Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Chess and Other Games

from Handee Books, LLC

Browse Chess and Other Games | Return to Handee Books, LLC | Even more GAMES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Wizard's Guide to Pokemon 1, August 1999
Ahern, Brian Douglas, Karl Cramer, Matthew Danish, Jeff Hannes and Paul Sudlow

Wizard's Guide to Pokemon 1, August 1999
Congers, NY:: Wizard Entertainment,, 1999. 1st Printing. Magazine. A Fine, unread copy. 16-page, full-color guide to all things Pokemon. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Chess
Alexander, C.H. O'D

Chess
Philadelphia:: McKay,, undated. Hardcover. Near Fine in blue cloth, with very light wear to the corners of the boards and mild tanning to the endpapers. A clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.40
3) Hidden Numbers #2
Andrew, Jean

Hidden Numbers #2
New York:: Ace,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Shelfwear, faint reading crease to the front cover near the spine. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.30
4) The Pleasures of Chess
Assiac

The Pleasures of Chess
NY:: Dover,, 1960. Trade Paperback. A Fine copy with minimal shelfwear and no additional blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) The Pleasures of Chess
Assiac

The Pleasures of Chess
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in grey cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Wear to the spine ends, previous owner's name to the front free endpaper. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) How Good Is Your Chess?
Barden, Leonard

How Good Is Your Chess?
NY:: Dover,, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good, with wear to the covers and flaking to the spine, and several small creases to the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Fun with Stunts, Tricks and Skits
Barnum, Bill

Fun with Stunts, Tricks and Skits
NY:: Padell Book Co.,, 1956. First Edition. Digest. Will enable you to be the life of any group or party". Near Fine in wraps. Edgewear, pages tanning at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Trading Card Game
Based on concepts and characters by J.R.R. Tolkien

The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Trading Card Game
Norfolk, VA:: Decipher,, 2001. Two individually boxed starter decks, rulebook, collector's card list, plastic bag of tokens and additional random cards all housed in an illustrated box. The box is lightly worn at the corners; the contents are all in Fine condition; having been opened but never played. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Board and Table Games from Many Civilizations and The Boardgame Book (set of 2 books)
Bell, R.C

Board and Table Games from Many Civilizations and The Boardgame Book (set of 2 books)
New York and Los Angeles:: Dover and The Knapp Press,, 1979. First U.S. Edition. Trade Paperback and Hardcover, 2 volumes. Two books, sold as a set. "Board & Table Games" is in Very Good condition with creases to the corners of the covers and fraying to the spine ends but no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. "The Boardgame Book" is a beautiful copy, with all the loose sheets present. Fine in a Fine dustjacket and Near Fine slipcase which has very minor wear to the open edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $34.95
10) There's One Born Every Minute
Blackstone Jr., Harry

There's One Born Every Minute
New York:: Jove,, 1978. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Faint spine crease, mild rubbing and edgewear to the covers. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
11) One Hundred Selected Games
Botvinnik, M.M

One Hundred Selected Games
NY:: Dover,, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good, with rubbed and shelfworn covers and flaking to the spine but no internal markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.70
12) Mikhail Botvinnik, Master of Strategy
Botvinnik, Mikhail

Mikhail Botvinnik, Master of Strategy
London:: Batsford,, 1992. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear to the covers, soft crease to the lower tip of the front cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $49.95
13) Scutarii
Butler, William F

Scutarii
Livermore, CA:: Published by the Author,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear and soiling to the covers, errata sheet stapled to the inside front cover. No markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.30
14) Chessboard Magic!
Chernev, Irving

Chessboard Magic!
NY:: Dover,, 1960. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wear to the spine ends & corners of the covers, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) An Invitation to Chess A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
Chernev, Irving and Kenneth Harkness

An Invitation to Chess A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1962. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wear to the corners of the covers, faint spine crease. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) An Invitation to Chess A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
Chernev, Irving and Kenneth Harkness

An Invitation to Chess A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1945. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in red cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Wear to the corners of the boards, a few game notes to the front pastedown. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) The Budapest Defence
Chess Digest

The Budapest Defence
Chess Digest,, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good in stapled wraps. Covers lightly soiled at the edges, mild stress to the spine at the staples, previous owner's name on the inside front cover. No notations or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.40
18) The Next Move Is
Cordingley, E.G.R

The Next Move Is
NY:: McKay,, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Minor wear to the spine ends, tanning to the endpapers, previous owner's name to the front free endpaper. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) How to Win at the Horse Track or "No Need to Cut Your Throat" (Quantity available: 3)
David, H. R., The Count of Monte Carlo

How to Win at the Horse Track or "No Need to Cut Your Throat"
President Books / The Count of Monte Carlo,, 1964. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. A Fine copy of this classic, with minimal shelfwear and no other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Test Your Wits Volume 5
Doubleday, Eric

Test Your Wits Volume 5
New York:: Ace,, 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Thin reading crease to the front cover near the spine, creases to the lower corner of the front cover, mild tanning to the interiors of the covers at the edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) Morpheus - The Roleplaying System of the Mind's Eye!
Durham, Devin

Morpheus - The Roleplaying System of the Mind's Eye!
Springfield, MO:: Rapport Games,, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. The complete game; includes basic rules, scenario creation, and an adventure as well as maps, character sheets and play aids (laid in). All elements Fine, with minimal shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Ideas Behind the Chess Openings
Fine, Reuben

NY:: McKay,, 1973. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good in wraps. Thin reading crease to the front cover, light edgewear, previous owner's name to the interior of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) The World's Great Chess Games
Fine, Reuben (editor)

The World's Great Chess Games
NY:: Crown,, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket, with bumping to the corners but no other markings. A good reference copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) What's New? The Collected Adventures of Phil and Dixie Volume One
Foglio, Phil

What's New? The Collected Adventures of Phil and Dixie Volume One
Minneapolis:: Palliard Press,, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the cartoonist on the title page. 36 short surreal looks at the world of role playing games collected from the Dragon Magazine. Fine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Houdini's Fabulous Magic
Gibson, Walter B. and Morris N. Young

Houdini's Fabulous Magic
Philadelphia:: Chilton,, 1976. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild shelfwear to the edges of the boards else a clean copy with no bookplates, previous owner's names, underlining or other blemishes. The dustjacket has a very short crease to the lower corner of the front flap and minor wear to the spine ends but no chipping, tears or other faults. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Second Puffin Puzzle Book
Gladstone, W.E. (editor)

The Second Puffin Puzzle Book
London:: Penguin,, 1959. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Puffin 112. Very Good. Light edgewear, interiors tanned at the edges, some pencilled notes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Fischer Versus Spassky The Chess Match of the Century
Gligoric, Svetozar

London:: Fontana,, 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers darkening, pages tanning. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
28) Fischer Vs. Spassky (Quantity available: 2)
Gligoric, Svetozar

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1972. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edgewear, pages tanning. A solid copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) Official Point Count Bridge Tips
Goren, Charles

Official Point Count Bridge Tips
Minneapolis:: Heines Publishing Co.,, undated, ca. 1955. Revised Edition. Pamphlet. A Fine copy with a faint sticker shadow on the rear panel but no signs of use. Three-panel fold-out guide with Goren's photo on the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Top Universal Toy Enduring Pastime
Gould, D.W

New York:: Potter,, 1973. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bumping to the corners, offsetting to the front endpapers from a newspaper article that was laid-in. The dustjacket is frayed at the head of the spine and rubbed but free of chipping or tears. An excellent copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
31) Modern Chess Openings
Griffith, R.C. and P.W. Sergeant revised by W. Korn

Philadelphia:: McKay,, 1948. Seventh Edition, revised. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking the dustjacket. Wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards, bookplate and previous owners' name on the front pastedown. No markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.40
32) Mate in Three Moves
Harley, Brian

Mate in Three Moves
London:: Chatto and Windus,, 1943. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Poor, chipped and torn dustjacket. Corners bumped, foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The soiled dustjacket is heavily chipped from the heel of the spine and the lower corner of the front panel, but will be placed in an archival dustjacket protector prior to shipping. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.70
33) Chess
Hoffer, L. revised and Updated By J. Du Mont

Chess
NY:: McKay,, 1937. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good in illustrated boards. Lower corners bumped, bookplate to the front pastedown. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) Chess Self-Teacher
Horowitz, Al

Chess Self-Teacher
NY:: Barnes & Noble,, 1964. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Eight lessons with quizzes and reviews. Very Good in wraps. Reading crease to the front cover, edgewear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) The World Chess Championship A History
Horowitz, Al

NY:: Macmillan,, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's name to the front pastedown. The dustjacket has two short closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel, another plus an accompanying crease to the lower edge of the rear panel, and fraying to the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) How to Improve Your Chess
Horowitz, I.A. and Fred Reinfeld

How to Improve Your Chess
Irvington-on-Hudson, NY:: Harvey House,, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Faint sunning to the upper edges of the boards otherwise a clean copy with no previous owners' names or markings to the text. The price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, has shallow chipping from the spine ends and a larger chip from the lower corner of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $74.95
37) Spectacular Chess Problems
Howard, Kenneth S. (editor)

Spectacular Chess Problems
NY:: Dover,, 1967. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. A Fine copy with only the slightest hint of shelfwear. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
38) Castille - Nations of Theah: Book 5
Kapera, Patrick

Castille - Nations of Theah: Book 5
Alderac Entertainment Group,, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. Wear to the corners of the covers, previous owner's name at the top of the inside front cover. No spine crease or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $21.00
39) Practical Chess Endings
Keres, Paul

Practical Chess Endings
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1974. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown; the dustjacket is lightly soiled but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $42.00
40) The Brilliant Touch in Chess
Korn, Walter

The Brilliant Touch in Chess
NY:: Dover,, 1966. Trade Paperback. Near Fine, with mild shelfwear and no other markings. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) Modern Chess Strategy
Lasker, Edward

NY:: McKay,, 1972. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gentle crease to the spine, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Lasker's Manual of Chess
Lasker, Edward

NY:: Dover,, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good in wraps. Wear to the edges, spine creased. A solid reference copy of a classic. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Common Sense in Chess
Lasker, Edward

Common Sense in Chess
NY:: Willey Book Co.,, 1943. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edgewear, previous owner's name to the inside front cover, pages evenly tanned. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Karpov's Collected Games
Levy, David

Karpov's Collected Games
NY:: RHM Press,, 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in wraps. Spine gently creased, edgewear, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) The Chess of Gligoric
Levy, David N.L

The Chess of Gligoric
NY:: World,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Minor wear to the spine ends; the dustjacket is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.60
46) Chess Panorama
Lombardy, William and David Daniels

NY:: Scarborough/Stein and Day,, 1977. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good in wraps. Spine slightly rolled, thin reading crease to the front cover, previous owner's name to the inside front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
47) Modern Chess Opening Traps
Lombardy, William and David Daniels

Modern Chess Opening Traps
NY:: McKay,, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Cloth dusty, bookplate to the front pastedown. The dustjacket is shelfworn and frayed at the spine ends and darkened at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) The American Chess Player's Handbook
No Author or Editor

Philadelphia:: John C. Winston Co.,, 1934. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Endpapers tanning, previous owner's name to the front pastedown. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.50
49) The American Chess Player's Handbook
No Author or Editor

NY:: John C. Winston Co.,, 1934. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a chipped and worn dustjacket. Bookplate to the front pastedown, gift inscription (in pencil) to the front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, clean copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Instruction Manual and Strategy Guide
No Author or Editor Credited

Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Instruction Manual and Strategy Guide
Redding, CA:: Working Designs,, 1999. Hardcover. A Fine copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: