Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's

from Handee Books, LLC

Browse Children's | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.
1) Lucky Day Coloring Book

Lucky Day Coloring Book
NY:: Saalfield. Magazine. Saalfield 131. Very Good to Near Fine in stapled wraps. Pages are tanned but not brittle, and the pictures have not been colored. A nice copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Looking for Zippy

Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, color flake from the lower edge of the flap on page 5, tear to the flap on page 7. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Teddy Tail Annual

Teddy Tail Annual
Daily Mail. Hardcover. Undated, uncredited. Cover depicts Teddy at a party with a bear in a dress and a pig holding a balloon; the first story is "Helping Santa Claus". In Poor condition, the spine obliterated and hinges cracked, as well as several puzzle pages completed. It's complete, though. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.80
4) Struggling Upward or Luke Larkin's Luck
Alger Jr., Horatio

Struggling Upward or Luke Larkin's Luck
Chatsworth, CA:: Canyon Books,, 1974. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine in wraps. Covers rubbed, interiors tanning at edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) Dig Here!
Allen, Gladys

Chicago:, 1937. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Top and fore-edges very lightly foxed. The exceptionally bright dustjacket is lightly chipped at the spine ends. Likely unread. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) The Vasa Saga The Story of a Ship
Almquist, Bertil

The Vasa Saga  The Story of a Ship
Stockholm:: Akbert Bonniers Forlag,, 1966. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good; issued without dustjacket. Shallow chipping from the head of the spine, mild tanning to the page edges, tape-repaired closed tear to the bottom of page 10. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
7) Stories from Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

NY:: H.M. Caldwell Co.. Hardcover. Delightful, uncredited plates illustrate "The Ugly Duckling", "The Fir Tree", "The Tinder Box" and "The Snow Queen". Good in illustrated red cloth. Wear to the corners of the boards, hinge cracked and plates loose but all present. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Castles to Cut Out and Put Together
Anderson, J.K. with illustrations by Nick Taylor

Castles to Cut Out and Put Together
Santa Barbara:: Bellerophon Books/Kingswood Educational Systems,, 1981. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, with light shelfwear and mild stress to the spine at the staples. This is an unused copy with all cut-outs intact and un-colored. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) Crystal Doors (Quantity available: 2)
Anderson, Kevin J. and Rebecca Moesta

Crystal Doors
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,, 2006. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by Kevin J. Anderson on the title page. A Fine, unread copy of the pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
10) Ocean City 11 - Forever
Appleagate, Katherine

Ocean City 11 - Forever
New York:: HarperCollins,, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Small sticker pull to the upper corner of the front cover, mild tanning to the interiors of the covers. An unread copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
11) Environments Out There
Asimov, Isaac

New York:: Scholastic,, 1967. 2nd Printing. Digest. Small color flake from the upper tip of the front cover, pages and interiors of the covers tanned at the edges. No spine crease, no marks to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) The Three Silly Kittens in Jack and Jill Volume 12 Number 2, December 1949
Austin, Margot

The Three Silly Kittens in Jack and Jill Volume 12 Number 2, December 1949
Philadelphia:: Curtis Publishing Co.,, 1949. 1st Printing. Magazine. Very Good. Stress to the spine at the staples, centerfold removed. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Three Silly Kittens in Jack and Jill Volume 11 Number 9, July 1949
Austin, Margot cover by Austin

Three Silly Kittens in Jack and Jill Volume 11 Number 9, July 1949
Philadelphia:: Curtis Publishing Co.,, 1949. 1st Printing. Magazine. Cover by Austin. Very Good. Stress to the spine at the staples, light shelfwear, centerfold removed. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Thomas the Tank Engine Press-Out Model Book
Awdry, Rev. W. illustrated by Ken Stott

Thomas the Tank Engine Press-Out Model Book
Tokyo:: Poplar Publishing Co.,, 1987. First Thus. Trade Paperback. A Near Fine copy with all pieces intact, none punched out, and a very gentle crease to the lower corner of the rear cover. Text in Japanese. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Ugbu
Ayal, Ora

Ugbu
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1979. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in pictorial boards; issued without dustjacket. Light wear and soiling to the boards, mild bump to the lower tip of the rear board. Not an ex-library copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Boy and the Taniwha
Bacon, R.L. illustrated by Para Matchitt

The Boy and the Taniwha
Auckland:: Collins,, 1966. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Boards faded at the edges, gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is sunned at the edges and has a 3" closed tear from the lower edge of the front panel near the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
17) Our Land of Machines
Badley, Ted

Our Land of Machines
Columbus, OH:: Charles E. Merrill Co./American Education Press, Inc.,, 1947. Later Edition. Pamphlet. Little Wonder Book 504. Near Fine. Wear to the spine. A lovely copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Kimo
Bailey, Alice Cooper with illustrations by Lucille Holling

New York:: Wise-Parslow Co.,, 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. An ex-library copy with the expected imperfections, including category label to the spine, remains of card pockets and circulation slips to the endpapers and a library stamp to the title page. Still, a nice copy with beautiful illustrations. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) The Tale of Bobby Bobolink
Bailey, Arthur Scott illustrated by Harry L. Smith

NY:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Good in illustrated boards. Rubbing to the boards and the spine, endpapers soiled, hinges intact. A solid copy with four color illustrations by Smith. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
20) Robert Bruce: King of Scots
Baker, Nina Brown

New York:: Vanguard,, 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy, lacking the dustjacket, with label to the spine and stamp to the title page. Text clean and unmarked. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) Panther Magic
Baker, Olaf

New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Mild bumping to the tips of the boards, spine panel slightly dulled, previous owner's name blacked-out at the top of the half-title page. All the glorious illustrations by Kurt Wiese are present, and there are no markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
22) Flower Fairies of the Autumn
Barker, Cicely Mary

Flower Fairies of the Autumn
New York:: Frederick Warne,, 1990. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Short gift inscription on the front free endpaper; the dustjacket is price-clipped, otherwise this is a clean, carefully enjoyed copy of the first printing of the restored edition. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Cold in Summer
Barrett, Tracy

Cold in Summer
New York:: Henry Holt,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A gently-read copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. No remainder mark. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) The Child Life Mystery-Adventure Book
Barrows, Marjorie and Frances Cavanah illustrated by Marguerite di Angeli and Alexander Key

New York:: Rand McNally,, 1936. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Includes illustrations by Marguerite di Angeli and Alexander Key. Very Good in illustrated boards. Spine faded, lower edges of the boards worn, light bumping to the lower corners of the boards. A clean copy with no inscriptions. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Through the Trapdoor Masterpiece Collection Figurine
Based on characters created by J.K. Rowling

Through the Trapdoor Masterpiece Collection Figurine
Elk Grove Village, IL:: Enesco,, 2000. This figurine depicts Harry, Hermione and Ron as they find the trap door beneath Fluffy the three headed dog. Harry blows on a horn as an eerie red light glows from beneath the door Ron and Hermione are holding open. The piece measures 4" high by 5.75" x 5.75". Requires two AAA batteries (not included). The figurine is in Fine condition with no blemishes. Included is the original box which is rubbed and worn at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Patricia Crosses Town
Baum, Betty with illustrations by Nancy Grossman

Patricia Crosses Town
New York:: Knopf,, 1965. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Fine in red cloth with slight fading to the edges of the endpapers. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and has shallow chipping from the spine ends, 1" closed tears to the upper and lower edges of the front panel, a short closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
27) The Children's Treasury of Classic Poetry
Baxter, Nicola (editor) illustrated by Cathie Shuttleworth

The Children's Treasury of Classic Poetry
New York:: Barnes and Noble,, 2000. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bump to the lower tip of the front board; the dustjacket is lightly rubbed and edgeworn but is free of chipping or tears. A lovely copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
28) Nicola Bayley's Book of Nursery Rhymes
Bayley, Nicola

Nicola Bayley's Book of Nursery Rhymes
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in illustrated boards; issued without dustjacket. Mild bump to the upper tip of the front board, boards rubbed, previous owner's name at the top of the front pastedown. A beautiful book, her first. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
29) Rise of a Hero - The Farsala Trilogy Book 2
Bell, Hilari

Rise of a Hero - The Farsala Trilogy Book 2
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. Pre-publication state. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
30) The Man on the Penny - Miami Linguistic Readers Level Fourteen (Fact and Fiction)
Bell, Paul W., Herminia M. Cantero, Rosa G. Inclan, Mildred B. Lash, Pauline M. Rojas and Hyacinth Stanton illustrated by Rose L. Nash

The Man on the Penny - Miami Linguistic Readers Level Fourteen (Fact and Fiction)
Miami:: D.C. Heath,, 1966. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine in stapled wraps. Copy and Room numbers in pencil at the top of the front cover, mild stress to the spine at the staples. Likely the instructor's copy as this is quite clean. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) I, Judy
Bennett, Eve

I, Judy
New York:: Julian Messner,, 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the lower tips of the boards, previous owner's address label at the bottom of the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is frayed at the spine ends and has a small nick to the upper edge of the front panel near the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Ozma and the Wayward Wind
Berends, Polly illustrated by David Rose

Ozma and the Wayward Wind
NY:: Random House,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in illustrated boards. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
33) Night Flyers
Bernard, Robin illustrated by Brian Lies

Night Flyers
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1996. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Children's reader, level 2.2. An unused, Fine copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) The Riddle in Red - Connie Blair 2
Betty Cavanna writing as Betsy Allen

The Riddle in Red - Connie Blair 2
New York:: Grosset and Dunlap,, undated, ca. 1962. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good in pictorial boards; issued without dustjacket. Boards rubbed and lightly shelfworn, soiling to the rear board. 12 titles listed on the rear board. This is one of four books in the series reprinted in this format in the early 60s. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Clue in Blue - Connie Blair 1
Betty Cavanna writing as Betsy Allen

The Clue in Blue - Connie Blair 1
New York:: Grosset and Dunlap,, undated, ca. 1962. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good in pictorial boards; issued without dustjacket. Boards rubbed and lightly shelfworn, sticker pull to the upper corner of the front board. 12 titles listed on the rear board. This is one of four books in the series reprinted in this format in the early 60s. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
36) Sing Like the Whippoorwill!
Betty, Stafford illustrated by Sylvia Zimmerman

Mystic, CT:: Twenty-Third Publications,, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by both author and artist on the title page. Very Good in wraps. Crease to the lower corner of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Folk Keeper
Billingsley, Franny

Folk Keeper
New York:: Atheneum,, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Franny Billingsley on the title page thus: "To: Brittany Stay true to yourself - -like Corinna! Best, Franny Billingsley October 13, 1999". Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends otherwise a clean, gently-read copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.90
38) Folk Tales of Malaysia
bin Hitam, Zakaria

Folk Tales of Malaysia
New Delhi:: Learners Press,, 1997. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and a gentle crease to the upper corner of the front cover else a clean, unmarked copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
39) Daniel M. Pinkwater's Melvinge of the Megaverse Book 1 - Night of the Living Shark!
Bischoff, David based on concepts created by Daniel M. Pinkwater

Daniel M. Pinkwater's Melvinge of the Megaverse Book 1 - Night of the Living Shark!
NY:: Ace,, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by Bischoff "To Bryan" on the title page. First in the shared-universe series created by the popular children's author. Fine, with mild shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.60
40) The Coming of Pout
Blair, Peter with illustrations by Trina Schart Hyman

Bombay:: Little, Brown & Co.,, 1969. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Mild wear to the boards else a clean, unmarked copy. NOT an ex-library copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) The Mission Indians of California
Bleeker, Sonia with illustrations by Althea Karr

The Mission Indians of California
New York:: Morrow,, 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Mild bumping to the tips of the boards, foxing to the top-edge. No bookplate, previous owners' names or markings to the text. The dustjacket is chipped and worn, with a .5" loss from the head of the spine and several small chips and closed tears from the lower edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Wasteland
Block, Francesca Lia

NY:: HarperCollins,, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Pre-publication state. An unread copy, Fine in pictorial wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
43) Guarding the Moon (Quantity available: 2)
Block, Francesca Lia

NY:: HarperCollins,, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Francesca Lia Block on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Award-winning author's experiences and anxieties as a first-year mother. By the author of "Weetzie Bat". ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.20
44) Birds in the Big Woods
Blough, Glenn

Evanston, IL:: Row, Peterson,, 1954. Hardcover. An ex-library copy with the usual distinctions including a label on the spine, stamps on the endpapers and title page and card pocket on the rear pastedown. No dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) Plants Round the Year
Blough, Glenn

Evanston, IL:: Row, Peterson,, 1957. Later printing. Hardcover. An ex-library copy with the usual distinctions including a label on the spine, stamps on the endpapers and title page and card pocket on the rear pastedown. No dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
46) The Magic Brush and Other Stories
Blyton, Enid

London:: Award,, 1985. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in illustrated boards with mild bumping to the upper corner of the front board, previous owner's name on the front free endpaper and bookstore stamp to the endpapers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
47) Fun for the Secret Seven
Blyton, Enid

London:: Award Publications,, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Issued without dustjacket. Bumping to the lower tips of the boards otherwise a clean copy with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Tales of Brave Adventure
Blyton, Enid

Tales of Brave Adventure
London:: Dean,, undated. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good in illustrated boards. Corners bumped, pages tanned. A solid reading copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
49) Mr. Plod and Little Noddy - Noddy #22
Blyton, Enid with pictures by Beek

London:: BBC Books,, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Bumping to the heel of the spine and the lower tips of the boards, mild rubbing to the boards. A gently-read copy with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Well Done Noddy! - Noddy #5
Blyton, Enid with pictures by Beek

London:: BBC Books,, 1992. Later printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers otherwise a clean copy with minimal signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: