Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Textbooks

from Andmeister Books

Browse Textbooks | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more STUDY AIDS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) Admiralty Manual of Hydrographic Surveying

London: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty , 1952 This book was written to "provide a text book in which modern methods of hydrographic surveying and instruments are described." 23 chapters with 22 tables at the back. Fold out page of chart signs and abbreviations in pocket on inside back cover. 572pp. Plate J opposite page 212 is loose. Previous owners name stamp on front and back pastedowns, on front free endpaper, and title page and lightly on preface page. Blue cloth covers, worn at top/tail and edge of spine and corners. Spine a bit faded. General soiling and shelfwear. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
2) Admiralty Navigation Manual Volume II 1938

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1938 268pp. Previous owners name and address on page next front free endpaper, and name stamp on ffep, title page, back pastedown. Wear to cover and cover edges with occasional small marks. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
3) The Driving Manual. Driving Skills

The Driving Manual. Driving Skills
London: HMSO, 1992 Small amount of rubbing to covers, light crease down back cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
4) Nauki humanistyczno-spoleczne

Nauki humanistyczno-spoleczne
Lodz: Uniwersytet Lodzki , 1969 Human social science. 202 pages. Text in Polish. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
5) National Certificate Mathematics Volume II (Second Year Course)
Abbott, P. And H. Marshall

London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1957 'Intended to provide a systematic and progressive text-book in mathematics for students taking mechanical or electrical engineering courses in a Technical Institution.' Fifteenth impression. White title on blue cloth covers, front and spine. Title has a little wear. 314pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
6) Arnold's Country-side Readers
Arnold, Edward and Co

London: Edward Arnold Early readers for children with a nature theme. Four volumes with nice photographs and illustrations. Volume I has 'God' writtten in large red letters on front free endpapers; also 20mm bookworm track affecting pages 135 to back pastedown. All volumes have browning to free endpapers. All volumes have 'Specimen' blind stamped on front cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
7) The New Matriculation Chemistry, Specially Adapted to the London University Matriculation Syllabus
Bailey, G. H.; Edited By William Briggs

The New Matriculation Chemistry, Specially Adapted to the London University Matriculation Syllabus
London: University Tutorial Press Ltd, 1906 Previous owners name and date on half-title page, Foyles the Booksellers stamp on front free endpaper; covers a little soiled. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
8) Drawing
Barter, S

Drawing
London: Whittaker and Co., 1896 With 32 plates of 98 figures. College stamp of 1902 on title page and a few other pages. Remnants of paper stuck on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) Race and Ethnic Relations: Sociological Readings
Bowker, Gordon and John Carrier (Editors)

London: Hutchinson, 1976 Thirty-five extracts organised around the key issues of sociological perspectives, ethnic stratification and institutional discrimination. 400pp. Dust jacket has tears on top back edge and chips/creases at top of spine with general light soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) The Natural Development of the Child. A Guide for Parents, Teachers, Students and Others
Bowley, Agatha H

The Natural Development of the Child. A Guide for Parents, Teachers, Students and Others
Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd, 1963 With 84 photographs. Previous owners name and address on front pastedown. Small brown tape marks on front and back free endpapers. Dust jacket a little worn on edges.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
11) Information Analysis
Burn, Janice and O'Neil, Mike

London: Paradigm, 1987 Information Analysis presents a unified approach to understanding the requirements necessary for providing meaningful information in a business and computing environment. In doing so it draws together both the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the analysis of information as they relate to business decision-making. 260pp. Front free endpaper missing. Library stamps on title page and pastedown.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
12) An Introduction to the Infinitesimal Calculus with Applications to Mechanics and Physics
Caunt, G. W

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1946 568pp. Blue cloth covers. Gilt title on spine. Tatty dust jacket, now in protective sleeve. A bit of wear to top/tail of spine and cover corners. .. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) Shakespeare Select Plays. Macbeth
Clark, W. G. and William Aldis Wright (Editors)

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1925 The Scottish play. Over 100 pages of copious notes at the back. Some pencilled notes by previous owner on text pages. Light wear down sides of spine and cover corners.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) Reflections. An English Course for Students Aged 14-18
Clements, Simon; Dixon, John; and Stratta, Leslie

Reflections. An English Course for Students Aged 14-18
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1966 Excellent illustrations by Charles Keeping; 20 photographic plates from the work of Roger Mayne, Euan Duff, John Hopkins and other sources.144pp. Rubbed and edgeworn covers; blacked out name at top of front pastedown.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
15) Statistics in Theory and Practice
Conner, L. R. and Morrell, A. J. H

London: Pitman, 1977 A sound introduction to statistical ideas and methods. Signed by previous owner on front free endpaper. . Seventh Edition. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
16) Freehand Technical Sketching
Cook, Hubert

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1965 Front free endpaper missing, pastedowns with surface tears and remnants of library stickers. Small point dent on front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) The Trial and Execution of Charles I
Cowie, Leonard W

London: Wayland Publishers, 1972 A uniquely exciting study of an event of deep significance for English history. 127pp. School stamp and remnants of label on front free endpaper; library stamp whited out on copyright page. A little wear to edges of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
18) The Essence of Distributed Systems
Crichlow, Joel M

The Essence of Distributed Systems
Harlow, Essex: Pearson Education Limited, 2000 A concise, practical and uniform introduction to the core components of an undergraduate computing degree. 182 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.30
19) Trigonometry: a First Course
Crowder, Norman A. and Martin, Grace C

London: The English University Press, 1962 An "intrinsic programming" method of learning trigonometry. 250 pages. Very effective learning method. Some soiling to covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
20) A Manual of Geometry
Eggar, W. D

London: Macmillan & Co, 1907 Geometry explained by W. D. Eggar, M.A., Assistant Master at Eton College. 327pp. Light wear to top and bottom of spine and corners are a little bumped. No marks in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.30
21) The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Definitive Edition Volume II
Feynman, Richard P., Robert B. Leighton , Matthew Sands

Pearson Addison Wesley, 2006 Light shelfwear to covers. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
22) Student's History of England from the Earliest Times to 1885 Vol I B.C. 55 - A.D. 1509
Gardiner, Samuel Rawson

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892 Spine has repaired tear down half the edge with front cover, and wear top/base. Cover corners worn. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
23) Advanced Mathematics for Technical Students
Geary, A., Lowry, H. V., and Hayden, H. A

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1947 419pp. Shelfworn covers. Inscription on front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
24) The Complete Plain Words
Gowers, Sir Ernest

The Complete Plain Words
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954 This book was written at the invitation of the Treasury as a contribution to what they were doing to improve official English. Green cloth covers. Wear and fraying to sides at top/tail of spine, a little wear down edges of spine. Covers a little soiled. Light foxing on title page and last of index pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Chemicals for Crop Protection and Pest Control
Green, Maurice B., Hartley, G. S., West, T. F

Chemicals for Crop Protection and Pest Control
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1979 296 pages. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Analytical Geometry of Conic Sections and Elementary Solid Figures
Grieve, a Barrie

London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1944 Geometry as they used to teach it. 314pp plus answers section. Previous owners name and date on front free endpaper. Fading to spine and top cover edges, general shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
27) Mathematics : From the Birth of Numbers
Gullberg, Jan

Mathematics : From the Birth of Numbers
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997 Nicely illustrated book. An extensive 1093 paginated pages. Crease on back cover. . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Par Gullberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
28) Bob Lebt Sich in Deutschland Ein
Guntsch, E. And Whitworth, W. W

London: J.M.Dent and Sons Ltd, 1934 Learn German. Illustrations by Miss D. Gregory and Mr Horst Engels. With art deco decoration on front cover with title; brown cloth covers. 127pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
29) The Biology of Lichens: Second Edition
Hale, Mason E

The Biology of Lichens: Second Edition
London: Edward Arnold, 1977 A study of lichen. 181 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
30) A School Geometry Parts I - IV (Containing the substance of Euclid Books I.-IV., treated graphically and theoretically)
Hall, H. S. And Stevens, F. H

A School Geometry Parts I - IV (Containing the substance of Euclid Books I.-IV., treated graphically and theoretically)
London: Macmillan & Co, 1924 'The present work provides a course of Elementary Geometry based on the recommendations of the Mathematical Association and on the schedule recently proposed and adopted at Cambridge. 246pp plus 10 page Appendix plus answers section that has been taped over with two small paper tags to prevent cheating. Prelim hinge cracked. Back free endpaper missing and pastedown hinge cracked. Bad area of marking on bottom half of back cover. Light soiling to covers.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Secretarial Duties
Harrison, John

London: Pitman, 1978 Intended primarily for students preparing for the RSA Secretarial Duties and LCC Private Secretary's Certificate and Diploma examinations. In the days before computers when secretaries made tea. Previous owners name on title page. A few slight creases only. . Fifth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
32) Reading the Muslim Mind
Hathout, Hassan

Plainfield, Indiana : American Trust Publications, 1995 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Elementary Science of Food
Hildreth. E. M

Elementary Science of Food
London: Allman & Son, 1952 With 73 illustrations. 298pp. School stamp on front free endpaper. Makeshift school library label attached to back free endpaper. Dirty covers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Portuguese Grammar
Hills, E. C., Ford, J. D. M. And Coutinho, J. De S

Boston: D. C. Heath & Company, 1944 General light soiling to green cloth covers; front cover with dark blue title and decoration.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
35) The Practical Surveyor. A Treatise Upon Surveying Specially Arranged for the Guidance of Pupils, Stewards, the Scholastic Profession and Intending Emigrants
Holloway, Thomas

The Practical Surveyor. A Treatise Upon Surveying Specially Arranged for the Guidance of Pupils, Stewards, the Scholastic Profession and Intending Emigrants
London: Horace Cox, 1881 Gilt title on front cover and spine; blind stamped decoration on front and back green cloth covers. 104pp plus 32pp publishers book catalogue. A little wear to head and foot of spine and cover corners. Previous owners name peniclled facing half-title page. Faint foxing on half-title page and page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
36) Latin America
James, Preston

London: Cassell, 1959 Detailed analysis of the problems and development of Latin America. With numerous maps, photographs and information. 942pp. Slightly bent covers and soiling of page edges. Foxing on spine. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.30
37) Quasicrystals
Janot, C

Quasicrystals
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997 This primer is intended to provide a descriptive approach to the subject for those coming to it for the first time. 409pp.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
38) Thinking. Readings in Cognitive Science
Johnson-Laird, P. N. And Watson, P. C. (Editors)

Thinking. Readings in Cognitive Science
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980 This is a volume about the scientific study of thinking: its possibility, its present state and its future prospects. An Open University Set Book. 615pp. Spine faded, cover corners have a very little curl. Feels like it has never been read.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
39) Teach Yourself Air Navigation
Kaspar

London: The English University Press, 1942 A book intended to serve as an introduction to the subject. It is assumed that the reader has but elementary mathematical knowledge. Covers are worn. Inscription by previous owner on half-title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.30
40) General Electrical Engineering. A Comprehensive Introduction for Students, Apprentices and All Connected with the Electrical Engineering Industry
Kemp, Philip

General Electrical Engineering. A Comprehensive Introduction  for Students, Apprentices and All Connected with the Electrical Engineering Industry
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1947 Blind stamp decoration on front cover and spine. Gilt title on spine. Browning to free endpapers. Very little wear to covers. 448pp. Many illustrations and photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Counterpoint Based on Eighteenth Century Practice
Kennan, Kent

Counterpoint Based on Eighteenth Century Practice
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1959 Written for students of Counterpoint. 211 pages. 8th printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pencilled notes on back free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo 235mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
42) Modern Geography Systematically Arranged, and Intended as an Introduction to a More Enlarged Study of the Science
Kennion, Charlotte

Modern Geography Systematically Arranged, and Intended as an Introduction to a More Enlarged Study of the Science
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1845 Water stain on front cover. Covers lightly soiled. Spine bumped top/base. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.30
43) Bilderlefebuch
Koischwitz, Otto

London: George G. Harrap, 1936 An illustrated German reader for beginners' classes. 132pp. Occasional pencil ticks made by previous owner in the text. Light wear to covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
44) Cours Complet De Grammaire Française a L'Usage De L'Enseignement Secondaire Classique
Lanusse, m and H. Yvon

Cours Complet De Grammaire Française a L'Usage De L'Enseignement Secondaire Classique
Paris: Librairie Classique Eugène Belin , 1930 Worn and faded covers. Name of previous owner on front pastedown. A little browning at edges of text pages. 336pp. . Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
45) Hydraulics and the Mechanics of Fluids
Lewitt, E. H

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 Great technical stuff, loads of diagrams and splendid illustrations. 601pp plus five page publishers list. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Light wear to cover extremities.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
46) Junior Geography of the British Isles IV A
Lyde, L. W

Junior Geography of the British Isles IV A
London: A & C Black Ltd, 1922 196pp. Prelims a little browned. No marks or scribbles but covers a little bit grubby. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
47) Arts: A Third Level Course. The Nineteenth-Century Novel and Its Legacy Units 12-14 Middlemarch
Martin, Graham

Milton Keynes: The Open University Press, 1988 A study guide, of the usual high standard, by the Open University. 72pp. General soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) Electric Lighting and Power Distribution Dealing with the Fundamental Principles of Electricity in Their Application to the Electrical Engineering Industries Vol. I
Maycock, W. Perren

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 Light wear to head and foot of spine and cover corners. 562pp. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) living and Dying on a Shared Earth. Course SK220 Book 5 Human Biology and Health
McLannahan, Heather (Editor)

Milton Keynes: The Open University Press, 1977 This book confronts some of the issues surrounding ageing and death and places human activities into a wider context, showing how our biology links with our surroundings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
50) Building Materials: Their Nature, Properties and Manufacture. A Text-book for Students and Others
Middleton, G. A. T

London: B. T. Batsford, 1905 Previous owners name on half-title page. 420pp plus 20 page publishers list. Title gilt on spine and front cover. Light wear to cover extremities. Pencilled notes on back pastedown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: