Californianafrom Handee Books, LLC |
|
Browse Californiana | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
Local History and Genealogy Resources of the California State Library and Its Sutro Branch
|
|
|
Sacramento:: California State Library Foundation,, 1983. First Edition. Magazine. Near Fine in wraps. Light soiling to the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Houses of San Francisco
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is lightly rubbed and has mild foxing on the reverse. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 3) |
The Land of Little Rain
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine / Comstock,, 1971. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing to the covers, small color flake from the head of the spine. No creases, tears or other blemishes. A beautiful copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $5.30
|
|
| 4) |
Crab Is King
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Mabuhay,, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Blind inscription by the author to the title page: "With best wishes Dec 1988". With a note from the author laid in. A history of San Francisco's Fisherman's Wharf. Very Good in wraps. Short closed tear to the lower edge of the front cover, rear cover lightly soiled. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Father Went to Morrisville
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA:: Heritage West,, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in blue paper-covered boards; issued without dustjacket. Annotated diaries of two citizens of Elmore, Vermont in the 19th century, one of whom was a young girl who died at 13 in 1867. Fascinating, and touching. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 6) |
Overland Journey to Carson Valley and California (prospectus only)
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1973. Advance Reading Copy. Broadside. Three-page announcement for the reprint of this overland journal. For the completist. Fine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
We Were 49ers! Chilean Accounts of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA:: Ward Ritchie,, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to the bottom-edge, faint foxing to the fore-edge. The dustjacket is edgeworn and has a minute nick to the upper edge near the flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beyond the Grapes - An Inside Look at Sonoma County
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE:: Atomium Books,, 1991. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket which is free of tears, chipping or other faults. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Esper aka Jack of Eagles
|
|
|
New York:: Avon,, 1958. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, unread copy. Absolutely gorgeous copy of Avon T-268. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by William Bronson on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Very mild bump to the lower tip of the front board, previous owner's name and address stamped at the top of the half-title page. The dustjacket is sunned on the spine and has several short closed tears to the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cal Poly
|
|
|
Louisville, KY:: Harmony House,, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully photographed tour of California Polytechnic State University. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is rubbed and edgeworn but free of tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 12) |
One Man's San Francisco
|
|
|
Sausalito, CA:: Comstock,, 1979. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn else a clean copy with no faults. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
Desert Rats
|
|
|
Berkeley:: The Friends of the Bancroft Library,, 1966. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in red cloth; issued without dustjacket. Mild wear to the heel of the spine and no other faults. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
The California Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York:: Crown,, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket which is rubbed and edgeworn and has a minute nick to the top of the front flap fold. A lovely copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
One Man's Gold - The Letters and Journal of a Forty - Niner
|
|
|
New York:: Whittlesey House,, 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. Mild wear to the tips of the boards, spine a bit darkened, small stain on the rear board near the foot of the spine. No previous owner's names, bookplates, underlining or other such markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pathfinders Deluxe Gold Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Powell Publishing Co.,, 1929. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Volume One only. Number 78 of 387 registered copies, this copy to Guy R. Kinsley. Near Fine in gilt-stamped maroon boards; top-edge gilt, issued without dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
History of the World Trade Club of San Francisco 1960-1975
|
|
|
San Francisco:: World Trade Club of San Francisco,, 1975. First Edition. Pamphlet. Eight-page romotional pamphlet. Fine in stapled wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
San Diego A Brief History
|
|
|
San Diego:: San Diego Trust and Savings Bank,, 1935. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Issued at the opening of the California Pacific International Exposition of 1935. Very Good. Wear and soiling to the edges of the covers, staples rusting. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Three Boys of New Almaden And Other Stories of Early California
|
|
|
Los Gatos, CA:: Published by the Author,, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers, soft crease to the lower tip of the front cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Missions of California
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine / Comstock,, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Very faint crease to the spine, minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
Great Crimes of the West
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Published by the Author,, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper, upon which is printed his photograph; the front flyleaf carries an inscription from the author's wife. True crime by a 37-year veteran of the San Francisco P.D. Near Fine in green cloth; no dustjacket. Wear to the corners of the boards and the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Gentleman in the Barrel
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1939. First Thus. Chapbook. First in the Six California Tales series. Very Good in string-bound wraps. Edgewear, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hakone Gardens
|
|
|
San Jose:: Harlan-Young Press,, 1968. First Edition. Chapbook. Very Good in stapled wraps. Stress to the spine at the staples, covers dusty. Black & white photographs throughout. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Not Included in a Sheepskin
|
|
|
Stanford, CA:: Stanford Book Store,, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in decorated boards; issued without dustjacket. Faint spot to the front board, endpapers tanning due to poor manufacture. A sterling copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 25) |
Orange Culture in California with an Appendix on Grape Culture
|
|
|
San Francisco:: A.T. Garey / Pacific Rural Press,, 1882. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Spine cover and front board detached, tanning to the title page and foxing the lower corners of several later leaves. The pages are supple and all are present. A Poor copy, but all there. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 26) |
High Sierra Adventure
|
|
|
Fresno, CA:: Self-published,, 1955. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the reverse of the front flyleaf. Poems and tales of adventure in the Sierra Mountains. Near Fine in green cloth; no dustjacket. Titles on the spine and front board rubbed. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Trumpet Comes to Pickeye!
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1939. First Thus. Chapbook. Fourth in the Six California Tales series. Very Good in string-bound wraps. Spine slightly sunned, previous owner's name to both inside front cover and the final (blank) page. With the letter from Oscar Lewis, the club's secretary, laid in. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 28) |
Lost Harbor
|
|
|
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Warren L. Hanna on the title page in the year of publication. Fine in a Fine dustjacket with a lengthwise crease to the front flap. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fine Printing in California
|
|
|
Berkeley:: California Library Association,, 1960. First Edition. Chapbook. Very Good in wraps. Staples rusted, stress to the spine at the staples, light edgewear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Cannery Row The History of Old Ocean View Avenue
|
|
|
Kaneohe, HI:: The History Company,, 1986. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Michael Kenneth Hemp on the first page. A Fine, unread copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Story of the Session of the California Legislature of 1909
|
|
|
San Francisco:: James H. Barry Company,, 1909. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Lengthy blind, SIGNED, inscription on the front free endpaper reads: "This book was use during the 1910 California campaign in support of Hiram W. Johnson for Governor and the election of a progressive Legislature Franklin Hichborn". Very Good to Near Fine in green cloth. Bump to the lower tip of the front board, wear to the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cannery Row - A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Salinas, CA:: I and M Enterprises,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Magazine. Very Good, with faint foxing to the covers and mild stress to the spine at the staples. A lovely work, filled with beautiful black & white photos. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Promised Land Volume 1
|
|
|
NY:: Ballantine,, 1973. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Comstock 23727. Fine in wraps, with the interiors of the covers lightly tanning at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
California the Golden
|
|
|
NY:: Silver, Burdett & Co.,, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white photos, drawings & maps; color map precedes the title page. Very Good without dustjacket, as issued. 1/8" closed tear to the head of the spine, 1/8" square dampstain at the top of the front board. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 35) |
James Duval Phelan: A Portrait, 1861 - 1930
|
|
|
Saratoga, CA:: The Montalvo Society,, 1982. Chapbook. 1982 reprint. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear to the edges of the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Death of Captain Cook - Pacific Adventures Number 6
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1940. First Edition. Chapbook. Sixth and final volume in the Pacific Adventures series. Near Fine in wraps. Fading to the spine and the fore-edge, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 37) |
Steinbeck's Street: Cannery Row
|
|
|
San Rafael:: Presidio Press,, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Well-researched, beautifully illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine. Light soiling to the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
California: Land of New Beginnings
|
|
|
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the title page thus: "To Catherine and Dan with all good wishes. David Lavender". Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Top-edge a but dusty; the dustjacket is price-clipped and rubbed, but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Big Four
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Oscar Lewis on the half-title page. Fine in blue cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Lewis' classic story of Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins and Crocker and of the building of the Central Pacific. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 40) |
Sea Routes to the Gold Fields
|
|
|
New York:: Knopf,, 1949. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Oscar Lewis on the front free endpaper. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and frayed at the head of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bonanza Inn
|
|
|
New York:: Comstock / Ballantine,, 1971. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. A Fine, apparently unread copy with minimal shelfwear but no other faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Signposts II
|
|
|
San Jose:: San Jose Historical Museum Association,, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with period photographs. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which has a 2" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 43) |
Sam McDonald's Farm
|
|
|
Stanford, CA:: Stanford University Press,, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Good dustjacket which is chipped at the edges with a 1" triangular loss to the head of the spine. A lovely copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Down on the Farm
|
|
|
Huntsville, AL:: Strode,, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. The story of Stanford football, profusely illustrated with black & white photos. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Lower corners bumped. The price-clipped dustjacket has a 1" circular stain to the rear panel near the lower edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Deeds Not Dreams - One Hundred Years of Service by California Daughters
|
|
|
Glendora, CA:: California State Society, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution,, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of short biographies of major figures in the California DAR. Fine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Yosemite
|
|
|
New York:: Century ,, 1912. Later printing. Hardcover. 1920 printing. Near Fine. Very mild wear to the heel of the spine, faint offsetting to the endpapers. Corners sharp, all maps and plates intact. An exceptional copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 47) |
Ranchos "Victorian"
|
|
|
Hillsborough, CA:: Hillsborough School-Community Relations Committe,, 1966. First Edition. Pamphlet. A thumbnail sketch of Hillsborough illustrated with black & white photos and line drawings. Fine in stapled wraps. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 48) |
Bridging the Bay
|
|
|
Associated Oil Company,, 1934. First Edition. Pamphlet. Promotional piece discussing both the Golden Gate and Bay Bridges. Includes black & white photos and engineering specifications. Near Fine in stapled wraps. Stress to the spine at the stapled, else a clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
California State Fair in Sacramento Sept. 2 Through 12 1948 Official Souvenir Program
|
|
|
Sacramento:: News Publishing Co. ,, 1948. First Edition. Magazine. Program for the Fair commemorating the 100th anniversary of the discovery of gold in California. Introduction by Governor Earl Warren. Good in wraps. Heavy wear to the spine, arrival date pencilled on the front cover near the upper corner, crease to the upper corner of the rear cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 50) |
A Portfolio of Book Club Printers
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1987. First Edition. Portfolio. A portfolio of 12 broadsides housed in an illustrated folder. Contents Fine; the folder has a short closed tear at the base of the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |












































