Business, Industry and Lawfrom Andmeister Books |
|
Browse Business, Industry and Law | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Richards 1837-1953
|
|
|
Tunstall, Stoke-On-trent : Richard Tiles Ltd. The history and present day manufacture of Richards Tiles Ltd. Not paginated. Some light foxing on title page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Business Man's Desk Book. An Entirely New Answer-all for the Busy Executive, Giving Many Series of Fresh Facts and Figures Essential Today
|
|
|
London: Shaw Publishing Company, 1955 Business reference book. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.80
|
|
| 3) |
Journal of the Market Research Society Vol 18 No. 4
|
|
|
London: The Market Research Society, 1976 Creases to corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Our Industry: An Introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the Use of Members of the Staff
|
|
|
London: The British Petroleum Company Limited , 1959 The main functions and aspects of the oil industry, with special reference to The British Petroleum Company Limited. Packed full of old information and phtotographs in the days when Climate Change meant a holiday to somewhere warm. 472pp. A little foxing to pastedowns and free endpapers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everybody's Home Lawyer: A Comprehensive Alphabetical Guide to the Law and Its Problems
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited [1935] 252pp. Red leatherette covers. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tate and Lyle: A Record of the Activities of the Tate and Lyle Group 1965
|
|
|
London: Head Office Fake leather plastic covers. 88 pages of information about the activities of Tate & Lyle, the sugar company. Beginnings of foxing on title page. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.75
|
|
| 7) |
the Art and Practice of Printing. A Work in Six Volumes. Volume VI
|
|
|
The New Era Publishing Co. Ltd This volume deals with the organization of the Office side of a printing works, printing office management including costing and estimating. Small remains of some sticker on back cover. Half-title page torn at gutter edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 8) |
Robots
|
|
|
London: The Conran Foundation Boilerhouse Project Victoria & Albert Museum, 1984 This small book accompanied an exhibition about how robots came into being and how they will affect design. 60pp. Very slight rubbing on covers.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Transfer and Transmission of Shares and Debentures of Private Companies
|
|
|
London: Jordan & Sons Limited, 1934 Red cloth covers, faded at spine and edges. Dry old stuff but some nice advertisements at the back. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Information Analysis
|
|
|
London: Paradigm, 1987 Information Analysis presents a unified approach to understanding the requirements necessary for providing meaningful information in a business and computing environment. In doing so it draws together both the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the analysis of information as they relate to business decision-making. 260pp. Front free endpaper missing. Library stamps on title page and pastedown.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| 11) |
Advertising Copywriting
|
|
|
London: Nicholas Kaye, 1950 Written in America for Americans by Americans, the Publisher warns. Numerous contemporary advertisning illustrations. 496pp. Dust jacket has tears and chips around edges with small losses in places plus light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1973 Textbook on the structure of the industrial relations system in Britain at the start of the 1970s. Dust jacket has light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.30
|
|
| 13) |
Industrial Relations
|
|
|
Ginn & Co. Ltd, 1970 Satellite 3 of the Manchester Economics Project. Very slight curls at corners, rusty staples. A nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.30
|
|
| 14) |
Secretarial Duties
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1978 Intended primarily for students preparing for the RSA Secretarial Duties and LCC Private Secretary's Certificate and Diploma examinations. In the days before computers when secretaries made tea. Previous owners name on title page. A few slight creases only. . Fifth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| 15) |
Midland: 150 Years of Banking Business
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1986 The history of the Midland Bank in less interesting times. 352pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.30
|
|
| 16) |
50 Cautionary Tales for Managers: An Entertaining Collection of Enlightening Parables for Managers
|
|
|
Oxford: How to Books Ltd., 2006 Advice to managers using 50 short stories, all based on real managers and real events, as examples.262pp. Dedication signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Glimpses of the East : Twenty-First Annual Issue 1938-1939
|
|
|
Tokyo: Nippon Yusen Kaisya, 1938 The NYK Official Guide Book originally presented for the purpose of fostering the development of international commerce and industry. Loads of adverisments and information on numerous countries. Page 114 and 115 has area cut out. Hinge of back pastedown cracked. Some crinkling to top page edges due to past affects of damp. Wear to cover extremeties. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hand-To-Mouth Buying: A Study in the Organization, Planning, and Stabilization of Trade
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Brookings Institution, 1929 487pp. Black cloth covers, gilt title on spine and front cover. Slight soiling on front pastedown and ffep. Small area of fading at bottom left on front cover next spine and base of spine. A little wear to cover corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.80
|
|
| 19) |
Paper Its History, Sources, and Manufacture
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947 A popular handbook that provided a comprehensive insight into, and understanding of, paper and its manufacture. 180pp Covers rather soiled and spine faded. Front free endpaper missing and surface tear to front pastedown; half-title page has tear in the middle next to spine; some foxing to pastedowns. . Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Brick Upon Brick. Co-operative Permanent Building Society 1884-1934
|
|
|
London: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, 1934 The story of the first 50 years of the Co-Operative Building Society. 236pp. Some foxing on pastedowns and page edges; small wear at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.30
|
|
| 21) |
Distribution for the Small Business
|
|
|
London: Kogan Page, 1990 Claimed on the back to be a book which no business can do without. 184pp. Library stamp on inside front cover and half-title page. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.30
|
|
| 22) |
The Briarpatch Book. Experiences in Right Livelihood and Simple Living from the Briarpatch Community
|
|
|
San Francisco: New Glide Publications, 1978 Very light soiling to covers. Some slight curling to corners.. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Eat the Rich. A Treatise on Economics
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1998 In his most ambitious book yet, P. J. O'Rourke takes on a subject that is dear to us all - wealth. What is it? How do you get it? Or, as P. J. says, 'Why do some places prosper and thrive, while others just suck?'. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 24) |
United Kingdom
|
|
|
OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development), 1965 A survey of the United Kingdom's economy 1963-1965 with historical background and numerous tables of information. 40 pages. Booklet has light wear and rubbing to covers; rusty staples.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.30
|
|
| 25) |
The English Legal System
|
|
|
London: Butterworth & Co, 1946 Faded spine; inscription on front pastedown. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Famous American Trials
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1947 With chapters on John Brown's Body, the Salem Witchcraft, the Jesse James Gang and the Trial of President Lincoln's Assassins there are twelve chapters in all plus a forward by Sir Roland Burrows, K.C. 203 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Previous owners name at top of front free endpaper. Endpapers a little foxed. . Leith Hill Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Corporate Environmental Responsibility: Law and Practice
|
|
|
London, Dublin, Edinburgh: Butterworths, 1992 The Environmental Protection Act has brought a host of legislative measures to bear on industry and environmental law is now an area which no-one can afford to ignore "Corporate Environmental Responsibility" examines Environmetal Law in three main areas: planning, conservation and pollution, the last two areas from the corporate perspective, taking into account both EC and UK regulatory measures. The book places emphasis throughout on enforcement, liability and the commercial implications of being an environmentally aware company. 296pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £42.00
|
|
| 28) |
Caught in Court: a Selection of Cases with Cricketing Connections
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989 With 16 pages of black and white photos. Dedication to previous owner by the author on front free endpaper. 276pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Monopolies and Restrictive Practices
|
|
|
London: Ginn & Co. Ltd, 1970 Manchester Economics Project. Staple bound, rusty, some staining near staples.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Who Won the Oil Wars?
|
|
|
London: Collins and Brown , 2005 This book examines the role oil has played in conflicts around the globe over the last century. It looks at the actions governments and multinational companies have taken to secure their oil supplies since the 1920s, examining accusations that they promote conflict and support corrupt or violent regimes.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.80
|
|
| 31) |
Counter Defensive. Being the Story of a Bank in Battle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946 The story of how the banking service (of Midland Bank) was maintained during the Second World War.106pp. Has a few foxing spots.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.30
|
|
| 32) |
Unilever 1945-1965 Challenge & Response in the Post-War Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1968 Carrying on the history of Unliver through the two decades following the Second World War. 290pp. Dust jacket has creases and small tears at top edge. Book has a little wear to top/tail of spine. A few faint marks on page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.30
|
|















