Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film and Cinema

from Andmeister Books

Browse Film and Cinema | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
1) London Children and the Cinema

London Children and the Cinema
London: London County Council, 1951 A pamphlet prepared by the Chief Inspector (Dr. A. G. Hughes) on the basis of an inquiry made in 1948 by the Council's education inspectorate 'to consider and report on the effects of attendance at the cinema of children under the age of 16'. 18 pages, with a number of Tables. A very nice copy with only a little fingermark soiling on front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.80
2) Catalogue of Viewing Copies

Catalogue of Viewing Copies
London: The National Film Archive, 1971 Some ticks and crosses made against some entries by previous owner. Brown marks on front cover. 241 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
3) Ugly's Angels Model Book 1979/80

Ugly's Angels Model Book 1979/80
London: Ugly Enterprises Limited Names, photos and specialities of numerous models and actors. Name on title page plus pencillied telephone number. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
4) 1961 International Motion Picture Almanac
Aaronson, Charles S. (Editor)

1961 International Motion Picture Almanac
New York: Quigley Publications, 1961 Packed with information, who's who and advertisments. 842pp. Slight water stains to bottom corner of first hundred pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Films on Offer 1978
Algar, Nigel and Jenkins, Stephen

London: The British Film Institute, 1978 This edition continued the comprehensive coverage of all films available on 16mm that was initiated in the 1976 edition. Information given on each film is Title, Country of Production, Date, Director, Running Time, Version, Renter (Distributor) and Catalogue rate for hiring. With some photographs. 190pp. Has cross by some entries by previous owner, irritatingly in ink.. Decorative Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
6) Films on Offer 1979
Algar, Nigel and Jenkins, Stephen

London: The British Film Institute, 1979 This edition continued the comprehensive coverage of all films available on 16mm that was initiated in the 1976 edition. Information given on each film is Title, Country of Production, Date, Director, Running Time, Version, Renter (Distributor) and Catalogue rate for hiring. With some photographs. 190pp. Has some dates underlined by previous owner, irritatingly in ink.. Decorative Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
7) The Thrill of it All
Barbour, Alan G

The Thrill of it All
New York: Collier Books , 1971 A pictorial history of the B-Western from The Great Train Robbery and other silent classics to the color films of the genre's last days of glory in the 50s. 201pp. Page 157/8 torn almost in half top to bottom. Corners a little dog-eared, some light soiling.. First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
8) The Gangster Film
Baxter, John

The Gangster Film
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1970 An illustrated guide to over 200 key figures in the Gangster Film and Crime in the Cinema. 160 pages. A little wear to cover edges. . First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
9) Handbook of Amateur Cinematography Volume One
Bomback, R. H. (Editor)

London: The Fountain Press, 1954 The aim of this book was to present a general introduction to the craft of movie making a projection. 2nd impression. 392pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) A Pictorial History of Crime Films
Cameron, Ian

London: Hamlyn, 1975 In this survey of crime films the author explains their particular significance and relates them to the public consciousness of crime at the times they were made. With numerous photographs. 221pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
11) Broads
Cameron, Ian & Elisabeth

Broads
London: Studio Vista, 1969 A collection of Hollywood actresses who have specialised in not being ladies. A gallery of lady heavies, gangsters' molls, tarts with or without hearts of gold, bar-room girls and other assorted floozies. 144 pages. Light wear to cover extremeties. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
12) Film Parade. Hollywood - London
Crane, Douglas and Myers, Harold (editors)

Film Parade. Hollywood - London
London: Marks and Spence Covers have wear to edges, small tear to base of spine, inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 111pp. Alan Ladd on front cover. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
13) The Big Book of B Movies or How Low Was My Budget
Cross, Robin

London: Frederick Muller, 1981 A look at 40 years of low-budget productions. Very light creasing to covers, small indentation on front. Faint stains on top corners. 208pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
14) Hollywood Rajah: The Life and Times of Louis B. Mayer
Crowther, Bosley

Hollywood Rajah: The Life and Times of Louis B. Mayer
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960 Biography of the film mogul. 339pp. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
15) Holmes of the Movies. The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
Davies, David Stuart

Holmes of the Movies. The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
London: New English Library, 1976 This book is a study of Holme's screen career, from the first in 1903 (Sherlock Holmes Baffled) to the 1976 production of The Seven Per Cent Solution. 175 pages. Very light soiling to covers and small nick on to of page edges.. First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.30
16) Footnotes to The Film
Davy, Charles (Editor)

Footnotes to The Film
London: Lovat Dickson/Readers Union, 1938 A survey of the cinema, starting from Studio Work: How a Film is Made; Screen Material; Film Industry Problems; and Film and the Public. With numerous photographs. 334pp. Slight wear to cover edges and corners. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Small surface tear on back cover top edge.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
17) Sadism in the Movies
De Coulteray, George

Sadism in the Movies
New York: Medical Press, 1965 An introduction to the popular taste for movie horror. With 256 full-page stills. Apparently it is "The Book that Shocked a Nation" - it doesnt say which one. Translated by Steve Hult. Dust jacket much torn and creased with loss top and base of back edges - now in protective, removable sleeve. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.30
18) Ivan the Terrible: a Screenplay
Eisenstein, Sergei, M

Ivan the Terrible: a Screenplay
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962 Among the handful of truly great film makers, the Russian director Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein is excelled by none. But of the many people who have seen his films, relatively few know that Eisenstein was also an exciting writer and a creator of many fine drawings. This book presents all three aspects of his genius with a single extraordinary script plus over 100 illustrations. Translated by Ivor Montagu and Herbert Marshall. 319pp. Dust jacket, not price clipped. Dust jacket rubbed, with wear around the edges and top/bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
19) The Detective in Film
Everson, William K

Secaucus, New Jersey: The Citadel Press, 1972 The first definitive study of the detective in motion pictures - from the first Sherlock Holmes in 1903 to Albert Finney's Gumshoe in 1972. 247pp. A bit of wear to dust jacket at top of spine and edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
20) Politics and Film
Furhammar, Leif and Isaksson, Folke

Politics and Film
New York: Praeger, 1971 Taking as their subject films designed to reach and influence a large audience, Lei Furhammar and Folke Isaksson examine the troubled relationship between movies and politics, from the patriotic efforts of 1914-18 to such works as Che!, The Green Berets, and the hit Asian musical Chairman Mao is the Red Sun in Our Hearts. 257pp. Dust cover has slight edgewear and small tears to top/tail of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
21) The Pleasure-Dome: The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40
Greene, Graham; John Russell Taylor (Editor)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972 Graham Greene worked for The Spectator magazine and Night and Day as film critic; this is a collection of his reviews including films starring Greta Garbo, Bette Davis and films b;y Luis Bunuel and Paul Muni. 284pp. Well illustrated. Dust jacket a bit creased and worn at top of spine. Book has two small indentations on front cover, and also dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
22) The Rise of the American Film
Jacobs, Lewis

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939 The first comprehensive and critical history of the American movie as a commodity, as an art, and as a social agency. 585pp. Edgewear to dust jacket, tears and chips at top/tail of spine. Book has bumped spine top and tail. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.30
23) Romance & the Cinema
Kobal, John

London: Studio Vista, 1973 Much illustrated, as the title says, romance and the cinema. 147pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
24) Riders of the Range: The Sagebrush Heroes of the Sound Screen
Lahue, Kalton C

Riders of the Range: The Sagebrush Heroes of the Sound Screen
New York: Castle Books, 1973 The B westerns of the thirties and forties. 255pp. Dust jacket rubbed and with light edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
25) Money for Film Stories
Lee, Norman

Money for Film Stories
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1937 The technique of talking picture story-writing. 206pp plus 31pp of publishers list. Spine a little faded, cover corners slightly worn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
26) Mervyn LeRoy: Take One
LeRoy, Mervyn as Told to Dick Kleiner

Mervyn LeRoy: Take One
London: W.H.Allen, 1974 LeRoy's story of his love affair with Hollywood and the art form that was once the wonder of the world. 244 pages. Dust jacket price clipped and with small chips and worn corners. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
27) Stars of the Screen
Macpherson, Don, Julie Welch and Louise Brody

Stars of the Screen
London: Marks and Spence, 1989 A book of magnificent photogrqphs providing a roll-call of the most enduring screen idols. 240 pages. Heavy book. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
28) Cameras West
Manchel, Frank

Cameras West
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1971 Cameras West traces the vivid legends, the heroes and outlaws, who from the first moving pictures to the present hve mirrored a nation's frustrations as well as its ambitions. 150 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.30
29) The Golden Turkey Awards. Nominees and Winners- The Worst Achievements in Hollywood History
Medved, Harry and Michael

The Golden Turkey Awards. Nominees and Winners- The Worst Achievements in Hollywood History
London: Angus & Robertson, 1980 If you enjoy dreadful films this book is a wonderful source of reference. 223pp. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.30
30) Son of Golden Turkey Awards
Medved, Harry and Michael

London: Angus & Robertson, 1986 Hollywood's most embarrassing moment live again! An irreverent, hilarious and comprehensive look at the best of the worst in motion pictures. Small ink stain on page edges. 218pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
31) Film and Television Yearbook 86
N/A

Film and Television Yearbook 86
London: British Film Institute, 1986 The BFI's yearbook for 1986, with Directory, Product Information, Film and TV Awards, Legislation, 1985 British Film Starts, Film Finance, Cinemas in the UK and more. 352 pages. Stains to last few page margins, likely from damp.. First Edition. Decorative Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
32) Film and Television Yearbook 85
N/A

Film and Television Yearbook 85
London: British Film Institute, 1985 The BFI's yearbook for 1985, with Directory, Product Information, Film and TV Awards, Legislation, Film Finance, Cinemas in the UK and more. 336 pages. . First Edition. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.30
33) Cinema Catalogue
N/A

Cinema Catalogue
Hollywood, California: Larry Edmunds Bookshop Inc Larry Edmunds Bookshop Cinema Catalogue, circa 1970. 524 pages. Some light brown staining on covers and spine.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
34) Film and Television Yearbook 1990
N/A

Film and Television Yearbook 1990
London: British Film Institute, 1989 The BFI's yearbook for 1990, with Awards, Cinemas, Legislation, Festivals, Workshops and more.. First Edition. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.30
35) Film and Television Yearbook 1987
N/A

Film and Television Yearbook 1987
London: British Film Institute, 1987 The BFI's yearbook for 1986, with Directory, Product Information, Film and TV Awards, Legislation, Film Finance, Cinemas in the UK and more. 337pp. . First Edition. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.30
36) World Cinema 1895-1980
Robinson, David

World Cinema 1895-1980
London: Eyre Methuen, 1981 History of the cinema from its beginnings in 1895. With over 150 illustrations. Filmography of 500 of the world's outstanding directors. 494pp. Previous owner's name on half-title page. . Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
37) Hollywood. The Movie Colony. The Movie Makers
Rosten, Leo C

Hollywood. The Movie Colony. The Movie Makers
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941 Spine has some wear top and tail, some marks on page edges, covers are a bit grubby, and corners have a little wear. Two ink stamps on rear free endpaper. 436 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.30
38) Hollywood Goes to War. Films and American Society 1939-1952
Shindler, Colin

Hollywood Goes to War. Films and American Society 1939-1952
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1979 A historian's view of the relationship between American history and the American film industry, this book is a witty and perceptive account of Hollywood and its films in the years from the outbreak of the Second World War in Europe to the end of the war in Korea. 152pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
39) Movie Talk. Who Said What About Whom in the Movies
Shipman, David

London: Bloomsbury , 1988 With over 4,000 quotations giving a fascinating portrayal of movie people. 244pp. Dust jacket a little rubbed with some small creases on edges.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Cinema
Wiseman, Thomas

London: Cassell, 1964 A definitive and clear study of the cinema beautifully illustrated with numerous colourful pictures. 181pp. Dust jacket has lost portion of the back and has some edge tears and wear and also some staining on edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
41) Saturday Afternoon at the Bijou
Zinman, David

Saturday Afternoon at the Bijou
Larks Press: Castle Books, 1973 David Zinman takes a long, loving look at some of the most popular movie series ever made. 511pp. Dust jacket has tears and chips and creases, browning, stains and soiling - now in protective, removable cover. Book covers a little lightened at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30

Sign up to receive offers and updates: