Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Andmeister Books

Browse Gardening | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) House & Garden November 1968

Conde Nast Publications Ltd., 1968 103pp From the tumultuous year of 1968 with articles on antiques, Karl Lagerfeld, Fred Kobler, architecture and decoration, gardening, food and wine, Jane Hooper on Norway, etc. Shelfwear to covers. 90x50mm portion at top of page 47 cut out by previous owner. . Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) House & Garden June 1968

Conde Nast Publications Ltd., 1968 103pp From the tumultuous year of 1968 with articles on antiques, Penshurst Place, architecture, gardening, food and wine, etc. Shelfwear to covers. . Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
3) The Art of Bonsai
Adams, Peter D

The Art of Bonsai
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1990 Gardening with vertically challenged plants. Superbly illustrated. 160 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) The Very Small Garden. Unlimited Ideas for Limited Space
Berrisford, Judith

The Very Small Garden. Unlimited Ideas for Limited Space
Newton Abbot: Gardeners Book Club, 1972 How to create and maintain a small urban garden. With 16 illustrations, 192pp Spine bumped top/base, corners bumped too. Some light foxing to page edges.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
5) Great Gardens
Coats, Peter

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
6) Great Gardens
Coats, Peter

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1968 Alhambra, Versailles, Windsor and other gardens. 288pp. Loads of illustrations. Heavy book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
7) Wild Flowers Round the Year
Coley, Hilda M

London: The Bodley Head, 1947 'If you read this book' says Miss Eleanour Sinclair Rohde in her Preface, ' you will find it helps you in a surprisingly simple way to see what you may have imagined only learned botanists can see. It shows you what to look at, and explains what you are seeing.' Dust jacket split down spine but held together by clear plastic cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
8) Modern Gardening
Dakers, J. S

London: Cassell & Company, 1952 With 64 pages of half-tone illustrations. 496pp. Light wear to edges of green cloth covers. Dedication on front free endpaper. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
9) Lawns. A Manual of Lawn Care
De Thabrew, W. V

Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1972 Written with the average lawn-owner in mind the author presents to the gardener the fundamental concepts of all aspects of lawn care, from preparation of the ground to the routine management of the finished lawn. With over 30 illustrations and eight line-drawings. Dust jacket has a little edgewear and chips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
10) Taking the Ache Out of Gardening
Dudley, Stuart (D. Stuart-Prince)

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1965 140pp. Reduce the chores of gardening. Light wear to covers. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
11) The Royal Parks
Edgar, Donald

London: W. H. Allen, 1986 A little wear to dust jacket at top of spine, and tear and crease at top back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
12) Saturday in My Garden. A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of Small Gardens, with Hints on Their Care and Management
Farthing, F. Hadfield

Saturday in My Garden.  A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of Small Gardens, with Hints on Their Care and Management
London: Grant Richards, 1921 With over one hundred diagrams and plates illustrating all the important gardening operations of the year. Light wear to top/base of spine.. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
13) The English Garden
Fleming, Laurence and Alan Gore

London: Spring Books, 1988 256 pages. With over 300 photographs, drawings, and plans. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) Better Gardening
Fox, Robin Lane

Better Gardening
Beckley, Oxfordshire: R. and L. , 1982 Help for you to build a garden, from trees to the smallest plants. 184pp. Signed by author on title page. Rubbing to dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) Miniature Roses
Genders, Roy

London: The Garden Book Club, 1960 This is the first book to be devoted entirely to miniature roses. 95pp. Tear, 50mm, to dust jacket down top of spine. Dust jacket also rubbed on front and back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
16) Gardening in War-time
Graham, E

Gardening in War-time
London: The Garden Book Club, 1941 War-time gardening. 188 pages. Might still come in handy... Dust jacket worn with creasing and small tears to edges. Browning to text pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 190mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) Gardens of Delight
Hadfield, Miles & John

London: Cassell, 1964 A reflection on the delights of gardens as portrayed by poets, philosophers, essayists, diarists and travellers. Lots of illustrations. 192pp. Previous owner's label on front pastedown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) The Amateur Gardener
Hellyer, A. G. L

London: W.H., & L. Collingridge Limited, 1961 816pp. Well illustrated. Dedication to previous owner on front free endpaper. Light wear to top/tail of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Shrubs and Trees
Jackman, G. R. and F. A. Bush

London: Garden Publications Ltd, 1947 186pp. With 42 illustrations and 25 plates. Some light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. Dust jacket has small loss at top next spine and tear at top edge of back, with general shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Arthur Prensky . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
20) The Rock Garden
Jenkins, E. H

London: Country Life Ltd, 1939 128pp. Reprinted. Slightly soiled covers, mark down side of spine. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.80
21) The Things We See: Gardens
Lady Allen of Hurtwood and Susan Jellicoe

The Things We See: Gardens
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1953 No 7 in the series. Lots of photographs of all aspects of gardens, houses and community. 63pp. General wear to edges. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
22) The Gardener's Weekly Guide
Mannering, Rosslyn

The Gardener's Weekly Guide
London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. [1930s] Some foxing on page edges and in the text. Dust jacket has small loss at top front and at base of spine; also wear to edges and small tears with foxing.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
23) Shrubs in Colour and Cultivation
Mansfield, T. C

Shrubs in Colour and Cultivation
London: Collins, 1948 This book deals with Flowering Trees and Shrubs. The propagation of such plants from seeds, cuttings, layers, and grafts is fully dealt with, and the book comprises the perfect guide for the amateur. With 80 plates in full colour. 266pp. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped and has large loss, chips and edgewear. Front cover has fading at the top edge and less so on base. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
24) Of Cabbages and Kings
Mansfield, T. C

London: Collins, 1945 14 Chapters, 16 plates from natural colour photographs, 160 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hinde, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
25) Mr. Middleton Suggests. An "Information Bureau" for the Gardener Directed By the Well-Known Broadcaster
Middleton, C. H

London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co Ltd., 1940 With 8 plates in colour and 16 plates in photogravure. 286pp. Second impression. Fading to spine, edgewear to red cloth covers. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
26) A Village in a Valley
Nichols, Beverley

A Village in a Valley
London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 The third book in Nichols's Allways trilogy. 287 pages. . New and Cheaper Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rex Whistler . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
27) The Manse Garden
Paterson, The Rev N

The Manse Garden
London: Foulis With four illustrations. Not dated. 181pp. Inscription on front free endpaper; shelfwear to covers. Crease to side of frontispiece illustration.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Waterfield. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
28) The Book of Garden Pests
Pearson, R. Hooper

John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1908 Back pastedown cracked, cover corners bumped and worn, spine worn top/tail, down edges. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
29) The Garden Pool
Perry, Frances

London: W.H., & L. Collingridge Limited, 1951 128pp. A few spots on front/back covers and page edges, slight wear to top/tail of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
30) The Small Garden
Phillips, C. E. Lucas

London: Pan Books, 1957 Light soiling to covers, and light browning to page edges.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
31) The Amateur's Greenhouse: A Complete Guide to the Management of Greenhouses
Sanders, T. W

The Amateur's Greenhouse: A Complete Guide to the Management of Greenhouses
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited With 10 tipped-in coloured plates and 32 illustrations from photographs. 446 pages. Not dated. Dedication to a previous owner on front free endpaper dated 1928. Small nick on side of spine, wear to top/tail of spine and cover corners. Some foxing on title page margins.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
32) Shrubs for Your Garden
Seabrook, Peter

Wear to top/base of spine. Slight wear to cover corners. Numerous colour illustrations.. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
33) The ABC of Gardening
Shewell-Cooper, W. E

The ABC of Gardening
London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1957 260pp.With 4 colour plates, 8 black and white plates and numerous line illustrations.. Wear to edges of dust jacket with small loss to top/tail of spine. Occasional foxing. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) The ABC of Cacti and Succulents
Shewell-Cooper, W. E

The ABC of Cacti and Succulents
London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1957 200pp.With 24 black and white illustrations and 4 colour plates. Wear to edges of dust jacket with small loss to head of spine. Rust marks at gutter of front pastedown that go through to title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) Quick Fruit Culture: New Methods for Gardens Great or Small
Simpson, John

Quick Fruit Culture: New Methods for Gardens Great or Small
Sheffield: Pawson & Brailsford, 1900 147pp. 24 illustrations. A few marks on covers, some brown marks on title page and small hole in contents page. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
36) Dahlia Cultivation
Smith, N. Gerard

Dahlia Cultivation
London: Faber & Faber, 1948 How to cultivate dahlias; gone out of fashion a bit these days, shame, a very pretty flower. With four colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. 96pp. Fading to spine and top of front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
37) Which Plant?
Squire, David

London: Deans International Publishing, 1985 Which Plant? has been created to help the hundreds of thousands of garden enthusiasts and plant admirers who know plants only by their common names. The unique 6000-plus entry common name index at the front of the book helps the reader find the right plant. 256pp. Dust jacket has a crease on the back, light edgewear. Heavy book.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
38) Gardening Encyclopaedia
Steer, William H

Gardening Encyclopaedia
London: Spring Books Clear advice and explaination about gardening. With over 50 illustrations. 278pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
39) Everybody's Gardening Guide
Sudell, Richard

London: Odhams Press Limited 252pp. Alphabetic gardening refrence book. Not dated. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
40) Practical Home Gardening Illustrated. A Sound and Comprehensive Guide to Garden Planning and Maintenance
Sudell, Richard

Practical Home Gardening Illustrated. A Sound and Comprehensive Guide to Garden Planning and Maintenance
London: Odhams Press Limited Very well illustrated. 384pp. [1949] Front cover lower corner a little bumped and creased. A very nice copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) Teach Yourself Gardening
Sudell, Richard

London: English Universities Press Ltd, 1951 224pp. Foxing on prelims and next few text pages and end pages, also on page edges. . New Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) Cottage Gardening in Town & Country
Swindells, Philip

Cottage Gardening in Town & Country
London: Ward Lock Ltd, 1986 Cottage Gardenin gives practical advice and information to help create your own garden. The author presents a canvas of the raw materials and then offers a choice of paints - the flowers, trees and shrubs. 128pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
43) Garden Making By Example
Taylor, G. C

London: Country Life Ltd, 1952 Planning your garden. Large collection of illustrations. Fourth impression. Green cloth covers, gilt title on spine and front cover. 180pp. Some foxing on front and back pastedowns. A little wear to cover edges and corners.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) The Old Shrub Roses
Thomas, Graham Stuart

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1979 232pp. Dedication on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has wear to edges and light soiling overall.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) An Easy Guide to Gardening
Thomas, H. H. (Editor)

Cassell, 1949 Eight full page plates from photographs and numerous diagrams in the text. 183pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
46) Percy Thrower's Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Thrower, Percy

Percy Thrower's Encyclopaedia of Gardening
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1964 Gardening, in the days when we did it wearing suit, waistcoat and tie. 256 pages. Described as 'lavishly illustrated' Slight fading to base of front cover where dust jacket suffered loss. Dust jacket also has small loss at back base edge and chips and small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
47) Everyman's Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Whitehead, Stanley B

Everyman's Encyclopaedia of Gardening
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1975 With over 300 illustrations. 594pp. Dust jacket price clipped, rather grubby and with creases to edges. . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Josephine Whitehead . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
48) The Complete Indoor Gardener
Wright, Michael (editor)

Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books, 1988 The Complete Indoor Gardener is the complete answer for everyone who loves growing plants but has no garden. Dust jacket price clipped and creased at top of spine, with slight soiling at base. Weight 1.47kgs - email for postage.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
49) The Wright Encyclopaedia of Gardening
Wright, Walter P

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1948 623pp. Shelfworn covers, corners bumped. Crayon scribble on pages 62 and 63. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: