Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics/Political Science

from Andmeister Books

Browse Politics/Political Science | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) The Quest for Sanity. Reflections on September 11 and the Aftermath

The Quest for Sanity. Reflections on September 11 and the Aftermath
Muslim Council of Britain, 2002 An attempt to reflect on the many and varied challenges that the world now faces in the wake of the attack on the Twin Towers in New York September 11, 2001. 260pp. . First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
2) A Threat to Peace

A Threat to Peace
International Confederation for Disarmament Circa 1964. This pamphlet has three articles: The French Force; The Multilateral Force and The Story of Rongelap. It was written by John Slater and Tony McCarthy. Mrs Antoinette Pirie of Oxford (Editor of Fall Out) contributed The Story of Rongelap. It gives the story and information on the French nuclear bomb program, the multilateral force proposed by America and the story of the Rongelap islanders who suffered fallout when the first American H-bomb was exploded at Bikini in March 1954. Very light wear to cover edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
3) Accidental War: Some Dangers in the 1960s. The Mershon Report

Accidental War: Some Dangers in the 1960s. The Mershon Report
Campaign in Oxford University for Nuclear Disarmament and Housmans, Publishers With an introduction by Bertrand Russell. A reprint from the New Statesman of 2 March 1962, The Real Road to Disarmament - The Military Background to the Generva Talks by P. M. S. Blackett comes with this booklet. Slight browning towards cover edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.30
4) Let Us Live in Peace and Friendship

Let Us Live in Peace and Friendship
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959 The Visit of Nikita Khrushchov, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, to the United States in September 1959. 405pp. 30 photographs in section at the end. Covers have light foxing at top front and some browning overall. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.80
5) Lenin: On Literature and Art

Lenin: On Literature and Art
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1978 Letters from Lenin on Art, Literature, music and politics. 334 pages. Tears to dust jacket upper edge and one tear at lower edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) International Socialism A Quarterly Journal of Socialist Theory Summer 2001

International Socialism A Quarterly Journal of Socialist Theory Summer 2001
London: International Socialism, 2001 Issue 91. 130pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 210mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) The Intifada. A Message from Three Generations of Palestinians

The Intifada. A Message from Three Generations of Palestinians
Knight Financial Services Corp, 1988 The story, with numerous photographs, of the Palestinian/Israeli conflict, told from the Palestinian perspective. The photographs were taken in the West Bank and the Gaza strip between December 1987 and September 1988. And still it goes on. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.30
8) Elections Year. Selected Articles from the Anarchist Weekly Freedom 1964 Volume Fourteen

Elections Year. Selected Articles from the Anarchist Weekly Freedom 1964 Volume Fourteen
London: Freedom Press, 1965 235pp. Creased and soiled covers, chipped and torn pastedown, browning to pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.80
9) New Left Review 84 Environment and Socialism
Anderson, Perry (editor)

London: New Left Review, 1974 This issue had four contributors: Hans-Magnus Enzensberger: Critique of Political Ecology. Bertolt Brecht: Against Georg Lukacs. Geoff Hodgson: The Falling Rate of Profit. Rohan Wijeweera: Repression in Ceylon. Slight wear to edges of spine. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
10) New Left Review 81 Industrialization in the Third World
Anderson, Perry (editor)

London: New Left Review, 1973 This issue had five contributors: Theodor Adorno: Letters to Walter Benjamin. Bill Warren: Myths of Underdevelopment. Angus Hone: The Commodities Boom. William Pomeroy/Jonathan Fast: Dispute over the Huks. Slight wear to edges of spine. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
11) Energy Efficiency Policies
Anderson, Victor

London, New York: Routledge, 1993 This book analyses ways in which energy can be used more economically and what policies areeffective in promoting this. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.30
12) Socialism and Survival (articles, Essays and Talks 1979-1982)
Bahro, Rudolf

London: Heretic Books, 1982 160pp. Covers have light edgewear, a tear at base of spine and rubbed all over. Slight browning to page margins.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
13) Retreat from Empire: Sir Robert Armitage in Africa and Cyprus
Baker, Colin

Retreat from Empire: Sir Robert Armitage in Africa and Cyprus
London: I.B.Tauris, 1998 Roy Armitage's service in the colonies spanned a remarkabel periods of change. It covered half the interwar years, including the depression and the rise of fascism. It covered the deprivations and worries of the Second World War. It encompassed the early postwar period with colonial emphasis on economic development, and the ealry stirrings of nationalist political advance. It spanned, also, the 1950s and early 1960s as those stirrings became turbulent and as Britain's retreat from empire became clearer and its pace quickened. With five maps and eight plates. 414 pages. Three small marks on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
14) The British System of Government
Birch, A. H

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1969 The nature of British political institutions and the way they operate. 284pp. Label on front pastedown. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.30
15) Mussolini and Fascist Italy
Blinkhorn, Martin

Mussolini and Fascist Italy
London: Routledge, 1994 In this fully revised and updated pamphlet, Martin Blinkhorn explains the significance of the man, the movement and the regime which dominated Italian life between 1922 and the Second World War. 64pp.. Second Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) The Politics of Murder
Bornstein

The Politics of Murder
Toronto: George J. McLeod Ltd., 1950 The study of assassination as a political tool. Slight wear to cover corners and top/tail of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) Land of Crosses. The Struggle for Religious Freedom in Lithuania 1939--78
Bourdeaux, Michael

Devon: Augustine Publishing , 1979 An authoritative work highlighting the plight of a Catholic enclave within the then USSR itself and publicises the little known dissident movement in Lithuania.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
18) Property or Peace
Brailsford, Henry Noel

Property or Peace
London: Victor Gollancz, 1934 Essay Prize dedication to previous owner from League of Nations Union, Wanstead & Woodford Branch, 1934 on front free endpaper. 327 pages. General shelfwear and soiling to red cloth covers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career
Broad, Lewis

Sir Anthony Eden: The Chronicles of a Career
London: Hutchinson, 1955 A full, impartially presented record of Sir Anthony's long career in the service of the State. With 24 chapters, 30 illustrations, 256 pages. Dust jacket, not price clipped. Dust jacket has edgewear and small tears. Book with spine bumped top/base, inscription by previous owner on front pastedown. Slight browning to pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.25
20) China: Alive in the Bitter Sea
Butterfield, Fox

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982 Life in China as it was 25 years ago, modern at the time. With sixteen pages of photographs in one section. 468pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
21) The Revolutionary Ideas of Karl Marx
Callinicos, Alex

The Revolutionary Ideas of Karl Marx
London: Bookmarks, 1999 Good old Karl, he wont go away will he. This book rescues the revolutionary tradition of Marx demonstrating the relevance of his ideas for everyone. Second reprint. 239pp. Covers shelfworn.. Paperback. Good. 200mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
22) The Politics of Women's Rights
Carter, April

The Politics of Women's Rights
London: Longman , 1988 An examination of how far women have achieved equality and to what extent they can determine their own lives and influence future conditions. 211pp. Shelfwear to covers. . First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
23) Tightrope Walking. British Defence Policy Since 1945
Carver, Michael

Tightrope Walking. British Defence Policy Since 1945
London: Hutchinson, 1992 The story of British devence policy from VE-Day to the Gulf War and the collapse of Communism. 191pp. Dust jacket has a little creasing around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
24) Essential Works of Chinese Communism
Chai, Winberg

Essential Works of Chinese Communism
New York: Pica Press, 1970 Edited by Winberg Chai, this book includes a comprehensive collection of thirty-one major works of Chinese Communism from the "First Manifesto" of the Party Central Committee on the situation in China in 1922, through the major works of Mao Tse-Tung, Liu Shao-chi, Lin Piao and P'eng Chen, to a July, 1968, Chinese newspaper editorial. Contents: Preface, Chronology, Introduction: Historical Setting, 6 Chapters, Who's Who in Communist China Today, Resource Information Guide on Communist China, Appendix: The New Constitution of the Communist Party of China (October 31, 1968), Index. 464pp Light wear to cover edges, inscription by previous owner on front pastedown and free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
25) Rogue States: The Rule of Force in World Affairs
Chomsky, Noam

Rogue States: The Rule of Force in World Affairs
London: Pluto Press, 2000 The superpowers and the acts they commit. 252 pages. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 215mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
26) Into Battle. Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P
Churchill, Randolph (Compiler)

London: Cassell and Company, 1941 Over forty speeches by Winston Churchill between May 5 1938 with the Eire Bill speech in the House of Commons, to November 9 1940 "We Will Never Cease to Strike" speech at Mansion House. Some soiling to page edges.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
27) The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain
Clegg, H. A

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1973 Textbook on the structure of the industrial relations system in Britain at the start of the 1970s. Dust jacket has light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
28) Labour Monthly: May 1939 Vol 21 No.5
Dutt, R. Palme

Labour Monthly: May 1939 Vol 21 No.5
London: The Trinity Trust, 1939 Articles by John Mahon, John Strachey, John Knight, A. W. Brady, A little wear to head of spine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
29) Labour Monthly: April 1939 Vol 21 No.4
Dutt, R. Palme

Labour Monthly: April 1939 Vol 21 No.4
London: The Trinity Trust, 1939 Articles by Allen Hutt, Harry Pollitt, K. Zilliacus. Brown mark on contents page. Crease down front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Labour Monthly: June 1939 Vol 21 No.6
Dutt, R. Palme

Labour Monthly: June 1939 Vol 21 No.6
London: The Trinity Trust, 1939 Articles by Tom Mann, Arthur Horner, William Rust, John Knight, E. Tuckfield and Salme A. Dutt. Staples rusty, some marks on front cover. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Labour Monthly: January 1959 Vol XLI
Dutt, R. Palme

Labour Monthly: January 1959 Vol XLI
London: The Trinity Trust, 1959 Articles by William Gallacher, John Eaton, Andrew Rothstein, Hilda Lane, Gordon Schaffer and David Crook. Four engravings by Frans Masereel. 48pp. Staples rusty and centre page loose, slight crease down front cover. Covers a little browned around edges.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
32) Labour Monthly: February 1939 Vol 21 Number 2
Dutt, R. Palme

Labour Monthly: February 1939 Vol 21 Number 2
London: The Trinity Trust, 1939 Articles by Harry Pollitt, Teutonicus, Maurice Cornforth, and J. H. Hope. Staples rusty.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony Eden K.G., P.C., M.C.: Full Circle
Eden, Sir Anthony

London: Cassell, 1960 619pp. Dust jacket has small tear top front, and two tears at the back. Inscription by previous owner on free endpaper. Heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Duhring)
Engels, Frederick

Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Duhring)
London: Lawrence and Wishart Limited, 1943 Volume one of eighteen of The Marxist-Leninist Library series. 366 pages. Light wear to cover corners and top/tail of spine. A few, very light, foxing marks on back pastedown. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
35) Politics and Film
Furhammar, Leif and Isaksson, Folke

Politics and Film
New York: Praeger, 1971 Taking as their subject films designed to reach and influence a large audience, Lei Furhammar and Folke Isaksson examine the troubled relationship between movies and politics, from the patriotic efforts of 1914-18 to such works as Che!, The Green Berets, and the hit Asian musical Chairman Mao is the Red Sun in Our Hearts. 257pp. Dust cover has slight edgewear and small tears to top/tail of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.30
36) Vietnam Briefing. a Commentary on the Foreign Secretaries Oxford Speech
Gittins, John and Ajit Singh

Vietnam Briefing. a Commentary on the Foreign Secretaries Oxford Speech
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament This pamphlet contains the full text of a speech on Vietnam, delivered by Mr. Michael Stewart, the Foreign Secretary, at the Oxford union on 16 June 1965. It also contains commentary on certain points raised in this speech. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Your M.P
Gracchus

Your M.P
London: Victor Gollancz, 1944 110pp. Chips and creases to dust jacket edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
38) Roosevelt in Retrospect. A Profile in History
Gunther, John

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950 Biography of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, thirty-second President of the United States and Chief Executive from 1933 to 1945, the architect of the New Deal and the director of victory in World War II. Born in Hyde Park, New York in 1882 and died in Warm Springs, Georgia, in 1945. With 20 chapters, over three parts, Bibliography and Acknowledgments, Index, 441 pages, Slight fading to spine, inscription in pencil on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.30
39) The Dilema of Democracy: Diagnosis and Prescription
Hailsham, Lord

London: Collins, 1978 Lord Hailsham looks at British politics. 238pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
40) Well-Founded Fear: A Community Study of Violence to Women
Hanmer, Jalna and Sheila Saunders

Well-Founded Fear: A Community Study of Violence to Women
London: Hutchinson, 1984 Based on a community study carried out in Leeds involving 129 women asked about the violence and sexual abuse they had encountered in the previous year. 112 pages. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) The Diplomatic Diaries of Oliver Harvey 1937-1970
Harvey, John (editor)

London: Collins, 1970 Diary of Oliver Harvey - Baron Harvey of Tasburgh, Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs from 1946 to 1948 and as Ambassador to France from 1948 to 1954. 448 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) Reading the Muslim Mind
Hathout, Hassan

Plainfield, Indiana : American Trust Publications, 1995 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) Balance of Risks. Communism or Nuclear War
Heelas, Terence

Balance of Risks. Communism or Nuclear War
London: Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament An assessment of the risks of nuclear war from the CND perspective. With this booklet comes two typed newsletter pages from the Merton and Morden CND dated May 1964.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
44) Political Ideologies. An Introduction
Heywood, Andrew

Political Ideologies. An Introduction
Basingstoke: Palgrave, 1998 A clear and accessibile introduction to the political creeds and doctrines that have dominated and shaped the world politics over the last 200 years. 364pp. Some slight curling to top front corners. . Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
45) Stalinism in Crisis
Knight, Robert

Stalinism in Crisis
London: Pluto Press, 1991 An examination of Stalinism, its development and influence over 60 years. 203 pages. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 210mm Tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
46) The First Casualty: The War Correspondent as Hero, Propagandist, and Myth Maker from the Crimea to Vietnam
Knightley, Phillip

London: Andre Deutsch, 1975 A disturbing book that examines how our attitudes to war are moulded and suggests that what we read too often bears little resemblance to reality. With references to Ernest Hemingway, Evelyn Waugh, Kim Philby, the Abyssinian war, Republican Spain, Pearl Harbour and more. 465pp. Spine bumped head/tail. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
47) Prophets and Peoples: Studies in Nineteenth Century Nationalism
Kohn, Hans

New York: Octagon Books, 1983 Based on lectures explaining the character of Europe's leading nations and their subsequent policies. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
48) Poland: Politics, Economics and Society
Kolankiewicz, George and Paul G. Lewis

London/New York: Pinter Publishers , 1988 One of the Marxist Regimes series examining Marxist doctrine and its application in the respective societies. This book outlines and analyses Poland's political, social and economic institutions and examines the problems faced by Poland's leadership little knowing the change to come when the Berlin Wall came down in November 1989. 210pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
49) One Step Forward Two Steps Back
Lenin, V. I

London: Lawrence and Wishart Limited, 1941 A detailed analysis of the split in the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party at, and immediately after, the Second Congress. The history of the split is the history of one of the earliest stages in the development of the Bolsheviks - the party of the working class which was to lead the people of Russia to the overthrowal of capitalism. Corners a little curled. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.30
50) Mr Speaker, Sir
Lloyd, Selwyn

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 Some small indentations to dust jacket at bottom of spine, similarly with book. Very small tear to DJ at back top, slight wears to corners. Book has label indicating previous owner on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: