Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science & Nature

from Handee Books, LLC

Browse Science & Nature | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 281 listings found.
1) Cockroach Insect Kingdom Plywood Model Kit

Encino, CA:: Challenge Master Game Co.. Undated. Still sealed in the original manufacturer's box which is a bit worn at the corners but has no tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
2) Winsor Pilates AB Sculpting

Guthy-Renker,, 2002. DVD. A brand-new copy, still sealed in the manufacturer's shrinkwrap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) Sci-en-tech Register of Technical Personnel of the Chicago Technical Societies Council with an Industrial Reference and Classified Products Directory

Sci-en-tech Register of Technical Personnel of the Chicago Technical Societies Council with an Industrial Reference and Classified Products Directory
Chicago:: Rockwell F. Clancy Co.,, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good; issued without dustjacket. Corners bumped, fraying to the spine ends else a clean copy with no markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.70
4) New Archaeological Finds in China

Peking:: Foreign Languages Press,, 1974. 1st Printing. Paperback. Mild rubbing and edgewear to the covers otherwise a clean, unblemished copy with no markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) HP Business Consultant II - HP 19BII Financial Calculator Owner's Manual

Corvallis, OR:: Hewlett Packard,, 1992. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Scuffing to the covers, mild soiling to the page edges from having been thumbed. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Mars as Viewed By Mariner 9

Mars as Viewed By Mariner 9
Washington, D.C.:: NASA,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Nasa SP-329. Fine in gilt-stamped black cloth. PLEASE NOTE: This is a heavy, oversize book. Domestic shipping with delivery confirmation is $4.50 for media mail, $15 Priority. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE All overseas shipments are via airmail and insured; the cost will be $30 or more. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Whole Cosmos Catalog of Science Activities
Abruscato, Joe & Jack Hassard

The Whole Cosmos Catalog of Science Activities
Glenview, IL:: Scott, Foresman and Co,, 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good in oversized wraps. Corners creased, tape repair to 2" closed tear at the bottom of the rear cover, previous owner's name on the half-title page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Basic Electronics Series - Radio Circuits
Adams, Thomas M

Basic Electronics Series - Radio Circuits
Indianapolis:: Sams/Bobb-Merrill,, 1964. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in wraps with light shelfwear and previous owner's name stamped on the bottom edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.40
9) Art in Organic Synthesis
Anand, Nitya, Jasjit S. Bindra and Subramania Ranganathan

Art in Organic Synthesis
San Francisco:: Holden-Day,, 1970. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, spine crease, soft crease to the lower corner of the front cover, price stamped at the top of the first page. No markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $33.60
10) The Book of Grass An Anthology of Indian Hemp
Andrews, George and Simon Vinkenoog (editors)

The Book of Grass  An Anthology of Indian Hemp
New York:: Grove,, 1968. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Black Cat B-166. Very Good. Faint crease to the spine, mild shelfwear, interiors of the covers tanning at the edges. A very presentable copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
11) The World of Copernicus
Armitage, Angus

The World of Copernicus
NY:: Mentor,, 1952. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Mentor M65. A Fine copy with a very small flake to the front hinge near the heel of the spine but no other appreciable wear. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Bird Display and Behaviour
Armstrong, Edward A

Bird Display and Behaviour
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1947. First Revised Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Fair dustjacket. Bumping to the upper tips of the boards, no bookplates, previous owners' names or markings to the text. The chipped and torn dustjacket is darkened on the spine and the rear panel and has losses to the spine ends and upper edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Asimov's New Guide to Science
Asimov, Isaac

Asimov's New Guide to Science
New York:: Basic Books,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Top-edge a bit dusty, mild wear to the spine ends. The price-clipped dustjacket has a lengthwise crease to the front flap and several very short closed tears to the edges. No bookplates, previous owners' names or gift inscriptions. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.90
14) Perfiles de Locos (Profiles of Crazy People)
Austregesilo, A

Buenos Aires:: Orientacion Integral Humana,, 1945. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine, with mild wear to the corners of the boards and pages that are beginning to tan. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Wind Tunnels of NASA
Baals, Donald D. and William R. Corliss

Wind Tunnels of NASA
Washington DC:: NASA,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. History of an important tool of aeronautical research. Fine in illustrated boards, with the slightest hint of wear to the tips of the boards; issued without dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Research and Technology Annual Report 1985 - NASA Technical Memorandum 86852
Balhaus Jr., William F. and others

Research and Technology Annual Report 1985 - NASA Technical Memorandum 86852
Moffett Field, CA:: NASA / Ames Research Center,, 1985. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine, small sticker pull to the rear cover. No underlining, highlighting or other markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) The Eternal Darkness
Ballard, Robert D. and Will Hively

The Eternal Darkness
Princeton, NJ:: Princeton University Press,, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Robert D. Ballard on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild bump to the lower tip of the rear board, reflected on the dustjacket. No other faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Universe and Dr. Einstein
Barnett, Lincoln

The Universe and Dr. Einstein
New York:: Bantam ,, 1968. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with the previous owner's name stamped at the top of the first page but no other signs of use. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) The Deer Pasture
Bass, Rick illustrated by Elizabeth Hughes

The Deer Pasture
College Station, TX:: Texas A & M Press,, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly shelfworn and sunned at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
20) Men Are Grass: Metaphor and the World of Mental Process - Lindisfarne Letter Tape to the Lindisfarne Fellows June 9, 1980
Bateson, Gregory

Men Are Grass: Metaphor and the World of Mental Process - Lindisfarne Letter  Tape to the Lindisfarne Fellows June 9, 1980
Stockbridge, MA:: Lindisfarne Press,, 1980. First Edition, First Printing. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Mild darkening to the spine, shelfwear. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) Mind and Nature A Necessary Unity
Bateson, Gregory

Mind and Nature  A Necessary Unity
New York:: Dutton,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild darkening to the edges of the boards otherwise an exceptionally clean copy with no bookplates, bumping or other blemishes. The dustjacket is darkened on the spine and has two short closed tears to the lower edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Peripheral Visions
Bateson, Mary Catherine

Peripheral Visions
New York:: HarperCollins,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Mary Catherine Bateson on the title page. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Remainder stripe to the bottom edge else a clean, unmarked copy. SOLD WITH a Near Fine mass market paperback copy of her father's most famous book, "Steps to an Ecology of Mind". ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Animal Ghosts
Bayless, Raymond with a foreword by Robert Crookall

Animal Ghosts
New York:: University Books,, 1970. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A lovely copy, Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.95
24) America Boys' Book of Wild Animals
Beard, Dan

America Boys' Book of Wild Animals
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1921. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Very mild bumping to the tips of the boards. No bookplates, gift inscriptions or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Accelerated Healing
Becker, Cynthia and Bill Weber

Accelerated Healing
St. Louis:: Published by the Authors,, 1991. Audio Cassette. An unused copy, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) Intergenerational Linkages - Hidden Connections in American Society
Bengtson, Vern L., Robert A Harootyan and others

Intergenerational Linkages - Hidden Connections in American Society
New York:: Springer Publishing Company,, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in decorated white boards; issued without dustjacket. Mild bump to the lower tip of the front board, some highlighting and underlining. A solid copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Life in the Universe
Billingham, John (editor)

Life in the Universe
Washington, D.C.:: NASA,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in wraps. Wear to the lower corner of the front cover. Proceedings of a conference held at NASA Amers Research Center June 19 & 20, 1979. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio
Biringuccio, Vannoccio translated and edited by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi

The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio
New York:: Dover,, 1990. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Shelfwear, faint spine crease. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) The Universe at Large
Bondi, Hermann

Garden City:: Anchor / Doubleday,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Science Study Series S14. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and edgewear to the covers otherwise a clean copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) An Investigation into the Laws of Thought
Boole, George

An Investigation into the Laws of Thought
New York:: Dover,, 1958. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. An ex-library copy in institutional binding with a makeshift dustjacket created from the covers of the original trade paperback edition. Joints cracked, "discard" stamped on the title page. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and has a small sticker pull from the heel of the spine. The text is clean and free of markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
31) The Fourth State of Matter
Bova, Ben

The Fourth State of Matter
NY:: Mentor,, 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Mentor MJ1288. Near Fine. Reading crease to the front cover, faint tanning to the interiors of the covers. An attractive copy with an uncreased spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
32) The Tracker (Quantity available: 4)
Brown Jr., Tom

The Tracker
New York:: Berkley,, 1979. Later printing. Mass Market Paperback. Blindly inscribed and SIGNED by Tom Brown Jr. on the title page thus: "All good medicine Tom Brown". Near Fine. Short crease to the upper tip of the front cover, faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine, mild tanning to the page edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
33) Tom Brown's Field Guide to the Forgotten Wilderness
Brown Jr., Tom

Tom Brown's Field Guide to the Forgotten Wilderness
New York:: Berkley,, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Blindly inscribed and SIGNED by Tom Brown Jr. on the title page thus: "All good medicine Tom Brown Jr.". Near Fine. Price inked-out on the front cover, mild shelfwear and tanning to the page edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
34) The Vision
Brown Jr., Tom

The Vision
New York:: Berkley,, 1991. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Blindly inscribed and SIGNED by Tom Brown Jr. on the title page thus: "All good medicine Tom Brown". Very Good. Spine creased, thin reading crease to the front cover near the spine, shelfwear. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
35) The Way of the Scout
Brown Jr., Tom

The Way of the Scout
New York:: Berkley,, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Blindly inscribed and SIGNED by Tom Brown Jr. on the title page thus: "All good medicine, Tom". Near Fine. Mild bump to the heel of the spine, creases to the upper corners of several pages. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $24.50
36) The Esoteric Science of Colour - An Introductory Treatise on the Therapeutic Value of Color
Busby, Marie-Louise

The Esoteric Science of Colour - An Introductory Treatise on the Therapeutic Value of Color
Sussex:: Sun House,, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. SIGNED by the author on the inside front cover. Very Good in stapled wraps. Stress to the spine at the staples, previous owner's name on the inside front cover, light rubbing to the rear cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) Esperanto - English Dictionary
Butler, Montagu C

Esperanto - English Dictionary
London:: British Esperanto Association,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dustjacket. Near Fine, with a mild bump to the head of the spine and the stamp of the Esperanto League of North America at the bottom of the front free endpaper. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $49.00
38) Population Dynamics
Cairns Jr., John

Population Dynamics
Chicago:: Rand McNally,, 1966. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. NOT an ex-library copy. A Fine copy with minimal shelfwear but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) The Dynamics of Silicon Valley
Campbell, Russ (editor) with contributions from David Packard, George Bush, Pete Wilson, Stephen Levy and others

The Dynamics of Silicon Valley
San Jose, CA:: Western Business Forums,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Small, faint stain to the rear board near the lower edge otherwise a clean, unblemished copy. The dustjacket is rubbed and frayed along the lower edge of the rear panel but is not price-clipped and is free of tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) The Tao of Physics An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism
Capra, Fritjof

The Tao of Physics  An Exploration of the Parallels Between Modern Physics and Eastern Mysticism
Berkeley:: Shambhala,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Fritjof Capra on the title page. Very Good. Reading crease to the front cover near the spine, gift inscription on the front flyleaf. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $105.00
41) Uncommon Wisdom: Conversations With Remarkable People
Capra, Fritjof

Uncommon Wisdom: Conversations With Remarkable People
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Fritjof Capra on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) Philosophical Foundations of Physics
Carnap, Rudolf edited by Martin Gardner

Philosophical Foundations of Physics
NY:: Basic Books,, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket with very minor wear to the corners of the dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Volcanic Features of Hawaii A Basis for Comparison with Mars
Carr, M.H. and R. Greeley

Volcanic Features of Hawaii A Basis for Comparison with Mars
Washington, D.C.:: NASA,, 1980. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in illustrated boards, with the slightest hint of wear to the tips of the boards; issued without dustjacket. PLEASE NOTE: This is a heavy, oversize book. Domestic shipping with delivery confirmation is $4.50 for media mail, $15 Priority. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE All overseas shipments are via airmail and insured; the cost will be $30 or more. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Images of Mars
Carr, Michael H. and Nancy Evans

Images of Mars
Washington, D.C.:: NASA,, 1980. First Edition. Magazine. Black & white photographs from the Viking Mission. Near Fine in stapled wraps with minor edgewear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.40
45) The Facts on the Flying Saucer Controversy
Chambers, Howard V

New York:: Grosset and Dunlap,, 1968. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, creases to the corners of the covers, pages lightly tanned. A solid copy with no markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) What Turns Women On (Quantity available: 2)
Chartham, Robert

What Turns Women On
NY:: Ballantine,, 1974. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A Penthouse/Ballantine book. Fine. Appears unread. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
47) Meeting with the Universe - Science Discoveries from the Space Program
Chipman, Eric G., Donald L. DeVincenzi, Bevan M. French, David Gilman, Stephen P. Maran and Paul C. Rambaut

Meeting with the Universe - Science Discoveries from the Space Program
Washington, D.C.:: NASA,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. NASA EP-177. Fine in photo-illustrated boards. PLEASE NOTE: This is a heavy, oversize book. Domestic shipping with delivery confirmation is $4.50 for media mail, $15 Priority. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE All overseas shipments are via airmail and insured; the cost will be $30 or more. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Discovered: Nature's Secret Fountains of Youth
Concoby, Robert and David Nicol

Hanford Press,, 1993. Trade Paperback. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, soft crease to the front cover. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
49) The Science of High Explosives
Cook, Melvin A

The Science of High Explosives
New York:: Reinhold Publishing Corporation,, 1958. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Heavy wear to the tips of the boards, previous owner's name and address stamped on the pastedowns and top-edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $112.00
50) Mountain Birds
Coombs, R.A.H. with illustrations by G.E. Lodge

Mountain Birds
London:: Penguin ,, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. With 16 color plates by Lodge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 281 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: