Sports and Pastimesfrom Andmeister Books |
|
Browse Sports and Pastimes | Return to Andmeister Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Roy of the Rovers Annual 1983
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Ltd, 1982 127pp. Not price clipped. Small tear at top of spine and a tiny tear at the base.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.30
|
|
| 2) |
Sussex County Cricket Club Handbook 1979
|
|
|
Hove, Sussex: King, Thorne & Stace Ltd. All sorts of information concerning cricket and the club. Light wear to covers. 156 pages. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Play the Best Courses. Great Golf in the British Isles
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1973 Inscription on front free endpaper. Some stains to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Merritt D. Cutler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sportsman's Glossary
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press Limited, 1961 A comprehensive collection of sporting terms and explanations. 301pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.30
|
|
| 6) |
Jungle Wisdom. A Book for Cubmasters
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown & Son, 1925 84pp. Wear to spine edges and top/tail. . First Edition. Decorative Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.30
|
|
| 7) |
The Boardgame Book
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Editions, 1979 The Boardgame Book is a beautiful compendium of the world's most entertaining and universally popular games. Play a boardgame known to the Pharaohs of Egypt, called Senat. Excercise your skill on Go, a boardgame considered an important part of Samurai warriors' education in the seventeenth century. Learn how to play Mu Torere, a popular tribal boardgame from New Zealand, or Konane, the game Captain Cook found the natives playing in Hawaii. Includes five fold-out sheets. There is also a duplicate of the Railway game/Tour through Europe sheet. In decorative slipcase. Dust jacket price clipped. Extra postage - weight 2.17kgs. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £34.30
|
|
| 8) |
Action Soccer Volume 1 No 4 November 1969
|
|
|
Hemel Hempstead : Christopher Marlowe (Press) Ltd , 1969 Picture of Jack Charlton on back cover. Numerous other pictures including a couple of George Best, one in colour. Covers slightly rubbed. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Modern Salmon Fishing
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1947 The art, and science, of salmon fishing. With seventeen plates and thirty-four line illustrations. 230pp Very light shelfwear to covers. Faint foxing on back pastedown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Modern World Book of Motors
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd [1950] A kind of early Jeremy Clarkson book - motor cars, bikes, and speed. 159pp., loads of splendid photographs. Repaired spine, wear to cover edges and surface; no inscriptions. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gates of Fear
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958 The author's favorite stories and quotes from other authors on bullfighting and bullfighters. 337 pages. Wear to top/tail of spine and top edge of front cover and cover corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 260mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Teach Yourself Soccer
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press Ltd, 1952 Fancy becoming the new David Beckham? Then buy this book. Dont buy the same shorts as Stanley Matthews whose picture is on the front. Dust jacket not price clipped. Dust jacket has wear and tear around the edges. Book is in good condition with some slight discolouring to bottom edge of covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.30
|
|
| 13) |
Playing the Like
|
|
|
The Sportsman's Book Club , 1952 Fading to spine and top and edges of blue cloth covers, 247pages. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Punch Book of Golf
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1978 Articles and cartoons on the game described by Mark Twain as the silliest way of going for a walk that was ever invented. 112pp. Rubbing and shelfwear to dust jacket. . Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Clermont Book of Backgammon
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1975 The definitive guide to successful backgammon, written by one of the world's leading professional instructors. Beginner or proficient playerk, you will have much to learn from this unique description of the intricacies of playing the game. 147pp. Dust jacket rubbed with slight creases on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.30
|
|
| 16) |
A Famous Fox-Hunter. Reminiscences of the Late Thomas Assheton Smith Esq or The Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893 Fifth and cheaper edition with portrait and other illustrations. Wear to cover edges, covers heavily rubbed, general surface soiling. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wisden Book of Test Cricket 1876-77 to 1977-78
|
|
|
London: MacDonald and Jane's, 1979 1024pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wisden Book of Obituaries: Obituaries from Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892-1985
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1986 1029pp. Last six pages have small stain on top corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wisden Anthology 1864-1900
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1979 975pp. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wisden Anthology 1963-1982
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1988 978pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Happy Fisherman
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1936 With fifteen plates plus other illustrations in the text. Soiling and marks on front and back covers. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Beddington. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cricket for Schools
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1949 Third impression, 124pp. With 22 plates. Loss to dust jacket on lower half of spine and wear to spine edges and small loss at top and corners. Book has a little wear to top/tail of spine. Foxing on page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Y. E. S. Kirkpatrick (Photographs). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Yachtsman's Vade Mecum
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1971 The standard reference book on boats and boating. Dust jacket has small tear at top of spine and wear to corners. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Within the Streams
|
|
|
London: Harvey and Blythe, 1949 Tales of game and course fishing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Complete Ski Manual. How to Begin, How to Improve, How to Excel
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1949 How they learnt to ski and what equipment they used in the late 1940s and early 1950s. 129pp. Wear to edges of dust jacket with small loss at lower front corner; chips and creases along top edge, tape repair on back cover at top of spine. Book has light foxing on front free endpaper.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Art of Coarse Cricket. A Study of Its Principles Traditions and Practice
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968 A humorous view of cricket. 122pp. Dust jacket in mylar cover fixed to pastedowns by small piece of tape top/base. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Antony Wysard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.30
|
|
| 27) |
Golf
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1964 John Jacobs tells about the game and how to play it. Much illustrated. Some slight stains on covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Outward Bound
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964 This book records the work and aims of the Outward Bound movement. With Foreward by the Duke of Edinburgh. 222pp. Missing front free endpaper, usual ex-library marks and pockets on front pastedown. Dust jacket in protective cover has been faded by sun. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Book of Speed
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1934 A homage to speed, and the machines that attained it; with really splendid photographs. With dust jacket that has loss at top/tail of spine, tear on top front edge, creases, old tape marks and soiling - now in removable protective cover. Book covers are heavily faded at top/tail of spine. Dedication to previous owner on front pastedown. 150pp plus 32 page publishers book list. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 30) |
True Tales of Mountain Adventure for Non-Climbers Young and Old
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1906 Front free endpaper is missing as well as frontispiece photograph. The photograph opposite page 54 has been reattached facing page 55. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. . Decorative Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.30
|
|
| 31) |
The Masters on the Dry Fly
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1977 Vairous authors give valuable thought to fishing with the rod. 244pp. Dust jacket rubbed and slightly creased around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Whitlock, Dave. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 32) |
Tom Whittaker's Arsenal Story
|
|
|
London: Sporting Handbooks Ltd., 1957 Football history, when the crowds were huge and the pay was small. With 28 plates. Green cloth covers. A Boots Booklovers Library book, with Boots Library logo on front cover. Remnants of label on back pastedown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Kind of Grace. A Treasury of Sportswriting By Women
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Zenobia Press, 1994 The first anthology providing a fascinating perspective on the achievements and advancements of women in sports. Seventy-three pieces from some of the top female sports writers in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Signed on inside cover by previous owner. Very light wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.30
|
|
| 34) |
Sword of Willow
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1963 Sword of Willow is the New Zealand cricket captain's story. This is a cricket book without malice or scandal, a book that includes vivid and amusing stories of matches and tours, a book that expresses a profound concern for the game, a book that will delight cricket-lovers of all ages. With over 40 illustrations, and 2 line drawings. Dust jacket in clear wrapper; flaps stuck down on pastedowns with tape. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.30
|
|
| 35) |
100 Instructive Games of Alekhine
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1959 277pp plus publishers list of books. Creases down front cover. Covers marked in places.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 215mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Chess: The fischer-Spassky Games for the World Championship of Chess. The Complete Match with Analysis
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1972 128 pages. Browning to edges of covers and dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 190mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Caught in Court: a Selection of Cases with Cricketing Connections
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989 With 16 pages of black and white photos. Dedication to previous owner by the author on front free endpaper. 276pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
England Test Cricket. The Years of Indecision 1981-1992
|
|
|
London: The Kingswood Press, 1992 An analysis of England Test cricket through a period of just over ten years. 216pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.30
|
|
| 39) |
Well Hit! Sir
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd [1946] With nine illustrations. 200 pages. Very light wear to cover edges, rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.30
|
|
| 40) |
Teach Yourself Cycling
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press Ltd., 1960 160pp. Eight nice pen drawings by Frank Patterson. General wear to dust jacket edges and soiling. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Winning Poker for the Serious Player
|
|
|
New York: Cardoza Publishing, 1999 'The foremost gambling authority in the world' and author of more than 30 books on gambling, reveals his winning strategies to show you how to make big money playing poker. 224 pages. Only light wear to corners of covers.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.30
|
|
| 42) |
The boys' Book of Soccer 1970
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1969 Very light wear to corners, top/tail of spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sailing Made Easy Told in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1938 124pp. Small losses to dust jacket on top edge, with creases and chips around all edges and dirty mark on the front.. Book has a little wear to cover edges and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack
|
|
|
[1961] 64 pages of test cricket history, records of batting and other averages, photographs and cigarette advertisments. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 175mm Tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Woman Golfer
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1952 Introduction by Diana Critchley, 1930 British Champion and Curtis Cup captain. Lots of photographs. A little fading to spine and slight soiling of covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Card Fortune Telling. A Comparative Study of the Best ancient and Modern Methods
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. Might come in handy in these troubled times. 63pp. Light wear and rubbing to covers, . New and Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.30
|
|
| 47) |
First Steps
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen, 1995 "This is not a book aimed at the wise and experienced, this is for those of us who through sheer enthusiasm for our beloved horses nad ponies, sometimes rush in where angels fear to tread - and often pay the penalty. It is also for the inexperienced amateur who wishes to do the best for their youngster but may not have the courage of their convictions." Corners and top/tail of spine have very light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.30
|
|
| 48) |
The Playfair Book of Test Cricket: Volume I
|
|
|
London: Playfair Books Limited Not dated. 399pp. Dust jacket has tears to top back edge, and stains on top and bottom back edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Pelham Manual of River Coarse Fishing
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1978 In this book, the moods and characteristics of rivers, as they change with the time of year, and the bearing they have on the habits of the fish, are considered at length; with the emphasis on the most popular species: dace, roach, chub, barbel and pike. The habits of each fish, tackle methods, baits and tactics are fully covered, plus occasional digressions to other species found in rivers. Label and remnants of label on front free endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar, taped to pastedowns.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.30
|
|
| 50) |
The Girls' Book of Horses and Riding
|
|
|
London: Burke, 1960 Contents: Introduction, Musts, The Working Horse, The Ceremonial Horse, The Circus Horse, Theatres of the Horse, The Spanish Riding School of Vienna, Dressage, First Steps in Jumping, Guess Who! A Gallery of Horses and Riders, Equestrian Terms. Book has some slight marking and bending to covers, binding sound. 142 pages, numerous photographs, weight 505gms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |






















