Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art & Photography

from Handee Books, LLC

Browse Art & Photography | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.
1) Top Art Fine Art Print Collection Supplement 3

Top Art Fine Art Print Collection Supplement 3
Italy:: Top Art,, 2004. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine, lacking the price list card. Issued without dustjacket. Mild bumping to the lower edges of the boards, several faint impressions to the front board at the lower edge. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Marlborough Graphics New Portfolios 1966-1967

Marlborough Graphics New Portfolios 1966-1967
London:: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd.,, 1966. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild wear to the corners of the covers. Includes work by Kokoschka, Moore, Nicholson, Armitage, Erni, Dorazio, Burri and many others. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) The Designers

The Designers
New York:: Saks Fifth Avenue,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. The book is Fine in a Fine dustjacket, the pamphlet is Near Fine (someone has written, "and now, the prices!" on the front cover) in stapled wraps. The slipcase, itself beautifully designed, with a ribbon pull, is Near Fine with mild shelfwear. A dustjacketed trade paperback and stapled pamphlet together in an illustrated slipcase. The book depicts models in mid-'90's haute couture, along with design sketches. There is no text. The pamphlet is an accompanying catalogue with prices. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Japanische Farbholzschnitte ( Japanese Color Woodcuts )

Japanische Farbholzschnitte ( Japanese Color Woodcuts )
Zurich:: Angela Muhrer,, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear and rubbing to the covers. No markings. Short biographies, examples and commentaries on the work of 16 artists. Text in German. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
5) Contemporary American Sculpture and Guide to the Exhibition of American Sculpture (set of 2 books)

Contemporary American Sculpture and Guide to the Exhibition of American Sculpture (set of 2 books)
San Francisco:: National Sculpture Society / The Trustees of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor,, 1929. 1st Printing. Hardcover and Pamphlet. Very Good. Light soiling to the spine, mild wear to the upper tip of the front board. Included is a copy of the Guide to the Exhibition, which includes an alphabetical listing of artists represented. The guide is also in Very Good condition with mild stress to the spine at the staples and wear to the fore-edge of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Series: Chinese Calligraphy, Part 2 - The Four Masters of Calligraphy of the Northern Sung

Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Series: Chinese Calligraphy, Part 2 - The Four Masters of Calligraphy of the Northern Sung
Five Thousand Years of Chinese Art Editorial Committee. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Includes many pages of reproductions from aging texts. Text in Chinese. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Corners bumped, dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $49.00
7) Lansing Illustrated

Lansing Illustrated
Battle Creek, MI:: Fox Illustrating Company,, 1890. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Corners bumped, dampstains to the boards not affecting the interior, front hinge cracked. Photographs of prominent Lansing locations. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Shogakukan Book of Books

Shogakukan Book of Books
Tokyo:: Shogakukan,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Study of Japanese architecture and interior design. Illustrated with color photographs. Text in Japanese. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket and a Near Fine slipcase. The dustjacket is worn at the corners and has a short closed tear to the head of the spine. The pictorial slipcase is lightly rubbed and shelfworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) Playboy's Blondes, Brunettes and Redheads

Chicago:: Playboy,, 1985. 1st Printing. Magazine. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, stress to the spine otherwise a clean copy with minimal signs of use. No subscription label. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
10) The Toledo Museum of Art - Catalogue of the Inaugural Exhibition January 17 to February 12, 1912 (Quantity available: 2)

The Toledo Museum of Art - Catalogue of the Inaugural Exhibition January 17 to February 12, 1912
Toledo:: Toledo Museum of Art,, 1912. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in grey cloth-backed boards. Wear to the corners of the boards, several small spots to the spine and front board. One of 1,000 copies commemorating the opening of the museum, with a complete list of items included in the exhibition and with many illustrations. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
11) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Nottingham:: Foundry Publications,, 2000. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Re-issue of Achilleos' classic collection. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
12) Marionettes
Ackley, Edith Flack

Marionettes
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1929. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Mild bumping to the corners and tanning to the endpapers. The dustjacket is chipped and torn with a 2" loss from the heel of the spine, 1" from the head of the spine. Complete with the pattern, neatly folded and enclosed in the pocket attached to the rear pastedown. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
13) The Negative
Adams, Ansel

The Negative
Boston:: New York Graphic Society. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Ansel Adams on the reverse of the front free endpaper thus: "To My dear friend Krystal Marie Thanks you for your much apreciated (sic) and very helpful hints. Your truely (sic) Ansel Adams". Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and has two closed tears, one each from the upper and lower edges of the front panel as well as three to the lower edge and two to the upper edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $124.95
14) Untitled 16 - Ansel Adams: 50 Years of Portraits
Adams, Ansel with text by James Alinder

Untitled 16 - Ansel Adams: 50 Years of Portraits
Carmel, CA:: Friends of Photography,, 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Gun Digest 21st Edition: World's Greatest Gun Book - Twenty-First Anniversary Collectors Edition
Amber, James T. (editor)

Chicago:: The Gun Digest Company,, 1966. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in green cloth with color pictorial cover labels. Minor wear to the spine ends and rubbing to the boards. With a copy of the 1972 Remington Peters catalog laid-in. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.90
16) Graphic Design USA 17
American Institute of Graphic Arts

NY:: American Institute for Graphic Arts/Watson-Guptill,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. The Annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
17) Graphic Design USA 18
American Institute of Graphic Arts

Graphic Design USA 18
New York:: American Institute for Graphic Arts/Watson-Guptill,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.30
18) The Khakhuli Triptych
Amiranashvili, Sh

The Khakhuli Triptych
Tbilisi:: Khelovneba Publishing House,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Lower corner of the front board bumped. The dustjacket is edgeworn and has shallow chipping to the lower edge and the head of the spine. Text in Russian and English. A thorough examination of this masterpiece of chased and enameled art of ancient Georgia. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Navajo Weaving
Amsden, Charles Avery

Navajo Weaving
Salt Lake City:: Peregrine Smith,, 1975. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Classic work originally published by the Fine Arts Press in 1934. Very Good in wraps. Edgewear, rubbing to the covers, faint reading crease to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Living Materials A Sculptor's Handbook
Andrews, Oliver

Living Materials A Sculptor's Handbook
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Slight bump to the lower corner of the rear board; short closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel near the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
21) The Art of the Maya
Anton, Ferdinand

The Art of the Maya
London:: Thames & Hudson,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket which is rubbed and shelfworn and has a small puncture to the front flap fold about 3/4 of the way down. A sharp, attractive copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Native Grace Prints of the New World 1590-1876
Arader III, W. Graham

Native Grace Prints of the New World 1590-1876
Charlottesvill, VA:: Thomasson-Grant,, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Wendy Shadwell. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which has minor wear to the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Safari Venitien - Carnaval de Venise
Arthus-Bertrand, Yann (photographs) with text by Georges Riviere and illustrations by Martine Schildge

Safari Venitien - Carnaval de Venise
Paris:: Editions Daniel Briand et Robert Laffont,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Very Good. Bumping and wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards, boards rubbed and lightly soiled. Text in French. Filled with beautiful illustrations and color photographs. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.70
24) Attack Delay 3: You Can't Always Want What You Get
Avignon, Jim

Attack Delay 3: You Can't Always Want What You Get
Gestalten Verlag,, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Letterman Digital Arts Center
Avni, Sheerly and Steve Emerson with photographs by Richard Barnes and Leslie Flores

Letterman Digital Arts Center
San Francisco:: Seed Communications for Letterman Digital Arts Center,, 2005. Hardcover. Beautifully produced tour of George Lucas' plans for San Francisco's Presidio. Near Fine; issued without dustjacket. Small stain to the front board near the lower tip otherwise a clean, unblemished copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $42.00
26) British Painting
Baker, C.H. Collins and Montague R. James

London:: Hale, Cushman & Flint,, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Extensive overview with many reproductions in color and black & white. Near Fine in red cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Spine sunned else Fine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
27) Moscou
Balanenko, Youri (text) and Nikolai Rahkmanov (photographs)

Moscou
Moscow:: Editions Planeta,, 1984. Third Edition. Hardcover. Beautiful color photography illustrates this lavish tribute. Text in French. Near Fine in dustjacket & Good slipcase. Upper corner of the rear board bumped. Corresponding bump to the dustjacket. The slipcase is sunned around the edges & torn at the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.80
28) Kunst der Eiszeit, Levantekunst, Arktische Kunst (Art of the Ice Age)
Bandi, Hans-Georg and Johannes Maringer

Kunst der Eiszeit, Levantekunst, Arktische Kunst (Art of the Ice Age)
Basel:: Holbein,, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Text in German. Fine in a Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped from the spine ends, has several short closed tears from the edges and a 2" closed tear and accompanying crease to the lower edge of the front panel near the flap. Cave paintings, engravings and primitive sculpture reproduced in color and b&w. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.90
29) The Art of Henri Matisse
Barnes, Albert C. and Violette de Mazia

Merion, PA:: Barnes Foundation Press,, 1978. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Mammoth review of Matisse's work, with 151 half-tone reproductions. Fine in wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
30) Die Indische Malerei (The Indian Painting)
Barrett, Douglas and Basil Gray

Die Indische Malerei (The Indian Painting)
Geneva:: Skira,, 1980. First Thus. Trade Paperback. A Fine copy with very mild wear to the corners of the covers. Text in German. Beautiful reproductions. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
31) Cantor Arts Center Journal Volume 3, 2002 - 2003
Barryte, Bernard (editor)

Cantor Arts Center Journal Volume 3, 2002 - 2003
Stanford, CA:: Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Center for the Arts,, 2005. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, apparently unread copy with minimal shelfwear but no tears, creases, markings to the text or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.70
32) Original Woodblock Print and Holiday Card
Baum, Willi

Original Woodblock Print and Holiday Card
Pamphlet. The card reads: "Happiest of holidays and all the good magic for the coming year, yours willi and thanx for all your magic messages that gave me great joy". Tipped-in is an original print, "Bali Ramayana", SIGNED by Willi Baum at the lower corner. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $174.60
33) American Crafts : A Portfolio from Somerstown Gallery
Baumann, Karen (designer) with photography by Howard Goodman

American Crafts : A Portfolio from Somerstown Gallery
Somers, NY:: Somerstown Gallery,, undated, circa 1985. Portfolio. 37 color postcards plus title card, order sheet and envelope, all housed in a postacard-size box. All cards are in Fine condition. The box, which doubled as a mailer, is heavily worn and has an address label and three stamps affixed to the front panel. An interesting item. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
34) Art Deco Source Book
Bayer, Patricia

Art Deco Source Book
Secaucus, NJ:: Wellfleet Press,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket free of chipping, tears or other faults. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
35) L'Ecole Franco-Flamande XIV - XV Siecles Les Tresors de la Peinture Francaise (Treasures of French Painting The Free-Flemish School Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries Volume 2)
Bazin, Germain

L'Ecole Franco-Flamande  XIV - XV Siecles Les Tresors de la Peinture Francaise (Treasures of French Painting The Free-Flemish School Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries Volume 2)
Geneva:: Skira,, 1947. Portfolio. Nine tipped-in color plates in a glassine-wrapped card folder. Bumping to the spine ends of the folder; the glassine is chipped and torn. The contents are complete and in Fine condition. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Le Livre des Saisons
Bazin, Germain

Le Livre des Saisons
Geneva:: Skira,, 1942. Near Fine in a Very Good glassine dustwrapper. Light bumping to the lower tips of the folder. The dustjacket is chipped at the head of the spine and the corners. The contents of this mostly loose-leaf book are in Fine condition with tipped-in plates intact. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) 17th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Bean, Jacob

17th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York:: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Likely shelved immediately after purchase and never used. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
38) Sixty Selected Drawings
Beardsley, Aubrey

NY:: Academy/St. Martin's,, 1975. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fading to the upper edges of the covers else a Fine copy free of markings or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Max Beckmann
Beckmann, Max with text by Hans Wichmann

Max Beckmann
Berlin:: Deutsche Buch - Gemenschaft,, 1961. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket has a faint dampstain along the upper edge of the front panel, a darkening spine and a very short closed tear to the head of the spine. All ten tipped-in plates are intact. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) East Africa - An Evolving Landscape
Beddow, Tim

East Africa - An Evolving Landscape
Madras:: Thames and Hudson,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild wear to the heel of the spine otherwise a clean, gently-read copy. The price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and the laminate is bubbling on the front panel but it is free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Where Sky and Water Meet: Photographs of Humberside
Beesley, Ian, Philip Cosker, Michael Harper and David Sample with an introduction by Douglas Dunn

Where Sky and Water Meet: Photographs of Humberside
Lincoln and Humberside Arts,, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Covers rubbed and edgeworn otherwise a clean, unblemished copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.50
42) Impressionism and Post - Impressionism
Beesonova, Marina and William James Williams (introductions)

Impressionism and Post - Impressionism
New York:: Park Lane / Hugh Lauter Levin,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is price-clipped but free of any chipping, tears or other blemishes. A beautiful production. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Paper Hat Book
Bennett, Andrew

The Paper Hat Book
Philadelphia:: Running Press,, 1993. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unused copy with minimal rubbing to the covers. All of the pieces are intact. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) Heraldic Designs and Engravings
Bergling, J.M. and A. Tuston Hay

Heraldic Designs and Engravings
Coral Gables, FL:: V.C. Bergling,, 1966. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine in decorated red boards; issued without dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.00
45) Honore Daumier
Bertels, Dr. Kurt

Honore Daumier
Munich and Leipzig:: R. Piper and Co.,, 1908. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Text in German. Very Good. Upper corners bumped, foxing to the cloth spine and the endpapers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Hiroshige in Tokyo - The Floating World of Edo
Bicknell, Julian

Hiroshige in Tokyo - The Floating World of Edo
San Francisco:: Pomegranate,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket which is not price-clipped, torn or chipped. An excellent copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
47) 5th Exhibition of Modern Art
Binford, Elizabeth

5th Exhibition of Modern Art
Fredericksburg, VA:: Mary Washington College,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. Near Fine. Mild soiling to the edges of the covers and no other faults. Black & white reproductions and short biographies of 50 artists. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) Hawaii - The Fiftieth State
Blanding, Don

Hawaii - The Fiftieth State
Berkeley:: Mike Roberts. First Edition. Magazine. A Fine copy with a previous owner's signature on the inside front cover. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.50
49) The Traditional Arts of Japan
Boger, H. Batterson

NY:: Bonanza. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Lower corners bumped, top-edge foxed. The dustjacket is worn at the spine ends and has a short closed tear and accompanying crease to the upper edge of the front panel at the flap fold. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
50) English Cathedrals Their Architecture, Symbolism and History
Boyd, E.W

English Cathedrals  Their Architecture, Symbolism and History
Kila, MT:: Kessinger,, 1997. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with minimal shelfwear but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: