Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Andmeister Books

Browse Fiction | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.
1) Spin a Yarn Sailor
Sinbad

London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1936 Salty tales. Reprinted April 1936. Very soiled covers. Ex library - should have been returned in November 1940 - library labels on front free endpaper and stamp on title page, back free endpaper and occasionally on text pages. Covers very grubby and stained. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
2) Prince Isidore
Acton, Harold

London: Methuen, 1950 173pp. Surface tear to front pastedown next to cracked hinge. Some wear to cover corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Feliks Topolski. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) The Holy Innocents: A Romance
Adair, Gilbert

London: Heinemann, 1988 154pp. Shelfwear to dust jacket, text pages have slight browning to margins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
4) Shardik
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1974 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
5) Old St. Paul's
Ainsworth, W. H

London: Collins' Clear-Type Press Library of Classics series. Red leatherette covers. 637pp. A few foxing spots on page edges. Light shelfwear to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
6) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa M

Little Women
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd Covers worn at edges, top/base of spine. Frontispiece picture loose, foxing on title page and occasionally throughout. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Tarrant, Percy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
7) Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa M

Jo's Boys
London: Dean & Son Ltd Continues the story of Josephine March who appeared in the author's previous book Little Women. In this story we find out what happened to all Mrs. Jo's boys. 215pp. Light wear to dust jacket edges and corners. Browning to page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.80
8) My Life in Heavy Metal
Almond, Steve

London: Vintage, 2003 The author's first collection of short stories exploring the lives of young men in their twenties and thirties.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) Tom Brown's School Days
An Old Boy

Tom Brown's School Days
London: Macmillan & Co, 1897 308pp. Five raised bands to spine with gilt decoration. Gilt decoration around edge of covers. Prize label on inside front cover. Slight surface wear to spine title and decoration. . Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Hughes and Sydney Prior Hall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
10) Vice Versa or a Lesson to Fathers
Anstey, F

Vice Versa or a Lesson to Fathers
London: John Murray, 1954 286 pages. Dedication on front free endpaper. Some soiling to dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 190mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) The Long Search
Ashe, Gordon (John Creasey)

The Long Search
London: Corgi Books, 1963 Patrick Dawlish's wife went to visit friends in America - and disappeared. Dawlish went to find her; and found instead that a man she had met had been murdered. There was a possibility that she too was dead. He began the long search that was to take him into dangerous places - and which took him closer and closer to the truth....... Some small creases at middle of front/ back cover next spine. Light browning to pages.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.30
12) The Young Visiters or, Mr Salteenas Plan
Ashford, Daisy

The Young Visiters or, Mr Salteenas Plan
London: Chatto and Windus, 1919 Preface by J. M. Barrie. Seventh impression. 85pp. A little loss to title label on spine, cover edges with a little wear. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
13) Mysterious Courier. An Episode in the Fantastic Career of Chevalier d'Eon
Aullen, Gilbert

London: Putnam and Co., 1953 Translated by Lionel Smith-Gordon. First published in France 1952 as Le Chevalier Mystere.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
14) Nothing New Under the Sun
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Nothing New Under the Sun
London: Hutchinson, 1955 Last book in the author's trilogy, The Mill on the Po. Translated from the Italian by Stuart Hood. 518pp. Dust jacket worn and torn at top/base of spine and corners. Previous owners name at base of title page. Green cloth covers with gilt title on spine and small gilt illustration on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Loved and Envied
Bagnold, Enid

London: The Reprint Society, 1953 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Dead Man's Shoes
Bailey, H. C

Dead Man's Shoes
London: Victor Gollancz, 1949 169 pages. Fading to spine and cover edges. Browning to page edges. W.H.Smith & Sons library plates on front pastedown. A few foxing marks.on pastedowns. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 190mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
17) H.R.H. Miss Johnson
Baines Reed, Margaret

London: Oxford University Press, 1934 287pp. Orange cloth covers. Dust jacket torn in several places, creased and price clipped. Book covers stained and cloth 'bubbling'. Text pages clean. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
18) Fidus Achates
Baker, George

London: The Cresset Press, 1944 Various stamps on front pastedown one of them H.M.S. "Persimmon" and on half title-page. Red cloth cover has stains on front and general soiling all over. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
19) Through the Postern Gate. A Romance in Seven Days
Barclay, Florence L

London: G. P. Putnam's Sons Picture pasted on front pastedown by previous owner. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Light foxing to page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
20) Eldwyth's Choice
Barter-Snow, Laura A

London: Pickering & Inglis By the author of "Midst Many Snares," "Our Dick," "Just For Me," "The Shuttered Window," etc. 320pp. Covers with white stains and some 'bubbling' of cloth cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
21) The Gardens of the Finzi-Continis
Bassani, Giorgio

The Gardens of the Finzi-Continis
London: Faber & Faber, 1965 The story of the relationships between the narrator and the children of the Finzi-Contini family from the rise of Mussolini until the start of World War II. Translated from the Italian by Isabel Quigly. 293pp. Green cloth covers a little soiled. Gilt title on spine. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 205mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) This My Son
Batchelor, Denzil

This My Son
London: Collins, 1954 A story at once moving and exciting which is written with an extraordinary understanding both of the integrity and pathos of childhood and of the love and bafflement of fatherhood. 256pp. Dust jacket has small tear at the back and top/base of spine; rubbing on back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.30
23) Seven By Five: Stories By H. E. Bates 1926-1961
Bates, H. E

Seven By Five: Stories By H. E. Bates 1926-1961
London: Michael Joseph, 1963 454 pages. Dust jacket has small tears at top of spine. Foxing on page edges. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 225mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
24) Fair Stood the Wind for France
Bates, H. E

London: Michael Joseph and the Book Society, 1944 224pp. Covers a little soiled and rubbed; previous owner's ex libris label on front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Danger from Deer
Baum, Vicki

London: The Book Club Dust jacket has wear and chips to edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
26) Son of Columbus
Baumann, Hans

Son of Columbus
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1957 Translated by Isabel and Florence McHugh. The first of a trilogy of novels about America, Asia, and Africa. Against the dramatic background of hardship and adventure of his fourth voyage of discover to the West Indies the author has set the enigmatic character of Columbus himself, and the moving story of his son Fernan's friendship with the Red Indian boy Tahaka. Some wear and tear to dust jacket edges; not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stobbs, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.80
27) The Love of the Foolish Angel
Beauclerk, Helen

The Love of the Foolish Angel
W.Collins Sons and Co., 1929 Story of a fallen Angel cast into the world of men to do the work of his dark master only to fall in love instead. Frontispiece illustration and numerous decorations by Edmund Dulac. Front free endpaper loose and binding webbing showing but still holding. Covers worn on edges, top/base of spine, down sides of spine, and corners. Spine slightly stained, covers with general soiling. Text pages in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dulac, Edmund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.80
28) Seven Men and Two Others
Beerbohm, Max

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1954 This famous book of short stories is a wonderful parody of the literary world of the eighteen-nineties and the social behaviour of the people who belonged to it. 184pp. Browning to page margins.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
29) Pebble
Behrens, Richard G

London: Duckworth & Co Not dated. 305pp plus 20 pages of Duckworth & Co.'s publications list. Gilt title and decoration on spine; black title on front cover with decoration to margins. General light wear to covers, front free endpaper missing, some light foxing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
30) Dreaming of Dead People
Belben, Rosalind

Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1979 146 pages. Dust jacket a lttle rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
31) The Accompanist
Berberova, Nina

The Accompanist
London: Collins, 1987 Translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. 94pp. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) L'Exploit Du Chevalier D'Artagnan
Berthon, H. E. (editor)

London: Hachette and Company, 1923 Alexandre Dumas novel, for studying French. With Introduction, Explanatory Notes, and a French-English Vocabulary.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
33) Vulture in the Sun
Bingham, John

Vulture in the Sun
London: Victor Gollancz, 1971 The scene is Cyprus, still divided by Greek and Turkish antagonisms. British Intelligence agent Tom Carter is sent there as stand-in while Baker, Our Man in Nicosia, takes an overdue holiday. It seems a routine mission, but Carter soon finds himself caught up in a baffling network of intrigue..... Dust jacket not price clipped. Top page edges of book dusty.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.30
34) Land of Dreams
Blaylock, James P

Land of Dreams
London: Grafton Books, 1988 A phantasmagorical adventure. 234pp. A few chips on front of dust jacket and slight edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
35) Episode
Bloom, Harry

Episode
London: Collins, 1956 Harry Bloom's first nover, set in the Transvaal; an exploration of the relations between the Africans who lived in the "Locations" and their white neighbours. 320 pages. Dust jacket has tears and creases at top edge and small stains on front - now in protective clear removable cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
36) Ten Tales from the Decameron
Boccaccio, Giobanni

London: Privately Printed, 1937 Splendid illustrations. 88pp. Wear to cover edges and corners. Light foxing to pastedowns, free endpapers and page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmondo Lucchesi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.00
37) The Uprooted Survive: A Tale of Two Continents
Borin, V. L

The Uprooted Survive: A Tale of Two Continents
London: Heinemann, 1959 A tale of the displaced, refugees and emigrants from Central and Eastern Europe who were put in the International Refugee Association camps and from there shipped to Australia. 266 pages. Dust jacket a little grubby and rubbed but with only a little edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) The Roman Rye
Borrow, George

London: Henry Frowde Stain to top of front cover, foxing on page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
39) Le Roman Des Quatre Micheline et L'amour
Bourget, Paul; D'Houville, Gerard; Duvernois, Henri; Benoit, Pierre

Paris: Artheme Fayard & Cie, 1930 52 Wood engravings by Constant Le Breton. 126pp. Chipped eges of cover, some writting on front cover. Text in French. Decorative Softcover. Good. Illus. by Constant Le Breton . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
40) The Violated
Bourjaily, Vance

The Violated
London: Corgi Books, 1969 The moral, intellectual and sexual lives of a woman, three men, and their entire generation. 512pp. Some light creases to covers and a little edgewear; spine creased up middle.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
41) Cloak of Folly
Boyce, Burke

London: W. H. Allen [1951] 335pp. Slight soiling to covers. Light foxing to top page edges. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
42) Greensea Island
Bridges, Victor

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936 Reprinted July. Blind stamped decoration on front cover. Small light stain on front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
43) Mr Rowl
Broster, D. K

Mr Rowl
London: William Heinemann, 1924 356pp. Average light soiling to covers and edges. Foxing on page edges . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) The Three Hostages
Buchan, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925 June reprinting, 319pp. Light wear to cover edges and some light soiling. Browning to free endpapers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
45) The Blanket of the Dark
Buchan, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931 This edition reprinted July 1931. Gilt letters on spine, gilt JB on front cover. Spine bumped at top/bottom and with small chips and wear, moderate wear also down side of spine and back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
46) Le Pretre Jean
Buchan, John

Le Pretre Jean
Paris: Nelson, 1931 Prester John translated into French by Paul Charneau. Features the adventures of David Crawford in South Africa. Wear to top/base of spine, cover corners bumped and lightly worn, light foxing in places.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
47) The House of the Four Winds
Buchan, John

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Not dated. 339pp., red cloth covers. Gilt title on spine, and small gilt initials decoration on front cover. Marks and soiling to front cover. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
48) The Patriot
Buck, Pearl

London: Methuen & Co., 1939 371pp. Previous owner's label on front free endpaper. Small white mark and stained top corner on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.30
49) An Anthology of Famous American Stories
Burrell, Angus and Cerf, Bennett (editors)

New York: The Modern Library, 1953 Within the pages of this book - in the 73 stories by 61 different authors - lies the rich heritage of the American short story. Dust jacket has general creases and wear. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
50) Lost on Venus
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London: New English Library, 1973 Adventures in space. No.2 in the Venus Series. General light wear. Splendid art front cover, or not, depending on your view. 188pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: