cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Andmeister Books

Browse Art | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.
1) Royal Academy Pictures 1903 Illustrating the Hundred and Thirty-Fifth Exhibition of the Royal Academy

Royal Academy Pictures 1903 Illustrating the Hundred and Thirty-Fifth Exhibition of the Royal Academy
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1903 171pp. Black and white illustrations. A library bookplate on front pastedown, blind stamped 'Public Library Hastings' at lower right corner of front cover. Small round library stamp on obverse of frontispiece and on last page. Occasional foxing throughout. Wear to cover extremeties.. Half-Leather. Good. 310mm Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.75
2) Royal Academy Pictures 1914 Illustrating the Hundred and Forty-Sixth Exhibition of the Royal Academy

Royal Academy Pictures 1914 Illustrating the Hundred and Forty-Sixth Exhibition of the Royal Academy
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1914 Tipped-in colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Gilt page edges. 159pp. Library book plate on front pastedown and renmants of labels. Two stamps on obverse of title page. . Half-Leather. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
3) The Burlington Magazine For Connoisseurs. Illustrated & Published Monthly. Volume VII - April to September 1905

London: The Burlington Magazine , 1905 Front and back covers loose. Text pages in good condtion. Weight 3.1kgs - email for postage.. Half-Leather. Poor/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.30
4) Illustrators 40. The Society of Illustrators 40th Annual of American Illustration

Switzerland: Roto Vision S.A., 1998 The most comprehensive overview of professional illustration in the United States and around the world. Dust jacket has slight creasing to edges. Heavy book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.30
5) The Saturday Book 16

The Saturday Book 16
London: Hutchinson & Company, 1956 A variety of subjects, prose, poems and art in one volume. In original decorative box. Tear at top edge of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 240mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
6) Picasso

Picasso
London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1960 Catalogue to the Picasso exhibition at the Tate Gallery 6 July to 18 September 1960. Introduction written by Roland Penrose. Crease to lower corner of front cover, a few scratches on back cover and light wear down edges of spine.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.80
7) Tribal & Pre-Columbian Art

London: Bonhams, 1998 Catalogue of auction on Wednesday 3rd June 1998. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
8) Syon House. The Story of a Great House with a Short Guide for Visitors

Syon House Estate, 1950 With 4 plates and 2 endpaper maps in colour. 22 illustrations in monochrome. 47pp. Wear to cover edges, top/tail of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Temples and Tenements: The Indian Drawings of Deanna Petherbridge

London: Seagull Books/Fischer Fine Art, 1987 A publication to coincide with 'Architectural Rites', Deanna Peterbridge's 1987 exhibition of Indian drawings influenced by Indian temples, other structures and a dilapidated mansion in Calcutta. . First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) Masterpieces of French Painting from the Buhrle Collection

The Arts Council, 1961 Exhibition catalogue for The National Gallery, Buhrle Collection Exhibition, London, 29 September to 5 November 1961. Black and white plates. Some browning towards the edges of covers and light soiling. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
11) The Niarchos Collection

The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1958 Catalogue for an exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture at the Tate Gallery, 23rd May - 29th June 1958. With 66 plates, 13 in colour. . Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Lenin: On Literature and Art

Lenin: On Literature and Art
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978 Letters from Lenin on Art, Literature, music and politics. 334 pages. Tears to dust jacket upper edge and one tear at lower edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
13) Erté's Theatrical Costumes in Full Color

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1979 A choice of the theatrical costumes of Erté (Romain de Tirtoff) spanning many years. Some small creases down side of spine and top edge of back cover, also slightly dog-eared at top corner. . Decorative Softcover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
14) The Frederick M. Mayer Collection of Chinese Art. Auction Catalogue Mon June 24 and Tues. June 25 1974

London: Christie,s, 1974 376 pages, 228 lots with an illustration for each, some in colour. Comes with price list giving buyer's name and price paid. Heavy book 1.42kgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
15) The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs. Illustrated & Published Monthly. Volume VIII October 1905 to March 1906

London: The Burlington Magazine, 1906 Wear and split to edge of spine which remains attached but in delicate condition. Weight 2.7kgs - email for postage.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £78.30
16) The Sir Michael Sobell Collection

London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1994 Catalogue of furniture and objects of art at sale on Thursday 23 June 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
17) Norwegen. Geschichte - Kultur - Wirtschaft in Wort Und Bild

Oslo: Kamban Forlag, 1943 Text in German. Tipped in plates and section of black and white photographs at rear of variety of Norwegian views including memorial to the German heavy cruiser Blucher sunk during the invasion of Norway in April 1940. Decorated boards with spine in leather. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
18) Prospect - Photography in Contemporary Art

Prospect - Photography in Contemporary Art
Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1996 Offering a survey of international explorations and discoveries, this catalogue documents the effort to identify from a global perspective the postion of photography in contempory art. Lots of pictures plus Biographies and Bibliographies at the back. 423pp. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
19) Old Master, Decorative, Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints. London Thursday 19th and Friday 20th April 1990

London: Sotheby's, 1990 Sale catalogue of London sale, 19th-20th April 1990. Numerous black and white, and a few colour illustrations, Andy Warhol's Campbell Soup and Marilyn in colour. . Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China

The Wen Wu Press, 1973 Edited by The Organization Committee of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China. 167 plates, many in colour, from the Exhibition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) Moderne Kunst in Meister-Holzschnitten Nach Gemalden Und Skulpturen Beruhmter Meister Der Gegenwart VIII Band

Berlin: Verlag Von Rich. Bong. 84 Woodcut engravings - full pages, some double page, plus text pages with colour illustrations. Not dated. Elaborate gilt decoration on front cover. Large and very heavy, shelf-testing, tome, 4.4kgs. Gutter of front pastedown cracked. Light fingermarks on some page margins. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 3/1/37. Light wear to edges of spine and cover corners but with some tears and wear to top/tail of spine. Hard Cover. Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
22) Dutch Art. An Illustrated Souvenir of The Exhibition of Dutch Art at Burlington House, London

The Anglo-Batavian Society and Country Life Ltd, 1929 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
23) Sotheby's Catalogue of Important Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints: Day of Sale Wednesday 13th May 1981

London: Sotheby & Co, 1981 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
24) Renoir: Hayward Gallery, London, 30 January - 21 April 1985; Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, 14 May - 2 September 1985; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 9 October 1985 - 5 January 1986

Arts Council of Great Britain , 1985 Weighty exhibition catalogue, 324 pages, numerous colour plates and information-rich text notes. Inscription by previous owner on inside front cover. Some soiling and handling marks in places. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
25) Polesden Lacey

Polesden Lacey
The National Trust, 1974 The history of the house plus descriptive notes on the paintings, porcelain and Maiolica in the house. 40 pages. Small crease to lower front corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo 9½in. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings

Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings
New York: Grove Press Inc., 1967 With introduction by John Russell followed by 120 full page plates each with short descriptive note on facing page. Some of the illustrations are not for the sexually faint-hearted. Dust jacket has creases and tears on front, now in mylar cover. Heavy book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
27) Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures

Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures
London: William Heinemann, 1913 44 tissue guared plates by the master. Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Rackham's ex libris book plate printed on the front pastedown with name of previous owner. Dedicatiton at base of front pastedown. Some wear at top of spine, and less so at base of spine. Tissue guard on plate 5 has a crease at the base. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £450.00
28) A Few Saints from Pictures in the National Gallery

London: Trustees of the National Gallery, 1946 44 full page black and white plates with Notes by Martin Davies on opposite pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
29) Art Treasures from Japan. An Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture. The Victoria and Albert Museum 2 July to 17 August

London: The Arts Council, 1958 62pp. plus 67 black and white plates. . First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
30) Catalogue of Impressionist and Modern Drawings and Watercolours. Day of Sale Wednesday 26th March 1980

Catalogue of Impressionist and Modern Drawings and Watercolours. Day of Sale Wednesday 26th March 1980
London: Sotheby & Co, 1980 Catalogue of sale on Wednesday 26th March 1980. Surface tear on front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
31) The Connoisseur December 1971 Vol 178 No. 718

The Connoisseur December 1971 Vol 178 No. 718
London: The National Magazine Company Ltd. , 1971 303pp. Wear and creases to edges and corners with light soiling and faint cup mark on front cover.. Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Twelve Portraits By William Rothenstein

London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1929 Cream boards with black cloth spine. With 12 tissue-guarded plates of portraits including Albert Einstein, T. S. Eliot, Bernard Shaw, Max Beerbohm et al. Worn cover corners and top/tail of spine, slight bend to covers. General shelfwear and marks to covers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
33) Hockney Posters

Hockney Posters
London: QPD, 1991 An almost definitive collection of Hockney posters, numbered in chronological order of date when Hockney produced the image depicted. Some small markings on back cover, small stain at base of front cover and less so on page edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) Rodin: Sculpture and Drawings

London: The Hayward Gallery, 1970 Catalogue for the 1970 Rodin exhibition organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain. Foreward by Gabriel White, Director of Art followed by 'Rodin, a conversation with Henry Moore' by Alan Bowness; Chronology; short list of books by or about Rodin; Note to the Catalogue; then the catalogue itself. Numerous photographs. Creased corners.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
35) The Connoisseur November 1970 Vol 175 No. 705

The Connoisseur November 1970 Vol 175 No. 705
London: The National Magazine Company Ltd. , 1970 227pp. Wear to edges and corners with small loss at top of spine. . Magazine. Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) Mouton Rothschild: Paintings for the Labels, 1945-1981

Boston: A New York Graphic Society book/Little, Brown and Company, 1983 Light edgewear to covers. 132pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00
37) Vampir/Vampart

Montepulciano: Editori Del Grifo, 1986 Vampire art. Weird stuff - great! Remnants of price sticker on front cover, only very light edgewear to covers. . Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
38) I Believe. A Project of Artistic Optimism

Moscow: Moscow City Government/Committe for Culture and Moscow Museum of Modern Art, 2007 Contemporary art catalogue of the I Believe project exhibition that opened in Moscow on 28th January 2007 at 10:08 under the supervision of Oleg Kulik. In Russian and English. Heavy book. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £27.00
39) Famous Water-Colour Painters I.- Frank Brangwyn R. A

London: The Studio, 1928 With 8 tipped in plates. Spine missing, some foxing throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
40) Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture 1915 Illustrating the One Hundred and Forty-Seventh Exhibition of the Royal Academy

Royal Academy Pictures and Sculpture 1915 Illustrating the One Hundred and  Forty-Seventh Exhibition of the Royal Academy
London: Cassell and Company, 1915 159pp. Wear to cover extremeties. . Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
41) Thirty-Second Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts

Thirty-Second Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts
1979 Festival programme. Eight pages of photographs. 112pp. Slight soiling to covers... Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
42) Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec Paris Album

London: The Folio Society, 1958 36 full page black and white illustrations with facing pages of explanatory text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
43) Paintings By the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill K.G. O.M. C.H. M.P. Hon. R.A

Paintings By the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill K.G. O.M. C.H. M.P. Hon. R.A
London: Royal Academy of the Arts, 1959 Souvenir of the retrospective exhibition in the Diploma Gallery of the Royal Academy of the Arts 1959 containing forty-four plates, of which twelve are in colour. Some wear to cover edges and rubbing on covers. . Pictorial Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
44) Undercover Surrealism: Georges Bataille and Documents
Ades, Dawn and Simon Baker

Undercover Surrealism: Georges Bataille and Documents
London: Hayward Gallery Publishing, 2006 Published on the occasion of the Exhibition Undercover Surrealism: Picasso, Miro, Masson and the Vision of Georges Bataille, Hayward Gallery, London, 11 May - 30 July 2006. With contributions by Fiona Bradley, Neil Cox, Caroline Hancock, Denis Hollier, William Jeffett, CFB Miller, Michael Richardson, and Ian Walker. Undercover Surrealism is the first major survey of DOCUMENTS, the radical surrealist magazine published in France in 1929 and 1930 and edited by the avant-garde philosopher and novelist Georges Bataille. Numerous photographs and illustrations. 271pp. Heavy book.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
45) Italian Drawings from the 15th to the 18th Century. Drawings of the Masters
Ames, Winslow

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963 96 plates with biographies and bibliography. 141pp. Inscription on half-title page. Three small spots on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
46) Renoir Landscapes 1865-1883
Bailey, Colin B. And Christopher Riopelle

Renoir Landscapes 1865-1883
London: The National Gallery, 2007 Still in original selophane packaging. A well illustrated book Heavy book.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
47) Mannheim. Das Kultur - Und Wirtschaftszentrum Südwestdeutschlands
Bartsh, Dr. Helmut; Blaustein, Prof. Dr. Arthur; Fendrich, Anton; Eulenberg, Herbert; Paquet, Alfons; Schnack, Anton; Walter, Prof. Dr. Friedrich; Schott, Prof. Dr. S

Mannheim. Das Kultur - Und Wirtschaftszentrum Südwestdeutschlands
Mannheimer Stadtreklame G. M. B. H. , 1928 Text in German. The culture, arts, history and industry of Mannheim. With numerous pictures, advertisements of the local industry and commerce. From the library of Yehudi Menuhin. A gift from, and signed by the Oberbürgermeister in a dedication on the front free pastedown which roughly translates: "Yehudi Menuhin in warm memory of the Mannheim Concert on 16 October 1930 in the Rose Gardens Music Hall." Some fading to spine and cover edges. Staple mark at top of ffep and title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.30
48) The Londoner's England: Contemporary Water-Colours and Drawings of London and the Home Counties
Bott, Alan (Editor)

The Londoner's England: Contemporary Water-Colours and Drawings of London and the Home Counties
London: Avalon Press & Williams Collins, 1948 Illustrations accompanied by notes. 191 pages. Tears to dust jacket at top of spine and edges, creases at back top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) Modern Painting and Its Roots in European Tradition
Brill, Reginald

Modern Painting and Its Roots in European Tradition
London: Avalon Press: And Collins, 1947 "His ability to 'spot-light' the significant characteristics of a painter's style in a paragraph testifies alike to his skilful choice of words and a very considerable knowledge of contemporary painting, No less remarkable is his admirably concise account of such modern movements as Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, and Surrealism." With 4 Plates in Colour and 47 in monochrome, 28 text pages plus bibliography, chronological list of artists mentioned in the text. Dust jacket, not price clipped. Dust jacket has a few small tears on spine and top edge, small part missing on front top. Book has some faint foxing marks in places. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
50) Contemporary Stage Design U.S.A
Burdick, Elizabeth B., Peggy C. Hansen and Brenda Zanger (Editors)

International Theatre Institute of the United States, Inc. Loads of illustrations. 163pp. Covers rubbed with light wear to edges. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: