blemishes. A lovely copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) London at Home
Hughes, M.V. illustrated by G.E. Chambers

London at Home
New York:: Morrow,, 1931. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket which is rubbed and edgeworn and lightly dulled on the spine. An excellent copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.50
47) Westward Ho - Fare Paid
Hurja, Emil

Juneau, AK:: Empire Printing Co.,, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in the remains of the original glassine dustwrapper. Boards lightly soiled at the points where the dustjacket has chipped away, specifically at the upper corner of the front board near the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.90
48) I Married Adventure
Johnson, Osa

Washington DC:: Armed Services Editions,, undated. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good, with a sunned spine and tanning to the page edges. Flat, tight and square with no creases. more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) The Perfect Storm (Quantity available: 2)
Junger, Sebastian

New York:: Norton,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Light wear to the head of the spine, dustjacket rubbed. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.60
50) Padmakar Talim Cricket Shield Tournament Golden Jubilee Commemoration Volume
Kotnis, Sharad

Padmakar Talim Cricket Shield Tournament Golden Jubilee Commemoration Volume
Bombay:: The Marine Sports,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bumping to the head of the spine and the tips of the boards. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. The rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket has two shallow chips from the upper edge of the front panel but no other faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: