Biographyfrom Andmeister Books |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ancestors of Industry
|
|
|
The Kynoch Press, 1950 This book, which was based on a series of announcements published by I.C.I. during 1948 and 1949, tells the story of British scientific achievement from Robert of Chester up through the centuries to Sir William Bragg and Lord Rutherford. 164 pages. Dust jacket in two pieces, now in protective sleeve. Book covers affected by light coloured damp stains. Text pages and illustrations in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lenin: On Literature and Art
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978 Letters from Lenin on Art, Literature, music and politics. 334 pages. Tears to dust jacket upper edge and one tear at lower edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Album Masques: Colette
|
|
|
Paris: Masques, 1984 Text in French. Stains to top corner of front cover. Spine faded. Top corners a little dog-eared. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alexander Woollcott: His Life and His World
|
|
|
Freeport, N.Y.: Books for Libraries Press, 1970 The Biography of Alexander Woollcott, 1887-1943, journalist, reporter, drama critic, book critic who also wrote plays and appeared in plays and films. Very popular with some people, very unpopular with some others. A little browning to pastedowns. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Heritage and Prophecy. Grundtvig and the English-Speaking World
|
|
|
Norwich: The Canterbury Press, 1994 Essays on the great Danish literary figure of the nineteenth century Nikolai Frederick Severin Grundtvig, 1783-1872. 330pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.75
|
|
| 6) |
Marshal Murat: Marshal of France and King of Naples
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Not dated. 383 pages. Front free endpaper crudely cut out. Fading to spine, General shelfwear and light soiling to covers. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 190mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Anton Tschechow. Russlands heiter-melancholischer Dichter. Ein Porträt aus seinen Briefen zum 100. Geburtstag
|
|
|
Stuttgart : Osteuropakunde/Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1960 Text in German. 105pp. Light wear to cover edges and crease on back corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 8) |
George the Third
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972 Biography of George III, with 29 illustrations. Dust jacket a little worn at top/tail of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.75
|
|
| 9) |
Aus Goethes Rheinischem Lebensraum. Menschen Und Begebenheiten. Gesammelte Untersuchungen Und Berichte
|
|
|
Verlag Gesellschaft Für Buchdruckerei AG Neuss, 1968 605pp. Text in German. Slight roughening to page edges at top corner. Tear to dust jacket at top back edge and small tears on top front edge. Green cloth covers 'bubbled' in places on front and back. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gilbert and Sullivan and Their World
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1973 Much illustrated biography of the two popular composers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sir Glyn Jones. A Proconsul in Africa
|
|
|
London: I.B.Tauris, 2000 British rule in the Central Africa protectorates of Northern Rhodesia and Nyasaland covered little more than seven decades, and at the time of independence in 1964 there were a few officers who had served in their administrations for nealry half that period. Glyn Jones was one of them. This book sets out, by studying Jones's life, in the first part to examine a fairly typical successful colonial adminstrative service career and, in the second part, to examine an unusually successful and remarkable continuation of that career. With three maps and sixteen illustrations. 352 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt title on spine and front cover. Cover corners a little bumped. Two small marks on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.30
|
|
| 12) |
Retreat from Empire: Sir Robert Armitage in Africa and Cyprus
|
|
|
London: I.B.Tauris, 1998 Roy Armitage's service in the colonies spanned a remarkabel periods of change. It covered half the interwar years, including the depression and the rise of fascism. It covered the deprivations and worries of the Second World War. It encompassed the early postwar period with colonial emphasis on economic development, and the ealry stirrings of nationalist political advance. It spanned, also, the 1950s and early 1960s as those stirrings became turbulent and as Britain's retreat from empire became clearer and its pace quickened. With five maps and eight plates. 414 pages. Three small marks on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Anatomy of Villainy
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950 A study of thirteen splendidly villainous people of the past. With eight illustrations. 256pp. Red cloth covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Gust of Plumes. A Biography of Lord Twining of Godalming and Tanganyika
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1972 Biography of Lord Twining with fifteen photographs, three maps. 319pp. Library stamp on title page, library card envelope on last page of index.at rear. Library number written at base of spine on dust jacket. A little foxing on top page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.30
|
|
| 15) |
Near East
|
|
|
London: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1943 Reprinted Summer 1943. With numerous photographs by the author. Fading and light wear to edges of covers and down spine, front cover has distinct bend. 150 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 16) |
Men and Power 1917-1918
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1956 With 24 illustrations. 447pp. Pastedowns a little browned. All photographs have stain along top edge and lower corner. Page edges soiled. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Worcester Account. Early Reminiscences
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954 Small tears and creases at top of dust jacket. Red cloth covers, 175pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Virginia Woolf Eine Biographie
|
|
|
Suhrkamp, 1982 Text in German. Previous owners name blind-stamped on front free endpaper. 614pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Velazquez
|
|
|
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack Biography of Velazquez with eight reproductions in colour. From the Masterpieces in Colour Series. Not dated. Wear to top/tail of spine. Covers lightly soiled and bumped. Browning on pastedowns. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Robert Musil in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten
|
|
|
Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1972 Biography of the Austrian writer. His unfinished long novel The Man Without Qualities (German: Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften) is generally considered to be one of the most important modernist novels. Text in German, well illustrated. 186pp. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Gathering Evidence. A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Vintage, 1994 Written with a dark pain and drama this is a powerful and compelling memoir of youth by one of the last century's most gifted writers. Translated from the German by David McLintock. 340pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Die Bernsteins
|
|
|
Munchen Und Hamburg: Albrecht Knaus, 1982 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Recollections and Reflections
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1992 Published shortly before his death, this remarkable collection of essays stands as a testimony to the driving will and courage of Bruno Bettelheim, pioneer child-psychologist, Freudian psychoanalyst and survivor of the concentration camps. 281pp. . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919 December 1919 reprint. Error in binding on contents page VII and some other pages uncut. 50mm tear to top of page 38. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rose of Norfolk
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1964 Biography of Frances Graver, Norfolk beauty, the daughter of a farmer and a gypsy. 191 pages. Foxing and slight soiling to page edges. Dust jacket has Boots library sticker and general light shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 220mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Summer in Germany. A Diary
|
|
|
London: Oswald Wolff, 1963 Hector Bolitho first went to Germany in 1929, when he was writing his biography of the Prince Consort. The war interrupted his association with Germany and he did not return until 1962. A Summer in Germany is a diary of his two months travelling. The comparison, between Germany in the 1930s and in the 1960s, is the chief interest in this book. 179pp. Small loss to dust jacket at top front and base front with tear at top next to spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.25
|
|
| 27) |
Winston Churchill as I Knew Him
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965 This book is at once a portrait drawn from a lifetime and a memoir of the first years of a remarkable friendship. As a portrait it will surely rank among the most vivid and striking we are likely to have, and can we doubt that the sitter would approve the bold use of colour and the absence of drab and neutral tints? As a memoir it can have no rival. With 26 chapters, Notes and References, List of Printed Sources, Index. 20 illustrations, 496pp Dust jacket, not price clipped. Dust jacket has tears top/bottom of spine with small pieces missing, and wear on the corners. Book has inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.30
|
|
| 28) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1941 No. 2 of Everyman's Library. 625pp. plus 8 pages of publisher's list. Fading to spine, soiling to covers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 29) |
Frédéric Chopin in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten
|
|
|
Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1968 183pp. Text in German, well illustrated. A little shelfworn.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 30) |
Robert Helpmann: Choreographer
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1945 Loads of illustrations. Light soiling to covers. A little foxing on pastedowns. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russell Sedgwick (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Heinrich Heine: Roman Seines Lebens
|
|
|
Hoffmann Und Campe, 1960 Text in German. 594pp. Edgewear to dust jacket. Brown and light stains to book covers; foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1955 A full, impartially presented record of Sir Anthony's long career in the service of the State. With 24 chapters, 30 illustrations, 256 pages. Dust jacket, not price clipped. Dust jacket has edgewear and small tears. Book with spine bumped top/base, inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. Slight browning to pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|
| 33) |
Maurice Tate: A Biography
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977 A biography that creates a vivid picture of Sussex and English cricket over nearly three decades and the gradual decline in the late 30s. 215pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Harvard Yard in the Golden Age
|
|
|
New York: Current Books Inc./A. A. Wyn, 1948 In a series of sharp, incisive portraits which recapture the nostalgic flavour of a golden era at Harvard University, Rollo Walter Brown tells the story of the famous and distinguished educators in the early years of the 20th Century. 208pp. Dedication to previous owner by the author on front free endpaper. Soiling and edgewear to dust jacket, some small tears and creases on top back edge. Book has slightly soiled front and back pastedowns. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 35) |
The King's Grace 1910-1935
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935 With 48 pages of photographs at the back of the book. 285pp. Dust jacket browned and with some wear and chips to edges, dark stain on the back. Book has signature and dates on front free endpaper; covers have some slight soiling at base of spine. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Oliver Cromwell
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1941 Biography of Oliver Cromwell. Label remnants on back cover. Previous owners stamp on front pastedown and also ffep and title page. A few pages have creased edges. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.30
|
|
| 37) |
George Balanchine: Ballet Master
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988 409pp. Comes with letter from the author. Pages cocked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler. A Study in Tyranny
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club, 1954 The life of Adolf Hitler, his origins, the start of the Nazi party, the dictator years, foreign policy and final end. With 17 illustrations and four maps and charts. Slight sunning to spine; light soiling on page edge corners. Back pastedown gutter split. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Somebody's Husband, Somebody's Son: The story of Peter Sutcliffe
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1984 The definitive account of the crimes and personality of Peter Sutcliffe, who came to be known as 'The Yorkshire Ripper.' 275pp. Dust jacket rubbed on both sides and lightly worn around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Coleridge and the Wordsworths
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1958 One of the Sheldonian English Series. 192pp Some staining at top of front cover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and top of title page. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Cecils
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1964 288pp. Black cloth covers, corners bumped, top/bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn. Some foxing on page edges. Initials of previous owner on front free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 42) |
Cyanide in My Shoe
|
|
|
Cheltenham: This England, 1991 The true story of 'Jay Bee' - the only woman in Churchill's Secret Circle. 205pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Rabanthology
|
|
|
Bishop Wilton, York: Wilton 65, 1995 141pp. Dedication by the author to Sir William Dale on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Berlioz. Volume One The Making of an Artist 1803-1832
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2000 Shelfworn with creases and wear down spine and light wear and creases to covers and cover edges.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Sir Thomas Beecham. A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961 126pp. With seven illustrations. Dedication by previous owner on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Full Score
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1970 217pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 47) |
The English Poets
|
|
|
London: William Collins, 1941 With 12 plates in colour and 13 illustrations in black and white. 47pp. Small tears, chips to dust jacket at base of spine and edges, also some soiling and browning. One plate loose. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.80
|
|
| 48) |
Privileged Persons
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966 'High society in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries bears many striking resemblances to its twentieth-century counterpart. Then, as now, people living in the public glare tried to conduct their private affairs with self-conscious dignity or else kicked over the traces with an extra dash of frenzy; some revelled in the consciousness of their exposed position, others cringed from it. Hester Chapman has written about four personages who lived such lives and who expressed their own reactions vividly in journals, letters and books. 320pp. Dust jacket not price clipped. Very small tear on dust jacket bottom front. Small inscription on title page by previous owner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.30
|
|
| 49) |
Bavarian Fantasy: The Story of Ludwig II
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1955 314pp. Light soiling to covers and page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Degas
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne Press, 1959 36 full-colour reproductions. Edgewear to dust jacket, tears at base on the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |





















